HomeMy WebLinkAboutJuly 3, 1990~- . . ~ _ _ ~
[…] have failed to comply with the Surface Mining and Reclamation Act of 1975 (Pub.
Resources Code §2710 et seq., "SMARA"). Further, the City of Arcadia did not meet
certain procedural requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (Pub.
•
LASER IMAGED
n
I
The Honorable Larry Papay
Chairman, and Members of the Planning Commission
City of Arcadia
May 16, 1990
Page 2
Resources Code §21000 et seq., "CEQA") when it issued a Negative Declaration' for the
Reclamation Plan.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
I. SMARA Requirements
A. Vested Rights
Pub. Resources Code §2770(b) requires, in part, that "[a]ny person with an
existing surface mining operation who has vested rights pursuant to Section 2776 and
who does not have an approved reclamation plan shall submit a reclamation plan to the
lead agency not later than March 31, 1988." Therefore, the Planning Commission must
consider whether the applicant has a vested right. Pub. Resources Code §2776 provides
that:
[a] person shall be deemed to have such vested rights
if, prior to January 1, 1976, he has, in good faith and
in reliance upon a permit or other authorization, if