HomeMy WebLinkAboutJuly 3, 1990~- . . ~ _ _ ~
[…] reclaiming the mined lands in accordance with that plan."
It appears that the City did not follow through with the requirements of this section.
On June 5, 1981, the State Mining and Geology Board certified the City's surface
mining and reclamation ordinance as being in conformance with the state policy
governing the regulation of surface mining and reclamation in California.
On November 26, 1985, E. O. Rodeffer filed a conditional use permit (85-22) for a
proposed inert landfill at the Lower Azusa Quarry.
In 1987, Assembly Bill 747 amended Section 2770 of the SMARA requiring that "any
person with an existing surface mining operation who has vested rights pursuant to
Section 2776 and who does not have an approved reclamation plan shall submitl a
reclamation plan to the lead agency not later than March 31, 1988. If a reclamation
plan application is not on filed by March 31, 1988, the continuation of the surface
mining operation is prohibited until a reclamation plan is submitted to the lead
agency." The section further reads: "...if plans remain unapproved by July 1, 19 0,
the continuation of the surface mining operation is prohibited until a reclamation
plan is approved by the lead agency."
As part of the application and processing of Conditional Use Permit 85-22 for the