HomeMy WebLinkAboutNovember 15, 2005~w~P~RVti MEETING AGENDA
[…] there will be a higher cost assessment as set forth by
Resolution of the City Council.
D. Notwithstanding any provisions herein to the contrary, for each
false security alarm which specifically signals a robbery
regardless of any other crime, there shall be a cost assessment
as set forth by Resolution of the City Council, commencing with
the second false security alarm in any consecutive three
hundred sixty-five (365) day period. After one (1) "robbery"
false security alarm, the City shall issue a waming notice to the
security alarm user. As set forth in Penal Code Section 211,
"robbery° means the felonious taking of personal property in the
possession of another, from his person or immediate presence,
and against his will, by means of force or fear.
Notwithstanding any provision herein to the contrary, the cost
assessment set forth in this subsection D shall not apply to so-
called "panic" alarrrts which signify any kind of emergency.
The purpose of this Section 3907 is, in part, to assure that