He remarked that even though the Commission is not obligated to hold a public hearing, the residents of El Monte have their property rights and their constitutional rights at stake. Staff said that Section 2770 reads that "if a reclamation plan is not on file by March 31, 1988, the continuation of the surface mining operation is prohibited until a reclamation plan is submitted", and not approved by the lead agency. Mr. Miller commented that-the issue before the Commission is not the cessation of the op rations but the approval of the reclamation plan. Commissioner Hedlund arrived at the meeting. In response, Mr.