The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The 28 license, certification, or registration of that person shall be subject to denial, suspension, 4 I or revocation by the appropriate regulatory entity under this division." 2 COST RECOVERY 3 7. Business and Professions Code section 125.3.states that: 4 "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a 5 disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department or before the Osteopathic 6 Medical Board upon request of the entity bringing the proceedings, the administrative law judge 7 may direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to 8 pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case. 9 "(b) In the case of a disciplined licentiate that is a corporation or a partnership, the 10 order may be made against the licensed corporate entity or licensed partnership. 11 "(c) A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where 12 actual costs are not available,