HomeMy WebLinkAbout3-11-25 Agenda PacketCITY OF ARCADIA
Planning Commission
Regular Meeting Agenda
Tuesday, March 11, 2025, 7:00 p.m.
Pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons with a disability who require a disability related modification or accommodation
in order to participate in a meeting, including auxiliary aids or services, may request such modification or accommodation from Planning
Services at (626) 574-5423. Notification 48 hours prior to the meeting will enable the City to make reasonable arrangements to assure
accessibility to the meeting.
(626) 574-5423 48
Pursuant to the City of Arcadia’s Language Access Services Policy, limited-English proficient speakers who require translation services
in order to participate in a meeting may request the use of a volunteer or professional translator by contacting the City Clerk’s Office at
(626) 574-5455 at least 72 hours prior to the meeting.
626-574-5455
72
CALL TO ORDER
ROLL CALL
Marilynne Wilander, Chair
Domenico Tallerico, Vice Chair
David Arvizu, Commissioner
Angela Hui, Commissioner
Vincent Tsoi, Commissioner
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FROM STAFF REGARDING AGENDA ITEMS
PUBLIC COMMENTS (5 minute time limit per person)
Each speaker is limited to five (5) minutes per person, unless waived by the Planning Commission.
Under the Brown Act, the Commission or Board Members are prohibited from discussing or taking
action on any item not listed on the posted agenda.
PUBLIC HEARING
All interested persons are invited to appear at a public hearing and to provide evidence or testimony
concerning any of the proposed items set forth below for consideration. Separate and apart from
the applicant (who may speak longer at the discretion of the Commission) speakers shall be limited
to five (5) minutes per person. The applicant may additionally submit rebuttal comments, at the
discretion of the Commission.
You are hereby advised that should you desire to legally challenge in court or in an administrative
proceeding any action taken by the City Council regarding any public hearing item, you may be
limited to raising only those issues and objections you or someone else raised at the public hearing
or in written correspondence delivered to the City Council at, or prior to, the public hearing.
1
CONTINUED PUBLIC HEARING ITEM
1. Resolution No. 2159 – Recommending that the City Council approve Text Amendment No.
TA 24-01 (Ordinance No. 2401) amending various sections of the Arcadia Development
Code related to Accessory Dwelling Units, regulations to the residential Flex (RF) Overlay,
and other minor amendments and text cleanups
CEQA: Exempt
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution No. 2159 and forward a Recommendation to City
Council
Applicant: City of Arcadia – Development Services
This item has been continued from the original notice issued on January 30, 2025.
PUBLIC HEARING
2. Resolution No. 2165 – Recommending that the City Council approve Text Amendment No.
25-01 adding a new section 9103.16 to Article IX, Chapter 1 (Development Code) of the
Arcadia Municipal Code pertaining to an Inclusionary Housing Ordinance and associated in-
lieu Development fee
CEQA: Exempt
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution No. 2165 and forward a Recommendation to City
Council
Applicant: City of Arcadia – Development Services
CONSENT CALENDAR
All matters listed under the Consent Calendar are considered to be routine and can be acted on by
one roll call vote. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless members of the
Commission, staff, or the public request that specific items be removed from the Consent Calendar
for separate discussion and action.
1. Minutes of the February 25, 2025, Regular Meeting of the Planning Commission
Recommendation: Approve
MATTERS FROM CITY COUNCIL LIAISON
MATTERS FROM PLANNING COMMISSIONERS
MATTERS FROM ASSISTANT CITY ATTORNEY
MATTERS FROM STAFF INCLUDING UPCOMING AGENDA ITEMS
ADJOURNMENT
The Planning Commission will adjourn this meeting to Tuesday, March 25, 2025, at 7:00 p.m.
2
Welcome to the Arcadia Planning Commission Meeting!
The Planning Commission encourages public participation and invites you to share your views on City
business.
MEETINGS: Regular Meetings of the Planning Commission are held on the second and fourth Tuesdays of
each month at 7:00 p.m. in the City Council Chambers. A full Planning Commission agenda packet with all
backup information is available at City Hall, the Arcadia Public Library, and on the City’s website at
www.ArcadiaCA.gov. Copies of individual Agenda Reports are available via email upon request
(Planning@ArcadiaCA.gov). Documents distributed to a majority of the Planning Commission after the posting
of this agenda will be available for review at the Planning Services Office in City Hall, 240 W. Huntington Drive,
Arcadia, California.
CITIZEN PARTICIPATION: Your participation is welcomed and invited at all Planning Commission meetings.
Time is reserved at each regular meeting for those in the audience who wish to address the Planning
Commission. The City requests that persons addressing the Planning Commission refrain from making
personal, slanderous, profane, or disruptive remarks. When the Chair asks for those who wish to speak please
come to the podium and state your name and address for the record. Please provide a copy of any written
materials used in your address to the Planning Commission as well as a copy of any printed materials you
wish to be distributed to the Planning Commission.
MATTERS NOT ON THE AGENDA should be presented during the time designated as “PUBLIC
COMMENTS.” In general, each speaker will be given (5) minutes to address the Planning Commission;
however, the Chair, at his/her discretion, may shorten the speaking time limit to allow all speakers time to
address the Planning Commission. By State law, the Planning Commission may not discuss or vote on
items not on the agenda. The matter will automatically be referred to staff for appropriate action or
response, or will be placed on the agenda of a future meeting.
PUBLIC HEARINGS AND APPEALS are items scheduled for which public input is either required or desired.
Separate and apart from an applicant or appellant (who may speak longer at the discretion of the Planning
Commission), speakers shall be limited to (5) minutes per person. The Chair, at his/her discretion, may shorten
the speaking time limit to allow all speakers to address the Planning Commission. The applicant or appellant
may also be afforded an additional opportunity for rebuttal comments.
AGENDA ITEMS: The Agenda contains the regular order of business of the Planning Commission. Items on
the Agenda have generally been reviewed and investigated by the City Staff in advance of the meeting so that
the Planning Commission can be fully informed about a matter before making its decision.
CONSENT CALENDAR: Items listed on the Consent Calendar are considered to be routine by the Planning
Commission and may be acted upon by one motion. There will be no separate discussion on these items
unless a member of the Planning Commission, Staff, or the public so requests. In this event, the item will be
removed from the Consent Calendar and considered and acted on separately.
DECORUM: While members of the public are free to level criticism of City policies and the action(s) or
proposed action(s) of the Planning Commission or its members, members of the public may not engage in
behavior that is disruptive to the orderly conduct of the proceedings, including, but not limited to, conduct that
prevents other members of the audience from being heard when it is their opportunity to speak, or which
prevents members of the audience from hearing or seeing the proceedings. Members of the public may not
threaten any person with physical harm or act in a manner that may reasonably be interpreted as an imminent
threat of physical harm. All persons attending the meeting are expected to adhere to the City’s policy barring
harassment based upon a person’s race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical handicap,
medical condition, marital status, gender, sexual orientation, or age. The Chief of Police, or such member or
members of the Police Department, may serve as the Sergeant-at-Arms of the Planning Commission meeting.
The Sergeant-at-Arms shall carry out all orders and instructions given by the presiding official for the purpose
of maintaining order and decorum at the meeting. Any person who violates the order and decorum of the
meeting may be placed under arrest and such person may be prosecuted under the provisions of Penal Code
Section 403 or applicable Arcadia Municipal Code section.
3
(Arcadia Public Library) (www.ArcadiaCA.gov)
(Planning@ArcadiaCA.gov)
(City Hall, 240 W. Huntington Drive, Arcadia,
California)
“” (5)
(5)
“”
“”
403
4
DATE: March 11, 2025
TO:Honorable Chair and Planning Commission
FROM:Lisa Flores, Deputy Development Services Director
By: Fiona Graham, Planning Services Manager
SUBJECT:RESOLUTION NO. 2159 – RECOMMENDING THAT THE CITY COUNCIL
APPROVE TEXT AMENDMENT NO. TA 24-01 AMENDING VARIOUS
SECTIONS OF THE ARCADIA DEVELOPMENT CODE RELATED TO
ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS, REGULATIONS TO THE
RESIDENTIAL FLEX (RF) OVERLAY, AND OTHER MINOR
AMENDMENTS AND TEXT CLEANUPS
CEQA: Exempt
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution No. 2159 and forward a
Recommendation to City Council
SUMMARY
The Development Services Department has initiated a Text Amendment to amend and
update various sections of the City’s Development Code. The amendment includes a
comprehensive update to Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Ordinance, including changes
to the objective design standards. It also updates the Residential Flex Overlay to allow lot
consolidation in certain circumstances and revises the Downtown Parking Overlay to
permit the expansions of certain commercial buildings without requiring additional parking
spaces. Additionally, the amendment includes minor changes, such as modifications to
the applicability of Variances and permitting manufactured homes in specific residential
zones. This Text Amendment will bring the City’s ADU Ordinance into compliance with
State law.
It is recommended that the Planning Commission adopt Resolution No. 2159 (refer to
Attachment No. 1) recommending the City Council approve Text Amendment No.
TA 24-01 and find that the Text Amendment is Exempt under the California Environmental
Quality Act (“CEQA”).
BACKGROUND
On February 11, 2025, the Planning Commission reviewed Text Amendment No. TA 24-
01. The discussion addressed all proposed amendments, with a primary focus on ADUs.
5
Text Amendment No. 24-01
March 11, 2025
Page 2 of 6
It was clarified during the meeting that the proposed amendments to the ADU regulations
align with State law, and that noncompliance with recent Senate Bills could result in the
City losing regulatory control over ADUs. After discussion, the Planning Commission
voted 3-1, with Chair Wilander absent, to deny Text Amendment No. TA 24-01, citing
concerns about inconsistency with the General Plan. The Commission recommended that
the City continue implementing the current ADU Ordinance (refer to the Planning
Commission Minutes under Attachment No. 3).
At the February 25, 2025 Planning Commission meeting, the Commission pulled
Resolution No. 2159 (Text Amendment No. 24-01) from the Consent Calendar for further
discussion. The Planning Commissioners sought guidance on how to proceed with their
decision, as they were not opposed to the entire text amendment. After receiving direction
and additional discussion on the amendments to the ADU regulations, the Commission
decided to reconsider the entire text amendment and have it placed on the agenda at the
March 11, 2025, Planning Commission meeting.
DISCUSSION
The various Text Amendments can be found in Divisions 2, 3, 6, 8, and 9 of the
Development Code (refer to Exhibits A through E of Attachment No. 1). For background
information on the various components of the text amendments, refer to Attachment No.
3 - February 11, 2025 Planning Commission Staff Report.
Also, the ADU regulations have been revised for greater clarity and restructured for
improved readability and organization. For tonight’s discussion, the font colors have been
adjusted in the ADU Ordinance to clearly highlight only the proposed changes. The
existing regulations are shown in blue font, and the new language are shown in red font
– refer to Attachment No. 2.
Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance Update
The City has updated its ADU Ordinance multiple times over the past eight (8) years to
align with evolving State regulations, which standardized ADU standards statewide in
2017. However, Arcadia began transitioning from guest homes to ADUs in 2013 and
some of these regulations have been in effect since then. Most recently, the State enacted
Assembly Bill 2533 and Senate Bill 1211, introducing further changes to ADU
requirements across California. Updating the City’s ADU Ordinance is essential to ensure
compliance with State law and to prevent potential legal challenges or state-imposed
consequences, such as the invalidation of the local ordinance and the loss of local ADU
regulations.
The ADU Ordinance has been revised to clearly present the existing regulations, which
have been updated for clarity while maintaining the same intent (shown in blue font), with
new language displayed in red font – refer to Attachment No. 2. Below is an overview of
the changes required by State law, along with updates to the objective design standards
6
Text Amendment No. 24-01
March 11, 2025
Page 3 of 6
to improve design outcomes. Additionally, the Department of Housing and Community
Development (HCD) provided comments as part of their review process and determined
that some of the existing regulations were not in compliance, therefore they have been
revised.
Below are the two changes being proposed to the existing ADU Ordinance to comply with
the recent ADU laws that went into effect on January 1, 2025.
Multi-Family Zones – The maximum number of detached ADUs on an existing
multi-family property has been increased from two (2) to eight (8), but the total
number of detached ADUs cannot exceed the number of primary dwelling units on
the lot. The limit remains two (2) for new multi-family developments.
Permanently remove the City's ability to impose an owner-occupancy requirement
for ADUs, which was previously suspended until January 1, 2025. However,
JADUs must still be owner-occupied.
Then the following are updates that were made to bring the existing ADU Ordinance into
compliance with existing State law:
Replace the term under the process from "Zoning Clearance for an ADU" with
"ADU Permit."
Clarify that if the City denies an application for a new ADU or JADU, it must be
provided to the Applicant within 60-days. Currently, the Code does not mention
this time period.
The City may charge a fee to recover its cost incurred in processing ADU permits.
Specify that a garage, carport, or parking space is not required to be replaced if
removed for an ADU development.
A demolition permit for a detached garage, which will be replaced by an ADU, must
be reviewed simultaneously.
The construction of an ADU does not require fire sprinklers to be installed in the
existing primary dwelling.
An ADU or JADU cannot be sold separately from the primary dwelling(s), and a
deed restriction for JADU must be recorded against the title.
Clarify that the City cannot deny an ADU or JADU due to non-compliances
elsewhere on the property.
7
Text Amendment No. 24-01
March 11, 2025
Page 4 of 6
The ADUs and JADU must comply with the local Building Code requirements.
Although the Code requires one parking space for each ADU, if an existing garage,
carport, covered parking structure, or uncovered parking space is demolished in
conjunction with a new ADU or conversion, a parking space is not required to be
replaced.
Since the implementation of objective design standards for ADUs, some of these
regulations have led to designs that are not aesthetically pleasing. As a result, these
standards are proposed to be removed to allow for more visually appealing ADU styles.
Remove the requirement that an ADU the materials and colors of the exterior walls,
roof, and windows and doors must match the appearance and architectural design
of those of the primary dwelling.
Remove the requirement for indentations or projections of at least 8 inches in depth
on at least two exterior walls to break up flat wall planes.
As recommended by the City’s Fire Department, the requirement for landscaping
between the ADU and the adjacent parcel will be removed, since plants in the side
and rear yards can obstruct access to rescue windows, which are required for each
sleeping area.
One new objective standard is being proposed, which is to set a maximum porch size of
60 square feet, with a depth limit of six (6) feet. Many Applicants request the addition of
a porch or covered patio to their ADU, which can enhance its appearance and help break
up the overall massing of the structure. While this can be an attractive feature in some
cases, the proposed size and dimension limits are intended to prevent excessively large
structures in rear yards and minimize the impact on neighboring properties. A 60 square
foot porch offers enough space for weather protection and a small seating area without
transforming the porch into an oversized outdoor living space.
For the remaining changes to the Text Amendment that is not related to ADU refer to
Exhibits under Attachment No. 1 and Attachment No. 3 (the Planning Commission Staff
Report, dated February 11, 2025).
FINDINGS
Pursuant to Section 9108.03.060, a Text Amendment to the Development Code may be
approved only if all of the following findings are met. These findings are applicable to all
the changes in the attached Ordinance – refer to Attachment No. 1.
1. The proposed Development Code amendment is consistent with the goals,
policies, and objectives of the General Plan; and any applicable specific
plan(s);
8
Text Amendment No. 24-01
March 11, 2025
Page 5 of 6
Facts to Support the Finding:The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 is
consistent with the General Plan Land Use and Community Development Element
and the Housing Element goals and policies. The Text Amendment ensures that the
Development Code will comply with State law, will implement actions within the
General Plan Housing Element, will be updated to improve readability, enforcement,
and to align with best practice, and is consistent with the following General Plan
Policies:
Land Use and Community Development Element
Policy LU-4.2: Encourage residential development that enhances the visual
character, quality and uniqueness of the City’s neighborhoods and districts.
Housing Element
Policy H-2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design
features that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate
housing that is appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.
Policy H-4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards,
regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing
development, particularly housing for lower- and moderate income
households and for persons with special needs.
Policy H-4.4: Support infill development at appropriate locations in the City.
2. The proposed amendment is internally consistent with other applicable
provisions of this Development Code.
Facts to Support the Finding: The proposed Text Amendment will update the ADU
Ordinance, incorporate manufactured housing as a permitted use in residential zones
as required by State law and in the City’s Housing Element Update, allow lot
consolidation for certain housing projects in the Residential Flex Overlay, and update
various provisions throughout the Development Code to improve readability and
streamline the review and entitlement process. Additionally, several Text
Amendments have been made to maintain consistency with the proposed updates,
particularly those related to the ADU Ordinance. Therefore, the proposed Text
Amendment is consistent with the other applicable provisions of the Development
Code, with necessary updates included.
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT
The proposed Text Amendments are exempt from the requirements of CEQA pursuant to
CEQA Guidelines Section 15061(b)(3) because it can be seen with certainty that they
would not have a significant effect on the environment and, thus, are not subject to CEQA
review. See Attachment No. 4 for the Preliminary Environmental Assessment.
9
Text Amendment No. 24-01
March 11, 2025
Page 6 of 6
PUBLIC COMMENTS/NOTICE
Under Section 9108.13.020.B.2 of the Development Code, if more than 1,000 property
owners are to be notified, a notice may be published in a general circulation newspaper.
Accordingly, a public hearing notice for Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 was published in
the Arcadia Weekly on January 30, 2025. Prior to the Planning Commission hearing on
February 11, 2025, three written public comments were received regarding the proposed
Text Amendment, expressing concerns about ADUs. A copy of those comments can be
found in Attachment No. 3.
RECOMMENDATION
It is recommended that the Planning Commission adopt Resolution No. 2159,
recommending that the City Council approve Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 amending
various sections of the Arcadia Development Code related to Accessory Dwelling Units,
regulations to the Residential Flex (RF) Overlay, and other minor amendments and text
cleanups, and it is exempt from the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) as it is
not considered a project.
Approved:
Lisa Flores
Deputy Development Services Director
Attachment No. 1: Resolution No. 2159 with Exhibits A through E – Text
Amendments
Attachment No. 2: Proposed Amendments to the Existing ADU Regulations
Attachment No. 3: Planning Commission Minutes and Planning Commission Staff
Report (without attachments), dated February 11, 2025, and
Letters from the Public
Attachment No. 4: Preliminary Exemption Assessment
10
Attachment No. 1
Attachment No. 1
Resolution No. 2159 with Exhibits A
through E – Text Amendments
11
RESOLUTION NO. 2159
RECOMMENDING THAT THE CITY COUNCIL APPROVE TEXT
AMENDMENT NO. 24-01 AMENDING VARIOUS SECTIONS OF
ARTICLE IX, CHAPTER 1 (DEVELOPMENT CODE) OF THE
ARCADIA MUNICIPAL CODE PERTAINING TO ACCESSORY
DWELLING UNITS, THE RESIDENTIAL FLEX OVERLAY, AND
OTHER MINOR TEXT AMENDMENTS AND CLEANUPS
WHEREAS, the Development Services Department has initiated a Text
Amendment No. TA 24-01 to amend and update various Divisions of the City’s
Development Code, Article IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as
“Text Amendment”); and
WHEREAS, the City is required to implement actions and policies within the
adopted General Plan Housing Element and Implementation Plan; and
WHEREAS, the proposed Text Amendment would result in changes to Division 2,
Division 3, Division 6, Division 7, and Division 9 of the City’s Development Code, as
shown in Exhibits “A” through “E” of this Resolution; and
WHEREAS, on December 23, 2024, Planning Services completed an
environmental review of the proposed Text Amendment and determined that it is exempt
from review under the California Environmental Quality Act ("CEQA") pursuant to Section
15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines because it can be seen with certainty that the Text
Amendment would not have a significant effect on the environment and, thus, is not
subject to CEQA review; and
WHEREAS, on January 30, 2025, the City published the public hearing for the Text
Amendment in a newspaper of general circulation (Arcadia Weekly) of the Planning
12
2
Commission public hearing at which the Text Amendment would be reviewed with a
recommendation to the City Council; and
WHEREAS, on February 11, 2025, the Planning Commission held a duly-noticed
public hearing and considered the Text Amendment. Following extension discussion, the
Planning Commission voted 3-1 to recommend that the City Council deny Text
Amendment No. TA 24-01 and continue implementing the existing ADU Ordinance that
is currently in effect; and
WHEREAS, on February 25, 2025, the Planning Commission pulled the revised
Resolution from Consent Calendar for further discussion. The Planning Commissioners
sought guidance on how to proceed with their decision, as they were not opposed to the
entire text amendment. After receiving direction and additional discussion on the
amendments to the ADU regulations, the Commission decided to reconsider the entire
text amendment and have it placed on the March 11, 2025 Planning Commission
meeting; and
WHEREAS, on March 11, 2025, the Planning Commission continued the
public hearing and reconsidered the Text Amendment and all public testimonies
NOW THEREFORE, THE PLANNING COMMISSION OF THE CITY
OF ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA DOES HEREBY FIND, DETERMINE AND
RESOLVE AS FOLLOWS:
SECTION 1. The Planning Commission hereby finds that the factual data set forth
in the Recitals of this Resolution and by the Development Services Department in the
staff report dated March 11, 2025, are true and correct.
13
3
SECTION 2. The Planning Commission finds, based on the entire record, and all
written and oral evidence presented, as follows:
1. The proposed amendment and ordinance are consistent with the City’s
adopted General Plan and any applicable specific plan(s).
FACT: The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 is consistent with the General
Plan Land Use and Community Development Element and the Housing Element goals
and policies. The Text Amendment ensures that the Development Code will comply with
State law, will implement actions within the General Plan Housing Element, will be
updated to improve readability, enforcement, and to align with best practice, and is
consistent with the following General Plan Policies:
Land Use and Community Development Element
Policy LU-4.2: Encourage residential development that enhances the visual
character, quality and uniqueness of the City’s neighborhoods and districts.
Housing Element
Policy H-2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design features
that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate housing that is
appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.
Policy H-4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards,
regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing development,
particularly housing for lower- and moderate income households and for persons with
special needs.
Policy H-4.4: Support infill development at appropriate locations in the City.
14
4
The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 will make various minor updates
and clarifications throughout the Development Code. This amendment will not impact any
other development standards and is consistent with the adopted General Plan.
2. For Development Code amendments only, the proposed amendment is
internally consistent with other applicable provisions of this Development Code.
FACT: The proposed Text Amendment will update the ADU Ordinance,
incorporate manufactured housing as a permitted use in residential zones as required by
State law and in the City’s Housing Element Update, allow lot consolidation for certain
housing projects in the Residential Flex Overlay, and update various provisions
throughout the Development Code to improve readability and streamline the review and
entitlement process. Additionally, several Text Amendments have been made to maintain
consistency with the proposed updates, particularly those related to the ADU Ordinance.
Therefore, the proposed Text Amendment is consistent with the other applicable
provisions of the Development Code, with necessary updates included.
SECTION 3. The Planning Commission determines that the proposed Text
Amendment is exempt from review under the California Environmental Quality Act
("CEQA") pursuant to Section 15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines, where it can be seen
with certainty that the Text Amendment would not have a significant effect on the
environment and, thus, is not subject to CEQA review.
SECTION 4. Based on the entire record before the Planning Commission, all
written and oral evidence presented to the Planning Commission, and the findings made
in the staff report and this Resolution, the Planning Commission hereby recommends that
15
5
the City Council approve Text Amendment No. TA 24-01, as reflected in Exhibits "A”
through “E” of this Resolution.
SECTION 5. The Secretary shall certify as to the adoption of this Resolution.
[SIGNATURES ON NEXT PAGE]
16
6
Passed, approved and adopted this 11th day of March, 2025.
____________________
Marilynne Wilander
Chair, Planning Commission
ATTEST:
______________________
Lisa L. Flores
Secretary
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
______________________
Michael J. Mauer
City Attorney
17
7
EXHIBIT “A”
Development Code, Division 2
18
November 2016 2-1 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
9102.01.020 Land Use Regulations and Allowable Uses
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
Amended by Ord. No. 2348
Amended by Ord. No. 2363
Amended by Ord. No. 2369 & 2370
Amended by Ord. No. 2397
Amended by Ord. No. 2400
A. Allowed Uses. Table 2-1 (Allowed Uses and Permit Requirements for Residential Zones) indicates the uses allowed within
each residential zone and any permits required to establish the use, pursuant to Division 7 (Permit Processing Procedures).
The regulations for each zone are established by letter designations as follows:
P represents permitted (allowed) uses.
A represents accessory uses.
M designates uses that require the approval of a Minor Use Permit subject to requirements of Section 9107.09
(Conditional Use Permit and Minor Use Permit) of this Development Code.
C designates uses that require the approval of a Conditional Use Permit subject to requirements of Section 9107.09
(Conditional Use Permit and Minor Use Permit) of this Development Code.
-- designates uses that are not permitted.
B. Director Determination. Land uses are defined in Division 9 (Definitions). In cases where a specific land use or activity is
not defined, the Director shall assign the land use or activity to a classification substantially similar in character. Land uses
not listed in the table or not found to be substantially similar to the land uses below are prohibited.
C. Specific Use Regulations. Where the last column in Table 2-1 (Allowed Uses and Permit Requirements for Residential
Zones) includes a Section, Subsection, or Division number, the regulations in the referenced Section, Subsection, or
Division shall apply to the use.
D. Housing Element Candidate Sites. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65583. 2(c), residential uses shall be allowed by
right for housing development in which at least 20% of the units are affordable to lower- income households for sites that:
1. Are non-vacant and identified in the 5th Cycle Housing Element planning period; and
2. Vacant sites included in two or more consecutive Housing Element planning cycle;
3. Eligible sites can be found in the City' s 2021- 2029 Housing Element (6th Cycle). Development shall meet all of
the requirements of the respective zone in which such sites are located in unless otherwise permitted by this
Division, and shall comply the provisions of applicable environmental documents for such site, if any.
E. Multi-Family Uses Permitted By-Right. Multifamily residential uses are permitted by-right in the following zones when 20%
-2, R-3, R-3-R, MU, DMU, and RF and DMU
overlays.
Table 2-1
Allowed Uses and Permit
Requirements for Residential Zones
P Permitted
A Permitted as an Accessory Use
M Minor Use Permit Required
C Conditional Use Permit Required
-- Not Allowed
Land Use
R-M
R-0
R-1
R-2
R-3
R-3-R Specific Use
Regulations
Residential Uses
Boarding House -- -- -- -- -- --
Dwellings
19
9102.01 Residential Zones 2-2 November 2016
Single-Family Dwelling
P
P
P
P
P
--
See requiredminimum
density (Section
9102.01.090, Table 2-6
and) Subsection
9102.01.100.A
(Exceptions to Minimum
Density in R-2 and R-3)
Multifamily Dwelling -- -- -- P P P See Land Use
Regulations and
Allowable Uses (Section
9102.01.020)
Two-Family Dwelling -- -- -- P P P
Accessory Dwelling Unit
A
A
A
A
A
A
Short-Term Rental
--
--
--
--
--
--
No Person shall post,
publish, circulate,
broadcast, or maintain
any advertisement of a
Short-Term Rental in any
zone allowing residential
uses. See
Section
9104.02.300
Home Sharing
--
--
--
--
--
--
No Person shall post,
publish, circulate,
broadcast, or maintain
any advertisement for
Home Sharing in any
zone allowing residential
uses. See Section
9104.02.300
Manufactured Housing Unit
P
P
P
P
P
--
See required minimum
density (Section
9102.01.090, Table 2-6
and) Subsection
9102.01.100.A (Exceptions
to Minimum
Density in R-2 and R-3)
20
November 2016 2-3 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
Table 2-1
Allowed Uses and Permit
Requirements for Residential Zones
P Permitted
A Permitted as an Accessory Use
M Minor Use Permit Required
C Conditional Use Permit Required
-- Not Allowed
Land Use
R-M
R-0
R-1
R-2
R-3
R-3-R Specific Use
Regulations
Agricultural Uses
Urban Agriculture A A A A A A See Subsection
9104.02.030 (Agricultural
Uses Urban Agriculture,
Small Animal and Fowl,
and Horses). See
Subsection
9104.02.145 (Employee
Housing)
Horse Keeping A A A -- -- --
Small Animal and Fowl Keeping
A
A
A
--
--
--
Education
Schools, Private
C
C
C
C
C
C
May only be permitted as a
Conditional Use,
accessory to a Place of
Religious Assembly.
Medical-Related and Care Uses
Day Care, General
--
--
--
--
--
--
See Subsection
9104.02.080 (Day Care,
General)
Day Care, Limited - Small Family
A
A
A
A
A
A
See Subsection
9104.02.100 (Day Care,
Limited Small Family)
21
9102.01 Residential Zones 2-4 November 2016
Table 2-1
Allowed Uses and Permit
Requirements for Residential Zones
P Permitted
A Permitted as an Accessory Use
M Minor Use Permit Required
C Conditional Use Permit Required
-- Not Allowed
Land Use
R-M
R-0
R-1
R-2
R-3
R-3-R Specific Use
Regulations
Day Care, Limited - Large Family
A
A
A
A
A
A
See Subsection
9104.02.090 (Day Care,
Limited Large Family)
Employee Housing Six or Fewer Persons P P P P P P See subsection
9104.02.145 (Employee
Housing)
Residential Care Facility Six or fewer
persons
P
P
P
P
P
P
See Subsection
9104.02.260 (Residential
Care Facilities)
Residential Care Facility Seven or more
persons P P P P P P
See Subsection
9104.02.260 (Residential
Care Facilities)
Supportive Housing Housing Type P P P P P P
Supportive Housing Residential Care
Facility Small Type
P
P
P
P
P
P
Transitional Housing Housing Type -- -- -- P P P
Transitional Housing Residential Care
Facility Small Type
P
P
P
P
P
P
Other Uses
Antennas and Wireless Communication
Facilities - Co-location or Panel
--
--
--
--
P
P
Exception: All facilities
are permitted on City-
owned properties and
public rights-of-way. New
standalone facilities are
not permitted in
Architectural Design (D)
overlay zones.
See also Subsection
9104.02.050 (Antennas
and Wireless
Communication Facilities)
Antennas and Wireless Communication
Facilities - Standalone Facility
--
--
--
--
--
--
Places of Religious Assembly -- C C C C -- Tutoring and Educational
Centers may be permitted
as an Accessory Use
under a Conditional Use
Permit
Sports Courts (Private)
P
P
P
P
P
P
Must comply with
Subsection 9104.02.330
(Sports Courts in
Residential Zones)
Recharging Stations A A A A A A
Utility Structures and Service Facilities C C C C C C
22
November 2016 2-5 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
9102.01.030 Development Standards in Single-Family Residential Zones (R-M, R-0, R-1)
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
Amended by Ord. No. 2363
New land uses and structures, and alterations to existing land uses and structures, shall be designed, constructed, and/or
established in compliance with the requirements in Tables 2-1 (Allowed Uses and Permit Requirements for Residential Zones),
2-2 (Development Standards for Single-family Residential Zones), and 2-3 (Additional Development Standards for Homeowners
Association Areas), and the development standards in Division 3 (Regulations Applicable to All Zones-Site Planning and General
Development Standards). Additional regulations are denoted in the right hand column of Table 2-2 and Table 2-3. Exceptions and
additional regulations are included in Subsection 9102.01.040 (Additional Residential Development Standards in Single-Family
Residential Zones). Standards for accessory structures and accessory dwelling units are outlined in Subsection 9102.01.060
(Accessory Structures in Single-family Residential Zones) and Subsection 9102.01.080 (Accessory Dwelling Units). Development
standards for garages and other parking areas are located in Section 9103.07 (Off-Street Parking and Loading). Development
standards for fences, walls, and gates are outlined in Section 9103.05 (Fences, Walls, and Gates). Development standards for
landscaping requirements are located in Section 9103.09.040.B (Landscape Requirements for Residential Zones).
