HomeMy WebLinkAboutNovember 15, 1994•
[…] parent or guardian. Once the booking process was completed,
juveniles would not require constant, immediate supervision. They
could be housed in jail cells that were equipped with close- circuit
television cameras.
With the passage of Senate Bill 1637, the way that law enforcement
agencies could process and hold juvenile offenders changed
drastically. A major change was that juveniles could no longer be
housed, no matter how short the time period, in any facility that
also housed adult offenders. The 1989 amendment to Welfare and
Institutions Code Section 206 states "no minor . . . may be held in
temporary custody in any building that contains a jail or lock -up
for the confinement of adults, unless, while in the building, the
minor is under continuous supervision and is not permitted to come
into or remain in contact with adults in custody in the building."
With the exception of those arrested for extremely violent crimes
(homicide, attempt homicide or vicious assaults), juvenile
1
R�nr
LAS!
offenders could not be restrained in any way while being detained.
These mandated changes in the juvenile booking procedures required