The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PURPOSE OF AN EIR Pursuant to Section 15121 of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) Guidelines and Section 21002.1 of the Public Resources Code, the EIR is an information document that informs the decision-makers and the public of: • Significant adverse environmental effects of a project; Westfield\9-5ccrpt 11 1 ; • Possible ways to minimize the significant effects; �- j • Reasonable alternatives to the project;. and • The manner in which these significant effects can be mitigated or avoided. Section 21002.1[c] of the Government Code states that "If economic, social or other conditions make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects on the environment of a project, the project.-may nonetheless be carried out or approved at the discretion of a public agency if the project is otherwise permissible under applicable laws and regulations." _ ,, tj Set forth below is a summary of the EIR. POTENTIALLY SIGNIFICANT IMPACTS • The Draft EIR identified the following "potentially.significant impacts" that can be mitigated to a less than significant level (see Table 1-1 for details): • Aesthetics 1 • Geology and Soils Li • Land Use and