23
9102.01 Residential Zones 2-10 November 2016
Table 2-3 (1)
Additional Development Standards for Homeowners Association Areas
Single-family Residential Zones (R-M, R-0, R-1)
Development Feature Santa Anita Village
(R-1)
Highlands
(R-M and R-1)
Lower Rancho
(R-0)
Santa Anita Oaks
(R-0)
Upper Rancho
(R-0) Additional Requirements
Minimum Setbacks
Front 25 ft 25 ft 35 ft
65 ft
Exceptions: Tract
13544 shall be a
minimum of 60 ft
Tracts 13345 and
11013 shall be a
minimum of 55 ft and
Tract 14565656 shall
be a minimum of 50 ft
50 ft
See Subsection 9102.01.040
(Additional Residential
Development Standards),
Subsection 9103.01.060
(Setback Measurements and
Exceptions), and Subsection
9102.01.050 (Permitted
Projections in Single-family
Residential Zones)
Side first or single story
Interior
5 ft or 10% of the lot
width, whichever is
greater
R-M: 10 ft or 10% of
lot width, whichever
is greater, but not to
exceed 15 ft as a
required setback
R-1: 6 ft or 10% of
the lot width,
whichever is greater
10 ft or 10% of the lot
width, whichever is
greater
10 ft or 10% of the
lot width, whichever
is greater
15 ft
See Subsection: 9102.01.040
(Additional Residential
Development Standards in
Single-family Residential
Zones).
Corner (street side) 20 ft 20 ft 20 ft 20 ft 20 ft See Subsection:
9102.01.040 (Additional
Residential Development
Standards in Single-family
Residential Zones).
Reverse Corner (street
side)
25 ft
R-M: 20 ft
R-1: 25 ft
25 ft
25 ft 25 ft
24
November 2016 2-11 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
Table 2-3 (1)
Additional Development Standards for Homeowners Association Areas
Single-family Residential Zones (R-M, R-0, R-1)
Development Feature Santa Anita Village
(R-1)
Highlands
(R-M and R-1)
Lower Rancho
(R-0)
Santa Anita Oaks
(R-0)
Upper Rancho
(R-0) Additional Requirements
Side - second story
Interior
10 ft or 20% of the lot
width, whichever is
greater
R-M: 15 ft or 20% of
the lot width,
whichever is greater
R-1: 10 ft or 20% of
the lot width,
whichever is greater
15 ft or 20% of the lot
width, whichever is
greater
15 ft or 20% of the
lot width, whichever
is greater
15 ft or 20% of the
lot width, whichever
is greater See Subsection: 9102.01.040
(Additional Residential
Development Standards in
Single- family Residential
Zones). Corner (street side) 20 ft 20 ft 20 ft 20 ft 20 ft
Reverse Corner (street
side) 25 ft R-M: 20 ft
R-1: 25 ft
35 ft
35 ft 35 ft
Rear
First or single story 25 ft 25 ft 35 ft 35 ft 40 ft Additional rear setback of one
foot required on each story for
every 10 feet above 150 feet of
lot depth. See Subsection
9102.01.040 (Additional
Residential Development
Standards in Single-family
Residential Zones).
Second story 35 ft 35 ft 35 ft 35 ft 35 ft
Maximum Lot Coverage
1-story dwellings 45% 45% 45% 45% 45%
2-story dwellings 35% 35% 35% 35% 35%
Maximum Number of
Stories 2 stories 2 stories 2 stories 2 stories 2 stories Exposed basements shall be
considered a story.
Maximum Street-Facing
Porch Height
14 ft
14 ft 14 ft 14 ft 14 ft See Subsection 9102.01.040.I
(Porch Height).
25
9102.01 Residential Zones 2-12 November 2016
Table 2-3 (1)
Additional Development Standards for Homeowners Association Areas
Single-family Residential Zones (R-M, R-0, R-1)
Development Feature Santa Anita Village
(R-1)
Highlands
(R-M and R-1)
Lower Rancho
(R-0)
Santa Anita Oaks
(R-0)
Upper Rancho
(R-0) Additional Requirements
Encroachment Plane
Front Property Line 30 degrees R-M: 40 degrees
R-1: 30 degrees 30 degrees 30 degrees 30 degrees
No portion of any structure
shall encroach through a plane
projected from the identified
angle as measured at the
ground level along the front
property line. That point shall
be located at the intersection of
a horizontal projection of the
adjacent grade elevation and
its intersection with the
property line. See Figure 2-1
(Encroachment Plane).
Interior Rear and/or
Interior Side N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Corner Street Side
Property Line 40 degrees 40 degrees 40 degrees 40 degrees 40 degrees
26
November 2016 2-13 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
Table 2-3 (1) (3)
Additional Development Standards for Homeowners Association Areas
Single-family Residential Zones (R-M, R-0, R-1)
Development Feature Village
(R-1)
Highlands
(R-M and R-1)
Lower Rancho
(R-0)
Oaks
(R-0)
Upper Rancho
(R-0)
Maximum Height (2) 25 ft
R-M:
25 ft for lots less than 71-foot lot
width; an additional 1 ft in
height for every additional 1 ft in
lot width up to 75 ft lot (30 ft
height).
80-85 ft lot width: 31 ft
--90 ft lot width: 32 ft
--95 ft lot width: 33 ft
--100 ft lot width: 34 ft
-
R-1:
Less than 75 ft lot width: 25 ft
-94 ft lot width: 27 ft
--114 ft lot width: 29 ft
-
ft
25 ft for lots with less than
75- foot lot width
30 ft for lots with 75-foot
width or greater
25 ft for lots with less
than 75- foot lot width
30 ft for lots with 75-foot
width or greater
25 ft for lots with less than
75- foot lot width
30 ft for lots with 75-foot
width or greater
Notes:
(1) In -3, Additional Development Standards for Homeowners Association Areas Single-
family Residential Zones (R-M, R-0, R-1), the underlying zoning shall be used unless an exception is specifically identified.
(2) See Subsection 9103.01.030 (Measuring Floor Area and Floor Area Ratio)
(3) See Subsection 9102.01.040(J) for additional regulations regarding garages and carports.
27
9102.01 Residential Zones 2-18 November 2016
Figure 2-1
Encroachment Plane R-0 and R-1 Zones
28
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
9102.01.050 Permitted Projections in Single-Family Residential Zones
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
A. Permitted Architectural Projections in Single-Family Residential Zones. In R-M, R-0, and R-1 zones, architectural and
similar features may extend into required setback areas as identified in Table 2-4 (Permitted Projections and Encroachment
into Required Setback in Single-Family Zones).
Table 2-4
Permitted Projections and
Encroachment into Required
Setback in Single-Family Zones
Maximum Permitted Encroachment Distance Into Required Setback
Area
R-M, R-0, and R-1 Zones
Architectural Feature
Front(1)
Side(2)
Rear(3) 1st Story 2nd Story
Awnings 18 inches -- -- 18 inches
Balconies -- -- -- --
Bay windows, garden windows(4) 18 inches 18 inches 18 inches 18 inches
Chimneys 18 inches 18 inches 18 inches 18 inches
Cornices, belt courses, buttresses,
pilasters, pillars, sills
12 inches
--
--
--
Eaves(5) 30 inches 30 inches 30 inches 30 inches
Fire escapes, elevator shafts and open
stairways
--
--
--
--
Trellis structures and patio covers -- -- -- --
Notes:
(1) Front Setback Exception (R-M Zone only) Architectural features shall not project into the front setback in the R-M zone.
(2) Side Setback Exception (R-M Zone only) A portion of a gable roof and walls thereunder which do not exceed a maximum
height of 20 feet and which enclose a portion of the first story living area and/or interior stairwells which have no window(s) facing
the side yard, may encroach into the required setback but in no event shall such encroachment be less than the required first story
setback except as may be approved pursuant to an Administrative Modification (Section 9107.05).
(3) Rear Setback Exception (R-M Zone only) Architectural features shall not project into the rear setback in the R-M zone.
(4) In all zones, bay windows, garden windows, and other similar architectural projections shall have a vertical distance of 30 inches
or greater between the lowest surface of the projection and the finished floor.
(5) Eaves Exception (R-M Zone only) Eaves may extend or project a maximum of two feet beyond the required setback on both
the first and second stories.
B. Mechanical Equipment Projections in Single-Family Residential Zones. Mechanical equipment shall comply with the
required setbacks set forth for the structure the mechanical equipment will serve. Exceptions: (1) Tankless water heaters
and solar batteries may encroach into the required side and rear setbacks by 30 inches. (2) Mechanical equipment serving
swimming pools, spas, and water features shall not be set back less than three feet from the rear property line.
9102.01.060 Accessory Structures in Single-Family Residential Zones
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
Amended by Ord. No. 2369 & 2370
Accessory structures, as defined in Division 9 (Definitions) of this Development Code, but excluding required garages, are allowed
in residential zones and are subject to the development standards set forth in Table 2-5 (Development Standards for Accessory
Structures in the R-M, R-0, and R-1 Zones). Accessory dwelling unit regulations are set forth in Subsection 9102.01.080
(Accessory Dwelling Units). Any allowable accessory structure that does not require a building permit shall meet the requirements
of this Development Code for use, placement on the lot, height, and size. The construction and/or relocation of an accessory
structure shall require review and approval per the Site Plan and Design Review, as set forth in Section 9107.19 (Site Plan and
Design Review).
A. Restrictions on Number and Use
1. Primary Building Required. An accessory structure(s) is allowed onsite only when there is a primary dwelling on site.
29
9102.01 Residential Zones 2-18 November 2016
2. Number Allowed. A maximum of two detached accessory structures are allowed on any one lot, including accessory
dwelling units.
3. Kitchen. No kitchen is allowed within the accessory structure
4. Bathroom. The accessory structure may contain a sink, a toilet and/or a shower.
5. Rooms. No more than one room is allowed within the accessory structure, aside from a bathroom containing a sink,
toilet and/or a shower.
6. Covenant Required. A covenant approved as to form by the City shall be recorded prior to the issuance of any
building permit for any accessory structure stating that the accessory structure will not be used for overnight stay,
rented, or used as a dwelling unit.
B. Development Standards
1. General Standards. Accessory structures shall comply with the development standards set forth in Table 2-5
(Development Standards for Accessory Structures in the R-M, R-0, and R-1 Zones).
2. Consistent Exterior Appearance. All accessory structures on a permanent foundation shall be consistent in exterior
appearance with the primary structure through the use of similar/matching exterior paint colors, material types, and
architectural styles.
Table 2-5
Development Standards for Accessory Structures
in the R-M, R-0, and R-1 Zones (1)
Development Feature R-M R-0 R-1 Additional Requirements
Shall be counted toward
total allowable floor area for
the zone, pursuant to
Maximum Floor Area 50% of the ground
floor area of the
main building
Minimum Setbacks
50% of the
ground floor area
of the main
building
50% of the ground
floor area of the main
building
Subsections 9102.01.030
(Development Standards in
Single-Family Residential
Zones) and 9102.01.040
(Additional Residential
Development Standards in
Single-Family Residential
Zones).
Front (public or private
street)
Same as dwelling
requirement
Same as dwelling
requirement
Same as dwelling
requirement
For exceptions refer to
Subsection 9102.01.040.B
(Front Setbacks-Additional
Standards in R-M and R-0
Zones).
Side 10 ft Same as dwelling
requirement
Reverse Corner (street side) 20 ft Same as dwelling
requirement
Same as dwelling
requirement
Same as dwelling
requirement
For exceptions refer to
Subsection
9102.01.040.DC
(Exceptions to Rear
Setbacks on Corner and
Rear 10 ft 10 ft 10 ft Reverse Corner Lots in R-0
and R-1 Zones-Attached
Single-Story Garage)
30
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
Maximum Lot Coverage 25% of required rear yard 25% of required rear yard 25% of required rear yard
Table 2-5
Development Standards for Accessory Structures
in the R-M, R-0, and R-1 Zones (1)
Development Feature R-M R-0 R-1 Additional Requirements
Maximum Number of
Stories
One story
One story
One story
Minimum Distance
Between Structures
6 ft
6 ft
6 ft
Maximum Height
16 ft and cannot
exceed the
maximum height of
dwelling
16 ft and cannot
exceed the
maximum height
of dwelling
16 feet and cannot
exceed the maximum
height of dwelling
See Subsection
9103.01.050 (Height
Measurements and
Exceptions) and
9102.01.040.E (Height
Exception for Chimneys
and Roof-Mounted Vents).
Minimum Encroachment Plane
Front Property Line 40 degrees 30 degrees 30 degrees
Interior Rear and/or Interior
Side
N/A
N/A
N/A
Street Side (Reverse
Corner) Property Lines
N/A
40 degrees
40 degrees
Notes:
(1) Accessory dwelling units are subject to the development standards in Subsection 9102.01.080.
31
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-14 November 2016
9102.01.080 Accessory Dwelling Units
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
Amended by Ord. 2369 & 2370
Amended by Ord. No. 2375
Amended by Ord. No. 2396
Accessory dwelling units and junior accessory dwelling units, as defined in Division 9 (Definition) of this Development Code, are allowed in
the R-0, R-1, R-M, R-2, R-3, R-3-R, CBD, MU, and DMU zones, developed with at least one dwelling.
A. Development Standards
1. General. Except as identified in this Subsection, accessory dwelling units shall comply with all the development standards
(setbacks, lot coverage, height, etc.). All accessory dwelling units shall be clearly subordinate in location and size to the primary
structure and consistent in exterior appearance with the primary structure through the use of similar/matching exterior paint
colors, material types, and architectural styles. Accessory dwelling units shall have a defined and independent exterior access.
An accessory dwelling unit is allowed on a site only when a primary dwelling exists.
2. Location: An accessory dwelling unit is permitted on any residentially zoned property if a single-family dwelling or multifamily
dwelling exists on the lot or will be constructed in conjunction with the accessory dwelling unit. An accessory dwelling unit may
be either attached to the existing dwelling unit, or located within the living area of the existing dwelling or detached from the
existing dwelling and located on the same lot as the existing dwelling. A junior accessory dwelling unit (JADU) may only be
located within an existing or proposed single-family structure, including within an attached garage.
One of the following is allowed:
1. One Attached ADU (may not be allowed with detached ADU or JADU); or
2. One Detached ADU or a JADU by itself; or
3. One Detached ADU with one JADU
3. Maximum Floor Area and Lot Coverage. No accessory dwelling unit may cause the total Floor Area Ratio (FAR) to exceed 45%,
or cause the lot coverage of the lot to exceed 50%. If either requirement would preclude development of an accessory dwelling
unit up to 800 square feet in size, the requirement does not apply.
Maximum Rear Yard Lot Coverage in Single-Family Zones: No accessory dwelling unit may cause the rear yard lot coverage
to exceed 25%, except if the requirement precludes the development of an accessory dwelling unit of up to 800 square feet in
size.
4. Maximum Size
a. Accessory Dwelling Unit. The maximum size of a detached or attached accessory dwelling unit is 850 square feet for a
studio or one-bedroom unit and 1,000 square feet for a unit with two bedrooms.
b. Junior Accessory Dwelling Unit. The maximum size within an existing or proposed single-family dwelling is 500 square
feet.
c. An attached accessory dwelling unit that is created on a lot within an existing primary dwelling is further limited to 50 percent
of the floor area of the existing primary dwelling, unless this would restrict the maximum size of the accessory dwelling unit
to be smaller than 800 square feet.
d. Application of other development standards in this section, such as FAR or lot coverage, might further limit the size of the
accessory dwelling unit, but any application of the percent-based floor area limit in paragraph A.4.c above or of an FAR, lot
coverage, or front setback, must yield to the extent necessary to allow an accessory dwelling unit to be up to 800 square
feet.
5. Maximum Height and Story
a. Except as otherwise provided by paragraphs (A)(4)(d)(5)(b) and (c) below, a detached ADU created on a lot with an existing
or proposed single family or multifamily dwelling unit may not exceed 16 feet in height and one story.
32
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
b. A detached ADU may be up to 18 feet in height if it is created on a lot with an existing or proposed single-family or multifamily
dwelling unit that is located within one-half mile walking distance of a major transit stop or a high quality transit corridor, as
those terms are defined in Section 21155 of the Public Resources Code, and the ADU may be up to two additional feet in
height (for a maximum of 20 feet) if necessary to accommodate a roof pitch on the ADU that is aligned with the roof pitch of
the primary dwelling unit. It may not exceed one story.
c. A detached ADU created on a lot with an existing or proposed multifamily dwelling that has more than one story above grade
may not exceed 18 feet in height. It may not exceed one story.
d. An ADU that is attached to the primary dwelling may not exceed 25 feet in height or the height limitation imposed by the
underlying zone that applies to the primary dwelling, whichever is lower. Notwithstanding the foregoing, ADUs subject to this
subsection (A)(4)(d)(5)(d) may not exceed two stories.
e. For purposes of this subsection (A)(4)(d), height is measured above existing legal grade to the peak of the structure.
6. Required Setbacks.
a. Detached and attached accessory dwelling units shall meet a minimum side and rear yard setbacks of at least four (4) feet.
b. An attached accessory dwelling unit shall meet the same front setbacks as required for the primary dwelling.
c. A new detached ADU may not be located closer to the front property line than the primary dwelling.
d. A front setback must yield to the extent necessary to allow an accessory dwelling unit to be up to 800 square feet.
7. Required Parking. An accessory dwelling unit shall be provided with a minimum of one on-site parking space (covered or
uncovered). The uncovered parking space shall be located on a paved surface, and may be provided in the setback areas or as
tandem parking. For required parking spaces dimensions, please refer to Division 3.
When a garage, carport, or covered parking structure is demolished or converted in conjunction with the construction of an
accessory dwelling unit, the required parking spaces shall be replaced as specified in Table 3-3. If code compliant replacement
parking cannot be provided, the replacement parking spaces may be located in any configuration on the same lot as the accessory
dwelling unit, including but not limited to, covered spaces, uncovered spaces, or tandem spaces or by the use of mechanical
automobile parking lifts within an enclosed garage.
8. Fire Sprinklers. An accessory dwelling unit is required to have sprinklers if the primary dwelling is also required to have fire
sprinklers.
B. Permit Procedures for Accessory Dwelling Units and Junior Accessory Dwelling Units. If the accessory dwelling unit does not
qualify for a Building Permit Only, the procedures specified in Subsection 9102.01.080.B.2, shall be followed.
1. Building Permit Only. An accessory dwelling unit or junior accessory dwelling unit is only subject to a building permit
when it is proposed on a residential or mixed use zone and meets one of the following scenarios:
A. Converted Accessory Dwelling Unit with Single-Family Dwelling: One accessory dwelling unit as described in
this subsection (B)(1)(A) and one junior accessory dwelling unit on a lot with a proposed or existing single family
dwelling on it, where the accessory dwelling or junior accessory dwelling unit:
1. Is either: within the space of a proposed single-family dwelling; within the existing space of an existing single-
family dwelling; or (in the case of an ADU only) within the existing space of an accessory structure, plus up to
150 additional square feet if the expansion is limited to accommodating ingress and egress.
2. Has exterior access that is independent of that for the single-family dwelling.
3. Has side and rear setbacks sufficient for fire and safety, as dictated by applicable building and fire
codes.
B. Detached Accessory Dwelling Unit with Single-Family Dwelling: One detached, new-construction accessory
dwelling unit on a lot with a proposed or existing single-family dwelling (in addition to any junior accessory dwelling
unit that might otherwise be established on the lot under Subsection A), if the detached accessory dwelling unit
33
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-16 November 2016
satisfies the following limitations:
1. The side and rear yard setbacks are at least four (4) feet.
2. The total floor area is 800 square feet or less.
3. The peak height above grade does not exceed the applicable height limit in subsection (e)(2) below.
C. Converted Accessory Dwelling Unit in Multifamily Dwellings: One or more ADUs within portions of existing
multifamily dwelling structures that are not used as livable space, including but not limited to storage rooms, boiler
rooms, passageways, attics, basements, or garages, if each converted ADU complies with state building standards
for dwellings. Under this paragraph, at least one converted ADU is allowed within an existing multifamily dwelling,
up to a quantity equal to 25 percent of the existing multifamily dwelling units.
D. Detached Accessory Dwelling Unit with Multifamily Dwellings: No more than two detached accessory dwelling
units may be located on a lot that has an existing or proposed multifamily dwelling. Each detached accessory dwelling
unit must satisfy the following requirements:
1. The side and rear yard setbacks are at least four (4) feet.
2. The peak height above grade does not exceed the applicable height limit in subsection (e)(2) below.
2. . Accessory Dwelling Unit Permit
Any construction that does not comply with each of the requirements listed in Subsection 1 above (Building Permits
Only) shall require a Zoning Clearance for an Accessory Dwelling Unit.
3. Process and Timing
A. A Zoning Clearance for an Accessory Dwelling Unit complaint with the standards of this Section is considered and
approved ministerially, without discretionary review or a hearing, unless the unit exceeds the code requirements
(e.g. FAR) and is subject to an Administrative Modification.
B. The City must act on an application within 60 days from the date the City receives a completed application,
unless either:
1. The Applicant requests for a delay, in which case the 60 day time period is tolled for the period of the
requested delay, or
2. If an accessory dwelling unit or junior accessory dwelling unit application is submitted with a permit
application to create a new single-family dwelling on the lot, the City may delay acting on the permit
application until the City acts on the application for the new single-family dwelling, but the application to
create the accessory dwelling unit or junior accessory dwelling unit is still considered ministerially without
discretionary review or a hearing.
C. If the city denies an application for an accessory dwelling unit or junior accessory dwelling unit, the city shall,
within the time period described above, return in writing a full set of comments to the Applicant with a list of items
that are defective or deficient and a description of how the application can be remedied by the Applicant.
C. Impact Fees.
1. Impact Fees. No impact fee is required for an accessory dwelling unit that is less than 750 square feet in size.
D. Utility Fees.
1. An ADU that is constructed with a new single-family dwelling is considered to be a new residential use and requires a direct
connection for all utilities and payment of related connection fees and capacity charges.
2. Aside from D. 1 above, the City does not require a direct utility- connection or related fee or charge for any ADU approved
under this section.
3. An Applicant must consult any other local agency, special district, or water corporation that will provide utility services to
34
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
the property to determine what direct-connection requirement, if any, the utility provider requires for the ADU.
E. Owner Occupancy.
1. An accessory dwelling unit that is created after January 1, 2020, but before January 1, 2025, is not subject to any
owner-occupancy requirement.
2. Unless applicable law requires otherwise, all accessory dwelling units that are created on or after January 1, 2025, are subject
to an owner-occupancy requirement. A natural person with legal or equitable title to the property must reside on the property
a
3. All junior accessory dwelling units are subject to an owner-occupancy requirement. A natural person with legal or equitable
title to the property must reside on the property, in either the primary dwelling or junior accessory dwelling unit, as the p
legal domicile and permanent residence. However, the owner-occupancy requirement of this paragraph does not apply if the
property is entirely owned by another governmental agency, land trust, or housing organization.
F. Nonconforming Accessory Dwelling Units and Discretionary Approval
Any proposed accessory dwelling unit or junior accessory dwelling unit that does not conform to each of the objective design
standards in this section may be considered by the City with an Administrative Modification process in Section 9107.05.
G. Objective Design Standards for Accessory Dwelling Units
Architectural
1. The materials and colors of the exterior walls, roof, and windows and doors must match the appearance and architectural
design of those of the primary dwelling.
2. The roof slope must match that of the dominant roof slope of the primary dwelling. The dominant roof slope is the slope shared
by the largest portion of the roof.
3. The exterior lighting must be limited to down-lights or as otherwise required by the building or fire code.
4. The ADU must have an independent exterior entrance, apart from that of the primary dwelling. The ADU entrance must not be
visible from the public-right-of-way.
5. For new detached ADUs, there must be indentations or projections provided that are at least 8-inches in depth on at least two
of the exterior walls to break-up flat wall planes. The interior wall height shall be at least seven feet tall.
6. All windows that are located 9-feet in height above the finished floor must be clerestory windows (no dormers), and must be
frosted or obscure glass.
7. An ADU that is on real property that is listed in the California Register of Historic Resources must be located so as to not be
visible from any public right-of-way.
Landscape
8. Landscaping must be provided to provide screening between the ADU and adjacent parcels along the rear and side property
lines and there shall be at least one 15-gallon size plant for every five linear feet of exterior wall. Landscaping must be drought-
tolerant or low water-using plants that utilize multiple varieties of drought tolerant resistant grasses, turf substitutes, or ground
covers that maintain a living and continuous planting area. Desert landscape or rock garden designs are not allowed.
Other
9. The ADU and primary dwelling must use the same driveway to access the street, unless otherwise required for fire-apparatus
access, as determined by the Fire Department. This requirement does not apply to state-exempt ADUs.
10. ADUs must have clear addressing visible from the street. Addresses must be at least 4 inches high and shall be shown on the
curb next to the primary address number.
35
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-18 November 2016
11. No mezzanines or partial floors, including a loft, shall be allowed.
A. Accessory Dwelling Units. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to allow and regulate accessory dwelling units (ADUs)
and junior accessory dwelling units (JADUs) in compliance with Chapter 13 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the California
Government Code.
B. Effect of Conforming. An ADU or JADU that conforms to the standards in this section will not be:
1.
JADU is located.
2. Deemed to exceed the allowable density for the lot on which the ADU or JADU is located.
3. Considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth.
4. Required to correct a nonconforming zoning condition, as defined below under Definitions. This does not prevent
the City from enforcing compliance with applicable building standards in accordance with Health and Safety Code
Section 17980.12.
C. Definitions. As used in this section, terms are defined as follows:
1.
independent living facilities for one or more persons and is located on a lot with a proposed or existing primary
residence. An accessory dwelling unit also includes the following:
a. An efficiency unit, as defined by Section 17958.1 of the California Health and Safety Code; and
b. A manufactured home, as defined by Section 18007 of the California Health and Safety Code.
sanitation on the same parcel as the single-family or multifamily dwelling is or will be situated.
a. A cooking facility with appliances.
b. A food preparation counter and storage cabinets that are of a reasonable size in relation to the size of the
JADU.
a. It is no more than 500 square feet in size.
b. It is contained entirely within an existing or proposed single-family structure. An enclosed use within the
residence, such as an attached garage, is considered to be a part of and contained within the single-family
structure.
c. It includes its own separate sanitation facilities or shares sanitation facilities with the existing or proposed
single-family structure.
d. If the unit does not include its own separate bathroom, then it contains an interior entrance to the main living
area of the existing or proposed single-family structure in addition to an exterior entrance that is separate
from the main entrance to the primary dwelling.
e. It includes an efficiency kitchen, as defined in above.
6.
cooking, or sanitation.
7.
include a garage or any accessory structure.
8.
zoning standards.
9.
the ADU or JADU.
10.
for permitting.
11.
36
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
access buses, trains, subways, and other forms of transportation that charge set fares, run on fixed routes, and are
available to the public.
12.
lined up behind one another.
D. Approvals. The following approvals apply to ADUs and JADUs under this section:
1. Building-permit Only. If an ADU or JADU complies with each of the general requirements in subsection (E) below, it is
allowed with only a building permit in the following scenarios:
A. Converted on Single-family Lot: One ADU as described in this subsection and one JADU on a lot with a
proposed or existing single-family dwelling on it, where the ADU or JADU:
1. Is either: within the space of a proposed single-family dwelling; within the existing space of an existing single-
family dwelling; or (in the case of an ADU only) within the existing space of an accessory structure, plus up
to 150 additional square feet if the expansion is limited to accommodating ingress and egress; and
2. Has exterior access that is independent of that for the single-family dwelling; and
3. Has side and rear setbacks sufficient for fire and safety, as dictated by applicable building and fire codes.
4. The JADU complies with the requirements of Government Code sections 66333 through 66339.
B. Limited Detached on Single-family Lot: One detached, new-construction ADU on a lot with a proposed or
existing single-family dwelling (in addition to any JADU that might otherwise be established on the lot), if the
detached ADU satisfies each of the following limitations:
1. The side and rear yard setbacks are at least four (4) feet.
2. The total floor area is 800 square feet or smaller.
3.
C. Converted on Multifamily Lot: One or more ADUs within portions of existing multifamily dwelling structures that
are not used as livable space, including but not limited to storage rooms, boiler rooms, passageways, attics,
basements, or garages, if each converted ADU complies with state building standards for dwellings. At least one
converted ADU is allowed within an existing multifamily dwelling, up to a quantity equal to 25 percent of the
existing multifamily dwelling units.
D. Limited Detached on Multifamily Lot: No more than two detached ADUs on a lot with a proposed multifamily
dwelling, or up to eight detached ADUs on a lot with an existing multifamily dwelling, if each detached ADU
satisfies all of the following:
1. The side and rear yard setbacks are at least four feet. If the existing multifamily dwelling has a rear or side
yard setback of less than four feet, the city will not require any modification to the multifamily dwelling as a
condition of approving the ADU.
2.
3. If the lot has an existing multifamily dwelling, the quantity of detached ADUs does not exceed the number
of primary dwelling units on the lot.
2. ADU Permit.
A. Except as allowed under subsection (D)(1) above, no ADU may be created without a building permit and an
ADU permit in compliance with the standards set forth in subsections (E) and (F) below.
B. The city may charge a fee to reimburse it for costs incurred in processing ADU permits, including the costs
-permit processing fee is determined by the
director of community development and approved by the city council by resolution.
3. Process and Timing.
A. An ADU permit is considered and approved ministerially, without discretionary review or a hearing.
37
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-20 November 2016
B. The city must approve or deny an application to create an ADU or JADU within 60 days from the date that
the city receives a completed application. If the city has not approved or denied the completed application
within 60 days, the application is deemed approved unless either:
1. The applicant requests a delay, in which case the 60-day time period is tolled for the period of the
requested delay, or
2. When an application to create an ADU or JADU is submitted with a permit application to create a new
single-family or multifamily dwelling on the lot, the city may delay acting on the permit application for
the ADU or JADU until the city acts on the permit application to create the new single-family or
multifamily dwelling, but the application to create the ADU or JADU will still be considered ministerially
without discretionary review or a hearing.
C. If the city denies an application to create an ADU or JADU, the city must provide the applicant with comments
that include, among other things, a list of all the defective or deficient items and a description of how the
application may be remedied by the applicant. Notice of the denial and corresponding comments must be
provided to the applicant within the 60-day time period.
