and WHEREAS, the California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primazily responsible for the implementation of Digital Infrastructure and Video Competition Act of 2006, local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience and necessiry to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations and holders of state video franchises (State Franchise Holders); and WHEREAS, Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a"telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state"; and WHEREAS, Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation "may condemn. any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line' ; and WHEREAS, Section 2902 of the Califomia Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal