HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-2246City of
[…] for the delivery of high -speed Internet access services. Prior to the enactment or enforcement of
any such conditions, Grantee will be provided with reasonable notice, an opportunity to be heard,
and an opportunity to present evidence on any findings made or required to be made with respect
to those conditions.
(f) Grantor and Grantee expressly reserve the right to seek a judicial
determination on whether any particular service offered by Grantee on its system constitutes
cable service for purposes of this Agreement.
1.10. Applicability of Government Code Section 53066.3. Government Code Section
53066.3, sometimes referred to as the "level playing field statute," requires a noticed public
hearing prior to the grant of "an additional cable television franchise in an area where a franchise
has already been granted to a cable television operator." Grantor and Grantee acknowledge and
agree that the noticed public hearing referenced in paragraph (K) of the Recitals was conducted
by Grantor to satisfy the requirements of Government Code Section 53066.3, which may or may
not be applicable to the grant of an open video system franchise.