D. A demolition permit for a detached garage that is to be replaced with an ADU is reviewed with the application
for the ADU and issued at the same time.
E. General ADU and JADU Requirements. The following requirements apply to all ADUs and JADUs that are approved under
subsections (D)(1) or (D)(2) above:
1. Zoning
A. An ADU subject only to a building permit under subsection (D)(1) above may be created on a lot in a
residential or mixed-use zone.
B. An ADU subject to an ADU permit under subsection (D)(2) above may be created on a lot that is zoned
to allow single-family dwelling residential use or multifamily dwelling residential use.
C. In accordance with Government Code section 66333(a), a JADU may only be created on a lot zoned for
single-family residences.
2. Height
A. Except as otherwise provided by subsections (E)(2)(B) and (E)(2)(C) below, a detached ADU created on
a lot with an existing or proposed single family or multifamily dwelling unit may not exceed 16 feet in
height.
B. A detached ADU may be up to 18 feet in height if it is created on a lot with an existing or proposed single
family or multifamily dwelling unit that is located within one-half mile walking distance of a major transit
stop or high quality transit corridor, as those terms are defined in Section 21155 of the Public Resources
Code, and the ADU may be up to two additional feet in height (for a maximum of 20 feet) if necessary to
accommodate a roof pitch on the ADU that is aligned with the roof pitch of the primary dwelling unit.
C. A detached ADU created on a lot with an existing or proposed multifamily dwelling that has more than
one story above grade may not exceed 18 feet in height.
D. An ADU that is attached to the primary dwelling may not exceed 25 feet in height or the height limitation
imposed by the underlying zone that applies to the primary dwelling, whichever is lower. Notwithstanding
the foregoing, ADUs subject to this subsection (E)(2)(D) may not exceed two stories.
E. For purposes of this subsection (E)(2), height is measured from existing legal grade or the level of the
lowest floor, whichever is lower, to the peak of the structure.
3. Fire Sprinklers
38
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
A. Fire sprinklers are required in an ADU if sprinklers are required in the primary residence.
B. The construction of an ADU does not trigger a requirement for fire sprinklers to be installed in the
existing primary dwelling.
4. Rental Term. No ADU or JADU may be rented for a term that is shorter than 28 days. This prohibition applies
regardless of when the ADU or JADU was created.
5. No Separate Conveyance. An ADU or JADU may be rented, but, except as otherwise provided in
Government Code section 66341, no ADU or JADU may be sold or otherwise conveyed separately from the
lot and the primary dwelling (in the case of a single-family lot) or from the lot and all of the dwellings (in the
case of a multifamily lot).
7. Owner Occupancy.
A. ADUs created under this section on or after January 1, 2020 are not subject to an owner-
occupancy requirement.
B. As required by state law, all JADUs are subject to an owner-occupancy requirement. A natural
person with legal or equitable title to the property must reside on the property, in either the primary
rmanent residence. However, the owner-
occupancy requirement in this subsection (E)(7)(B) does not apply if the property is entirely owned
by another governmental agency, land trust, or housing organization.
8. Deed Restriction. Prior to issuance of a certificate of occupancy for a JADU, a deed restriction must be
The deed restriction must run with the land and bind all future owners. The form of the deed restriction will
be provided by the city and must provide that:
A. The JADU may not be sold separately from the primary dwelling.
B. The JADU is restricted to the approved size and to other attributes allowed by this section.
C. The deed restriction runs with the land and may be enforced against future property owners.
D. The deed restriction may be removed if the owner eliminates the JADU, as evidenced by, for
example, removal of the kitchen facilities. To remove the deed restriction, an owner may make a
written request of the Director, providing evidence that the JADU has in fact been eliminated. The
Director may then determine whether the evidence supports the claim that the JADU has been
of this Code. If the JADU is not entirely physically removed but is only eliminated by virtue of
having a necessary component of a JADU removed, the remaining structure and improvements
must otherwise comply with applicable provisions of this Code.
E. The deed restriction is enforceable by the Director, or designee for the benefit of the city. Failure
of the property owner to comply with the deed restriction may result in legal action against the
property owner, and the city is authorized to obtain any remedy available to it at law or equity,
including, but not limited to, obtaining an injunction enjoining the use of the JADU in violation of
the recorded restrictions or abatement of the illegal unit.
9. Building & Safety.
A. Must comply with Building Code. Subject to subsection below, all ADUs and JADUs must comply
with all local building code requirements.
39
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-22 November 2016
B. No change of occupancy. Construction of an ADU does not constitute a Group R occupancy
change under the local building code, as described in Section 310 of the California Building Code,
unless the Building Official or Code Enforcement Division makes a written finding based on
substantial evidence in the record that the construction of the ADU could have a specific, adverse
impact on public health and safety. Nothing in this subsection prevents the city from changing the
occupancy code of a space that was uninhabitable or that was only permitted for nonresidential
use and was subsequently converted for residential use in accordance with this section.
F. Specific ADU Requirements. The following requirements apply only to ADUs that require an ADU permit under
subsection (d)(2) above.
1. Maximum Size.
A. The maximum size of a detached or attached ADU subject to this subsection (F) is 850 square feet for a
studio or one-bedroom unit and 1,000 square feet for a unit with two or more bedrooms.
B. An attached ADU that is created on a lot with an existing primary dwelling is further limited to 50 percent
of the floor area of the existing primary dwelling.
C. Application of other development standards in this subsection (F), such as FAR or lot coverage, might
further limit the size of the ADU, but no application of the percent-based size limit in subsection (F)(1)(B)
above or of an FAR, front setback, lot coverage limit, or open-space requirement may require the ADU
to be less than 800 square feet.
2. Floor Area Ratio (FAR). No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may cause the total FAR of the lot to exceed
45 percent, subject to subsection (F)(1)(C) above.
3. Setbacks.
A. ADUs that are subject to this subsection (F) must conform to four (4) foot side and rear setbacks. ADUs
that are subject to this subsection (F) must conform to 25-foot front setbacks, subject to subsection
(F)(1)(C) above.
B. No setback is required for an ADU that is subject to this subsection (F) if the ADU is constructed in the
same location and to the same dimensions as an existing structure.
4. Lot Coverage. No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may cause the total lot coverage of the lot to exceed
45 percent if the primary dwelling is one-story or 35-percent if the primary dwelling is two-story, subject to
subsection (F)(1)(C) above.
5. Minimum Open Space. No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may cause the total percentage of open space
of the lot to fall below 50 percent, subject to subsection (F)(1)(C) above.
6. Passageway. No passageway, as defined by subsection (C)(9) above, is required for an ADU.
7. Parking.
A. Generally. One off-street parking space is required for each ADU. The parking space may be provided in
setback areas or as tandem parking, as defined by subsection (C)(12) above.
B. Exceptions. No parking under subsection (F)(7)(A) is required in the following situations:
1. The ADU is located within one-half mile walking distance of public transit, as defined in subsection
(C)(11) above.
40
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
2. The ADU is located within an architecturally and historically significant historic district.
3. The ADU is part of the proposed or existing primary residence or an accessory structure under
subsection (D)(1)(A) above.
4. When on-street parking permits are required but not offered to the occupant of the ADU.
5. When there is an established car share vehicle stop located within one block of the ADU.
6. When the permit application to create an ADU is submitted with an application to create a new single-
family or new multifamily dwelling on the same lot, provided that the ADU or the lot satisfies any other
criteria listed in subsections (F)(7)(B)(1) through (5) above.
C. No Replacement. When a garage, carport, covered parking structure, or uncovered parking space is
demolished in conjunction with the construction of an ADU or converted to an ADU, those off-street
parking spaces are not required to be replaced.
8. Architectural Requirements.
A. The exterior lighting must be limited to down-lights or as otherwise required by the building or fire code.
B. The ADU must have an independent exterior entrance, apart from that of the primary dwelling. An
attached ADU entrance must not be visible from the public right-of-way.
C. The ADU may have an attached porch or covered entry way not exceeding 60 square feet in area and
with a maximum depth of six (6) feet.
D. All windows that are located nine (9) feet in height above the finished floor must be clerestory windows
(no dormers) and must be frosted or obscure glass.
E. The ADU and primary dwelling must use the same driveway to access the street, unless otherwise
required for fire-
F. The ADU must have clear addresses visible from the street. Addresses must be at least 4 inches high
and shall be shown on the curb next to the primary address number.
G. No mezzanine or partial floor, including a loft, is allowed in an ADU.
9. Historical Protections. An ADU on a property that is listed in the California Register of Historic Resources
must be located so as to not be visible from any public right-of-way.
10. Allowed Stories. No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may have more than one story, except that an ADU
that is attached to the primary dwelling may have the stories allowed under subparagraph (E)(2)(D) of this
section.
G. Fees. The following requirements apply to all ADUs that are approved under subsections (D)(1) or (D)(2) above.
1. Impact Fees.
A. No impact fee is required for an ADU that is less than 750 square feet in size. For purposes of this subsection
Quimby Act (Gov. Code § 66477
for water or sewer service.
41
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-24 November 2016
B. Any impact fee that is required for an ADU that is 750 square feet or larger in size must be charged
proportionately in relation to the square footage of the primary dwelling unit. (e.g., the floor area of the ADU,
divided by the floor area of the primary dwelling, times the typical fee amount charged for a new dwelling).
2. Utility Fees.
A. If an ADU is constructed with a new single-family home, a separate utility connection directly between the
ADU and the utility and payment of the normal connection fee and capacity charge for a new dwelling are
required.
B. Except as described in subsection (G)(2)(A), converted ADUs on a single-family lot that are created under
subsection (D)(1)(A) above are not required to have a new or separate utility connection directly between
the ADU and the utility. Nor is a connection fee or capacity charge required.
C. Except as described in subsection (G)(2)(A), all ADUs that are not covered by subsection (G)(2)(B) require
a new, separate utility connection directly between the ADU and the utility for any utility that is provided by
the city. All utilities that are not provided by the city are subject to the connection and fee requirements of
the utility provider.
1. The connection is subject to a connection fee or capacity charge that is proportionate to the burden
created by the ADU based on either the floor area or the number of drainage-fixture units (DFU) values,
as defined by the Uniform Plumbing Code, upon the water or sewer system.
2. The portion of the fee or charge that is charged by the city may not exceed the reasonable cost of
providing this service.
H. Nonconforming Zoning Code Conditions, Building Code Violations, and Unpermitted Structures.
1. Generally. The city will not deny an ADU or JADU application due to a nonconforming zoning condition,
building code violation, or unpermitted structure on the lot that does not present a threat to the public health
and safety and that is not affected by the construction of the ADU or JADU.
2. Unpermitted ADUs and JADUs constructed before 2020
A. Permit to Legalize. As required by state law, the city may not deny a permit to legalize an existing but
unpermitted ADU or JADU that was constructed before January 1, 2020, if denial is based on either of
the following grounds:
1. The ADU or JADU violates applicable building standards, or
2. The ADU or JADU does not comply with state ADU or JADU law or this ADU ordinance Section
9102.01.080.
B. Exceptions:
1. Notwithstanding subsection (H)(2)(A) above, the city may deny a permit to legalize an existing but
unpermitted ADU or JADU that was constructed before January 1, 2020, if the city makes a finding
that correcting a violation is necessary to comply with the standards specified in California Health
and Safety Code section 17920.3.
2. Subsection (H)(2)(A) above does not apply to a building that is deemed to be substandard in
accordance with California Health and Safety Code section 17920.3.
42
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
9102.01.110 Permitted Projections in Multifamily Zones
A. Permitted Architectural Projections in R-2, R-3, and R-3-R Zones. In multifamily zones, architectural and similar features may
extend into required setback areas as identified in Table 2-7 (Permitted Projections and Encroachment into Required Setback Areas
in Multifamily Zones).
Table 2-7
Permitted Projections and Encroachment into Required Setback Areas in Multifamily Zones
Architectural Feature
Maximum Permitted Encroachment Distance into Required Setback Area
R2, R-3, and R-3-R Zones
Front Side Rear
Awnings 18 inches -- 18 inches
Balconies -- -- --
Bay windows, garden windows(1) 18 inches 18 inches 18 inches
Chimneys 18 inches 18 inches 18 inches
Cornices, belt courses, buttresses,
pilasters, pillars, sills
12 inches
--
--
Eaves 24 inches 24 inches 24 inches
Trellis structures and patio covers -- -- --
Notes:
(1) Bay windows, garden windows, and other similar architectural projections shall have a vertical distance of 30 inches or greater between
the lowest surface of the projection and the finished floor.
B. Permitted Mechanical Equipment Projections in Multifamily Residential Zones. Mechanical equipment shall not be located
within any required front or side yard setback, and shall not be set back less than three feet from the rear lot line. Exception: Tankless
water heaters and solar batteries may encroach 24 inches into any required interior side or rear yard provided that a minimum
setback of four feet is maintained.
43
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-26 November 2016
Section 9102.01.150 Urban Lot Splits
Purpose. The purpose of this section is to implement the provisions of Government Code section 66411.7 for urban lot splits in single-
family residentially zoned properties (R-M. R-0, and R-1).
Applicability. This section shall only apply to the extent that the City is required to ministerially approve urban lot splits under
Government Code Section 66411.7. If Government Code section 66411.7 is repealed, determined to be unlawful or otherwise
unenforceable, then this section shall only govern lots previously created through an urban lot split and no applicant for an urban lot split
may claim any rights hereunder. The intent of this section is to only implement the requirements of Government Code Section 66411.7,
and this section shall not be construed to allow any greater rights to an urban lot split than the City is required to grant under state law.
Definitions.
1.
2.
3. neficiary
kind
(partnership, LP, LLC, C corp, S corp, etc.) except for a community land trust (as defined by Revenue and Taxation Code
Section 402.1(a)(11)(C)(ii)) or a qualified nonprofit corporation (as defined by Revenue and Taxation Code Section 214.15).
4.
quantifiable, direct, and unavoidable impact, based on objective, identified written public health or safety standards, policies, or
conditions as they existed on the date the application was deemed complete and does not include (1) inconsistency with the
zoning ordinance or general plan land use designation or (2) the eligibility to claim a welfare exemption under Revenue and
Taxation Code Section 214(g).
5.
Government Code Section 66411.7 and this section pursuant to a ministerial approval process.
A. Requirements and Approval Authority
1. Only individual property owners may apply for an urban lot split.
2. The Director shall ministerially approve all applications for urban lot splits that are subject to approval. Such applications shall be
approved or denied in accordance with subsection (B) below. Notwithstanding Division 5 of this Code, the parcel map shall be
approved by the Director, and these decisions shall be final. The Director shall not waive the requirement to submit a tentative
parcel map for an urban lot split.
3.
application will be considered. The City will inform the applicant in writing of any incompleteness within 30 days after the
appli
a. Evidence that the applicant is an individual property owner of the lot to be split.
b. A signed affidavit stating that the applicant intends to occupy one of the dwelling units on one of the resulting lots as the
applicant's principal residence for a minimum of three years after the urban lot split is approved.
c. Proof that none of the circumstances set forth in Subsections (B)(3)(f) & (g) are present.
d. Proof that the lot to be split was not established through a prior urban lot split under this section.
e. Proof of any inspections required under Subsection (B)(3)(d).
f. If the lot would result in the demolition or alteration of existing housing, proof that no housing on the lot has been occupied
by a tenant within the past three years.
44
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
4. The tentative parcel map may not be recorded until the final parcel map has been approved ministerially by the Director. The
owner must demonstrate that the required documents have been recorded, such as deed restriction and easements. The
tentative parcel map expires six months after the approval. No extension shall be granted.
5. edule.
This fee may be changed from time to time by the City Council, in accordance with applicable law.
B. Requirements; Grounds for Denial
1. Objective Development Standards for Urban Lot Split . An urban lot split, and any development of a parcel created from an
urban lot split, shall comply with all requirements of this Chapter, all objective development standards set forth in this Code or
otherwise established by the City, and all other City requirements that are not in conflict with Government Code Section 66411.7.
a. The new lot line must be at a straight line starting from the front property line to the rear property line, or side if it is a corner
lot. There shall be no curve or angles when subdividing the lot.
2. Subdivision Standards.
a. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, an urban lot split must conform to all applicable objective
requirements of the Subdivision Map Act (Government Code section 66410 et. seq.) and Division 5 of Article IX
(Subdivisions) of this Code.
b. No dedication of rights-of-way or construction of offsite improvements shall be required for an urban lot split, except for
those necessary to complete standard sidewalk, parkway, and/or drainage improvements directly associated with the
subject property. To the extent that dedication of rights-of-way or construction of offsite improvements are necessary to
avoid a specific adverse impact, the application shall be subject to denial.
3. Denial. The Director shall deny an application for an urban lot split if any of the following are true:
a. Development and Subdivision Standards. The lot to be split does not satisfy the requirements of subsections (B)(1) or
(B)(2) above or (C) below.
b. Zone. The lot to be split is not zoned for single family residential uses.
c. Lot Location. The lot to be split does not satisfy the requirements of Government Code Section 65913.4(a)(6)(B)(K).
(See Government Code Section 66411.7(a)(3)(C).)
d. Inspection
i. For lots within a high fire hazard severity zone, the application does not include proof of an inspection confirming full
compliance with all fire-hazard mitigation measures required by state statutes. The inspection shall be conducted by
marshal or person authorized by the City to perform building inspections.
ii. For lots within a delineated earthquake fault zone, the application does not include proof of full compliance with
applicable seismic protection building code standards.
e. Historic
i. The lot to be split is a historic property or within a historic district that is included on the State Historic Resources
Inventory.
ii. The lot to be split is within a site that is designated by ordinance as a city landmark, is considered a local historic
property or resource, or is located within a local historic district.
f. Prior Urban Lot Split.
i. The lot to be split was established through a prior urban lot split.
ii. The lot to be split is adjacent to a lot that was established through a prior urban lot split by the
45
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-28 November 2016
owner of the lot to be split or by any person acting in concert with the owner.
g. Impact on Protected Housing. The urban lot split requires or includes the demolition or alteration of any of the following
types of housing:
i. Housing that is income-restricted for households of moderate, low, or very low income.
ii.
power.
iii. Housing, or a lot that used to have housing, that has been withdrawn from rental or lease under the Ellis Act
(Government Code Sections 7060 7060.7) at any time in the 15 years prior to submission of the urban lot split
application.
iv. Housing that has been occupied by a tenant in the last three years.
h. Lot Size
i. The lot to be split is smaller than 2,400 square feet.
ii. Either or both of the resulting lots are less than 1,200 square feet.
iii. Either of the resulting lots is more than 60% or less than 40% of the original lot area.
i. Easements. The applicant does not convey all easements required for the provision of public services and facilities.
j. Specific Adverse Impacts. If the Director makes a written finding, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that the
on the physical environment and for
which there is no feasible method to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the specific adverse impact.
k. No Legal Requirement. If for any reason, including but not limited to repeal of Government Code Section 66411.7,
initiative or referendum, court decision or any circumstance in which Section 66411.7 does not obligate the ministerial
approval of an urban lot split or if for any reason the Director is not required to ministerially approve an urban lot split. To
the extent that approval of an urban lot split is considered a municipal affair of a charter city, the intent of this section is
that the Director shall deny an urban lot split notwithstanding any state statute to the contrary.
C. Standards Specific to Urban Lot Splits
The following development standards shall apply to urban lot splits approved under this section. In the event of a conflict between this
subsection and any other development standard contained outside of the Development Code, this subsection shall govern.
1. Lot Access. Each resulting lot must adjoin the public right-of-way with no more than 60% of the original frontage and no less
than 40% of the original frontage of the lot.
2. Unit Quantity. No more than two units of any kind are permitted on any lot created by an urban lot split. For purposes of this
3. Unit Size. Notwithstanding Section 9102.01 for Single-Family Residential Zones:
a. The total floor area of each residential unit developed on a lot created by an urban lot split must be less than or equal to
800 square feet and at least 500 square feet.
b. A primary dwelling that was legally established prior to the urban lot split and that is larger than 800 square feet in floor
area may remain as its lawful floor area and structural footprint at the time of the urban lot split.
c. A primary dwelling that was legally established prior to the urban lot split and that is smaller than 800 square feet in floor
area may be expanded to 800 square feet in floor area after the urban lot split.
46
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
d. The unit size shall comply with the setbacks, height, parking, and other applicable standards in Section 9102.01.160 for
Two-Unit Units Projects approved under an urban lot split.
4. Objective Development Standards and Other Regulations. Units built following an Urban Lot Split shall comply with the
setbacks, height, FAR and lot coverage, and parking requirements found in Section 9102.01.160(C), all objective development
nce as provided in Division 10 of this Code.
.
5. Utilities.
a. Each dwelling unit on the resulting lots must have its own direct utility connection to the utility service provider.
For each dwelling unit on the resulting lots that is or that is proposed to be connected to an onsite wastewater treatment
system, the applicant must: (1) demonstrate that each primary dwelling unit will have its own septic tank and leach line;
(2) submit a percolation test completed within the last five years or, if the percolation test has been recertified, within the
last 10 years. This section shall not be
interpreted to allow an onsite wastewater treatment system where connection to a sewer system is available or required.
D. Fire-Hazard Mitigation Measures. A site in a very high fire hazard severity zone must comply with each of the following fire-hazard
mitigation measures:
1. Emergency access and water supply requirements shall comply with the California Code of Regulations Title 14 and Title 24, Part
9.
2. All new structures on the site must comply with current building code standards for dwellings in a very high fire hazard severity
zone.
E. Separate Conveyance
1. Within a resulting lot:
a. Dwelling units on a single lot that is created by an urban lot split may not be owned or conveyed separately from each other.
b. Condominium airspace divisions and common interest developments are not permitted on a lot that is created by an urban
lot split.
c. All fee interest in a lot must be held equally and undivided by all individual property owners.
2. Between resulting lots. Separate conveyance of the resulting lots is permitted. If dwellings or other structures (such as garages)
on different lots are adjacent or attached to each other, the urban lot split boundary may separate them for conveyance purposes
if the structures meet building code safety standards and are sufficient to allow separate conveyance. If any attached structures
span or will span the new lot line, the owner must record appropriate conditions, covenants, restrictions, easements or other
documentation that is necessary to allocate risk and responsibility between the owners of the two lots.
F. Restriction of Uses.
1. Residential-only. No non-residential use is permitted on any lot created by urban lot split.
2. No Short-Term Rentals. No dwelling unit on a lot that is created by an urban lot split may be rented for a period of less than 28 30
days.
3. Owner Occupancy Affidavit. The applicant for an urban lot split must sign an affidavit stating that the applicant intends to occupy
one of the dwelling units on one of the resulting lots as the applicant's principal residence for a minimum of three years after the
urban lot split is approved.
G. Deed Restriction.
1. The owner must record a deed restriction for the benefit of the City, in a form acceptable to the Director and the City Attorney, that
does each of the following:
47
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-30 November 2016
a. Gives notice that the parcel was created through an urban lot split.
b. Gives notice of any site limitations resulting from the urban lot split.
c. Expressly prohibits any development or construction on the parcel that would be inconsistent with this Chapter.
d. Expressly prohibits any rental of any dwelling on the property for a period of less than 28 30 days.
e. Expressly prohibits any non-residential use of the lots created by the urban lot split.
f. Expressly prohibits any separate conveyance of a primary dwelling on the property, any separate fee interest, and any
common interest development within the lot.
g. Identifies the City as an intended third-party beneficiary with the right, but not the obligation, to enforce its terms and
provisions.
h. Provides a statement of intent to occupy a unit for a period of three years.
The Director shall not issue a building permit for development on any lot created through an urban lot split unless the applicant provides a
recorded copy of a deed restriction that satisfies the provisions above.
48
November 2016 2-19 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
9102.05.030 Development Standards in Downtown Zones
Amended by Ord. No. 2356
Amended by Ord. No. 2400
New land uses and structures, and alterations to existing land uses and structures, shall be designed, constructed, and/or established
in compliance with the requirements in Table 2-10 (Allowed Uses and Permit Requirements for Downtown Zones) and Table 2-11
(Development Standards for Downtown Zones) and the development standards in Division 3 (Regulations Applicable to All Zones
Site Planning and General Development Standards). Additional regulations are denoted in the right- hand column of Table 2-11
(Development Standards for Downtown Zones); section and subsection numbers in this column refer to other sections and subsections
of this Code.
Side (Interior)
Abutting nonresidential or
mixed-use zone
0 ft
0 ft
0 ft
0 ft
Abutting residential zone 10 ft 10 ft 10 ft 10 ft
Side (Street side)
0 ft (10 ft
maximum)
0 ft (10 ft
maximum)
0 ft (10 ft
maximum)
5 ft
See Note (4) below
Rear
Table 2-11
Development Standards for
Downtown Zones
Development Feature
CBD(1)
MU
DMU(1)
CM Additional
Requirements
Lot Standards
Minimum Lot Area 5,000 sf 5,000 sf 10,000 sf 5,000 sf
Structure Form and Location Standards
Maximum Residential
Density
80 units/acre
50 units/acre
80 units/acre Residential not
allowed except for
parcels with a
DMU or RF
Overlay
See Note (3) below
Minimum Residential Density 40 units/acre 20 units/acre 20 units/acre Accommodate a
minimum of 16 units per
site.
Maximum FAR (2) 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.5
Minimum Storefront Width 25 ft N/A N/A N/A
Minimum Setback
Front or adjacent to a
0 ft (10 ft
maximum)
0 ft (10 ft
maximum)
0 ft (10 ft
maximum)
10 ft
See Note (4) below
49
9102.05 Downtown Zones 2-32 November 2016
AbuttingNonresidentialor
Downtown zone
0 ft
0 ft
0 ft
0 ft
Abutting residential zone 20 ft 15 ft 15 ft 10 ft
Maximum Height 60 ft 40 ft 60 ft 40 ft
Minimum Open Space for
Residential Uses
100 sf per
unit
100 sf per unit
100 sf per unit
N/A
See Subsection
9102.05.040.D (Open
Space Requirements
for Residential Uses in
CBD, MU, and DMU
Zones)
Notes:
(1) See City Center Design Plan for additional design guidelines.
(2) FAR maximum is applicable only to nonresidential component of a development.
(3) Utilize DMU Zone development standards for a residential project located on a C-M zoned parcel within the DMU Overlay area and use the RF
Development standards for a residential project located on a C-M zoned parcel within the RF Overlay area.
(4) Where a property in the C-M Zone fronts First Avenue, the front setback shall be 0 ft (10 ft maximum) and the side (street side) setback shall be 0 ft
(5 ft maximum).
50
November 2016 2-33 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
9102.11.030 DTP - Downtown Parking Overlay Zone
Amended by Ord. No. 2375
A. Purpose and Intent. The Downtown Parking Overlay Zone, indicated on the Zoning Map as DTP is intended to provide
opportunities for economic development within the Downtown area through shared parking mechanisms and the reduction
in certain parking requirements.
B. Located Onsite. All required surface parking spaces shall be provided in a surface lot or parking garage located on the
same building site or within the same development, except where allowed by Section 9102.11.030.C (Off-Site Parking),
below.
C. Off-Site Parking. Off-site parking for new uses or new nonresidential construction may be permitted on either a privately
owned property or public property through the Site Plan and Design Review process or other applicable discretionary review
permit process for an individual use or development project, subject to Section 9103.07.090 and the following regulations:
1. Location of Off-Site Parking. An off-site parking facility serving a use within the Downtown Parking Overlay Zone
shall be located within the Downtown Parking Overlay Zone.
2. Irrevocable Access and/or Parking Easement. If parking is provided at an off-site location, an irrevocable access
and/or parking easement shall be obtained on the other site for use and benefit of the site in issue. Such access and/or
parking agreement, when fully exercised, shall not diminish the available parking capacity of the site subject to the
easement to less than required by this Chapter.
D. Change in Use. No additional parking is required when there is a change in use within the Downtown Parking Overlay Zone.
This requirement does not apply to any development that was previously approved under a Conditional Use Permit or Minor
Use Permit.
E. Parking Modifications for New Structures and Expansions. Property owners in the Downtown Parking Overlay Area
may request an Administrative Modification to reduce the required off-street parking requirement, pursuant to Section
9107.05 (Administrative Modifications).
F. Elimination of Parking Minimums No minimum off-street parking spaces shall be required for an expansion to an existing
commercial use that is 3,000 square feet or less on a property that is zoned Central Business District (CBD) and within 150
distance shall be measured from property lines to property lines. Any addition that
is more than 3,000 square feet, may request an Administrative Modification under Subsection 9102.11.030(E) and shall not
eu payment pursuant to the requirements in Section 9103.07.090 (Shared/Joint
Use, Off-Site Parking, and In-Lieu Parking).
51
9102.11 Overlay Zones 2-34 November 2016
9102.11.050 RF Residential Flex Overlay Zone
Amended by Ord. No. 2400
A. Purpose and Intent. The Residential-Flex RF Overlay Zone is established to provide for greater flexibility in land use
planning and to maximize the housing types and styles at a more affordable price range than may be possible under the strict
application of other sections of this Division. The RF Overlay Zone provides the option to build a residential project in a
commercial zone. Given the state of commercial development throughout the City and region, there are locations that may
benefit from this flexibility; also, a residential project may serve as a catalyst for other types of development in the surrounding
area. The RF Overlay Zone is intended to maintain compatibility between residential and non-residential uses on adjacent
lots through development standards and design guidelines. The standards in this section are applicable to stand-alone
residential projects only; all other projects are subject to the requirements of the underlying zoning designation.
B. Allowed Uses. In addition to the land use regulations of the underlying zone, allow residential developments by-right when 20
percent or more of the units are affordable to lower income households on sites identified as part of the Residential Flex Overlay
Zone. By-right development will not require a CUP, planned unit development permit, or other discretionary review or approval
for additional incentives and concessions for affordable housing development.
C. Development Standards. New land uses and structures, and alterations to existing land uses and structures, shall be
designed, constructed, and/or established in compliance with the requirements in Table 2-15 (Development Standards for
Residential Flex Overlay Zone) and the development standards in Division 3 (Regulations Applicable to All Zones Site
Planning and General Development Standards). Additional regulations are denoted in the right hand column of Table 2-15
(Development Standards for Residential Flex Overlay Zone).
Table 2-15
Development Standards for
Residential Flex Overlay Zones
Development Feature
Live Oak Las Tunas Commercial
General (CG)2
Additional Requirements
Structure Form and Location Standards
Maximum Height
60 ft See Subsection 9103.01.050 (Height
Measurements and Exceptions)
Residential Density
Maximum 50 units/acre
Minimum 30 units/acre
Minimum Setbacks (1)
Front or adjacent to a street 10 ft
Side (interior) 10 ft
Side (Street side) 10 ft
Rear 10 ft
52
November 2016 2-87 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
Table 2-15
Development Standards for
Residential Flex Overlay Zone
Development Feature
R-F
Additional Requirements
Structure Form and Location Standards
Distance between Structures
Minimum
6 ft Or as may otherwise be required by the Fire
Code
Minimum Open Space for
Residential Uses
100 sf per unit
See Subsection 9102.11.050.F (Open Space)
Notes:
(1) Refer to Section H for additional setback provisions.
