HomeMy WebLinkAboutFebruary 5, 2008~ ~N,ieoy~,y
[…] WHEREAS, the California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primarily
responsible for the implementation of Digital Infrastructure and Video Competition Act of 2006,
local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience and necessiry to new
entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services and related
telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services
provided by other authorized telephone corporations and holders of state video franchises (State
Franchise Holders); and
WHEREAS, Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a"telephone
corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any
telepbone line for compensation within this state"; and
WHEREAS, Section 6l6 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a
telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and
maintenance of its telephone line"; and
WHEREAS, Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal