The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Our office can provide further proposed language if the City decides to pursue this direction. Do The Proposed "Fixes" Require a Proposition 218 Election? Most likely, Yes. Proposition 218 requires voter approval prior to any increase in an existing tax. A tax is "increased" if the City either "(1) increases any applicable rate use to calculate the tax; or (2) revises the methodology by which the tax is calculated if that revision results in an increased amount being levied on any person or parcel." Govt. Code, Section 53750(h)(1). There is no tax "increase" if the City "implements or collects a previously approved tax... so long as the rate is not increased beyond the level previously approved by the [City], and the methodology previously approved by the [City] is not revised so as to result in an increase in the amount being levied on any person or parcel." Govt. Code, Section 53750(h)(2)(b). Although the proposed "fixes" described above do not increase the Telecom UUT rate in any way, there is an argument that they constitute a revision of the methodology by which the UUT is calculated.