(2) Residential units are permissible if
the CG zone with a Residential Flex Overlay may only be developed with residential uses if identified in the available sites list within the 6thCycle
Housing Element Update on file in the Development Services Department. A property within the CG Zone, but which is not listed in the available
sites list, may be consolidated with an adjacent lot/s identified in the available sites list where all properties are under the same ownership.
Consolidation of a site not on the available sites list will be subject to a Site Plan and Design Review Director (Minor Review) (Section
9107.19.030).
D. No Parking within Front and/or Street Side Setbacks. No parking shall be allowed within required front and/or street side
setbacks, or within any landscaped area not designated as a driveway or vehicle parking area.
E. Parking Requirements. New residential development in the R-F Overlay Zones shall require a minimum of 1 space per
studio unit and 1.5 spaces per unit. Unless parking reductions or modifications are allowed in compliance with provisions
identified, parking spaces shall be provided in compliance with Table 3-3 (Off-Street Parking Requirements: Residential
Uses).
F. Laundry Facilities. If an area for installation of laundry facilities is not provided in every unit, a common laundry area shall
be provided with a minimum of one washer and one dryer for each eight units. The common laundry area shall be centrally
located to the units served.
G. Open Space
1. Type. Open space shall be in the form of private or common open space via balconies, courtyards, at-grade patios
(rear and side of the units), rooftop gardens, or terraces.
2. Minimum Dimension. Balconies that are 30 inches or less in width or depth shall not be counted as open space.
3. Encroachment. Balconies that project over a public right-of-way shall be subject to approval by the City Engineer.
H. Special Setback and Stepback Requirements . The purpose and intent of this section is to provide minimum standards
for property line setbacks and building stepbacks in cases where existing residential development is adjacent to new
construction within the RF Overlay to protect adjacent residential neighborhood integrity and character. These special
requirements apply to residential uses that were in existence at the time of adoption of these special provisions. The
following standards shall apply:
1. Adjacent to Existing Residential
a. 10--B)
b. 3-foot minimum building stepback for building heights greater than 30--B), when
significant adjacent view impacts can be demonstrated.
c. Appropriate planting, trees or other natural materials shall be provided within the view plane of adjacent residential
uses.
53
9102.11 Overlay Zones 2-36 November 2016
i. All plantings or other natural materials shall be at full maturity within 1 year of installation and shall be
maintained in a manner that preserves its natural state.
ii. Planting materials shall be primarily evergreen and shall limit shedding or loss of leaves during winter months.
iii. Deciduous trees and plantings shall be limited in a manner that does not demonstrably impact the screening
from adjacent properties.
2. Exceptions. Special exceptions may be granted to setback, stepback and screening requirements through the
processing of a modification application if the following can be demonstrated by the project applicant. All exception
requests shall be
a. The setback standards preclude the applicant from reaching minimum densities and can be demonstrated
conclusively by the applicant
b. The standards preclude the development of affordable housing units and can be demonstrated conclusively by the
applicant.
c. Unique site conditions or factors that may preclude the ability to comply with setback standard and/or the installation
of landscape screening.
Figure 2-B: Setback and Step Back Provisions
I. Design Review
1. Applicability. Structures erected or modified to accommodate the land uses allowed by this Section shall require the
approval of a Site Plan and Design Review subject to the requirements of Section 9107.19 (Site Plan and Design
Review) of this Development Code.
2. Design Review Criteria. The project design shall be compatible with the scale and quality of development within
the underlying zone and surrounding area. In conducting a review of projects subject to the requirements of this Section,
the Review Authority may utilize design guidelines/criteria that have been adopted by the City in order to provide
guidance to project proponents on how to best achieve the City's expectations for quality development; implementation of
the applicable General Plan goals and policies; and maintenance of the public health, safety, general welfare and property
throughout the underlying zone. Existing land uses shall be considered in the review of projects utilizing the the Residential
Flex Overlay Zone. Neighborhood Serving Retail, such as supermarkets/ grocery stores shall be retained and integrated
54
November 2016 2-87 Division 2 Zones/Allowable Uses/Development Standards
into new projects to the extent feasible to maintain commercial retail and services to serve the needs of the local and
surrounding community.
55
8
EXHIBIT “B”
Development Code, Division 3
56
Section 9103.05 Fences, Walls, and Gates
Subsections:
9103.05.010 Purpose and Intent
9103.05.020 Permit Requirements
9103.05.030 Development Standards
9103.05.040 Prohibited Fencing Materials in All Zones
9103.05.010 Purpose and Intent
A. This Section establishes standards and regulations for the construction and maintenance of fences, walls, and gates, as the
terms are defined in Division 9 (Definitions). The standards are intended to ensure that these types of structures provide the
desired privacy and safety while avoiding becoming a public safety hazard or nuisance.
B. For Specific Plans and Planned Developments, fence and wall heights shall comply with the standards contained within the
applicable Specific Plan or Planned Development. Where the Specific Plan or Planned Development is silent with regard to
fence and wall height, the standards for the zone that most closely reflects the Specific Plan or the Planned Development
shall apply, as determined by the Director.
9103.05.020 Permit Requirements
Construction of new fences, walls, and gates shall be subject to Site Plan and Design Review according to Section 9107.19 (Site
Plan and Design Review).
9103.05.030 Development Standards
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
A.General
1. The fence or wall height shall be measured from the lowest adjacent grade to the uppermost part of the fence or wall.
Refer to Figure 3-7 (Fence Height Measurement).
2. When there is a full landscaped parkway with no sidewalk, a fence and/or columns, excluding vehicular entry gate(s),
may be placed adjacent to the front property line.
3. The need for any retaining walls and/or fences, and their heights, shall be determined by the Director and the Building
Official through the Site Plan Review process. An administrative modification is not required for retaining walls and/or
fences located on hillsides.
4. Temporary construction fencing that is of chain link or wire type may be allowed within the front and street side setback
areas, provided it does not exceed six feet in height.
5. All fences, walls, and gates shall be subject to the height limitations described in Section 9103.01.070 (Vehicular Visibility
Standards) of this Development Code.
57
9103.05 Fences, Walls, and Gates 2 November 2016
Figure 3-7
Fence Height Measurement
B. Fence Height with Difference in Grade. Where there is a difference in a grade between properties, a fence, wall, or gate
may be a maximum height of six feet adjacent to the rear and property lines if such fence, wall, or gate maintains a minimum
setback that is equal to the difference in grade between the properties. See Figure 3-8 (Fence Height Measurement with a
Difference in Grade). In all other situations, the wall height shall comply with the provisions of this Section.
Figure 3-8
Fence Height Measurement with a Difference in Grade
C. Residential Zones
1. Fences, Walls, and Gates Located in the Front Setback
a. The required setbacks, height dimensions, and spacing for fences, walls, and gates shall be as indicated in Table
3-2 (Fences, Walls, and Gates) and Figure 3-9 (Fences, Walls, and Gates).
58
Table 3-2
Fences, Walls, and Gates Front Setback
Front Setbacks Regulations within Each Residential Zone
Zones
Requirement R-M R-0 R-1 R-2 R-3 R-3-R
Setbacks
Decorative fences,
columns, and caps 3 ft minimum from property line Fences, walls, and/or
vehicular gates
prohibited within front
and street side
setbacks.(1)
Vehicular entry gates
and pilasters 4 ft minimum from the property line
Height
Decorative fences,
columns, and caps:
4 ft
maximum
4 ft maximum
(N of Hugo Reid
Drive)
3 ft maximum
(S of Hugo Reid
Drive)
3 ft maximum 4 ft
maximum(2)
4 ft
maximum(2)
3 ft
maximum(3)
Pedestrian entry
gates, vehicular entry
gates, and pilasters: 4 ft
maximum
5 ft max
(N of Hugo Reid
Drive)
4 ft maximum
(S of Hugo Reid
Drive)
4 ft maximum 4 ft
maximum(2)
4 ft
maximum(2)
3 ft
maximum(3)
Decorative lights,
limited to entry points
at pedestrian and
vehicular entry gates
18 inches above the maximum fence/column height --
Decorative outdoor
post mounted light
fixture
8 ft maximum --
Dimensions and Spacing
Distance between
decorative columns
for a pedestrian entry
gate.
4 ft minimum
8 ft maximum ---
Horizontal intervals of
columns and posts 8 ft minimum --
Dimension of columns
and posts 24 inches maximum ---
Dimensions of caps 30 inches by 30 inches maximum ---
Garden arbor or
pergola over a
pedestrian walkway
(allowed within the
front setback area)
8 ft height maximum -- -- --
Notes:
59
9103.05 Fences, Walls, and Gates 4 November 2016
Table 3-2
Fences, Walls, and Gates Front Setback
Front Setbacks Regulations within Each Residential Zone
Zones
Requirement R-M R-0 R-1 R-2 R-3 R-3-R
(1) Except for guard rails and hand rails required for safety protection, or for reasonable accommodation (ADA) purposes, up to the minimum
height required by the Building Code.
(2) Applicable to properties with multifamily dwelling units that face the street-side of a lot.
(3) Temporary construction fencing that is of chain link or wire type may be allowed within the front street and side setback areas, provided it
does not exceed six feet in height.
(4) For fences, walls, and gates in side and rear setback areas, see Subsection 9103.05.030C.5 (Fences, Walls, and Gates
Side and Rear Setback Areas)
Figure 3-9
Fences, Walls, and Gates
2. Special Regulations for Fences, Walls, and Gates Located in the Front Setback Residential Zones
a. R-M and R-0 Zones
(1) A solid wall adjacent to the interior side property line may be allowed in the front setback area, provided that it
does not exceed four feet in height.
(2) Only one pedestrian gate with decorative columns shall be allowed within the front setback area.
(3) All fences shall be of open work design (a minimum of four inches between vertical and horizontal members.)
A two-foot high solid wall may be combined within the allowed height of the decorative fence. Refer to Figure
3-10 (Fence in R-M and R-0 Zones).
60
Figure 3-10
Fence in R-M and R-0 Zones
b. R-1 Zone
(1) All fences shall be of open work design (a minimum of four inches between vertical and horizontal members.)
A solid decorative masonry base for fences may be allowed in the front setback area, provided that it does not
exceed eight inches in height. Refer to Figure 3-11 (Fence in R-1 Zone).
Figure 3-11
Fence in R-1 Zone
(2) A solid wall adjacent to the interior side property line may be allowed in the front setback area, provided that it
does not exceed three feet in height.
(3) Only one pedestrian gate with decorative columns shall be allowed within the front setback area.
3. Fences, Walls, and Gates Corner Lots
a. All fences, walls, or gates, including height, design, and location within the street side setback or special setback
area, shall be subject to Site Plan and Design Review pursuant to requirements Section 9107.19 (Site Plan and
Design Review) in the R-2 and R-3 zones.
b. On corner lots, fences, walls, and gates within the required street side setback or special setback are allowed up to
six feet in height, measured at the street side property line, except as restricted by Subsection 9103.01.070
(Vehicular Visibility Standards)
c. Fences, walls, and gates shall be setback a minimum of 18 inches from the street side property line.
d. The area between the street side property line and the fence, wall, or gate shall have an appropriate irrigation
system and decorative landscaping (shrubs, ground cover, flowers, plants, etc.). However, when there is a full
61
9103.05 Fences, Walls, and Gates 6 November 2016
landscaped parkway with no sidewalk, a fence, wall, and gate, excluding entry gate(s), may be placed to the street
side property line in R-M, R-0, and R-1 Zones.
4. Fences, Walls, and Gates Flag Lots
a. Fences, walls, and gates on flag lots shall not be allowed in R-2, R-3-R, and R- 3 zones.
b. In areas zoned R-M and R-0, a fence or wall may be allowed in the front setback and driveway area, provided that
it does not exceed four feet in height. In the R-1 zone, the height shall not exceed three feet.
c. Where a fence or wall is located within the front setback of a flag lot and the front property line of that flag lot abuts
the rear property line of an adjacent lot, it may be allowed up to six feet in height. See Figure 3-12 (Fences and
Walls on Flag Lots).
Figure 3-12
Fences and Walls on Flag Lots
5. Fences, Walls, and Gates Side and Rear Setback Areas
a. Fences, walls, and gates located within a required side and/or rear setback area(s) are allowed up to six feet in
height, provided that no portion of any such fence, wall, or gate extends into the required front setback area.
b. Where there is a difference in grade between properties, a wall or fence is allowed up to six feet in height adjacent
to the rear and side property lines if the wall or fence maintains a minimum setback that is equal to the difference
in grade between the properties. Where there is no difference in grade between properties, a wall shall comply with
the height limitations unless it complies with the setbacks required for an accessory building. Refer to Figure 3-13
(Fences Walls and Gates with a Grade Difference). However, if the grade has been altered due to previous grading,
the finished grade shall be subject to review and approval by the Director.
62
c. Fences and walls are allowed adjacent to the property line in the side and rear setback areas.
Figure 3-13
Fences Walls and Gates with a Grade Difference
6. Walls for Tennis Courts
a. A six-foot high solid masonry wall shall be installed on the property lines between the tennis court and adjacent
properties. In the R-M, R-0 and R-1 zones, where the entire side of a tennis court is a minimum distance of 25 feet
from a property line, a six-foot high solid masonry wall shall not be required along the property line.
D. Commercial Zones
1. Fences, walls, and gates shall not be allowed exceed three (3) feet along the front property line and must be of an open
design. , except to enclose a ground floor landscaped court setback or an outdoor dining area. Any gate placed across
the a court setback opening or a fence around an outdoor dining area shall have a minimum of 50 percent transparency.
2. Fences and walls located at rear and interior side setback areas are limited to six feet in height.
9103.05.040 Prohibited Fencing Materials in All Zones
A. No spears (apache, aristocrat with crushed spears, or any spear-like features) shall be allowed on a fence, wall, or gate.
B. Chain link, corrugated fiberglass, bamboo fencing, and wire type fencing shall not be allowed, except chain link fencing is
allowed as a fencing material enclosing sports courts and temporary construction fencing.
63
9103.05 Fences, Walls, and Gates 8 November 2016
This page intentionally left blank.
64
November 2016 9 Division 3 Regulations Applicable to All Zones
Section 9103.07 Off-Street Parking and Loading
Subsections:
9103.07.010 Purpose and Intent
9103.07.020 Applicability
9103.07.030 Permit Requirements
9103.07.040 Exemptions
9103.07.050 Off-Street Parking for Residential Uses
9103.07.060 Off-Street Parking for Non-Residential Uses
9103.07.070 Mixed-Use (Nonresidential and Residential Combined) Parking Standards
9103.07.080 Parking Area Design Standards Applicable to All Zones
9103.07.090 Shared/Joint Use, Off-site Parking, and In-Lieu Parking
9103.07.100 Valet Parking
9103.07.110 Parking Structures
9103.07.120 Prohibition on Commercial Vehicle Parking in Residential Zones
9103.07.130 Landscape Standards for Parking Lots
9103.07.140 Parking for Electric and Alternative Fuel Vehicles
9103.07.150 Bicycle Parking Requirements
9103.07.160 Off-Street Loading
9103.07.010 Purpose and Intent
This Section establishes regulations to:
A. Regulate off-street parking and loading to minimize traffic congestion and hazards to motorists, bicyclists, and pedestrians;
B. Provide off-street parking in proportion to the needs generated by different land uses;
C. Ensure access to projects by emergency response vehicles; and
D. Ensure that parking areas are designed to operate efficiently and effectively and in a manner compatible with on-site and
surrounding land uses.
9103.07.020 Applicability
A. All terms defined in Division 9 (Definitions), except as provided, shall apply to this Section. The minimum off-street parking
spaces established in this Section shall be provided for new construction or intensification of use, and for the enlargement or
increased capacity and use of land.
B. All required parking spaces shall be maintained in connection with the building or structure and use of land. The regulations
within this Section apply:
1. At the time of the erection of any building and/or structure; or
2. Before the time any building or structure is enlarged or increased in capacity by adding dwelling units, guest rooms, floor
area or seats; or
3. At a time that a usage requiring a higher number of parking spaces than the existing or previous use is applied.
C. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to limit the power of the Director, Commission, or Council, acting either on its own or
on appeal, to require parking of increased numbers or alternative types and arrangements as part of the conditions of approval
to a discretionary permit or to mitigate environmental impacts.
65
9103.07 Off-Street Parking and Loading 10 November 2016
9103.07.030 Permit Requirements
A. New Parking Lots. New parking lot design shall be reviewed as part of the building permit process and any other land use
or development permit process required for a project. A site plan of the premises shall be required for all new parking. The
site plan shall be submitted to the Director in conjunction with the required permit(s) and shall include sufficient detail to
determine compliance with the provisions of this Section. The site plan shall be approved, modified, and/or denied through
the normal process of approving, modifying, and/or denying the permit causing the submission of the site plan or other
discretionary permit.
B. Modification of Existing Parking Lots. Except otherwise stated in this Section, modification or improvement to an existing
parking lot which impacts the parking space layout, configuration, and/or number of stalls shall require the review and approval
by the Director of a Site Plan and Design Review pursuant to the requirements of Section 9107.19 (Site Plan and Design
Review).
9103.07.040 Exemptions
A. Modification of Existing Lots. The following parking lot improvements shall be considered minor in nature, as long as the
number and/or configuration of parking stalls are not altered. These improvements shall be exempt from permit requirements,
except for permits that may be required by the Building Official.
1. Repair of any defects in the surface of the parking area, including holes and cracks.
2. Resurfacing, slurry coating, and restriping of a parking area with identical delineation of parking spaces.
3. Repair or replacement of damaged planters and curbs in the same location.
4. Installation of parking stalls reserved as accessible parking stalls in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act
(ADA), and any required ADA passenger loading areas.
9103.07.050 Off-Street Parking for Residential Uses
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
Amended by Ord. No. 2375
Amended by Ord. No. 2400
A. Number Required. Unless off-street parking reductions are allowed in compliance with provisions identified, off-street parking
spaces shall be provided in compliance with Table 3-3 (Off-Street Parking Requirements: Residential Uses). These standards
shall be considered the minimum required to preserve the public health, safety, and welfare of the community. An increase or
decrease in the parking requirements may be determined by the Review Authority in particular circumstances where these
requirements are inadequate for a specific project. These cases shall be determined through a parking study as outlined in
this Division.
B. Off-Street Parking Requirement Calculations. Table 3-3 (Off-Street Parking Requirements: Residential Uses) establishes
the off-street parking requirements for number of spaces. Except as otherwise specifically stated, the following rules apply:
1. to floor area as defined in Division 9 (Definitions),
unless otherwise specified.
2. Any fractional parking space greater than or equal to one-half shall be rounded to the next whole number. If the fraction
is less than 0.49 of a space, the total number of spaces shall be rounded down to the nearest whole number.
C. Off-Street Residential Parking Requirements for Residential Uses
1. Uses Not Listed. The number of parking spaces required for land uses not specifically listed shall be determined by the
Director based on common functional, product, or compatibility characteristics and activities. The determination is
considered a formal interpretation of the Development Code and shall be decided and recorded accordingly. The
interpretations shall have the same force of law as the provisions of this Section. Any inclusion of land uses in this
66
Section shall be defined and included in Division 9 (Definitions), and shall be included in the land uses in Division 2
(Zones, Allowable Uses, and Development Standards).
Table 3-3
Off-Street Parking Requirements:
Residential Uses
Land Use Minimum Parking Spaces Required
Single-Family Dwellings (Attached and Detached) and
Two-Family Dwellings
2 spaces per dwelling unit in a garage for units less than 5,000
square feet or less in size with up to 4 bedrooms
3 spaces per dwelling unit in a garage for units greater than
5,0001 square feet or more in size and/or with 5 or more
bedrooms (1)
Accessory Dwelling Unit Refer to Section 9102.01.080
Multifamily Dwellings For the R-2, R-3 and R-3-R Zones:
2 covered spaces per unit, plus guest parking as follows:
1 guest parking space for every 2 units
For the Residential Flex Overlay Zone:
1 space per studio unit
1.5 spaces per unit
Mixed Use Units 1 space per studio unit
1.5 spaces per unit
1 guest space for every 3 units
Live/Work Units 1 space per unit and 1 space per 1,000 square feet of nonresidential
floor area
Senior Housing (when restricted to age 62 and older) For senior affordable apartment housing: 1 space per unit, and 1
guest space for every 4 units for assisted living facilities: 1.5 spaces
per unit
For senior market rate housing: 2 spaces per unit
Notes:
(1) A tandem parking space may be allowed to satisfy the third required, or any non-required, parking space, subject to Design Review
approval.
(2) Parking standards shall not be imposed on an accessory dwelling unit in any of the following circumstances:
a. The accessory dwelling unit is located within one-half mile of public transit
b. The accessory dwelling unit is located within an architecturally and historically significant historic district
c. The accessory dwelling unit is part of the existing primary residence or an existing accessory structure
d. When on-street parking permits are required but not offered to the occupant of the accessory dwelling unit
e. When there is a car sharing vehicle located within one block of the accessory dwelling unit
2. Residential Use: When Required Covered or Garage Parking Cannot Be Provided. Apart from the requirements for
parking in a garage contained in Table 3-3 (Off-Street Parking Requirements: Residential Uses) for residential uses,
wherever required covered or garage parking cannot be provided due to physical limitations on a property, an alternative
parking arrangement for the remaining required parking can be arranged by the approval of an Administrative
Modification subject to the requirements of Section 9107.05 (Administrative Modifications).
D. Parking Location
1. Parking spaces shall be designed, constructed, and maintained in a manner that does not preclude direct and free access
to stairways, walkways, elevators, any pedestrian way, and fire safety equipment.
2. Vehicle parking (and access thereto) shall be provided on a permanently paved surface.
67
9103.07 Off-Street Parking and Loading 12 November 2016
3. When required off-street parking spaces are provided on a separate lot from the building or land use, Subsection
9103.07.090 (Shared/Joint Use and Off-site Parking) shall apply.
Figure 3-14
Single-Family Parking Location Requirements
E. Residential Parking Location Specific Requirements
1. R-M Zone
a. A garage or carport opening directly upon a side street shall be located not less than 20 feet from the street side lot
line.
2. R-0 and R-1 Zones
a. Required parking spaces shall be provided on the same site as the main building in an enclosed garage. Each
parking space provided beyond the minimum required shall also be within an enclosed garage.
b. Each required parking space shall be in a garage located behind the required front setback and shall be served by
a driveway no less than nine feet in width, except as a specified in Section 9103.07.050.D.
c. Only one driveway shall lead to an enclosed garage, unless it is a circular driveway.
d. Below grade or subterranean parking spaces shall not be allowed unless an Administrative Modification is granted
pursuant to Section 9107.05 (Administrative Modifications). Not more than one story below grade shall be allowed.
e. On lots less than 100 feet in width, no more than a two-car garage shall be allowed facing the front and/or street-
side areas. On lots 100 feet or greater in width, no more than a three-car garage shall be allowed facing the front
and/or street-side areas.
f. An enclosed two-car garage shall have a minimum opening of 16 linear feet, and an enclosed three-car garage
shall have a minimum opening of 24 linear feet.
68
3. R-2, R-3, and R-3-R
a. For enclosed garages, the minimum garage opening is 16 linear feet.
F. Standard Residential Parking Stall Dimensions. Required parking stalls, including guest parking spaces, within all
residential zones shall meet the dimension requirements set forth in Table 3-4 (Parking Space Dimensions-Residential
Zones). Dimensions shall be measured from interior building wall.
Table 3-4
Parking Space Dimensions-Residential Zones
Zone
Size of Parking Stall (minimum)
Width (General)
When Adjacent to Wall
or Structure Length
R-M, R-O, and R-1 10 ft 11 ft, 6 in 20 ft
R-2, R-3, and R-3-R 10 ft 11 ft, 6 in 20 ft
G. Residential Driveways
1. Paving. All parking areas and driveways shall be paved with cement concrete. Other paving materials, including brick
may be substituted with review and approval by the Director of a Site Plan and Design Review pursuant to the
requirements of Section 9107.19 (Site Plan and Design Review).
2. Width. The maximum width of driveways within residential zones shall be 20 feet for single-family zones and 25 feet for
multifamily zones. The maximum width for all single-family and multi-family residential common driveways shall not
exceed 30 feet.
3. Does Not Fulfill Parking Requirement. No portion of any required driveway shall be used to fulfill any parking space
requirements, except as specified in Section 9103.07.050.D
4. R-M, R-0 and R-1 Zones
a. Only one driveway shall be allowed for each residential lot. The number may be increased to two for an approved
circular driveway pursuant to Section 9103.07.050.H (Circular Driveways for Residential Zones).
b. A driveway shall not be less than nine feet in width.
c. Pedestrian walkways and driveways shall occupy no more than 40 percent of the required front setback or street
side setback.
d. Driveways shall have at least 10 feet of unobstructed vertical clearance.
e. Driveway slope shall not exceed 10 percent.
5. R-2, R-3 and R-3-R Zones
a. Each driveway to a parking space shall be at least 10 feet wide.
b. Every driveway serving as access to more than 12 required parking spaces or which is more than 125 feet long
shall have a minimum width of 18 feet. Two 10-foot wide driveways may be provided in lieu of one 18-foot driveway.
c. Each driveway adjacent to a garage or parking space shall have a minimum width of 25 feet.
69
9103.07 Off-Street Parking and Loading 14 November 2016
d. "Guest Parking Only" signs with letters not less than two inches in height shall be properly located to designate
guest parking spaces.
e. Common/shared driveways shall be allowed, provided the owners of the lots show proof of a recorded easement or
other legal instruments authorizing the use of a shared driveway arrangement and further provided that a covenant,
in recordable form by its terms to be for the benefit of, enforceable by, and to be released only by the City, is
executed by the owners of all property affected. The covenant shall state that the common/shared driveway shall
be usable by the tenants and owners of the properties proposed to be served by the driveway. Recordation of this
instrument shall be completed before the issuance of a Building Permit.
f. Eaves and bay windows which are at least 10 feet above the pavement may overhang any driveway by a distance
of not more than three feet.
H. Circular Driveways for Residential Zones
1. Lots with street frontage of 100 feet or greater are eligible for circular driveways.
2. On lots with more than one street frontage, a circular driveway shall be located on the street frontage that is 100 feet or
greater; provided, however, that not more than one circular driveway shall be allowed for any one lot.
3. The circular driveway shall not be less than nine feet in width and shall not have a width greater than 15 feet.
4. The inside edge of the circular driveway shall be located a minimum distance of 25 feet from the property line at the
street right-of-way.
I. Tandem Parking Spaces. Tandem parking spaces may be allowed in residential and mixed-use zones in compliance with
the following requirements, and subject to Site Plan and Design Review pursuant to Section 9107.19 (Site Plan and Design
Review).
1. For multifamily development projects, tandem spaces shall not constitute more than 20 percent of all required spaces
and shall not be permitted to meet guest parking requirements.
2. For single-family units, tandem parking may be provided within a garage, provided that such garage has an interior space
measuring at least 20 feet by 20 feet adjacent to the garage door and at least one required parking space shall be in a
regular (non-tandem) format.
3. The size of the tandem parking space shall be 10 feet by 19 feet and shall allow adequate maneuvering room for both
vehicles and pedestrians around the tandem spaces.
70
November 2016 15 Division 3 Regulations Applicable to All Zones
9103.09.040 Landscape Requirements
Amended by Ord. No. 2375
A. Applicability. The standards in this Section shall apply to residential and non-residential uses.
B. Landscape Requirement for Residential Zones. All areas of a site not devoted to structures, driveways, or walkways shall
be landscaped with lawn, trees, shrubs, or other plant materials, and shall be permanently maintained in a neat and orderly
manner.
1. R-M, R-0 and R-1 Zones
a. The front and street-side areas shall be landscaped with lawn, trees, shrubs, or other plant materials, and shall be
permanently maintained in a neat and orderly manner.
b. Hardscape materials of driveways and pedestrian walkways, including pavement, concrete, interlock pavers, and
the use of artificial turf, shall not cover more than 40 percent of the required front setback or street side yard. See
Figure 3-17 (Front Setback Yard Area-60% Landscaping Required).
Figure 3-17
Front Setback Yard Area 60% Landscaping Required
2. R-M Zone. All cut or fill slopes exceeding six feet six inches in vertical height between two or more contiguous lots shall
be planted with adequate plant material to protect the slope against erosion. The planting shall cover the bank within two
years from the time of planting. The permittee, owner, or developer shall water the planted slopes at sufficient time
intervals to promote growth.
3. R-2 and R-3, and R-3-R Zones.
a. The front/street side yard areas shall be landscaped with lawn, trees, shrubs, or other plant materials, and shall be
permanently maintained in a neat and orderly manner.
b. Hardscape materials of driveways and pedestrian walkways, including pavement, concrete, interlock pavers, and
the use of artificial turf, shall not cover more than 40 percent of the required front setback or street side yard. See
Figure 3-17 (Front Setback Yard Area-4060% Landscaping Required).
C. Landscape Requirement for Commercial, Mixed Use, and Industrial Zones
1. Required Areas. All setbacks, parkways, open areas, plazas, paseos, and non-work areas that are visible from a public
street/alley or from a parking lot available to the general public shall be landscaped.
71
9103.07 Off-Street Parking and Loading 16 November 2016
2. Landscape Coverage Requirement. Shrubs, groundcover, and other plant material shall cover all areas not occupied
by structures, parking areas, storage, trash enclosures, driveways, and sidewalks at the time of issuance of a Certificate
of Occupancy. Embellished pavement, fountains, and similar hardscape materials may, in part, be substituted for the
required landscaping through the Site Plan and Design Review process.
3. Parkway-adjacent Planting and Maintenance. All landscaped parkway areas located between the sidewalk and the
edge of development shall meet the following requirements:
a. The ground surface shall contain low shrubbery, mulch, or ground cover to provide coverage within two years.
b. If a wall or fence separates the development from the street, planting vines or espalier shrubs shall be incorporated
into the planting design.
4. Required Landscaping for Loading Areas. Loading areas shall incorporate landscaping to provide screening if visible
from the public right-of-way, adjacent uses, and pedestrians.
5. Special Requirements for Drive-through Businesses
a. Five-foot-wide raised planters shall be located along the street side property line, except for curb cut openings.
b. Three-foot-wide raised planters shall be located along the walls of the interior property lines to a distance equal to
the front building line. For this purpose, canopies and other such structural appurtenances shall not be considered
the front building line.
c. A minimum of 150 square feet of raised planting area shall be located at the intersection of two property lines at a
street corner.
d. A minimum of 30 square feet of raised planting area shall be located along the building facades fronting on the
street.
e. All planting areas shall be separated from adjacent asphaltic concrete paving by six-inch minimum curb walls.
D. Artificial Turf
1. Locations Permitted
a. Back Yards and Interior Side Setback Yard Areas. Artificial turf is permitted in any zone within any back yard
and/or interior side setback yard areas.
b. Front and Street-Side Yards. In any zone, a maximum of 15 percent of the yard area within the front or street side
yards may be installed with artificial turf. Artificial turf shall not be installed within 10 feet of a sidewalk or within 20
feet from the curb if there is no sidewalk.
c. Not Permitted in Parkways. Artificial turf is not permitted within any parkway areas.
