HomeMy WebLinkAbout2206
[…] declares invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local
and long-distance telephone service; and
WHEREAS, the California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is
primarily responsible for the implementation oflocal telephone competition, and it
issues certificates of public convenience and necessity to new entrants that are
qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services and related
telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or
services provided by other authorized telephone corporations; and
WHEREAS, Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a
"telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling,
operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state"; and
-2-
WHEREAS, Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides
that a telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the
construction and maintenance of its telephone line"; and
WHEREAS, Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes