Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] comments to the City Council on the Final EIR.
PURPOSE OF AN EIR
Pursuant to Section 15121 of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA)
Guidelines and Section 21002.1 of the Public Resources Code, the EIR is an
information document that informs the decision-makers and the public of:
• Significant adverse environmental effects of a project;
•
• Possible ways to minimize the significant effects;
• Describes reasonable alternatives to the project; and
• Indicates the manner in which these significant effects can be mitigated or
avoided.
Anoakia - CC Report
December 7, 1999
Page 10
N ,
Section 21002.1[c] of the Government Code states that "If economic, social or other
conditions make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects on he
environment of a project, the project may nonetheless be carried out or approve at
the discretion of a public agency if the project is otherwise permissible under
applicable laws and regulations."
Cotton/Beland Associates under contract With the City and under the City's directon
prepared the EIR. The City conducted its own independent evaluation and analysis
of the Draft EIR prior to releasing the document for public review.