2. Minimum Standards. To be used in the front or street-side yard, artificial turf must meet minimum standards for
materials, installation, and maintenance.
a. Materials and Style. Artificial turf must have a minimum eight-year no-fade warranty as issued by the manufacturer;
be cut-pile infill and made from lead-free polypropylene, polyethylene or a blend of such fibers on a
permeable backing; and, have a minimum blade length (pile height) of 1.5 inches, or as determined
by the Director as manufacturing processes are updated. Nylon-based or plastic grass blades are
not permitted. The use of indoor/outdoor carpeting, and artificial shrubs, flowers, trees and vines
instead of natural plantings is prohibited. Infill medium must consist of ground rubber; rubber coated
72
November 2016 3-113 Division 3 Regulations Applicable to All Zones
sand or other approved mixtures and must be brushed into the fibers of the artificial turf. The style of
the fiber, color, and texture shall resemble fescue, rye, and other common natural grass blades.
b. Installation.
existing plant material and top three inches of soil in the installation area; placement of filter fabric or
synthetic porous material over compacted and porous crushed rock or other comparable material
below the turf surface to provide adequate drainage; and, the area must be sloped and graded to
prevent excessive pooling, runoff, or flooding onto adjacent property. Artificial turf areas must be
sufficiently drained to live planting areas to provide complete infiltration of runoff. Artificial turf must
be separated from live planting areas by a barrier such as a mow strip or bender board to prevent
mixing of natural plant materials and artificial turf. Artificial turf must be permanently anchored with
nails and glue, and all seams must be nailed, or sewn, and glued, with the grain pointing in a single
direction.
c. Maintenance. Artificial turf must be maintained in a green, fadeless condition; free of weeds, stains, debris, tears,
holes, depressions, ruts, odors, and looseness at edges and seams. Damaged or worn areas in the
artificial turf surface must be repaired or removed and replaced in a manner that results in consistent
appearance with the existing artificial turf. The artificial turf surface must be replaced once it is unable
to be maintained as required. Vehicle parking on artificial turf is prohibited.
73
9
EXHIBIT “C”
Development Code, Division 6
74
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE –ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
November 2016 1 Division 6 – Nonconforming Uses, Structures, and Lots
9106.01.010 Modifications or Extensions of Legal Nonconforming Use or Structure
A. A legal nonconforming use shall not be modified in any manner that expands, extends, or enlarges the use beyond its existing
scope/area, or other portion(s) of a structure, upon the date the nonconformity was created, except as specified below.
1. The changes are, in and of themselves, in conformance with the provisions of this Development Code.
2. The changes are limited to minor alterations, improvements, or repairs that do not increase the degree of nonconformity
present and do not constitute or tend to produce an expansion or intensification of a nonconforming use.
3. The changes are required by other laws.
4. The changes are determined, by the Director, to be small additions to legal-nonconforming single-family residential
properties (including multifamily dwelling units on a single-family lot) and are subject to the approval of a Modification
granted in compliance with Division 7 (Permit Processing Procedures).
5. The changes are incidental to the public acquisition of a portion of a site, no greater degree of nonconformity will be
created other than that caused as a result of the public acquisition, and the changed development will conform to current
regulations to the maximum extent feasible.
B. If the nonconforming use is discontinued, any future use of the structure(s) shall be in compliance with the provisions of this
Development Code; provided, however, that all nonconforming uses of a conforming structure shall be discontinued as
provided in this Division.
C. No change made to any development or use shall be construed as automatically allowing an extension of any time limit for
the termination of a nonconformity.
D. Allowable changes to nonconforming uses within a commercial or industrial development. A nonconforming use located within
a commercial or industrial development may be replaced by another similar nonconforming use only after the Director first
finds all of the following:
1. The nonconforming use is similar to or less intensive than the use originally allowed in the development;
2. The nonconforming use generally adheres to the intent of the General Plan and any applicable specific plan;
3. The nonconforming use will not adversely affect or be materially detrimental to adjoining properties; and
4. The use of the entire development has not been ceased or discontinued for a period of 180 90consecutive daysor more.
9106.01.020 Discontinuance of Legal Nonconforming Uses
A. Effect of Discontinuance. If any legal nonconforming use ceases to operate or is discontinued for a period of 180 90
consecutive days or more, subsequent use of the land shall be in compliance with the applicable provisions of this
Development Code. Maintenance/retention of a valid City issued Business License shall of itself not be considered a
continuation of the use.
B. Cessation or Discontinuance Defined. A nonconforming use shall be considered ceased or discontinued when any of the
following apply:
1. Cessation or discontinuance of a nonconforming use shall be deemed by the Director as an abandonment of the use,
irrespective of the owner's or occupant's intent;
2. Discontinuance shall include cessation of a use regardless of intent to resume the use;
75
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE –ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
9106.03 – Nonconforming Uses 2 November 2016
3. The intent of the owner to cease or discontinue utilization of the nonconforming use is apparent, as determined by the
Director;
4. Where characteristic furnishings and equipment associated with the nonconforming use have been removed and not
replaced with equivalent furnishings and equipment during this time, and where normal occupancy and/or use has been
ceased or discontinued for a period of 180 90 consecutive days or more; or
5. Where there are no business receipts or utility payments for the 18090-day period.
C. Discontinuance of Use. If the conforming use is discontinued, the nonconforming structure shall either be removed or made
to comply with the regulations governing the zone in which the structure is located.
76
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE –ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
November 2016 3 Division 6 – Nonconforming Uses, Structures, and Lots
9106.01.030 Discontinuance of Legal Nonconforming Structures
A. If Abandoned or Discontinued. If any legal nonconforming structure, except for residential structures located in single-
family residential zones, is abandoned or the use thereof discontinued for a period of 180 90consecutive days or more,
subsequent structural and site development shall be in full compliance with all applicable provisions of this Development
Code. Maintenance of a valid City issued Business License shall of itself not be considered a continuation of the structure.
B. Cessation or Discontinuance Defined. Use of a nonconforming structure shall be considered ceased or discontinued when
any of the following apply:
1. Cessation or discontinued use of a nonconforming structure shall be deemed as an abandonment of the structure,
irrespective of the owner's or occupant's intent;
2. Discontinuance shall include cessation of the use of a structure regardless of intent to resume the use;
3. The intent of the owner to cease or discontinue use of the nonconforming structure is apparent, as determined by the
Director;
4. Where characteristic furnishings and equipment associated with the use of the structure have been removed and not
replaced with equivalent furnishings and equipment during this time, and where normal occupancy and/or use has been
ceased or discontinued for a period of 180 90consecutive days or more; or
5. Where there are no business receipts or utility payments available for the 18090-day period.
C. Properties on the Market - Exempt. Any property which is listed on the real estate market shall not be not considered
abandoned or discontinued, but only if in compliance with all of the following provisions:
1. On the market for up to 180 days; and
2. The property shall be continually maintained in a proper condition subject to the approval of the Director.
77
10
EXHIBIT “D”
Development Code, Division 7
78
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
November 2016 7-11 Division 7 Permit Processing Procedures
9107.01.010 Allowed Modifications, Review Authority, and Noticing Requirements
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
Amended by Ord. No. 2369 & 2370
Amended by Ord. No. 2375
A. Table 7-2. In order to secure an appropriate improvement of a parcel, prevent an unreasonable hardship, and/or to promote
uniformity of development, the applicable Review Authority shall have the authority to approve, conditionally approve, or deny
Administrative Modifications for those matters specified in Table 7-2 (Allowed Modifications, Review Authority, and Noticing
Requirements), below. Table 7-2 also identifies the applicable Review Authority responsible for reviewing and making
decisions on each type of Administrative Modification application allowed by this Section, as well as the type of notice or
hearing, if any, required by this Section.
Table 7-2
Allowed Modifications, Review Authority, and Noticing Requirements
Type of Administrative Modification Allowed Review Review Review
No Notice or
Hearing Required
Notice, but No
Hearing Required
Notice and
Hearing Required
Accessory dwelling units objective design standards X
Accessory dwelling units - unit sizes that exceeds the FAR X
Accessory dwelling units Setbacks X
Conversions of existing attic areas within main dwellings in the R-
M, R-0, and R-1 zones; provided the requests do not result in an
additional structure story or any exterior alterations within
required setback areas
X
Distance between structures X
Driveway and parking stall size requirements (Residential zones) X
Driveway and parking stall size requirements (Commercial,
Industrial, and Downtown zones)
X
Fence, wall, and hedge regulations, except along the street side
of a corner parcel
X
Fence and landscaped buffer regulations (Subsection
9106.09.020 B.)
X
Front lot line determination X
Front yard setback for additions to existing structures X
Height of noncommercial structures - Solar panels only X
Height of noncommercial structures X
Interior side setbacks in the R-M, R-0, and R-1 zones for
detached accessory structures
X
Interior side setbacks in the R-M, R-0, and R-1 zones for single-
story additions to an existing dwelling where the portion of the
addition(s) which does not comply with the setback requirements
consists of a total of 30 linear feet or less and maintain(s) the
same or greater setback than the existing structure walls; and
further provided, a minimum interior side setback of three feet in
the R-1 and five feet in the R-M and R-0 zones is maintained
X
Interior side setbacks in the R-M, R-0, and R-1 zones for single-
story additions to an existing dwelling where the portion of the
addition(s) which does not comply with the setback requirements
consists of a total of more than 30 linear feet and maintain(s) the
same or greater setback than the existing structure walls; and
X
79
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
November 2016 7-13 Division 7 Permit Processing Procedures
Table 7-2
Allowed Modifications, Review Authority, and Noticing Requirements
Type of Administrative Modification Allowed Review Review Review
No Notice or
Hearing Required
Notice, but No
Hearing Required
Notice and
Hearing Required
further provided, a minimum interior side setback of three feet in
the R-1 and five feet in the R-M and R-0 zones is maintained
Interior side setbacks X
Landscaping and Hardscaping Standards X
Loading Requirements X
Lot Size (area, depth, and width) X
Minimum Density X
80
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
9107.23 Temporary Use Permits 7-72 November 2016
Table 7-2
Allowed Modifications, Review Authority, and Noticing Requirements
Type of Administrative Modification Allowed1 Review Review Review
No Notice or
Hearing Required
Notice, but No
Hearing Required
Notice and
Hearing Required
Ornamental Features (height or number of features) X
Open Space Standards X
Nonconforming residential structures alterations or expansions
(Subsection 9106.05.020)
X
Nonconforming residential uses alterations or expansions
(Subsection 9106.03.010)
X
Nonconforming single-family residential properties (small
additions) (Subsection 9106.03.030.A.4)
X
Parking Plan X
Perimeter Parking Lot Landscaping X
Reduce the number of required parking spaces in a commercial,
mixed-use, or industrial zoned properties
X
(1-3 Spaces)
X
(4-6 Spaces)
X
(7 spaces or
greater)
Rear setbacks first floor additions to existing dwellings or
detached accessory structures
X
Rebuilding of single-family dwellings; provided the new portion(s)
of the project comply with current Development Code
requirements
X
Setbacks for mechanical and plumbing equipment X
Setbacks for wireless communication facilities X
Sign regulations X
Special setbacks; provided a setback from a street shall be
modified only with a written declaration of the City Engineer that
the modification, if granted, will not adversely affect any
foreseeable need for widening the street
X
Street side setbacks for first floor additions to existing dwellings
or for accessory structures
X
Subdivision Design and Improvements (Section 9105.01.110) X
Swimming pool regulations X
Tennis and paddle tennis courts Construction and operations
standards
X
Trash Enclosures in Subparagraphs 9103.01.130 C.2. relating
only to the number and size of enclosures and D.2. the location
of enclosures.
X
Utility and storage space requirements X
When the maximum number of units allowed in the R-2 and R-3
zones has a fractional remainder of .05 or less, the Commission
may allow the maximum number of units to be rounded up to the
next highest whole number, but in no case greater than 30
du/acre in the R-3 zone.
X
Modifications Only to Commission
Below-grade or subterranean parking in the
R-M, R-0, and/or R-1 zones, provided the request does not result
in more than one story below grade.
X
Modification to any of the setbacks for a new dwelling X
Rebuilds X
81
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
November 2016 7-13 Division 7 Permit Processing Procedures
Second story setback on an existing dwelling X
1. In cases where a specific modification is not listed but it is a standard that can be deviated under this Review Authority, the Director shall assign the modification
to a category substantially similar in category, including its noticing requirements.
82
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
November 2016 7-77 Division 7 Permit Processing Procedures
Section 9107.25 Variances
Subsections:
9107.25.010 Purpose and Intent
9107.25.020 Applicability
9107.25.030 Review Authority
9107.25.040 Application Filing, Processing, and Review
9107.25.050 Findings and Decision
9107.25.060 Precedents
9107.25.070 Burden of Proof
9107.25.080 Conditions of Approval
9107.25.090 Use of Property before Final Action
9107.25.100 Post Decision Procedures
9107.25.010 Purpose and Intent
A. The Purpose of this Section is to Ensure That:
1. Variances are only approved when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, the strict application of
this Development Code denies the owner of the property privileges enjoyed by other property located nearby and in an
identical zone; and
2. Conditions are applied that would ensure that the Variance shall not constitute an approval of special privilege(s)
inconsistent with the limitations upon other property in the vicinity and zone in which the subject property is located.
B. Does not Extend to Land Uses
1. The power to approve Variances does not extend to land uses, unless the requested use variance is for a well-established
existing use, and granting the variance would demonstrably improve public safety or welfare .
2. Flexibility in allowable land uses is provided in Section 9107.09 (Conditional Use Permits and Minor Use Permits).
9107.25.020 Applicability
A. When practical difficulties, unnecessary hardships, or results inconsistent with the general purposes of this Section occur by
reason of a strict interpretation of any of the provisions of this Development Code, the Commission, upon its own motion or
upon the verified application of any interested person, may in specific cases initiate proceedings for the granting of a Variance
from the provisions of this Development Code under conditions deemed necessary to ensure that the spirit and purposes of
this Development Code will be observed, public safety and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.
B. The Commission may approve a Variance that allows for an adjustment from any of the development standards required by
this Development Code.
9107.25.030 Review Authority
The Commission shall approve or deny Variance applications, and impose conditions deemed reasonable and necessary to
preserve the public convenience, health, interest, safety, or general welfare, in compliance with this Section and State law and
necessary to make the findings required by Subsection 9107.25.050 (Findings and Decision) below.
83
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
November 2016 7-13 Division 7 Permit Processing Procedures
9107.25.040 Application Filing, Processing, and Review
A. Filing. An application for a Variance shall be filed and processed in compliance with Section 9107.03 (Application Processing
Procedures). The application shall include the information and materials specified in the most up-to-date Department handout
for Variance applications, together with the required fee in compliance with the Fee Schedule.
B. Project Review Procedures. Following receipt of a completed application, the Director shall investigate the facts necessary
for action consistent with the purpose of this Section. Initial review of the application, including time requirements and requests
for information, shall be in compliance with Subsection 9107.03.060 (Initial Application Completeness Review).
C. Notice and Hearing Required.
The public hearing shall be scheduled once the Director has determined the application complete. Notice of the public hearing
shall be given and the hearing shall be conducted in compliance with Section 9108.13 (Public Notices and Hearings).
9107.25.050 Findings and Decision
A. Authorized Actions. The Commission shall, by resolution, record the decision in writing and shall recite the findings upon
which the decision is based, in compliance with Government Code Section 65906 or as that section may be amended from
time to time.
B. Required Findings. The Commission may approve a Variance application, with or without conditions, only if it first makes all
of the following findings:
1. There are special exceptional or extraordinary circumstances or conditions applicable to the subject property (e.g.,
location, shape, size, surroundings, topography, or other physical features) that do not apply generally to other properties
in the vicinity under an identical zoning classification;
2. Strict compliance with Development Code requirements would deprive the subject property of privileges enjoyed by other
property in the vicinity and under an identical zoning classification;
3. Granting the Variance would not:
a. Constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations on other properties in the same vicinity and
zone in which the subject property is situated;
b. Be materially detrimental to the public health or general welfare or injurious to the property or improvements in the
vicinity or zone in which the property is located; or
c. Adversely affect the General Plan;
4. The requested Variance would not allow a use or activity that is not otherwise expressly authorized by the regulations
governing the subject parcel, unless the requested use variance is for a well-established existing use, and granting the
variance would demonstrably improve public safety or welfare.
9107.25.060 Precedents
Each application shall be reviewed on an individual case-by-case basis and the approval of a prior Variance is not admissible
evidence for the approval of a new Variance.
9107.25.070 Burden of Proof
The burden of proof to establish the evidence in support of the findings, required by Subsection 9107.25.050 (Findings and
Decision), above, is the responsibility of the applicant.
84
CITY OF ARCADIA ZONING CODE ARTICLE IX: DIVISION AND USE OF LAND
CHAPTER 1:DEVELOPMENT CODE
9107.27 Zoning Clearances 7-78 November 2016
9107.25.080 Conditions of Approval
In approving a Variance application, the Commission may impose conditions deemed reasonable and necessary to ensure that
the approval would be in compliance with this Section, State law, and the findings required by Subsection 9107.25.050 (Findings
and Decision), above.
9107.25.090 Use of Property before Final Action
No permits or approvals shall be issued for any improvement involved in an application for a Variance until and unless the same
shall have become final, in compliance with Subsection 9108.11.030 (Effective Dates of Permits).
9107.25.100 Post Decision Procedures
The procedures and requirements in Section 9108.11 (Permit Implementation, Time Limits, and Extensions), and those related to
appeals, public notices and hearings, revocation, and enforcement in Division 8 (Development Code Administration) shall apply
following the decision on a Variance application.
85
11
EXHIBIT “E”
Development Code, Division 9
86
November 2016 1 Division 9 - Definitions
Personal Services, Restricted. Personal services with characteristics that have the potential to adversely impact surrounding
areas and which may need to be dispersed to minimize their adverse impacts. Examples of these uses include:
day spa
holistic services such as reiki and therapeutic touch, but excluding acupuncture and accupressure
fortune-telling and psychic services
laundromats (self-service laundries)
massage establishments (massage establishments shall only be allowed as ancillary use within a Day Spa in CBD, MU,
and DMU zones and not as a standalone use).
palm and card readers
tanning salons
tattoo and body piercing services
Vehicle Repair. The repair of motor vehicles in an enclosed building, including the repair or replacement of engines and
transmissions, body and fender repair, and the installation of nonfactory-installed products.
Major (Major Repair/Body Work). Major repair of automobiles, motorcycles, recreational vehicles, or trucks including
light-duty trucks (i.e., gross vehicle weights of less than 10,000 pounds) and heavy-duty trucks (i.e., gross vehicle weights
of more than 10,000 pounds). Examples of uses include full-service motor vehicle repair garages; body and fender shops;
brake shops; machine shops, painting shops; towing services, and transmission shops. Does not include vehicle
dismantling or salvage and tire retreading or recapping.
Minor (Minor Repair/Maintenance). Minor repair of automobiles, motorcycles, recreational vehicles, or light trucks,
vans or similar size vehicles (i.e., vehicles that have gross vehicle weights less than 10,000 pounds) including installation
of electronic equipment (e.g., alarms, audio equipment, etc.); servicing of cooling and air conditioning, electrical, fuel and
exhaust systems; brake adjustments, relining and repairs; oil and air filter replacement; wheel alignment and balancing;
tire sales, service, and installation shops,; shock absorber replacement; chassis lubrication; smog checks; engine tune-
ups; and installation of window film, and similar accessory equipment.
87
Attachment No. 2
Attachment No. 2
Proposed Amendments to the Existing ADU
Regulations
88
Note to Planning Commissioners: The ADU Ordinance has been revised to clearly present the existing
regulations, which have been updated for clarity while maintaining the same intent (shown in blue font),
with new language displayed in red font.
9102.01.080 Accessory Dwelling Units
Amended by Ord. No. 2347
Amended by Ord. 2369 & 2370
Amended by Ord. No. 2375
Amended by Ord. No. 2396
A. Accessory Dwelling Units. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to allow and regulate accessory
dwelling units (ADUs) and junior accessory dwelling units (JADUs) in compliance with Chapter 13 of
Division 1 of Title 7 of the California Government Code.
B. Effect of Conforming. An ADU or JADU that conforms to the standards in this section will not be:
1. Deemed to be inconsistent with the City’s General Plan and zoning designation for the lot on which
the ADU or JADU is located.
2. Deemed to exceed the allowable density for the lot on which the ADU or JADU is located.
3. Considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth.
4. Required to correct a nonconforming zoning condition, as defined below under Definitions. This
does not prevent the City from enforcing compliance with applicable building standards in
accordance with Health and Safety Code Section 17980.12.
C. Definitions. As used in this section, terms are defined as follows:
1. “Accessory dwelling unit” or “ADU” means an attached or a detached residential dwelling unit that
provides complete independent living facilities for one or more persons and is located on a lot with
a proposed or existing primary residence. An accessory dwelling unit also includes the following:
a. An efficiency unit, as defined by Section 17958.1 of the California Health and Safety Code;
and
b. A manufactured home, as defined by Section 18007 of the California Health and Safety
Code.
2. “Accessory structure” means a structure that is accessory and incidental to a dwelling located on
the same lot.
3. “Complete independent living facilities” means permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating,
cooking, and sanitation on the same parcel as the single-family or multifamily dwelling is or will
be situated.
4. “Efficiency kitchen” means a kitchen that includes all of the following:
a. A cooking facility with appliances.
b. A food preparation counter and storage cabinets that are of a reasonable size in relation to
the size of the JADU.
5. “Junior accessory dwelling unit” or “JADU” means a residential unit that satisfies all of the
following:
a. It is no more than 500 square feet in size.
b. It is contained entirely within an existing or proposed single-family structure. An enclosed
use within the residence, such as an attached garage, is considered to be a part of and
contained within the single-family structure.
c. It includes its own separate sanitation facilities or shares sanitation facilities with the
existing or proposed single-family structure.
d. If the unit does not include its own separate bathroom, then it contains an interior entrance
to the main living area of the existing or proposed single-family structure in addition to an
exterior entrance that is separate from the main entrance to the primary dwelling.
e. It includes an efficiency kitchen, as defined in above.
6. “Livable space” means a space in a dwelling intended for human habitation, including living,
sleeping, eating, cooking, or sanitation.
89
7. “Living area” means the interior habitable area of a dwelling unit, including basements and attics,
but does not include a garage or any accessory structure.
8. “Nonconforming zoning condition” means a physical improvement on a property that does not
conform with current zoning standards.
9. “Passageway” means a pathway that is unobstructed clear to the sky and extends from a street to
one entrance of the ADU or JADU.
10. “Proposed dwelling” means a dwelling that is the subject of a permit application and that meets the
requirements for permitting.
11. “Public transit” means a location, including, but not limited to, a bus stop or train station, where the
public may access buses, trains, subways, and other forms of transportation that charge set fares,
run on fixed routes, and are available to the public.
12. “Tandem parking” means that two or more automobiles are parked on a driveway or in any other
location on a lot, lined up behind one another.
D. Approvals. The following approvals apply to ADUs and JADUs under this section:
1. Building-permit Only. If an ADU or JADU complies with each of the general requirements in
subsection (E) below, it is allowed with only a building permit in the following scenarios:
A. Converted on Single-family Lot: One ADU as described in this subsection and one JADU on
a lot with a proposed or existing single-family dwelling on it, where the ADU or JADU:
1. Is either: within the space of a proposed single-family dwelling; within the existing space of
an existing single-family dwelling; or (in the case of an ADU only) within the existing space
of an accessory structure, plus up to 150 additional square feet if the expansion is limited
to accommodating ingress and egress; and
2. Has exterior access that is independent of that for the single-family dwelling; and
3. Has side and rear setbacks sufficient for fire and safety, as dictated by applicable building
and fire codes.
4. The JADU complies with the requirements of Government Code sections 66333 through
66339.
B. Limited Detached on Single-family Lot: One detached, new-construction ADU on a lot with a
proposed or existing single-family dwelling (in addition to any JADU that might otherwise be
established on the lot), if the detached ADU satisfies each of the following limitations:
1. The side and rear yard setbacks are at least four (4) feet.
2. The total floor area is 800 square feet or smaller.
3. The height does not exceed the applicable height limit in subsection below under “Height.”
C. Converted on Multifamily Lot: One or more ADUs within portions of existing multifamily
dwelling structures that are not used as livable space, including but not limited to storage rooms,
boiler rooms, passageways, attics, basements, or garages, if each converted ADU complies with
state building standards for dwellings. At least one converted ADU is allowed within an existing
multifamily dwelling, up to a quantity equal to 25 percent of the existing multifamily dwelling units.
D. Limited Detached on Multifamily Lot: No more than two (2) detached ADUs on a lot with a
proposed multifamily dwelling, or up to eight (8) detached ADUs on a lot with an existing
multifamily dwelling, if each detached ADU satisfies all of the following:
1. The side and rear yard setbacks are at least four feet. If the existing multifamily dwelling
has a rear or side yard setback of less than four feet, the city will not require any modification
to the multifamily dwelling as a condition of approving the ADU.
2. The height does not exceed the applicable height limit provided in subsection below under
“Height.”
90
3. If the lot has an existing multifamily dwelling, the quantity of detached ADUs does not
exceed the number of primary dwelling units on the lot.
2. ADU Permit.
A. Except as allowed under subsection (D)(1) above, no ADU may be created without a building
permit and an ADU permit in compliance with the standards set forth in subsections (E) and
(F) below.
B. The city may charge a fee to reimburse it for costs incurred in processing ADU permits,
including the costs of adopting or amending the city’s ADU ordinance. The ADU-permit
processing fee is determined by the director of community development and approved by
the city council by resolution.
3. Process and Timing.
A. An ADU permit is considered and approved ministerially, without discretionary review or a
hearing.
B. The city must approve or deny an application to create an ADU or JADU within 60 days from
the date that the city receives a completed application. If the city has not approved or denied
the completed application within 60 days, the application is deemed approved unless either:
1. The applicant requests a delay, in which case the 60-day time period is tolled for the
period of the requested delay, or
2. When an application to create an ADU or JADU is submitted with a permit application
to create a new single-family or multifamily dwelling on the lot, the city may delay acting
on the permit application for the ADU or JADU until the city acts on the permit
application to create the new single-family or multifamily dwelling, but the application
to create the ADU or JADU will still be considered ministerially without discretionary
review or a hearing.
C. If the city denies an application to create an ADU or JADU, the city must provide the applicant
with comments that include, among other things, a list of all the defective or deficient items
and a description of how the application may be remedied by the applicant. Notice of the
denial and corresponding comments must be provided to the applicant within the 60-day
time period.
D. A demolition permit for a detached garage that is to be replaced with an ADU is reviewed
with the application for the ADU and issued at the same time.
E. General ADU and JADU Requirements. The following requirements apply to all ADUs and JADUs that are
approved under subsections (D)(1) or (D)(2) above:
1. Zoning
A. An ADU subject only to a building permit under subsection (D)(1) above may be created
on a lot in a residential or mixed-use zone.
B. An ADU subject to an ADU permit under subsection (D)(2) above may be created on a
lot that is zoned to allow single-family dwelling residential use or multifamily dwelling
residential use.
C. In accordance with Government Code section 66333(a), a JADU may only be created
on a lot zoned for single-family residences.
91
2. Height
A. Except as otherwise provided by subsections (E)(2)(B) and (E)(2)(C) below, a detached
ADU created on a lot with an existing or proposed single family or multifamily dwelling
unit may not exceed 16 feet in height.
B. A detached ADU may be up to 18 feet in height if it is created on a lot with an existing
or proposed single family or multifamily dwelling unit that is located within one-half mile
walking distance of a major transit stop or high quality transit corridor, as those terms
are defined in Section 21155 of the Public Resources Code, and the ADU may be up to
two additional feet in height (for a maximum of 20 feet) if necessary to accommodate a
roof pitch on the ADU that is aligned with the roof pitch of the primary dwelling unit.
C. A detached ADU created on a lot with an existing or proposed multifamily dwelling that
has more than one story above grade may not exceed 18 feet in height.
D. An ADU that is attached to the primary dwelling may not exceed 25 feet in height or the
height limitation imposed by the underlying zone that applies to the primary dwelling,
whichever is lower. Notwithstanding the foregoing, ADUs subject to this subsection
(E)(2)(D) may not exceed two stories.
E. For purposes of this subsection (E)(2), height is measured from existing legal grade or
the level of the lowest floor, whichever is lower, to the peak of the structure.
3. Fire Sprinklers
A. Fire sprinklers are required in an ADU if sprinklers are required in the primary
residence.
B. The construction of an ADU does not trigger a requirement for fire sprinklers to
be installed in the existing primary dwelling.
4. Rental Term. No ADU or JADU may be rented for a term that is shorter than 28 days. This
prohibition applies regardless of when the ADU or JADU was created.
5. No Separate Conveyance. An ADU or JADU may be rented, but, except as otherwise
provided in Government Code Section 66341, no ADU or JADU may be sold or otherwise
conveyed separately from the lot and the primary dwelling (in the case of a single-family lot)
or from the lot and all of the dwellings (in the case of a multifamily lot).
6. Owner Occupancy.
A. ADUs created under this section on or after January 1, 2020 are not subject to an
owner-occupancy requirement.
B. As required by state law, all JADUs are subject to an owner-occupancy
requirement. A natural person with legal or equitable title to the property must
reside on the property, in either the primary dwelling or JADU, as the person’s
legal domicile and permanent residence. However, the owner-occupancy
requirement in this subsection (E)(7)(B) does not apply if the property is entirely
owned by another governmental agency, land trust, or housing organization.
7. Deed Restriction. Prior to issuance of a certificate of occupancy for a JADU, a deed
restriction must be recorded against the title of the property in the County Recorder’s office
and a copy filed with the Director. The deed restriction must run with the land and bind all
future owners. The form of the deed restriction will be provided by the city and must provide
that:
92
A. The JADU may not be sold separately from the primary dwelling.
B. The JADU is restricted to the approved size and to other attributes allowed by this
section.
C. The deed restriction runs with the land and may be enforced against future
property owners.
D. The deed restriction may be removed if the owner eliminates the JADU, as
evidenced by, for example, removal of the kitchen facilities. To remove the deed
restriction, an owner may make a written request of the Director, providing
evidence that the JADU has in fact been eliminated. The Director may then
determine whether the evidence supports the claim that the JADU has been
eliminated. Appeal may be taken from the Director’s determination consistent with
other provisions of this Code. If the JADU is not entirely physically removed but
is only eliminated by virtue of having a necessary component of a JADU removed,
the remaining structure and improvements must otherwise comply with applicable
provisions of this Code.
E. The deed restriction is enforceable by the Director, or designee for the benefit of
the city. Failure of the property owner to comply with the deed restriction may
result in legal action against the property owner, and the city is authorized to
obtain any remedy available to it at law or equity, including, but not limited to,
obtaining an injunction enjoining the use of the JADU in violation of the recorded
restrictions or abatement of the illegal unit.
