Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 24 Business and Professions Code] who engages in, or who aids or abets in, a violation of
25 Section 266h, 2661, 315, 316, or 318 of, or subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 647 of, the
26 Penal Code occurring in the work premises of, or work area under the direct professional
27 supervision or control of, that person, shall be guilty of unprofessional conduct. The
28 license, certification, or registration of that person shall be subject to denial, suspension,
4
I or revocation by the appropriate regulatory entity under this division."
2 COST RECOVERY
3 7. Business and Professions Code section 125.3.states that:
4 "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a
5 disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department or before the Osteopathic
6 Medical Board upon request of the entity bringing the proceedings, the administrative law judge
7 may direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to
8 pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case.
9 "(b) In the case of a disciplined licentiate that is a corporation or a partnership, the
10 order may be made against the licensed corporate entity or licensed partnership.
11 "(c) A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where