HomeMy WebLinkAboutJuly 3, 1990~- . . ~ _ _ ~
[…] reviewing all material and receiving all public testimony, the Council approves said
Reclamation Plan
CC Review - Page 1
July 3j 1990
039YNI 83SV f )
plan the plan would not permit or authorize a landfill or any other type of
development of this site.
If, in the future, a conditional use permit is filed fora landfill operation or any ther
development of this site, environmental documents will be required and public
hearings will be held on any environmental impact report and conditional use
permit application.
PROPOSED RECLAMATION PLAN
The Surface Mining and Reclamation Act of 1975 states in Section 2712 that:
"It is the intent of the legislature to create and maintain an effective and
comprehensive surface mining and reclamation policy with regulation o
surface mining operations so as to assure that:
(a) Adverse environmental effects are prevented or minimized and
that mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which is readily
adaptable for alternative land uses.
(b) The production and conservation of minerals are encouraged,
while giving consideration to values relating to recreation, watershed,
wildlife, range and forage, and aesthetic enjoyment.
(c) Residual hazards to the public health and safety are eliminated "
The SMARA further states:
"The lead agency's review of these plans is limited to whether the plan
substantially meets the requirements of Sections 2772 and 2773 and the le-d
agency's surface mining ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) o