8. Building & Safety.
A. Must comply with Building Code. Subject to subsection below, all ADUs and
JADUs must comply with all local building code requirements.
B. No change of occupancy. Construction of an ADU does not constitute a Group R
occupancy change under the local building code, as described in Section 310 of
the California Building Code, unless the Building Official or Code Enforcement
Division makes a written finding based on substantial evidence in the record that
the construction of the ADU could have a specific, adverse impact on public health
and safety. Nothing in this subsection prevents the city from changing the
occupancy code of a space that was uninhabitable or that was only permitted for
nonresidential use and was subsequently converted for residential use in
accordance with this section.
F. Specific ADU Requirements. The following requirements apply only to ADUs that require an
ADU permit under subsection (d)(2) above.
1. Maximum Size.
A. The maximum size of a detached or attached ADU subject to this subsection (F) is 850
square feet for a studio or one-bedroom unit and 1,000 square feet for a unit with two
or more bedrooms.
B. An attached ADU that is created on a lot with an existing primary dwelling is further
limited to 50 percent of the floor area of the existing primary dwelling.
C. Application of other development standards in this subsection (F), such as FAR or lot
coverage, might further limit the size of the ADU, but no application of the percent-based
size limit in subsection (F)(1)(B) above or of an FAR, front setback, lot coverage limit,
93
or open-space requirement may require the ADU to be less than 800 square feet.
2. Floor Area Ratio (FAR). No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may cause the total FAR of
the lot to exceed 45 percent, subject to subsection (F)(1)(C) above.
3. Setbacks.
A. ADUs that are subject to this subsection (F) must conform to four (4) foot side and rear
setbacks. ADUs that are subject to this subsection (F) must conform to required front
setbacks, subject to subsection (F)(1)(C) above.
B. No setback is required for an ADU that is subject to this subsection (F) if the ADU is
constructed in the same location and to the same dimensions as an existing structure.
4. Lot Coverage. No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may cause the total lot coverage of
the lot to exceed 45 percent if the primary dwelling is one-story or 35-percent if the primary
dwelling is two-story, subject to subsection (F)(1)(C) above.
5. Minimum Open Space. No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may cause the total
percentage of open space of the lot to fall below 50 percent, subject to subsection (F)(1)(C)
above.
6. Passageway. No passageway, as defined by subsection (C)(9) above, is required for an
ADU.
7. Parking.
A. Generally. One off-street parking space is required for each ADU. The parking space may
be provided in setback areas or as tandem parking, as defined by subsection (C)(12)
above.
B. Exceptions. No parking under subsection (F)(7)(A) is required in the following situations:
1. The ADU is located within one-half mile walking distance of public transit, as defined in
subsection (C)(11) above.
2. The ADU is located within an architecturally and historically significant historic district.
3. The ADU is part of the proposed or existing primary residence or an accessory
structure under subsection (D)(1)(A) above.
4. When on-street parking permits are required but not offered to the occupant of the
ADU.
5. When there is an established car share vehicle stop located within one block of the
ADU.
6. When the permit application to create an ADU is submitted with an application to create
a new single-family or new multifamily dwelling on the same lot, provided that the ADU
or the lot satisfies any other criteria listed in subsections (F)(7)(B)(1) through (5) above.
C. No Replacement. When a garage, carport, covered parking structure, or uncovered
parking space is demolished in conjunction with the construction of an ADU or converted
to an ADU, those off-street parking spaces are not required to be replaced.
94
8. Architectural Requirements.
A. The exterior lighting must be limited to down-lights or as otherwise required by the
building or fire code.
B. The ADU must have an independent exterior entrance, apart from that of the primary
dwelling. An attached ADU entrance must not be visible from the public right-of-way.
C. The ADU may have an attached porch or covered entry way not exceeding 60 square
feet in area and with a maximum depth of six (6) feet.
D. All windows that are located nine (9) feet in height above the finished floor must be
clerestory windows (no dormers) and must be frosted or obscure glass.
E. The ADU and primary dwelling must use the same driveway to access the street,
unless otherwise required for fire-apparatus access, as determined by the City’s Fire
Department.
F. The ADU must have clear addresses visible from the street. Addresses must be at
least 4 inches high and shall be shown on the curb next to the primary address number.
G. No mezzanine or partial floor, including a loft, is allowed in an ADU.
9. Historical Protections. An ADU on a property that is listed in the California Register of
Historic Resources must be located so as to not be visible from any public right-of-way.
10. Allowed Stories. No ADU subject to this subsection (F) may have more than one story,
except that an ADU that is attached to the primary dwelling may have the stories allowed
under subparagraph (E)(2)(D) of this section.
G. Fees. The following requirements apply to all ADUs that are approved under subsections (D)(1) or
(D)(2) above.
1. Impact Fees.
A. No impact fee is required for an ADU that is less than 750 square feet in size. For purposes
of this subsection (G)(1), “impact fee” means a “fee” under the Mitigation Fee Act (Gov.
Code § 66000(b)) and a fee under the Quimby Act (Gov. Code § 66477). “Impact fee” here
does not include any connection fee or capacity charge for water or sewer service.
B. Any impact fee that is required for an ADU that is 750 square feet or larger in size must be
charged proportionately in relation to the square footage of the primary dwelling unit. (e.g.,
the floor area of the ADU, divided by the floor area of the primary dwelling, times the typical
fee amount charged for a new dwelling).
2. Utility Fees.
A. If an ADU is constructed with a new single-family home, a separate utility connection directly
between the ADU and the utility and payment of the normal connection fee and capacity
charge for a new dwelling are required.
B. Except as described in subsection (G)(2)(A), converted ADUs on a single-family lot that are
created under subsection (D)(1)(A) above are not required to have a new or separate utility
connection directly between the ADU and the utility. Nor is a connection fee or capacity
charge required.
95
C. Except as described in subsection (G)(2)(A), all ADUs that are not covered by subsection
(G)(2)(B) require a new, separate utility connection directly between the ADU and the utility
for any utility that is provided by the city. All utilities that are not provided by the city are
subject to the connection and fee requirements of the utility provider.
1. The connection is subject to a connection fee or capacity charge that is proportionate
to the burden created by the ADU based on either the floor area or the number of
drainage-fixture units (DFU) values, as defined by the Uniform Plumbing Code, upon
the water or sewer system.
2. The portion of the fee or charge that is charged by the city may not exceed the
reasonable cost of providing this service.
H. Nonconforming Zoning Code Conditions, Building Code Violations, and Unpermitted
Structures.
1. Generally. The city will not deny an ADU or JADU application due to a nonconforming
zoning condition, building code violation, or unpermitted structure on the lot that does not
present a threat to the public health and safety and that is not affected by the construction
of the ADU or JADU.
2. Unpermitted ADUs and JADUs constructed before 2020
A. Permit to Legalize. As required by state law, the city may not deny a permit to legalize
an existing but unpermitted ADU or JADU that was constructed before January 1,
2020, if denial is based on either of the following grounds:
1. The ADU or JADU violates applicable building standards, or
2. The ADU or JADU does not comply with state ADU or JADU law or this ADU
ordinance Section 9102.01.080.
B. Exceptions:
1. Notwithstanding subsection (H)(2)(A) above, the city may deny a permit to legalize
an existing but unpermitted ADU or JADU that was constructed before January 1,
2020, if the city makes a finding that correcting a violation is necessary to comply
with the standards specified in California Health and Safety Code section 17920.3.
2. Subsection (H)(2)(A) above does not apply to a building that is deemed to be
substandard in accordance with California Health and Safety Code section
17920.3.
Note to Planning Commissioners: End of the ADU Regulations
96
Attachment No. 3
Attachment No. 3
Planning Commission Minutes and
Planning Commission Staff Report (without
attachments), dated February 11, 2025,
and Letters from the Public
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
DATE: February 11, 2025
TO:Honorable Chair and Planning Commission
FROM:Lisa Flores, Deputy Development Services Director
By: Fiona Graham, Planning Services Manager
SUBJECT:RESOLUTION NO. 2159 – RECOMMENDING THAT THE CITY COUNCIL
APPROVE TEXT AMENDMENT NO. TA 24-01 (ORDINANCE NO. 2401)
AMENDING VARIOUS SECTIONS OF THE ARCADIA DEVELOPMENT
CODE RELATED TO ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS, REGULATIONS
TO THE RESIDENTIAL FLEX (RF) OVERLAY, AND OTHER MINOR
AMENDMENTS AND TEXT CLEANUPS.
CEQA: Exempt
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution No. 2159 and forward a
Recommendation to City Council
SUMMARY
The Development Services Department has initiated a Text Amendment to amend and
update various sections of the City’s Development Code. The Text Amendment consists
of five components: a comprehensive update of the of the Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)
Ordinance including changes to the objective design standards, an update to the
Residential Flex Overlay to allow lot consolidation in certain circumstances, an update to
the Downtown Parking Overlay to allow expansions of certain commercial buildings
without requiring additional vehicle parking spaces, minor amendments including
changes to the applicability of Variances and permitting manufactured homes in specific
residential zones, and other minor text cleanups throughout. This Text Amendment will
bring the City’s ADU Ordinance into compliance with State law, implement the Housing
Element, and streamline the Development Code.
It is recommended that the Planning Commission adopt Resolution No. 2159 (refer to
Attachment No. 1) recommending the City Council approve Text Amendment No.
TA 24-01, and find that the Text Amendment is Exempt under the California
Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”).
105
Text Amendment No. 24-01
February 11, 2025
Page 2 of 7
BACKGROUND
Accessory Dwelling Units
Over the past decade, the State has implemented multiple changes to the Government
Code regarding the development of Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs). The existing ADU
law includes various provisions that limit a local jurisdiction’s ability to regulate many
aspects of ADUs. The City of Arcadia has updated its Ordinances over time to reflect
changes made to ADU regulations, most recently in 2023. In 2024, the California
legislature approved several new ADU bills which went into effect on January 1, 2025. In
November 2024, the Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD) notified
the City that several aspects of the current ADU ordinance needed updating to align with
the recent changes in State law. As a result, the entire ADU Ordinance, including the
Objective Design Standards, was revised.
Text Amendments required to implement the Housing Element
The City adopted its Housing Element update in February 2022 and, after a suite of Text
Amendments and Zone Changes were implemented in early 2024, the Housing Element
was certified by the Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD). Many
of the implementation actions for the Housing Element update were completed as part of
the February 2024 Zone Change and Text Amendment. However, the City still needs to
update the Development Code to allow manufactured homes as a permitted use in most
residential zones.
As part of the February 2024 Housing Element implementation actions, the Residential
Flex Overlay was updated and applied to C-G Zoned property throughout the City. The
Residential Flex Overlay allows for residential development in some commercial zones
where projects provide a certain amount of affordable housing and where a property is
identified on the Site’s Inventory List. Over the past year, several property owners have
approached the City with residential development proposals on properties with one parcel
on the Sites’ Inventory List and one not on the list. The February 2024 update to the
Residential Flex Overlay provisions did not include a process or a mechanism to allow a
property not on the Site’s Inventory List to be incorporated into a development site.
Various other minor amendments and text cleanup
The Development Services Department regularly undertakes cleanups of the
Development Code to ensure, consistency, clarity, and alignment with the City's long-
term planning objectives. Over time, minor errors, ambiguities, inconsistencies, and
outdated language can accumulate due to prior amendments, changes in state or federal
law, and evolving best practices in urban planning. This cleanup serves to streamline the
development review process, reduce confusion for applicants, and improve the
enforceability of the Development Code. This includes a minor change to the provisions
of the Variance application, which would allow some flexibility for well-established existing
106
Text Amendment No. 24-01
February 11, 2025
Page 3 of 7
uses to undertake changes to improve public safety and welfare. The Downtown Parking
Overlay (DTP) Zone is also being updated to allow certain properties near the City’s
parking lot to enlarge without being required to provide additional parking.
DISCUSSION
The various Text Amendments can be found in Divisions 2, 3, 6, 8, and 9 of the
Development Code (refer to Exhibits A through E of Attachment No. 1).
Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance Update
The City has undertaken multiple ADU Ordinance updates in response to changes made
to State ADU regulations over the past eight (8) years. The ADU Ordinance was most
recently updated in April 2023 in response to Assembly Bill 2221 and Senate Bill 897.
ADU projects have been reviewed and processed using the current ADU Ordinance since
its adoption.
Most recently, the State enacted Assembly Bill 2533 and Senate Bill 1211, further
changing and updating requirements for ADUs across California. The proposed major
update to the City’s ADU Ordinance is necessary to ensure the City remains in
compliance with State law and avoids exposure to legal challenges or state-imposed
remedies, including the potential invalidation of the local ADU ordinance. The changes
aim to align the City's Development Code with all applicable provisions of new ADU
legislation, such as multifamily ADU provisions, updates to ADU permit types, and formal
changes to rental restrictions.
The ADU Ordinance has been completely revised and restructured to streamline
regulations and enhance clarity. Additionally, several changes have been made to the
objective design standards for ADUs. These include elimination of the requirements that
the ADU’s exterior materials match the primary residence, the ADU has articulation on
two facades with a minimum 8” depth, and screening landscaping be incorporated
between the ADU and a property line. These provisions were found to be too restrictive
or were not applicable in many instances. Furthermore, the recently implemented Pre-
Approved ADU Program (PAADU)1 means it would be impossible to ensure these design
requirements are successfully executed throughout the City.
Residential Flex Overlay
The Residential Flex (RF) Overlay allows for residential development in certain
commercial zones. It was expanded in February 2024 as part of the Housing Element
Update to allow more areas to be eligible for residential use. Before this expansion, the
RF Overlay applied only to a small area along Live Oak Avenue and Las Tunas Drive.
1 Arcadia’s Pre-Approved ADU Program (PAADU) has been implemented in accordance with Assembly Bill 1332.
107
Text Amendment No. 24-01
February 11, 2025
Page 4 of 7
For a developer to use the RF Overlay, a property had to be listed on the City’s Sites
Inventory (“Inventory”) to be eligible for residential development under the RF Overlay.
This list, created as part of the Housing Element Update, identifies properties that provide
sufficient capacity to meet the City’s housing goals, as required by the Regional Housing
Needs Allocation (RHNA). Any properties not listed on the Inventory could not be
developed for residential uses.
Recently, the Planning Division has received inquiries about properties where one parcel
is on the list, but an adjacent parcel is not. Under the current rules, these properties could
not be developed for residential use under the RF Overlay unless both parcels were on
the Sites Inventory List. To address this, a new mechanism has been introduced to allow
property owners to consolidate adjacent lots under the same ownership, even if only one
of the lots is on the Inventory. This will enable residential development for these properties
within the Residential Flex Overlay Zone. This change has been added as a footnote
under Table 2-15 to support more flexible development options for site consolidation.
Minor Changes to the Code
A variety of other minor changes, updates, and text cleanups have been included
throughout the Development Code. The changes aim to improve the Development Code
through removing unnecessary requirements, clarifying the applicability of standards, and
otherwise improving readability or implementation of the Development Code. A summary
of the changes can be found, below:
Table 2-1 is to be updated to include Manufactured Housing as a permitted use in
all residential zones except the Restricted High Density Residential (R-3-R) Zone.
This is a required action from the City’s recently certified Housing Element and will
bring the Development Code into compliance with State law regarding mobile
homes and manufactured housing.
The DTP Zone allows many uses to locate in Arcadia’s Downtown without needing
to provide compliant parking. However, this is only applicable where no additional
square footage is being added to the building. The proposed update to the DTP
Zone will allow the expansion of existing commercial buildings, which are in the
CBD Zone, within 150 feet of the City’s public parking lot, and up to 3,000 square
feet in size, without needing to provide compliant parking. This update will allow
greater flexibility for property and business owners in certain parts of Downtown
Arcadia.
A minor change has been made to the requirements for a Variance. Variances can
be utilized when a project deviates from the required provisions or standards of the
Development Code. To support existing, long-term uses that want to make
improvements to their property to improve public safety or welfare, the following
has been added (underlined):
“The power to approve Variances does not extend to land uses, unless the
requested use variance is for a well-established existing use, and granting the
variance would demonstrably improve public safety or welfare.”
108
Text Amendment No. 24-01
February 11, 2025
Page 5 of 7
Rear yard lot coverage restrictions for all accessory structures in single family
residential zones are to be eliminated. The State has removed much of the City’s
ability to limit construction within the rear yard for ADUs. ADUs now comprise the
majority of new accessory structure development in single family zones. To ensure
consistency for all detached accessory structures, and to enable the best utilization
of the rear yard, the 25% maximum rear yard lot coverage requirement is being
eliminated for all accessory structures.
Administrative Modifications for ADUs have been removed in Table 7-2 to
eliminate discretionary actions for ADUs to ensure compliance with State law.
The period of time a nonconforming use or structure can maintain its
nonconforming protection/status once discontinued is being increased from 90
days to 180 days. This change provides property and business owners with greater
flexibility in replacing tenants, furthering the City’s goal of being business friendly.
It is also consistent with many nearby Cities.
Maximum hardscape provisions are being updated to apply to the front “yard”
instead of the current front “setback”. Maximum hardscape calculations in front
yards ensure sufficient landscaping is maintained in residential neighborhoods.
This change will require the entire area in front of a residence to meet the maximum
hardscape provisions rather than only the required setback area.
Front fences in commercial zones are currently not allowed. It has become evident
that many businesses wish to install fences or gates along their frontage. The Text
Amendment will allow gates and fences on commercial frontages, subject to
Design Review.
References to short term rental limitations in Urban Lot Split projects – a specific
type of subdivision permitted under Senate Bill 9 – are being updated to 28 days
rather than 30 days to ensure consistency with other sections of the Arcadia
Municipal Code.
Two definitions have had minor updates for clarification purposes.
FINDINGS
Pursuant to Section 9108.03.060, an amendment to the Development Code may be
approved only if all of the following findings are made:
1. The proposed Development Code amendment is consistent with the goals,
policies, and objectives of the General Plan; and any applicable specific
plan(s);
Facts to Support the Finding:The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 is
consistent with the General Plan Land Use and Community Development Element
and the Housing Element goals and policies. The Text Amendment ensures that the
Development Code will comply with State law, will implement actions within the
General Plan Housing Element, will be updated to improve readability, enforcement,
and to align with best practice, and is consistent with the following General Plan
Policies:
109
Text Amendment No. 24-01
February 11, 2025
Page 6 of 7
Land Use and Community Development Element
Policy LU-4.2: Encourage residential development that enhances the visual
character, quality and uniqueness of the City’s neighborhoods and districts.
Housing Element
Policy H-2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design
features that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate
housing that is appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.
Policy H-2.7: Encourage mixed-use development on commercial properties
consistent with existing residential development standards to revitalize
underutilized communities while maintaining Arcadia’s neighborhood integrity.
Policy H-4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards,
regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing
development, particularly housing for lower- and moderate income
households and for persons with special needs.
Policy H-4.4: Support infill development at appropriate locations in the City.
The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 is to provide a thorough update to the
ADU Ordinance, and make various minor updates and clarifications throughout the
Development Code. This amendment will not impact any other development
standards and is consistent with the adopted General Plan.
2. The proposed amendment is internally consistent with other applicable
provisions of this Development Code.
Facts to Support the Finding: The proposed Text Amendment will undertake a
comprehensive update to the ADU Ordinance, include manufactured housing as a
permitted use in residential zones – a requirement of the recent Housing Element
update, allow for lot consolidation for some housing projects in the Residential Flex
Overlay, and update various other provisions throughout the Development Code to
improve readability and review and entitle development projects with greater
efficiency. The proposed Text Amendment has been reviewed to ensure it is
consistent with the other applicable provisions of the Development Code and updates
have been included where necessary to ensure consistency. Several Text
Amendments have been included to ensure consistency in light of other proposed
Text Amendments, specifically for the comprehensive ADU Ordinance update.
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT
The proposed Text Amendments are exempt from the requirements of CEQA pursuant to
CEQA Guidelines Section 15061(b)(3) because it can be seen with certainty that they
110
Text Amendment No. 24-01
February 11, 2025
Page 7 of 7
would not have a significant effect on the environment and, thus, are not subject to CEQA
review. See Attachment No. 2 for the Preliminary Environmental Assessment.
PUBLIC COMMENTS/NOTICE
Pursuant to Section 9108.13.020.B.2 of the Development Code, if the number of property
owners to whom notice would be mailed is more than 1,000, a notice may be published in
a general circulation news publication. Accordingly, a public hearing notice for Text
Amendment No. TA 24-01 was published in the Arcadia Weekly on January 30, 2025. As
of February 6, 2025, no comments were received in response to the notice.
RECOMMENDATION
It is recommended that the Planning Commission adopt Resolution No. 2159,
recommending that the City Council approve Text Amendment No. TA 24-01 (Ordinance
No. 2401) amending various sections of the Arcadia Development Code related to
Accessory Dwelling Units, regulations to the Residential Flex (RF) Overlay, and other
minor amendments and text cleanups, and with an Exemption from the California
Environmental Quality Act.
Approved:
on behalf of
Lisa L. Flores
Deputy Development Services Director
Attachment No. 1: Resolution No. 2159 with Exhibits A through E – Text
Amendments
Attachment No. 2: Preliminary Exemption Assessment
111
112
113
114
115
116
Attachment No. 4
Attachment No. 4
Preliminary Exemption Assessment
117
Preliminary Exemption Assessment FORM “A”
PRELIMINARY EXEMPTION ASSESSMENT
1.Name or description of project:Text Amendment No. 24-01 - Amending various sections of
Article IX, Chapter 1 (Development Code) of the Arcadia
Municipal Code pertaining to Accessory Dwelling Units, the
Residential Flex Overlay, and other minor text amendments
and cleanups.
2.Project Location – Identify street
address and cross streets or
attach a map showing project site
(preferably a USGS 15’ or 7 1/2’
topographical map identified by
quadrangle name):
City of Arcadia - Citywide
3.Entity or person undertaking
project:
A City of Arcadia – Development Services Department
B Other (Private)
(1)Name
(2)Address
4.Staff Determination:
The Lead Agency’s Staff, having undertaken and completed a preliminary review of this project in
accordance with the Lead Agency's "Local Guidelines for Implementing the California
Environmental Quality Act (CEQA)" has concluded that this project does not require further
environmental assessment because:
a.The proposed action does not constitute a project under CEQA.
b.The project is a Ministerial Project.
c.The project is an Emergency Project.
d.The project constitutes a feasibility or planning study.
e.The project is categorically exempt.
Applicable Exemption Class:
f.The project is statutorily exempt.
Applicable Exemption:
g.The project is otherwise
exempt on the following
basis:
The proposed update to the ADU Ordinance,
Residential Flex Overlay, and other minor text
changes and cleanups are exempt from the
requirements of CEQA pursuant to CEQA
Guidelines Section 15061(b)(3) because it can be
seen with certainty that they would not have a
significant effect on the environment and, thus, are
not subject to CEQA review.
h.The project involves another public agency which constitutes the Lead Agency.
Name of Lead Agency:
Date: December 23, 2024 Staff: Fiona Graham, Planning Services Manager
118
DATE:March 11, 2025
TO: Honorable Chair and Planning Commission
FROM:Jason Kruckeberg, Assistant City Manager/Development Services Director
SUBJECT:RESOLUTION NO. 2165 RECOMMENDING THAT THE CITY COUNCIL
APPROVE TEXT AMENDMENT NO. 25-01 ADDING A NEW SECTION
9103.16 TO ARTICLE IX, CHAPTER 1 (DEVELOPMENT CODE) OF THE
ARCADIA MUNICIPAL CODE PERTAINING TO AN INCLUSIONARY
HOUSING ORDINANCE AND ASSOCIATED IN-LIEU DEVELOPMENT
FEE
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution No. 2165 recommending
approval to the City Council
SUMMARY
As part of the adoption of the City’s Housing Element, the City is responsible for providing
the capacity to build affordable housing units. The Housing Element sets forth goals,
policies and programs that address future housing needs for all income levels over a
planning period of 2021-2029, which coincides with a unit count established by the
Regional Housing Needs Assessment (RHNA). The RHNA is mandated by State Housing
Law as part of the periodic process of updating housing elements of the General Plan,
and Arcadia was allocated 3,214 housing units for the 2021-2029 planning period. Of
these units, 71% are slated to provide some level of affordability. One of the prime
strategies identified to provide the capacity for this number of affordable units is the
adoption of an Inclusionary Housing Ordinance.
Inclusionary Housing refers to policies and/or regulations that require residential
developments to include affordable housing units as part of their unit mix. This is a
common tool utilized as part of the development process to create affordable housing.
The City has prepared an Inclusionary Housing Ordinance (IHO), and an associated
development fee payable in-lieu of providing affordable units, as an important step in the
adoption and implementation of the Housing Element. Therefore, it is recommended that
the Planning Commission adopt Resolution No. 2165 recommending that the City Council
approve Text Amendment No. 25-01 adding a new Section 9103.16 to the Arcadia
119
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 2 of 10
Municipal Code pertaining to an Inclusionary Housing Ordinance and associated in-lieu
development fee.
BACKGROUND
The City Council adopted the Housing Element Update on February 15, 2022. However,
after several iterations of review, on January 6, 2023, the State Department of Housing
and Community Development (HCD) determined that the City needed to adopt specific
rezoning strategies and complete other actions in order to receive certification of the
Housing Element. The rezoning strategies were adopted by the City Council on February
6, 2024, and the Housing Element Update was promptly certified by HCD on February 9,
2024.
An important component of the Housing Element is compliance with the RHNA allocation.
The RHNA is the process by which each city is assigned a share of the region’s need for
additional housing units during the next Housing Element planning period (2021-2029).
RHNA allocations are determined for the City by the Southern California Association of
Governments (SCAG) based on criteria established by State law. The City’s allocation is
in Table 1 below:
Table 1
Income Category Number of Units Percentage
Very Low Income Units 1,102 34%
Low Income Units 570 18%
Moderate Income Units 605 19%
Above-Moderate Income Units 937 29%
Total 3,214 100%
As mentioned, the Housing Element must demonstrate site development capacity to
facilitate the construction of a variety of housing types for all income levels. It is important
to note that the City is not responsible for the production of these units; rather, the City is
obligated to provide adequate sites for the development of units through either
appropriate General Plan land use and zoning designations, or through zoning or
regulatory changes to accommodate these units. Whether or not housing actually gets
built, and what type of housing gets built, is largely up to the landowners and the housing
market. However, as mentioned, the City is responsible to provide programs and policies
to facilitate new housing development, especially for low and very-low income housing.
It was determined through a review of projects within the pipeline, as well as growth
patterns in general, that the City’s allocation of “above moderate” units would be met
through existing zoning and current policy. However, in order to meet the City’s RHNA
requirement for affordable units, additional housing programs and strategies were
needed. For example, only 96 affordable units are currently in the pipeline without any
new policies or strategies. As a result, strategies were developed through the Housing
Element Update process that expanded high density zones, increased the allowed
density in various areas, allowed residential overlay zones in predominantly commercial
120
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 3 of 10
or industrial areas, and created policies to encourage affordable housing and a range of
additional housing types. In keeping with the City’s overall direction of the last 15 years
or so, growth and density continues to be directed into areas with adequate infrastructure
and away from single-family neighborhoods.
All of the above policies set the framework for the provision of more affordable units, but
the most important policy provided in the Housing Element is the adoption of an IHO. The
primary goal of an IHO is to expand the stock of affordable housing within a community
by setting standards and provisions that require the development of housing affordable
to lower and moderate-income households. These units are integrated into proposed
residential development projects and are essentially the same as any other multi-family
unit, except they are only available to qualifying renters or owners at various levels of
affordability. Based on Arcadia’s RHNA and the options available, an IHO is viewed as
the only alternative available to the City that will meaningfully provide the capacity needed
for these units.
In alignment with the goals of the adopted Housing Element, the City has prepared a Draft
IHO intended to encourage and facilitate the construction of below market-rate housing
in Arcadia. The program was included in the Housing Element Implementation Plan as
Program 5-19 (Inclusionary Housing Policy). It was originally intended that the
development of an IHO would be the first action taken following the certification of the
Housing Element. However, HCD required the City to undertake a major rezoning effort
first, which was completed early in 2024. Since that time, Development Services
Department Staff have held several Study Sessions with both the Planning Commission
and City Council, collectively, and has provided a great deal of information to the public
on this effort. This represents the last major implementation action to effectuate the
approved Housing Element for the 2021-2029 cycle.
ANALYSIS
As mentioned, Inclusionary Ordinances are a common tool to facilitate the provision of
affordable housing. There are 21 other jurisdictions throughout Los Angeles County that
have IHOs and several others that are currently working toward adoption of an Ordinance.
Each City has unique circumstances related to the built environment, land values, the
presence of city-owned properties, and unique funding opportunities that inform what
types of regulations will work best to provide housing. The adoption of an IHO is viewed
as the best way to provide for affordable housing for the City of Arcadia, for the following
reasons:
Funding Limitations. There is no other public source of funding dedicated to the
provision of affordable units for the City to utilize. In the past, the City had access
to Redevelopment Funds (as part of the former Arcadia Redevelopment Agency).
Twenty percent of the funding received through Redevelopment was REQUIRED
to be used for affordable housing projects, of which Arcadia completed several.
121
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 4 of 10
When Redevelopment was dissolved at the State level, this important source of
funding for affordable housing was eliminated.
Lack of City-owned land and public housing. Some cities have publicly-owned land
that can be utilized for affordable housing projects. Arcadia does not have such
property.
Integrates Units into Larger Developments. The IHO provides a mechanism for
integrating affordable units into larger market-rate projects, creating coordinated
and cohesive developments. This approach is preferable to relying solely on 100%
affordable projects, which are extremely challenging to finance and unlikely to
occur in Arcadia without significant external subsidies.
Provides Most “Bang for the Buck”. The IHO can work in conjunction with State
density bonus law and other development incentives to create projects that both
provide affordable units and are financially viable for the development community.
Although there are similarities between all IHOs, each one is specifically tailored to
address the housing situation of the jurisdiction. The Draft IHO is included as an Exhibit
to Resolution No. 2165 (Attachment A to this Staff Report). In developing the IHO, it is
important for the City to ensure that any regulation considered does not become overly
restrictive or create a chilling effect on development. Striking a balance between the need
to provide affordable housing units and maintaining a regulatory framework that
encourages property development and redevelopment is essential. The Ordinance was
drafted with the assistance of long-time Housing Element consultant Kimley Horn and
Associates to achieve the following purposes:
Create a structure that provides for the provision of units at all levels of housing
affordability.
Allow for affordable units in both rental (apartment) and ownership housing options
Create alternatives for the provisions of units. This is a State requirement for
inclusionary ordinances, and tools such as in-lieu fees and off-site provision of
units must be considered.
Provide exemptions for smaller projects that do not meet the economies of scale
necessary to provide affordable units.
Create simple and streamlined approval, monitoring, and enforcement processes
Additionally, the Development Services Department held several Study Sessions with the
City Council and Planning Commission, collectively, to obtain feedback and overall
direction with regard to the Ordinance.
