declares invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone service; and WHEREAS, the California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is • primarily responsible for the implementation of local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations; and WHEREAS, Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporarion" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or rrianaging any telephone line for compensation within this state"; and ~ -2- WHEREAS, Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides • that a telephone corporation °may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line"; and WHEREAS, Section 2902 of the Califomia Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal