HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 3b - Legal Challenge Regarding the Constitutionality of the California Voting Rights Act
[…] Cal.
Elec. Code § 14030.
28. In 2016, the election code was amended to afford a political subdivision in
violation of the CVRA a safe harbor from the expense of litigation. “Before commencing
an action to enforce Sections 14027 and 14028, a prospective plaintiff shall send by
certified mail a written notice to the clerk of the political subdivision against which the
action would be brought asserting that the political subdivision’s method of conducting
elections may violate the California Voting Rights Act.” Cal. Elec. Code § 10010(e)(1).
“A prospective plaintiff shall not commence an action to enforce Sections 14027 and 14028
within 45 days of the political subdivision’s receipt of the written notice described in
paragraph (1).” Id. § 10010(e)(2).
29. The political subdivision then must decide whether it will comply with the
demand or be sued under the CVRA. “Before receiving a written notice described in
paragraph (1), or within 45 days of receipt of a notice, a political subdivision may pass a
resolution outlining its intention to transition from at-large to district-based elections,
Case 3:17-cv-02032-WQH-JLB Document 1 Filed 10/04/17 PageID.8 Page 8 of 15
9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
specific steps it will undertake to facilitate this transition, and an estimated time frame for
doing so.” Cal. Elec.