To ensure that the Draft Ordinance met the established goals and put forward a balanced
regulation, the City contracted with Keyser Marston Associates (KMA) to complete an
economic analysis (Attachment No. 2). KMA based their analysis on general parameters
122
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 5 of 10
for IHOs that came out of a California Supreme Court Case (California Building Industry
Association v. City of San Jose) which imposed the following limitations on the
requirements of these Ordinances:
1. Inclusionary Housing requirements cannot be confiscatory; and
2. Inclusionary Housing requirements cannot deprive a property owner of a fair and
reasonable return on their investment.
The Financial Evaluation provided by Keyser Marston establishes prototype housing
projects in various zones in Arcadia to evaluate the economic reality of building affordable
units. Variables such as the size of the project, density, height, parking requirements, and
land values are included to develop representative development types in both the
Downtown Mixed Use zone area and along the Live Oak/Las Tunas corridor. Pro Formas
were then created to evaluate the land value supported by a 100% market rate project,
as well as the value enhancement that was created by the City’s recent zoning changes.
To assess whether providing affordable units is feasible, the portion of the value increase
that could reasonably go toward creating inclusionary units in a market-rate development
was determined. This is based on the determination of an “affordability gap” for each level
of affordability designated by Los Angeles County. The affordability gap can generally be
defined as the difference between the market rate rent or sales price and the allowable
rent or sales price for affordable units.
Table 2 below provides the percentage of units within both rental and ownership projects
that can be financially supported by development projects at various rates of affordability.
Please see Attachment No. 2 for the full methodology used to support this
recommendation.
Table 2
Proposed Affordable Unit Requirements
for Residential Projects
Total Percentage of
Affordable Units
Required (minimum)(1)
Minimum Affordability Level of Required Units
Ownership Units
5% Moderate Income Only
Rental Units
9% Very Low Income Only
11%6% Low Income + 5% Very Low Income = 11%
14%Low Income Only
20%Moderate Income Only
123
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 6 of 10
Notes: (1) of the total number of units in the residential project.
The IHO recommends the sliding scale above for the number of affordable units required
within a rental project, based on the proposed level of affordability. Due to the very large
affordability gaps for ownership projects in Arcadia, the requirements for ownership
inclusionary units are much lower, as shown in the table. Developers can choose the
most appropriate option based on the economics of their site, along with any additional
financial incentives or parameters specific to their project. The proposed requirements
recommended for the City are similar to those in neighboring cities such as Alhambra,
Burbank, El Monte, Pasadena, South Pasadena, as well as Los Angeles County. A full
Inclusionary Housing Program Survey is included as part of Attachment No. 2.
To ensure fairness to smaller projects, the Ordinance includes exceptions for certain
situations. Recognizing that smaller projects may be more significantly impacted than
larger projects, because there are fewer market units to offset the impact, the IHO will
only apply to projects with 10 or more units. Projects with nine (9) or fewer units will be
exempt. This approach is also consistent with the practices of other cities with
Inclusionary Ordinances (e.g. although some Ordinances apply to projects with as few as
3 units, typically projects with 10 or more units are the common threshold).
While the goal of the IHO is to build physical affordable units as a part of new development
projects, State Law requires that IHOs must include alternatives to the provision of these
units. The most common alternatives are offsite construction and the establishment of an
in-lieu development fee. Both options are included within the Draft IHO. The offsite
construction option allows a developer to provide the required number of affordable units
at a different location within the City. This would likely be rarely used but it could be utilized
in a situation where a developer owned multiple properties within the City, or an adjacent
or separate site was more suitable for the units. A far more common alternative is the in-
lieu fee. In-lieu fees are an option a developer can choose in certain circumstances
whereby a payment is made into an established Affordable Housing Trust Fund rather
than to physically provide the units. The Trust Fund would be maintained by the City and
monies within the Fund would be required to be used to provide affordable housing
elsewhere in the City.
To establish a fair and realistic in-lieu fee, the City again contracted with KMA to provide
an In-Lieu Fee Analysis (Attachment No. 3). The study quantifies the fee amounts
corresponding to the affordability gaps identified in the economic analysis described
above. The same prototype developments utilized in the economic analysis were included
to determine the appropriate in-lieu fee and the recommended fees are based on
weighted averages between the prototypes. Table 3 below outlines the recommended in-
lieu fees based on the inclusionary housing unit recommendations. The table provides
both a per unit in-lieu fee, and a per square foot fee based on total leasable or saleable
floor area. It is recommended that the per square foot in-lieu fees be adopted, as this
methodology accounts for the varying affordability gaps that will exist based on unit size.
124
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 7 of 10
Table 3
Recommended Base In-Lieu Fee Payment Amounts
Residential Developments with 20 or More Units
Affordability Gap Analyses
Apartment Development
Per Inclusionary Unit $403,000
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area in the Development $43.80
Ownership Housing Development
Per Inclusionary Unit $701,300
Per Square Foot of Total Saleable Area in the Development $23.30
As an example of how the fee would work, one of the prototype developments is for an
apartment development in the Downtown Mixed-Use area with a density of 64 units per
acre. In this example, the developer has elected to apply the 14% low-income affordable
requirement to a project with a total of 48 units and 45,600 square feet of leasable area.
This would require seven (7) affordable units. Using the leasable area recommendation,
the total in-lieu fee for the project would be just under $2 million.
Because inclusionary housing requirements can have a disproportionate impact on
smaller projects, KMA recommends a sliding scale for the in-lieu fee for rental residential
projects of between 10 and 20 units. This provides a level of fairness for these projects
where the cost of the fee increases is consistent with the size of the development, as
shown in Table 4 below. The recommendation is that in-lieu fees can be provided for ALL
ownership projects and for those rental projects up to 20 units. Beyond that, the physical
units would need to be provided.
Table 4
Recommended Discounted In-Lieu Fee Schedules
Measured Per Square Foot of Leasable or Saleable Area
in the Residential Development
Number of Units
Apartment
Development
Ownership
Housing
Development
10 $3.98 $2.12
125
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 8 of 10
11 $7.96 $4.24
12 $11.95 $6.35
13 $15.93 $8.47
14 $19.91 $10.59
15 $23.89 $12.71
16 $27.87 $14.83
17 $31.85 $16.95
18 $35.84 $19.06
19 $39.82 $21.18
20+$43.80 $23.30
It should also be noted that the IHO includes a provision that when the inclusionary
housing calculation results in a fractional unit “remainder”, the developer should be able
to pay a fee that is consistent with that fraction of a unit, rather than the entire unit cost.
Similar to the sliding scale above, the fractional unit cost increases as the fractional
requirement increases. For example, if the mathematical calculation resulted in the
requirement for 8.2 inclusionary housing units, the developer would pay the cost of 8 full
units, and a prorated cost based on .2 of a unit. This is a common approach in other IHOs
and, again, provides a level of fairness in the process.
Finally, the Ordinance includes the requirements for an Inclusionary Housing Plan, which
will be required of all eligible developments, and the enforcement actions that the City will
be authorized to take if any approved housing plan is not carried out. Overall, the
Ordinance achieves the desired balance in providing a method of providing affordable
housing, while acknowledging the financial realities of Arcadia and building in protections
for the development community. It is recommended that the Planning Commission
recommend approval of the Ordinance to the City Council. The Draft City Council
Ordinance and Resolution for the project are included as Attachment Nos. 4 and 5 for the
Commission’s reference. The City Council Ordinance would approve the Inclusionary
Housing Ordinance itself and the Resolution would approve the associated in-lieu fee. It
is important to separate the fee from the Ordinance to allow the City to evaluate the fee
annually to ensure it is consistent with the cost of development. By approving a separate
Resolution for the fee, the fee can be changed over time much more efficiently.
FINDINGS
Pursuant to Section 9108.03.060(B), an amendment to the Development Code may be
approved only if all of the following findings are made:
1. The proposed Development Code amendment is consistent with the goals,
policies, and objectives of the General Plan; and any applicable specific
plan(s).
126
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 9 of 10
Facts to Support the Finding:The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 25-01 aligns
with the goals and policies of the General Plan Housing Element. The Text
Amendment ensures that Implementation Action No. 5-19 of the Housing Element is
met, demonstrating the City’s commitment to providing capacity for affordable
housing units within the City. To accommodate the number of affordable housing
units identified in the City’s Regional Housing Needs Allocation (RHNA), and meet
the specified levels of affordability, this Text Amendment is necessary. The Text
Amendment is consistent with the following General Plan Housing Element Goals
and Policies:
Housing Element
Policy H-2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design
features that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate
housing that is appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.
Goal H-3: A range of housing choices for all social and economic segments of
the community, including housing for persons with special needs.
Policy H-3.2: Facilitate homeownership opportunities for lower and moderate-
income households.
Policy H-4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards,
regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing
development, particularly housing for lower- and moderate income
households and for persons with special needs.
The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 25-01 will add a new Section to the
Development Code related to Inclusionary Housing. This amendment will be
consistent with all other portions of the adopted General Plan.
2. The proposed amendment is internally consistent with other applicable
provisions of this Development Code.
Facts to Support the Finding: The proposed Text Amendment will add a new
Section 9103.16 to the Development Code. The Inclusionary Housing Ordinance will
require a certain percentage of units in qualifying multi-family residential and mixed-
use development projects to be designated as affordable housing units. This
amendment aligns with the City's recent 2024 rezoning efforts, which included
upzoning several areas to allow for additional density and to permit residential units
in areas where they were previously not allowed. The Inclusionary Ordinance
complements these zoning efforts to create the capacity necessary for residential
units in accordance with the City’s RHNA as set forth by the State of California.
Therefore, the proposed Text Amendment is consistent with all other sections of the
Arcadia Development Code.
127
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
March 11, 2025
Page 10 of 10
ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS
The proposed Text Amendment is exempt from the requirements of CEQA pursuant to
CEQA Guidelines Section 15061(b)(3) because it can be seen with certainty that it will
not have a significant effect on the environment and, thus, is not subject to CEQA review.
PUBLIC COMMENTS/NOTICE
Notice for this project was provided in multiple formats. On February 27, 2025, notice was
published in both the Arcadia Weekly and Pasadena Star News. Additionally, direct email
notice was provided to all individuals on the City’s interested party list relative to the
Housing Element and all housing projects. Notice was also provided on the City’s website
and social media releases on X, Facebook, Instagram, and We Chat. Finally, articles
about the Ordinance were provided in the City’s “Hot Sheet” and Newsletter. As of the
publication of this Staff Report, several questions have been asked and answered, but no
substantive public comments have been received.
RECOMMENDATION
It is recommended that the Planning Commission adopt Resolution No. 2165
recommending that the City Council approve Text Amendment No. 25-01 adding a new
Section 9103.16 to the Arcadia Municipal Code pertaining to an Inclusionary Housing
Ordinance and associated in-lieu development fee, and find that the project is exempt
under the California Environmental Quality Act.
Attachment No. 1: Resolution No. 2165, with Draft Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
as Exhibit A
Attachment No. 2: Financial Evaluation for Inclusionary Housing, dated February 18,
2025
Attachment No. 3: Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu Fee Analysis, dated February 18, 2025
Attachment No. 4: Draft City Council Ordinance No. 2402 (Inclusionary Housing
Ordinance-No Exhibit)
Attachment No. 5 Draft City Council Resolution No. 7621 (In-Lieu Fee)
128
Attachment No. 1
Attachment No. 1
Resolution No. 2165, with Draft Inclusionary
Housing Ordinance as Exhibit A
129
RESOLUTION NO. 2165
RECOMMENDING THAT THE CITY COUNCIL APPROVE TEXT
AMENDMENT NO. 25-01 ADDING A NEW SECTION 9103.16 TO
ARTICLE IX, CHAPTER 1 (DEVELOPMENT CODE) OF THE
ARCADIA MUNICIPAL CODE PERTAINING TO AN INCLUSIONARY
HOUSING ORDINANCE AND ASSOCIATED IN-LIEU
DEVELOPMENT FEE
WHEREAS, the Development Services Department has initiated Text Amendment
No. TA 25-01 to add a new Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as Section 9103.16 to Article
IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as “Text Amendment”); and
WHEREAS, California State Housing Element Law establishes the requirements
for Housing Elements and California Government Code Section 65588 requires that local
government review and revise the Housing Element of their comprehensive General
Plans not less than once every eight years. Additionally, the California State Legislature
identifies overall housing goals for the State with the goal of ensuring every resident has
access to housing and suitable living environments; and
WHEREAS, the updated Housing Element was adopted by City Council on
February 15, 2022, and again, at the request of the State Department of Housing and
Community Development, on November 1, 2022, and
WHEREAS, the City is required to implement actions and policies within the
approved and certified Housing Element, including the provision of affordable housing,
and compliance with the Regional Housing Needs Allocation (RHNA) for the City of
Arcadia; and
130
2
WHEREAS, the proposed Text Amendment would effectuate Housing Element
Implementation Action No. 5-19 by adopting an Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as
shown in Exhibit “A” of this Resolution; and
WHEREAS, on February 27, 2025, Planning Services completed an environmental
review of the proposed Text Amendment and determined that the project is exempt from
review under the California Environmental Quality Act ("CEQA") pursuant to Section
15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines because it can be seen with certainty that the Text
Amendment would not have a significant effect on the environment and, thus, is not
subject to CEQA review; and
WHEREAS, on February 27, 2025, the City published the public hearing for the
Text Amendment in two newspapers of general circulation (Pasadena Star News and
Arcadia Weekly) of the Planning Commission public hearing at which the Text
Amendment would be reviewed with a recommendation to the City Council; and
WHEREAS, on March 11, 2025, the Planning Commission held a duly-noticed
public hearing and considered the staff report, recommendations by staff, and public
testimony concerning the Text Amendment; and
NOW THEREFORE, THE PLANNING COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA DOES HEREBY FIND, DETERMINE AND RESOLVE AS
FOLLOWS:
SECTION 1. The Planning Commission hereby finds that the factual data set forth
in the Recitals of this Resolution and by the Development Services Department in the
staff report dated March 11, 2025, are true and correct.
SECTION 2. The Planning Commission finds, based on the entire record, and all
written and oral evidence presented, as follows:
131
3
1. The proposed amendment and ordinance is consistent with the City’s
adopted General Plan and any applicable specific plan(s).
FACT: The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 25-01 is consistent with the General
Plan Housing Element goals and policies. The Text Amendment ensures that
Implementation Action No. 5-19 of the Housing Element is met, and that the City is taking
all steps it can to allow capacity for affordable housing units within the City. In order to
provide capacity for the number of affordable housing units identified in the City’s
Regional Housing Needs Allocation (RHNA), and at the levels shown in the RHNA, the
Text Amendment is needed. The Text Amendment is consistent with the following
General Plan Housing Element Goals and Policies:
Housing Element
Policy H-2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design features
that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate housing that is
appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.
Goal H-3: A range of housing choices for all social and economic segments of the
community, including housing for persons with special needs.
Policy H-3.2: Facilitate homeownership opportunities for lower and moderate-
income households.
Policy H-4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards,
regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing development,
particularly housing for lower- and moderate income households and for persons with
special needs.
132
4
The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 25-01 will add a new Section to the
Development Code related to Inclusionary Housing. This amendment will not impact any
portions of the General Plan and is therefore consistent with the adopted General Plan.
2. The proposed amendment is internally consistent with other applicable
provisions of this Development Code.
FACT: The proposed Text Amendment will add a new Section 9103.16 to the
Development Code. The Inclusionary Housing Ordinance will require a certain
percentage of units within qualifying multi-family residential and mixed-use development
projects be provided as affordable housing units. The Text Amendment is consistent with
recent rezoning efforts completed in 2024 by the City, when a number of areas of the
City were upzoned for additional density and/or to allow residential units where they were
not previously allowed. The Inclusionary Ordinance works in concert with these zoning
efforts to create the capacity for residential units to be built in compliance with the City’s
RHNA as set forth by the State of California. As a result, the proposed Text Amendment
is internally consistent with all other areas of the Arcadia Development Code.
SECTION 3. The Planning Commission determines that the proposed Text
Amendment is exempt from review under the California Environmental Quality Act
("CEQA") pursuant to Section 15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines, where it can be seen
with certainty that the Text Amendment would not have a significant effect on the
environment and, thus, is not subject to CEQA review.
SECTION 4. Based on the entire record before the Planning Commission, all
written and oral evidence presented to the Planning Commission, and the findings made
in the staff report and this Resolution, the Planning Commission hereby recommends
133
5
that the City Council approve Text Amendment No. TA 24-01, as reflected in Exhibit "A”
of this Resolution.
SECTION 5. The Secretary shall certify as to the adoption of this Resolution.
(SIGNATURES ON NEXT PAGE)
134
6
Passed, approved and adopted this 11th day of March, 2025.
____________________
Marilynne Wilander
Chair, Planning Commission
ATTEST:
______________________
Lisa L. Flores
Secretary
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
______________________
Michael J. Mauer
City Attorney
135
EXHIBIT “A”
Section 9103.16 of the Development Code,
Inclusionary Housing Ordinance
136
1
Section 9103.16 – Inclusionary Housing
Subsections:
9103.16.010Purposeand Intent
9103.16.020Applicability
9103.16.030Definitions
9103.16.040Affordable Unit Requirements
9103.16.050Alternatives
9103.16.060Incentives
9103.16.070Exemptions
9103.16.080Standards and Procedures
9103.16.090Affordable Housing Plan and Agreement
9103.16.100Enforcement
9103.16.110Affordable Housing Trust Fund
9103.16.010 Purpose and Intent
The purpose of this Chapter is to require and facilitate the construction of below market-rate housing to provide a variety of housing
types and opportunities for extremely low, very low, low- and moderate-income households in Arcadia. The goal of this Chapter is
to expand the affordable housing stock in proportion with the overall increase in residential units by establishing standards and
procedures that encourage the development of extremely low to moderate-income housing and to assist in meeting the City’s
regional share of housing needs and implementing the goals and objectives of the general plan, including the Housing Element
and any applicable specific plans.
9103.16.020 Applicability
A. The requirements of this Chapter shall apply to any new mixed-use or multi-family development project or condominium
conversion projects comprised of ten or more dwelling units. All affordable units required by this Chapter shall be sold
or rented in compliance with this Chapter.
B. The total number of dwelling units shall be used to determine applicability for multi-phased residential projects and any
development project that is comprised of less than ten dwelling units but appears to be a part of a larger residential
project.
9103.16.030 Definitions
Adjusted for Household Size Appropriate for Unit. A household of one person in the case of a studio unit, two persons in the
case of a one-bedroom unit, three persons in the case of a two-bedroom unit, four persons in the case of a three-bedroom unit, five
persons in the case of a four-bedroom unit, six persons in the case of a five-bedroom unit, and seven persons in the case of a six-
bedroom unit.
Affordable Housing Costs. The maximum costs that can be paid by a qualifying household based on the requirements imposed
by California Health and Safety Code Section 50052.5 for owner-occupied housing, and the affordable rent for rental units as defined
by California Health and Safety Code Section 50053, as applicable.
Affordable Housing Trust Fund. Any in-lieu fees or equity share payment collected as a result of requirements of this Chapter
shall be deposited in the City’s Affordable Housing Trust Fund to be used exclusively to develop and retain the supply of housing
affordable to extremely low, very low, low, and moderate-income households.
Affordable Unit.A dwelling unit that will be offered for sale or rent to an extremely low-income household, a very low-income
household, a low-income household, or a moderate-income household, at an affordable housing cost, in compliance with this
Chapter.
Area Median Income (AMI). The annual median gross income adjusted for household size in Los Angeles County as determined
by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) andpublished by the California Department of Housing
& Community Development (HCD), in the California Code of Regulations, Title 25, Section 6932.
137
2
Condominium Conversion. Converting an existing market rate condominium and apartments into affordable housing. Converted
condominiums and apartments shall be offered for sale or rent to an extremely low-income household, a very low-income household,
a low-income household, moderate-income household, or workforce household at an affordable housing cost, in compliance with
this Chapter.
Density Bonus. As defined in California Government Code Section 65915 et seq.
Equity Share Agreement.An agreement by which appreciation on the value of an inclusionary unit from the time of the original
purchase at an affordable price to the time of resale shall be shared between the purchaser of the inclusionary unit and the City.
Such an agreement shall be a condition of sale of the inclusionary unit.
Low-Income Household.As published and periodically updated by HCD pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 50079.5.
Market Rate Unit. Dwelling unit in a residential development that can be purchased or rented at market rates. These units are not
considered to be affordable units.
Moderate-Income Household. As published and periodically updated by HCD pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 50093.
Offsite Construction. The development of required number of affordable units at a site different than the site of the residential
project.
Phasing Plan. A detailed plan provided by a developer that outlines each segment or phase of construction including housing units
and site improvements to be developed in a new residential project.
Residential Project.A subdivision, a development project, and/or a condominium conversion project resulting in the creation of
ten (10) or more residential lots or ten (10) or more residential dwelling units.
Rehabilitation. Improvement of a unit in substandard condition to a decent, safe, and sanitary level. Units are in substandard
condition when, while they may be structurally sound, they do not provide safe and adequate shelter, and in their present condition
endanger the health, safety, or well-being of the occupants.
Total Housing Costs. The total monthly or annual recurring expenses required of a household to obtain shelter. For a rental unit,
total housing costs shall include the monthly rent payment and utilities paid by the tenant (excluding telephone and television). For
an ownership unit, total housing costs shall include the mortgage payment (principal and interest), insurance, homeowners’
association dues (if applicable), private mortgage insurance (if applicable), taxes, maintenance costs, and utilities.
Very Low-Income Household.As published and periodically updated by HCD pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 50105.
9103.16.040 Inclusionary Unit Requirement
A.The commonly used income categories are approximately as follows, as published and periodically updated by HCD pursuant
to Health and Safety Code Sections 50105, 50079.5, and 50093, respectively. Income categories are subject to variations
for household size and other factors:
Very low income: 30% to 50% of AMI
Low income: 50% to 80% of AMI
Moderate income: 80% to 120% of AMI
B.All residential projects subject to requirements of this Chapter shall provide affordable units as shown in Table 3-18.
138
3
Notes:
(1) of the total number of units in the residential project.
C.An applicant may request to deviate from the number and affordability level provisions required by this Chapter if the
proposed deviation provides the same or greater level of affordability required and the same or greater number of affordable
units required by this Chapter. Such request requires an approval of the Director subject to the provisions of Section
9103.16.040 of this Chapter.
D.When a residential development includes both ownership and rental units, the provisions of this Chapter that apply to
ownership residential development shall apply to that portion of the development that consists of ownership dwelling units,
while the provisions of this Chapter that apply to rental residential development shall apply to that portion of the development
that consists of rental dwelling units.
E.Affordable units required by this Chapter can be used to qualify for a density bonus under California Government Code
Section 65915 (State Density Bonus).
F.Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, any residential project subject to this Chapter that results in the
displacement of existing affordable unit(s) shall be required to replace each displaced affordable unit at the same or greater
level of affordability of the existing unit, in addition to providing the number of affordable units required by this Chapter.
9103.16.050 Alternatives
An applicant may also satisfy the requirements of this Chapter through one of the following alternatives:
A. Offsite Construction. An applicant may satisfy the requirements of this Chapter by developing the required number of
affordable units at a site different than the site of the residential project. An applicant may develop the affordable units required
by this Chapter if they satisfy the following conditions:
1.The number of units to be developed offsite shall be consistent with the requirements of this Chapter.
2.Offsite affordable units shall contain the same number of bedrooms, square footage, overall unit mix, appearance, finished
quality, materials, and distribution as the non-affordable units in the project.
3.Offsite affordable units shall be developed concurrently with the main project and certificate of occupancy will be contingent
on final approval and inspection of the affordable units.
4.Offsite affordable units shall be located within the City.
5.Offsite affordable units shall be subject to the same requirements, standards, and procedures as onsite affordable units.
Table 3-18
Affordable Unit Requirements for Residential Projects
Total Percentage of Affordable
Units Required (minimum)(1)Minimum Affordability Level of Required Units
Ownership Units
5%All required affordable units shall be sold to moderate-income households, at a cost affordable to
such household.
Rental Units
9%All required affordable units shall be rented to very low-income households, at a cost affordable to
such household.
11%
At least 5% of the total number of units in the residential project shall be rented to very low-income
households, at a cost affordable to such household. The remaining 6% shall be rented to low-
income households, at a cost affordable to such household.
14%At least 14% of the total number of units in the residential project shall be rented to low-income
households, at a cost affordable to such household.
20%All required affordable units shall be rented to moderate-income households, at a cost affordable to
such household.
139
4
B. In-Lieu Fees.
1.Ownership Units. Applicants with development proposals of ten (10) or more units may choose to comply with the
requirements of this Chapter through payment of a fee, in-lieu of providing the required affordable units on site.
2.Rental Units. Applicants with development proposals between ten (10) and twenty (20) units may choose to comply with
the requirements of this Chapter through payment of a fee, in-lieu of providing the required affordable units on site.
Applicants with development proposals greater than twenty (20) units must comply with the requirements of this Chapter
by providing the required affordable units on- or off-site.
3.The amount of the fee shall be calculated using the fee schedule established by resolution of the City Council.
4.One-half of the in-lieu fees shall be paid prior to the issuance of a building permit for the project with the remaining fees
due prior to the issuance of a certificate of occupancy.
5.Any fractional unit resulting from the calculation of the inclusionary requirement referenced in this Chapter will be rounded
up to the next whole number or the developer may elect to pay the appropriate in-lieu fee for the fractional unit.
6.Fees collected in-lieu of developing affordable units pursuant to this Chapter shall be placed in the City’s Affordable Housing
Trust Fund.
9103.16.060 Incentives
A.An applicant that meets the requirements of this Chapter may request the incentives identified in Table 3-19 below. The
number of incentives provided shall be at the City’s discretion.
B.If the residential project subject to this Chapter is also utilizing State Density Bonus provisions, such project is eligible to
request the number and types of incentives allowed in this Chapter and by State Density Bonus provisions.
C.At the discretion of the City Council, the City may offer a financial incentive using funds from the Affordable Housing Trust
Fund.
9103.16.070 Exemptions
The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to the following:
A.Residential developments with nine (9) or fewer units.
B.Residential projects that obtain entitlement approvals prior to the adoption of this Chapter.
C.Reconstruction of structures which have been damaged by fire, flood, wind, earthquake, or other unforeseen force, as
determined by the Director or designee.
Table 3-19
Types of Incentives and Review Authority
Incentives Review Authority Special Provisions
Streamlined Entitlement Plan Check
Review and Building Plan Check Review Director May also include pre-application meetings.
Deferral of Developer Impact Fee
Payments Director Such deferred impact fees shall be fully paid prior to the
issuance of a certificate of occupancy.
Partial or full waiver of building permit
fees Director -
Partial or full waiver of required
development fees Planning Commission -
Reasonable alternatives Planning Commission
City Council approval required if the requested alternative has
budgetary implication to the City
140
5
D.Residential projects that are exempt from this Chapter by State law.
E.Units approved as accessory dwelling units or junior accessory dwelling units.
9103.16.080 Standards and Procedures
The applicant of a project subject to the provisions of this Chapter must submit an Affordable Housing Plan which shall indicate the
scheduling and phasing of construction of the required affordable units. The Affordable Housing Plan requirements can be found in
Section 9103.16.090. Additionally, projects pursuant to this Chapter must comply with the following standards.
A.All affordable units in a residential project or phases of a residential project shall be constructed prior to the issuance of a
certificate of occupancy for the project or phase of the project
B.All affordable units shall be reasonably dispersed throughout the project site unless approval for an off-site location has been
granted.
C.The affordable units shall contain the same number of bedrooms and bedroom size as the market rate units in the project.
The unit mix for bedroom count shall be proportional to the unit mix of market rate units in the project.
D.The materials and finished quality of the affordable units shall be comparable with the market rate units.
E.Affordable units shall have the same access to amenities as the market-rate units, including common spaces, parking, laundry
rooms, fitness centers, and other facilities in the residential development.
F.Affordable units required under this Chapter shall be retained as affordable units as follows:
1.For sale units: Cumulative forty-five (45) years or until sold or transferred with an equity share, whichever occurs first.
2.Rental units: Cumulative fifty-five (55) years.
G.The affordability period begins upon the initial sale or rental of the unit.
H.An equity share agreement for any inclusionary units that are for-sale shall be in a form approved by the Director and City
Attorney in conformance with this chapter.
9103.16.090 Affordable Housing Plan and Agreement
A.Affordable Housing Plan.
1.An application for a residential development shall include an Affordable Housing Plan describing how the development will
comply with the provisions of this Chapter. The Director or their designee is the reviewing authority for reviewing and
approving an Affordable Housing Plan. No application for a residential development may be deemed complete unless an
Affordable Housing Plan is submitted in conformance with this Chapter. The City has the ability to attach conditions of
approval to an Affordable Housing Plan, if determined necessary.
2.An approved Affordable Housing Plan may be amended prior to issuance of any building permit for the residential
development or project phase. A request for a minor modification may be granted by the Director or their designee if the
modification is in substantial compliance with the original Affordable Housing Plan and conditions of approval. If significant
modifications are requested, a new Affordable Housing Plan may be required.
3.An Affordable Housing Plan shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
a.The number of affordable units proposed, with calculations;
b.The proposed location of the affordable units;
141
6
c.Level of affordability for affordable units;
d.The unit square footage, and number of bedrooms for market rate and affordable units and tenure (ownership
or rental);
e.Amenities and services provided, such as common spaces, parking, laundry rooms, fitness centers, and other
facilities in the residential development;
f.Construction schedule for all units;
g.Alternatives requested, if applicable;
h.Incentives requested, if applicable; and
i.Evidence to justify any requested alternative or incentive, if applicable.
B.Affordable Housing Agreement.
1.An applicant shall enter into an Affordable Housing Agreement with the City. The Affordable Housing Agreement shall be
approved by the City Attorney, and executed by the City Manager or their designee, to ensure that all the requirements of
this Chapter are satisfied. The Affordable Housing Agreement shall be recorded against the residential development prior
to final subdivision map approval, or, where a subdivision map is not being processed, prior to issuance of any building
permits, with the exception of demolition permits for such parcels or units. The agreement shall be recorded with the office
of the Los Angeles County Recorder. The Affordable Housing Agreement shall be binding on the applicant and all future
owners and successors in interest thereof.
2.The Affordable Housing Agreement shall include all information requested in the Affordable Housing Plan and any other
provisions necessary to ensure that the requirements of this Chapter are satisfied.
3.The Affordable Housing Agreement shall include the procedures for income verification of potential purchasers or renters.
9103.16.100 Enforcement
A.The Director, or their designee, may suspend, revoke, or deny any building permit or other approval upon finding a violation
of any provision of this Chapter. The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to all owners, agents, and successors of an applicant
proposing a project. No entitlement approval, grading permit, building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued if it is
found in noncompliance with the provisions of this Chapter.
B.Any individual or entity who sells or rents an affordable unit in violation of the provisions of this Chapter shall be required to
forfeit all monetary gains obtained through noncompliance. Recovered funds shall be deposited into the Affordable Housing
Trust Fund.
