PROPOSED RECLAMATION PLAN The Surface Mining and Reclamation Act of 1975 states in §2712 that: "It is the intent of the legislature to create and maintain an effective and comprehensive surface mining and reclamation policy with regulation of surface mining operations so as to assure that: (a) Adverse environmental effects are prevented or minimized and that mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which is readily adaptable for alternative land uses. (b) The production and conservation of minerals are encouraged, while giving consideration to values relating to recreation, watershed, wildlife, range and forage, and aesthetic enjoyment. (c) Residual hazards to the public health and safety are eliminated " The SMARA further states: "The lead agency's review of these plans is limited to whether the plan substantially meets the requirements of Sections 2772 and 2773 and the le d agency's surface mining ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2774. Plans that are judged to meet the