HomeMy WebLinkAbout5-22-90Planning Commission proceedings are taped recorded and on file in the office of the Planning Dept.
[…] 2772, the following elements shall be included in the reclamation plan, public health and safety, the
design's steepness and the proposed treatment of mined land final slopes, disposition of old equipment
and temporary streamer water shed diversion ". He commented that none of the above criteria have
been addressed in the plan or in the staff report.
He remarked that even though the Commission is not obligated to hold a public hearing, the residents of
El Monte have their property rights and their constitutional rights at stake.
Staff said that Section 2770 reads that "if a reclamation plan is not on file by March 31, 1988, the
continuation of the surface mining operation is prohibited until a reclamation plan is submitted ", and
not approved by the lead agency.
Mr. Miller commented that the issue before the Commission is not the cessation of the operations but
the approval of the reclamation plan.
Commissioner Hedlund arrived at the meeting.
In response, Mr.