(Ad :s: (Added by Stats.1981, c. 687.; p. 2496, § 1.) x Library References Pen a - Larceny 4+5. ' C.J.S. Larceny §§ 2, 3. Tr C -� § 22435.2. Unlawful acts L It is unlawful to do any of the following acts, if a shopping cart or laundry § cart has a permanently affixed sign as provided in Section 22435.1: , "� (a) To remove a shopping cart or laundry cart from the premises or or - - parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to temporarily or 'iv- permanently deprive the owner or retailer of possession of the cart. est .;_ lat (b) To be in possession of any shopping cart or laundry cart that has been ca. removed from the premises or the parking area of a retail establishment, with pa l't 11 the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the owner or retailer of Se :. I' possession of the cart. (A( r •.;.:,, (c) To be in possession of any shopping cart or laundry cart with serial - ' ;`h numbers removed, obliterated, or altered, with the intent to temporarily or , 1 permanently deprive the owner or retailer of possession of the cart. 1 (d) To leave or abandon a shopping cart or laundry cart at a location other than the premises or parking area of the retail establishment with the intent '� to temporarily or permanently deprive the owner or retailer of possession of § •. the cart. - :- - (e) To alter, convert, or tamper with a shopping cart or laundry cart, or to =.. remove any part or portion thereof or to remove, obliterate or alter serial Si F I. numbers on a cart, with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the Pr owner or retailer of possession of the cart. th • (f) To be in possession of any shopping cart or laundry cart while that cart PE is not located on the premises or parking lot of a retail establishment, with • the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the owner or retailer of oI possession of the cart. th (Added by Stats.1981, c. 687, p. 2496, § 1. Amended by Stats.1983, c. 436, § 1.) al Historical Note (,5 The 1983 amendment added subd. (f).