HomeMy WebLinkAboutJuly 3, 1990~- . . ~ _ _ ~
[…] scheduled on this plan before the City of Arcadia Planning Commission on May 22,
1990.
If a subsequent conditional use permit application is filed for a landfill operation or
any other type of use on the subject property, persons who have submitted written
requests for notification of a "development project known as the property inert
landfill, a public storage facility and industrial uses on Lower Azusa Road in the City
of Arcadia" will be notified of all hearings.
PROPOSED RECLAMATION PLAN
The Surface Mining and Reclamation Act of 1975 states in §2712 that:
"It is the intent of the legislature to create and maintain an effective and
comprehensive surface mining and reclamation policy with regulation of
surface mining operations so as to assure that:
(a) Adverse environmental effects are prevented or minimized and
that mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which is readily
adaptable for alternative land uses.
(b) The production and conservation of minerals are encouraged,
while giving consideration to values relating to recreation, watershed,
wildlife, range and forage, and aesthetic enjoyment.
(c) Residual hazards to the public health and safety are eliminated "
The SMARA further states:
"The lead agency's review of these plans is limited to whether the plan
substantially meets the requirements of Sections 2772 and 2773 and the le d
agency's surface mining ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of