Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Richmond (2010) 184 Cal. App. 4th 70, 80
Page 11 of 42 in Comment Letter 2
(quoting Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007)
40 Cal. 4th 412, 449–450).
Page 12 of 42 in Comment Letter 2
City of Arcadia – Alexan Mixed-Use Development Project
May 10, 2022
Page 7 of 22
B. CEQA Requires Revision and Recirculation of an Environmental Impact
Report When Substantial Changes or New Information Comes to Light
Page 13 of 42 in Comment Letter 2
City of Arcadia – Alexan Mixed-Use Development Project
April 11, 2022
Page 7 of 22
Section 21092.1 of the California Public Resources Code requires that “[w]hen
significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice
has been given pursuant to Section 21092 ... but prior to certification, the public
agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again
pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact
report” in order to give the public a chance to review and comment upon the
information. CEQA Guidelines § 15088.5.
Significant new information includes “changes in the project or environmental
setting as well as additional data or other information” that “deprives the public of a