C.The City may use any appropriate legal actions or proceedings necessary to ensure compliance with this Chapter, including
but not limited to:
1.Actions to revoke, suspend, or deny any grading permit, building permit, certificate of occupancy, or discretionary approval.
2.Any other action, civil or criminal, authorized by law or by any regulatory document, restriction, or agreement in this Chapter.
D.The City shall be entitled to recover its reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
9103.16.110 Inclusionary Housing Trust Fund
Anyin-lieu fees orequity share payment collected as a result of requirements of this Chapter shall be deposited in the City’s Affordable
Housing Trust Fund to be used exclusively to develop and retain the supply of housing affordable to extremely low, very low, low, and
moderate-income households. The City shall provide ongoing implementation programs utilizing funds deposited in the Affordable
Housing Trust Fund for the benefit of extremely low, very low, low, and moderate-income households.
142
Attachment No. 2
Attachment No. 2
Financial Evaluation for Inclusionary
Housing, dated February 18, 2025
143
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING:
FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared for:
City of Arcadia
Prepared by:
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
February 18, 2025
144
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page i
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
TABLE OF CONTENTS
I. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY....................................................................................... 1
A. BACKGROUND .......................................................................................................1
B. PUBLIC POLICY OBJECTIVES ......................................................................................2
C. INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM DESIGN.................................................................. 2
D. FINANCIAL ANALYSES .............................................................................................. 2
E. PRELIMINARY RECOMMENDATIONS .............................................................................. 5
II. INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM CHARACTERISTICS...................................9
A. SURVEY OF EXISTING INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAMS ................................................9
B. STATE DENSITY BONUS AND INCLUSIONARY HOUSING REQUIREMENTS ................................ 11
C. STRUCTURING ISSUES ............................................................................................ 11
III. METHODOLOGY .............................................................................................. 14
A. PARAMETERS ....................................................................................................... 14
B. PROGRAM FOUNDATION ......................................................................................... 15
C. FINANCIAL EVALUATION STRUCTURE .......................................................................... 15
D. FINANCIAL ANALYSIS ORGANIZATION ......................................................................... 16
IV. APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS ......................................................... 17
A. PRO FORMA ORGANIZATION AND ASSUMPTIONS ........................................................... 17
B. RESIDUAL LAND VALUE ANALYSES:MARKET RATE SCENARIOS .......................................... 20
C. FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR INCLUSIONARY HOUSING .......................................................... 20
D. SUPPORTABLE INCLUSIONARY HOUSING REQUIREMENTS ................................................. 20
V. OWNERSHIP HOUSING ANALYSES................................................................... 23
A. PRO FORMA ORGANIZATION AND ASSUMPTIONS ...........................................................23
B. RESIDUAL LAND VALUE ANALYSES:MARKET RATE SCENARIOS .......................................... 25
C. FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR INCLUSIONARY HOUSING .......................................................... 26
D. AFFORDABILITY GAP ANALYSES ................................................................................ 26
E. SUPPORTABLE INCLUSIONARY HOUSING REQUIREMENTS ................................................. 27
F. RECOMMENDED INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PRODUCTION REQUIREMENTS ............................ 28
VI. FINDINGS / RECOMMENDATIONS ................................................................. 29
A. INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PRODUCTION REQUIREMENTS.................................................. 29
B. PROGRAM RECOMMENDATIONS ................................................................................ 30
C. IMPLEMENTATION RECOMMENDATIONS ....................................................................... 32
145
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page ii
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
ATTACHMENTS
Attachment 1: Inclusionary Housing Program Surveys
Attachment 2: Property Sales Surveys
Appendix A:Vacant Land Sales
Appendix B:Sales of Improved Properties
Attachment 3: Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies
Appendix A:Affordable Rent Calculation Methodology
Appendix B:Affordable Sales Price Calculation Methodology
Attachment 4: Apartment Development
Appendix A:Rent Survey
Appendix B:Affordable Rent Calculations
Appendix C:Pro Forma Analyses –DMU Site –Large Development
Appendix D:Pro Forma Analyses –DMU Site –Small Development
Appendix E:Pro Forma Analyses –Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor
Attachment 5: Ownership Housing Development
Appendix A:Home Sales Survey
Appendix B:Affordable Sales Price Calculations
Appendix C:Pro Forma Analyses –DMU Site: 64 Units/Acre Townhomes & Flats
Appendix D:Pro Forma Analyses –R-3 Upzone Site: 40 Units/Acre Townhomes & Flats
Appendix E:Pro Forma Analyses –C-G Residential Flex: 25 Units/Acre Townhomes
146
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 1
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
I. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
A. Background
The City of Arcadia (City) received California Department of Housing and Community
Development (HCD) approval of its Sixth Cycle Housing Element (Housing Element) on
February 9, 2024. 1 This approval was based in part on the fact that the City completed
rezoning activities that make adequate sites available pursuant to California Government
Code Section 65583.2 (h) and (i).
As part of the Housing Element adoption process the City began evaluating the potential
for creating an Inclusionary Housing program to assist in fulfilling a portion of the
established Regional Housing Needs Assessment (RHNA) goals. To that end the City
engaged Keyser Marston Associates, Inc. (KMA) to prepare an Inclusionary Housing:
Financial Evaluation (Financial Evaluation) to assess the viability of an Inclusionary
Housing program. KMA submitted a draft Financial Evaluation to the City on September 26,
2023. The following Financial Evaluation report provides an update to the 2023 report.
By way of background, over the past 20+ years the KMA Los Angeles office has assisted 40
jurisdictions in the Inclusionary Housing program adoption and updating processes. KMA’s
analyses reflect a real world perspective based on the firm’s core experience in real estate
development economics, real estate transactions, and developer negotiations services.
The KMA Financial Evaluation identifies supportable Inclusionary Housing program
requirements for apartment and ownership housing developments. The fundamental
purpose is to identify Inclusionary Housing requirements that balance the interests of
property owners and developers against the City’s need for affordable housing. The KMA
evaluation methodology has been continually evolving over time. Each study is tailored to
reflect the specific characteristics of the jurisdiction being evaluated.
1 The Housing Element covers the period between 2021 and 2029.
147
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 2
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
B. Public Policy Objectives
Inclusionary Housing programs are subject to both statutory parameters imposed by the
State Legislature and the rulings in the court cases that have challenged Inclusionary
Housing programs over the past 30+ years. These statutes and court rulings are described
in Section II of this Financial Evaluation. It is important to understand the constraints and
opportunities that are created by these statutes and court rulings.
C. Inclusionary Housing Program Design
In 2015, the California Supreme Court ruled in California Building Industry Association v.
City of San Jose, 61 Cal 4th 435 (San Jose) that Inclusionary Housing programs should be
viewed as use restrictions that are a valid exercise of a jurisdiction’s zoning powers.
However, the San Jose ruling also imposed the following limitations on the requirements
that jurisdictions can impose:
1. Inclusionary Housing requirements cannot be confiscatory; and
2. Inclusionary Housing requirements cannot deprive a property owner of a fair and
reasonable return on their investment.
The court did not provide criteria under which jurisdictions can evaluate these limitations.
As a result, each jurisdiction is left to create an evaluation methodology that balances the
interests of property owners, developers and the jurisdiction’s need for affordable housing.
It is KMA’s practice to take a conservative approach in evaluating potential requirements in
order to comport with the court’s ruling.
The first step in designing an Inclusionary Housing program is to identify the factors that
will be considered in defining the program’s goals. The characteristics of the unmet need
for affordable housing in the community are commonly assessed for this purpose. The
Financial Evaluation uses information presented in the Housing Element for this purpose.
D. Financial Analyses
In analyzing the potential for adopting an Inclusionary Housing program, the Financial
Evaluation considers the following:
148
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 3
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
1. Zoning code amendments that were enacted in defined areas within Arcadia. The
Financial Evaluation analyzes the impact the amended standards could potentially
have on the values supported by the impacted properties.
2. An Inclusionary Housing Ordinance establishes affordable housing obligations that
will be imposed on residential development. The Financial Evaluation estimates the
difference between the achievable market rate rent or sales price and the allowable
rent or sales price for each “Inclusionary Unit”. This difference Is called the
“Affordability Gap”.
Based on a review of the Housing Element and the current projects listed on the City’s
Development Services webpage, KMA created prototype apartment and ownership
housing developments. The apartment prototypes are described in the following table:
Area / Existing Use
Site Area
(Acres)Total Units
Density
(Units/Acre)
Number of
Stories
Parking
Spaces Per
Unit
DMU Site - Large Development
Improved Commercial Site
DMU Site - Small Development
Improved Commercial Site
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor
Vacant Residential Land
1.83
1.00 60 60 4 2.50
Project Descriptions
Apartment Development Prototypes
2.50 200 80 6 1.71
0.75 48 64 6
149
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 4
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
The ownership prototypes are described in the following table:
The apartment and ownership housing development prototypes were used to evaluate the
impacts associated with the following development characteristics:
1. Site size;
2. Achievable density;
3. Maximum allowable height;
4. Parking requirements; and
5. Value of the development site:
a. The value supported prior to any amendment to the zoning code standards;
and
b. The value created by the amendment to the zoning code standards.
The Financial Evaluation methodology can be described as follows:
1. KMA undertook market surveys to compile information pertaining to:
a. Land and improved property sales values;
b. Common densities of apartment and ownership housing developments;
Area / Existing Use
Site Area
(Acres)Total Units
Density
(Units/Acre)
Bedroom
Mix
Parking
Spaces Per
Unit
DMU Site 1.50 96 64 2 & 3 1.83
Improved Commercial Site
R-3 Upzone Site 0.60 24 40 2 - 4 2.50
Improved Apartment Site
C-G Residential Flex 1.75 44 25 3 & 4 2.50
Vacant C-G Land
Project Descriptions
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
150
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 5
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
c. Unit mixes in apartment and ownership housing developments; and
d. Apartment rents and ownership housing sales prices.
2. The Housing Element identified density and height standards that would be
appropriate for application in the various rezoningareas. The impacts created by
the application of the California Government Code Section 65915 et seq. (Section
65915) density bonus were also considered in creating the standards applied in this
Financial Evaluation.
3. KMA prepared pro forma analyses to determine the following:
a. The land value supported by a 100% market rate apartment or ownership
housing development.
b. The magnitude of the value enhancement created by the identified
modifications to the zoning code standards.
c. The share of the value enhancement that can reasonably be committed to
the provision of “Inclusionary Units”within a market rate residential
development.
The Financial Evaluation is meant to assist the City in creating an Inclusionary Housing
program that provides sufficient incentives and benefits to offset the impacts created by
the affordable housing requirements being imposed. By definition, a program that is set up
in this manner is not confiscatory and it does not deprive property owners of a fair and
reasonable return on their investment.
E. Preliminary Recommendations
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
KMA concluded that the City could reasonably allow apartment developers to select from
the following Inclusionary Housing production options:
151
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 6
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
The KMA analysis of ownership housing developments identified Affordability Gaps that
range from $549,000 to $1.01 millionper moderate income unit. Given the magnitude of
the gaps, the supportable affordable housing requirements are limited. The results of the
KMA analysis are summarized in the following table:
it is KMA’s recommendation that developers be permitted to pay a fee in lieu of producing
affordable ownership housing units. However, if the City chooses to impose an affordable
housing production requirement on ownership housing development, KMA recommends
that it be set at no higher than a 5% moderate income requirement.
Income Categories
Total
Obligation
Very Low Income Only 9%
Low Income Only 14%
Low & Very Low Income 6% + 5% = 11%
Moderate Income Only 20%
Recommended Inclusionary Housing Production Options
Apartment Development
Area
Moderate
Income Units
DMU Site 5.2%
R-3 Upzone Site 4.8%
C-G Residential Flex 9.7%
Supportable Inclusionary Housing Requirements
Ownership Housing Development
152
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 7
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
PROGRAM RECOMMENDATIONS
Based on the results of the Financial Evaluation, and in consultation with City staff, KMA
recommends that the following program requirements be enacted:
1. Projects that consist of 10 or more units should be subject to the Inclusionary
Housing program requirements.
2. The following income and affordability covenant periods should be established:
a. Inclusionary Housing apartment units should be required to remain in place
for as long as the property is developed with a residential use, but for not
less than a 55 year period.
b. The covenant period for Inclusionary Housing ownership housing units
should be set at one cumulative 45-year period.
3. The following alternative means of fulfilling the Inclusionary Housing obligations
should be considered:
a. In-lieu fee payments should be allowed in the following situations:
i. An in-lieu fee should be allowed to be paid for any fraction of an
Inclusionary Unit that results from the production calculations.
ii. Inclusionary Housing requirements have a disproportionate impact
on smaller projects, because there are fewer market rate units
available to spread the impact created by the income and
affordability standards. KMA recommends that an in-lieu fee payment
be allowed by right for apartment developments that consist of
between 10 and 20 units.
iii. Ownership housing developments of any size should be provided with
the option to pay a fee in lieu of producing affordable units.
153
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 8
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
iv. An in-lieu fee option shouldbe provided to any project where the
developer can prove that the imposition of the Inclusionary Housing
requirements creates an extreme financial hardship.
b. Off-Site Production of Inclusionary Units:
i. KMA recommends that the developers of ownership housing
developments be allowed to fulfill the Inclusionary Housing obligation
in an off-site location.
ii. KMA does not recommend that an off-site production option be
offered as a fulfillment alternative for apartment developments. It is
our opinion that, from a public policy perspective, it is better to
integrate market rate and affordable rental units into the same
project.
c. The City will not receive Regional Housing Needs Assessment (RHNA)credit
for the acquisition and rehabilitation of existing units. As such, KMA
recommends against the City allowing acquisition and rehabilitation
projects to be used to fulfill Inclusionary Housing program requirements.
154
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 9
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
II. INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM CHARACTERISTICS
A. Survey of Existing Inclusionary Housing Programs
Nearly 200 jurisdictions in California currently include an Inclusionary Housing program as
a component in their overall affordable housing strategy. While the unifying foundation of
these programs is the objective to attract affordable housing development, the
characteristics of these programs vary widely from jurisdiction-to-jurisdiction.
To assist the City in evaluating options for creating an Inclusionary Housing program it is
useful to identify the elements that are typically included in programs being implemented
in California jurisdictions. To that end, KMA compiled information on 105 Inclusionary
Housing programs being implemented throughout California. The survey is presented in
Attachment 1.
The survey results can be summarized as follows:
1. In California, the majority of Inclusionary Housing programs include a threshold
project size below which projects are not subject to the Inclusionary Housing
requirements. Common thresholds found in the survey fall between three and 10
units, with a five unit median threshold and a seven unit average threshold.
2. The income and affordability standards imposed by Inclusionary Housing programs
vary widely throughout California. The majority of programs have established
standards in the range of 10% to 20% of the units in projects that will be subject to
the requirements. However, the following policy variations are commonly found:
a. The threshold standards are varied as a reflection of the depth of the
affordability being required.
b. Inclusionary Housing requirements have a disproportionate impact on
smaller projects, because there are fewer market rate units available to
spread the impact created by the income and affordability standards. As
shown in the survey, a sliding scale requirement is sometimes used to
mitigate these impacts.
155
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 10
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
c. The length of the covenant period imposed on Inclusionary Units varies from
jurisdiction-to-jurisdiction. California Health and Safety Code (H&SC)
Section 33413 applies covenant periods of 55 years for apartment units and
45 years for ownership housingunits. These standards are commonly used,
but both shorter and longer covenant periods are imposed throughout the
Inclusionary Housing programs in California.
Inclusionary Housing programs focus on the production of affordable housing units by
imposing specific affordable housing requirements on new development. However, an
option for projects to pay a fee in lieu of producing affordable units effectively allows
resources tobe transferred to developers that have experience in constructing affordable
housing projects. This is advantageous for the following reasons:
1. Affordable housing developers have specific expertise in the development and
operation of affordable housing projects.
2. Dedicated affordable housing projects have access to state and federal funding
sources that are not available to market rate projects. These funding sources
provide a more cost-efficient way to achieve deeper affordability than can be
supported by an Inclusionary Housing requirement. A representative sample of
programs that are targeted to dedicated affordable housing projects are:
a. Funds allocated to the City by HCD under the Permanent Local Housing
Allocation (PLHA) for Senate Bill 2 (Chapter 364, Statutes of 2017);
b. County funding sources and the Section 8 rental assistance program;
c. State funding sources such as the Infill Infrastructure Grant (IIG), the
Multifamily Housing Program (MHP), the Middle Income Program (MIP), the
Affordable Housing and Sustainable Communities (AHSC) Program, and
Project Homekey; and
d. Federal and state Low-Income Housing Tax Credits (Tax Credits) offered
under Internal Revenue Code Section 42.
156
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 11
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
B. State Density Bonus and Inclusionary Housing Requirements
A tool that is commonly used to reduce the financial impact created by the imposition of
Inclusionary Housing requirements is the Section 65915 density bonus. The City has
complied with the statutory requirement to adopt an ordinance that specifies how it will
comply with the State mandated density bonus requirements.
In July 2013, the First District Court of Appeal held that jurisdictions must agree to count
the affordable units used to fulfill Section 65915 affordable housing requirements towards
the Inclusionary Housing requirements that will be imposed on a project.2 Based on that
ruling, a developer must be allowed to use the same affordable units to fulfill both the
Inclusionary Housing requirements and the Section 65915 requirements. However, in
order to exercise this option, the developer must apply the more stringent of the two
programs’ requirements.
C. Structuring Issues
In structuring an Inclusionary Housing program it is important to understand that the
courts and the State Legislature have placed the following key limitations on the
requirements that can be imposed Inclusionary Housing programs.
SAN JOSE CASE
In the San Jose case, the California Supreme Court ruled that Inclusionary Housing
programs should be viewed as use restrictions that are a valid exercise of a jurisdiction’s
zoning powers. Specifically, the Court found that Inclusionary Housing requirements are a
planning tool rather than an exaction. This is interpreted to mean that an in-lieu fee
payment option that is included in an Inclusionary Housing program, which includes an
affordable housing production requirement, is not subject to the AB 1600 nexus
requirements imposed by California Government Code §66000 et seq.
While Inclusionary Housing programs are not subject to the Mitigation Fee Act, these
programs must comply with the following criteria:
2 Latinos Unidos del Valle de Napa y Solano v. County of Napa, 217 Cal. App. 4th 1160 (Napa).
157
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 12
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
1. The requirements cannot be “Confiscatory”; and
2. The requirements cannot deprive a property owner of a fair and reasonable return
on their investment.
Since the court did not provide criteria under which jurisdictions can evaluate these
limitations, each jurisdiction is left to create an evaluation methodology. The objective is to
balance the interests of property owners, developers and the jurisdiction’s need for
affordable housing. It is KMA’s practice to take a conservative approach in identifying
requirements that comport with the court’s ruling.
ASSEMBLY BILL 1505
Assembly Bill (AB) 1505 amended Section 65850 of the California Government Code and
added Section 65850.01. This legislation provides jurisdictions with the ability to adopt
programs that impose Inclusionary Housing requirements on apartment developments.
Section 65850.01 does not place a cap on the percentage of units that can be subject to
income and affordability restrictions. However, Section 65850.01(a) gives HCD the
authority to review the restrictions imposed by an Inclusionary Housing programon
apartment developments if it requires that more than 15% of the units to be restricted to
households earning less than 80% of the area median income (AMI), and if one of the
following conditions applies:
1. The jurisdiction has failed to meet at least 75% of its RHNA allocation for above
moderate income units. This test is measured on a pro-rated basis over the
planning period, which is set at a minimum of five years; or
2. HCD finds that the jurisdiction has not submitted their Housing Element report for
at least two consecutive years.
The City has fulfilled the requirements imposed by both of the standards identified above.
As such, HCD does not have authority under Section 65850.01(a) to review the
Inclusionary Housing requirements the City proposes to impose on apartment
development. However, in a technical guidance memorandum dated October 21, 2019,
158
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 13
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
HCD reaffirmed its authority to review Inclusionary Housing ordinances as part of its
review of a jurisdiction’s Housing Element.
CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 65583(A)
California Government Code Section 65583(a) (Section 65583(a)) requires the City to
analyze potential and actual constraints being placed on the development of housing.
HCD has the discretionto require the City to demonstrate that the Inclusionary Housing
requirements do not create a constraint to housing development.
Section 65583(a) requires the City to analyze potential and actual constraints being placed
on the development of housing. Within that context, it is important to recognize that the
requirements imposed by an Inclusionary Housing program can only be expected to fulfill a
small portion of the unmet need for affordable housing in Arcadia.
159
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 14
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
III. METHODOLOGY
The purpose of the FinancialEvaluation is to evaluate the financial feasibility of imposing
Inclusionary Housing requirements on residential development in Arcadia. The financial
feasibility analysis is comprised of the following steps:
A. Parameters
As the first step in the evaluation process, it is necessary to identify the parameters that
will be applied in the analysis. One measurement is the RHNA, which is used as a tool in
the Housing Element process. The Sixth Cycle RHNA Allocation Plan covers the period
between 2021 and 2029, and the Arcadia allocations are detailed in the following table:
Sixth Cycle RHNA Allocation
October 2021 through October 2029
Income Category Total Obligation % of Total
Extremely Low / Very Low 1,102 34.3%
Low 570 17.7%
Moderate 605 18.8%
Above Moderate 937 29.2%
Totals 3,214 100%
Notable factors to be considered are:
1. Nearly 30% of the unmet need for affordable housing falls in the above moderate
income category. Based on historical development patterns it can be assumed that
these units will be produced by market rate developers without City intervention.
2. Outside financial assistance sources are widely available to affordable housing
projects targeted to extremely low and very low income households. There are
numerous nonprofit housing organizations in the region that have experience
obtaining these funding sources.
160
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 15
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
3. There are alimited number of outside funding available to assist low income units
and effectively no outside funding sources available to assist moderate income
units.
For these reasons it is KMA’s opinion that the Inclusionary Housing Program should focus
on attracting development that serves households at the low and moderate income levels.
In addition, the Inclusionary Housing program should balance the interests of property
owners and developers against the public benefit created by the production of affordable
housing units.
B. Program Foundation
The courts have held that affordable housing is a “public benefit,” and that locally imposed
Inclusionary Housing programs are a legitimate means of providing this public benefit. The
courts have tempered this with the requirement that the Inclusionary Housing obligations
cannot be confiscatory, and they cannot deprive a property owner of a fair and reasonable
return on their investment.
Recognizing that the courts have not provided guidance for determining how these
limitations should be measured, it is left to the City to create a methodology for evaluating
the financial impacts created byproposed Inclusionary Housing requirements. It is the
City’s goal to create an Inclusionary Housing program that provides meaningful incentives
and benefits that will encourage developers to produce affordable housing units.
C. Financial Evaluation Structure
The KMA financial analyses components are described in the following sections of this
report.
DEVELOPMENT PROTOTYPES
KMA reviewed the Housing Element and compiled data pertaining to recent apartment and
ownership development that has occurred in Arcadia. This information was used to create
prototype residential developments to be evaluated. It is important to understand that the
prototypes used in the Financial Evaluation do not represent actual projects. Instead, the
161
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 16
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
prototypes represent composites of projects that have recently been developed or
proposed for development and the results of KMA market surveys.
PRO FORMA ANALYSES
KMA prepared pro forma analyses to determine the following:
1. The land value supported by a 100% market rate apartment or ownership housing
development.
2. The magnitude of the value enhancement created by the modifications to the
zoning code standards.
3. The share of the value enhancement that can reasonably be committed to the
provision of Inclusionary Units within the residential development.
The results of the pro forma analyses were used to identify the range of Inclusionary
Housing production requirements that can be supported.
D. Financial Analysis Organization
The following sections of the Financial Evaluation describe the assumptions, analysis and
findings related to apartment and ownership housing developments. The analyses are
supported by the following Attachments:
Financial Analysis Organization
Attachment 2:Property Sales Surveys
Attachment 3:Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies
Attachment 4:Apartment Development
Attachment 5:Ownership Housing Development
162
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 17
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
IV. APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS
KMA created three prototype apartment development scenarios that were used to evaluate
the impacts created by variations in site sizes and densities of the project types
anticipated to be developed in Arcadia. The characteristics of the apartment development
prototypes are described in the following table:
A. Pro Forma Organization and Assumptions
MARKET RATE SCENARIOS
The 100% market rate apartment development prototypes are used to estimate the value
enhancement created by the proposed changes to the zoning code in the rezoning areas.
The pro forma analyses are organized as follows:
Pro Forma Analysis -100% Market Rate Scenario
Apartment Development Prototypes
Table 1:Estimated Construction Costs
Table 2:Estimated Stabilized Net Operating Income
Table 3:Estimated Residual Land Value
Table 4:Target Residual Land Value Analysis
Area / Existing Use
Site Area
(Acres)Total Units
Density
(Units/Acre)
Number of
Stories
Parking
Spaces Per
Unit
DMU Site - Large Development
Improved Commercial Site
DMU Site - Small Development
Improved Commercial Site
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor
Vacant Residential Land
1.83
1.00 60 60 4 2.50
Project Descriptions
Apartment Development Prototypes
2.50 200 80 6 1.71
0.75 48 64 6
163
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 18
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
AFFORDABLE HOUSING SCENARIOS
To assist in establishing the Inclusionary Housing production requirements that can be
supported, KMA created the following affordability scenarios:
1. A low income scenario;
2. A very low income scenario;
3. A scenario that includes a mix of low and very low income units;
4. A moderate income scenario; and
5. A Section 65915 density bonus scenario.
KMA prepared sensitivity analyses for each scenario to identify the percentage of
affordable housing units that could be supported by the enhanced value created by the
zoning code modifications. The pro forma analyses for the affordable housing scenarios
are organized as follows:
Pro Forma Analysis – Affordable Housing Scenarios
Apartment Development Prototypes
Table 1:Estimated Construction Costs
Table 2:Estimated Stabilized Net Operating Income
Table 3:Estimated Residual Land Value
DEVELOPMENT CHARACTERISTICS
The apartment development pro forma analyses are provided in Attachment 4. The primary
characteristics of the three apartment development prototypes are summarized in the
following table:
164
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 19
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
DMU Site -
Large
Development
DMU Site -
Small
Development
Las Tunas /
Live Oak
Corridor
Site Area
Square Feet 108,900 32,670 43,560
Acres 2.5 0.8 1.0
Density (Units/Acre)80 64 60
Number of Stories 6 6 4
Unit Mix
Studio Units 50 12
One-Bedroom Units 100 24 30
Two-Bedroom Units 50 24 18
Total Units 200 48 60
Gross Leasable Area
Square Feet 155,000 45,600 47,700
Per Unit 775 950 795
Parking Spaces Per Unit 1.71 1.83 2.50
Total $74,380,000 $20,740,000 $25,038,000
Per Unit $372,000 $432,000 $417,000
Per Square Foot of Leasable Area $480 $455 $525
Studio Units $2,440 $2,660
One-Bedroom Units $2,960 $3,010 $2,960
Two-Bedroom Units $3,900 $3,900 $3,540
Very Low
Income Rents
Low Income
Rents
Moderate
Income Rents
Studio Units $768 $1,284 $1,800
One-Bedroom Units $861 $1,450 $2,039
Two-Bedroom Units $952 $1,615 $2,278
Projected Market Rents
Affordable Rents
Development Characteristics
Apartment Development Prototypes
Prototype Descriptions
Estimated Construction Costs
165
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 20
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
B. Residual Land Value Analyses: Market Rate Scenarios
The residual land value estimates generated by the pro forma analyses of the unrestricted
market rate apartment prototypes are presented in the following table:
C. Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
The funds available for Inclusionary Housing are set at a percentage share of the value
enhancement estimated to be achieved by the modifications to the zoning code that are
being considered. The results of the analyses are presented in the following table:
D. Supportable Inclusionary Housing Requirements
The Inclusionary Housing requirements for apartment development that are supported by
the Financial Evaluation are presented in the following tables:
Area / Existing Use Total Per Unit Stabilized NOI Total
Per Square
Foot
DMU Site - Large Development
Improved Commercial Site
DMU Site - Small Development
Improved Commercial Site
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor
Vacant Residential Land
Residual Land Value
$24,840,000
$6,460,000
$4,842,000
Estimated Residual Land Values
100% Market Rate Apartment Development Prototypes
Construction Costs
$228
$198
$111
$20,740,000 $432,000 $1,360,000
$25,038,000 $417,000 $1,494,000
$74,380,000 $372,000 $4,961,000
Area / Existing Use
Market Rate
Apartments - Existing Use =
Value
Enhancement
Percentage
Share
Total
Contribution
DMU Site - Large Development
Improved Commercial Site
DMU Site - Small Development
Improved Commercial Site
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor
Vacant Residential Land
65%
65%
65%
Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Apartment Development Prototypes
Estimated Land Value
$12,524,000 = $12,316,000$24,840,000 -
Contribution
$8,005,000
$6,460,000 -$3,757,000 = $2,703,000 $1,757,000
$4,842,000 -$4,351,000 = $491,000 $319,000
166
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 21
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
As can be seen in the preceding tables, the prototypes located in the Downtown Mixed Use
area support significantly higher Inclusionary Housing requirements than can be
supported by the Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor prototype. The primary reason for this
difference is that projects located within the Downtown Mixed Use area are subject to
significantly lower parking ratio requirements than are imposed elsewhere within Arcadia.
The impact created by the parking requirements is further validated by the Section 65915
density bonus analyses that KMA prepared for each apartment development prototype.
The results of the Section 65915 analyses can be summarized as follows:
1. In the Downtown Mixed Use area the use of the maximum 50% Section 65915
density bonus did not enhance the project economics sufficiently to support the
requirement to allocate 15% of the base zoning units to very low income
households. However, it is possible that some developers may choose to apply a
Area
Very Low Income
Units OR
Low Income
Units OR
Moderate
Income Units
DMU Site - Large Development 11%15%23%
DMU Site - Small Development 9%14%16%
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor 0%2%3%
Supportable Inclusionry Housing Requirements
Single Income Category Analyses
Apartment Development Prototypes
Area
Low Income
Units +
Very Low
Income Units =
Total
Obligation
DMU Site - Large Development 7% + 6% = 13%
DMU Site - Small Development 6% + 5% = 11%
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor 2% + 0% = 2%
Supportable Inclusionry Housing Requirements
Mix of Income Categories Analyses
Apartment Development Prototypes
167
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 22
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
lower density bonus threshold in order to obtain the incentives, concessions and
development standards waivers provided by Section 65915(d)(1) and Section
65915(e)(1).
2. The reduced parking ratios mandated by Section 65915(p) enhanced the project
economics for the Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor sufficiently to support a 15% very
low income requirement. However, it is important to understand that a density
bonus cannot be used efficiently on all development sites. This is particularly an
issue for small development sites or for projects in which increased density would
require a more expensive construction or parking type.
Based on all the factors considered in the apartment developments evaluation, KMA
recommends that the City provide a menu of Inclusionary Housing production options
from which developers can select. The recommended array of options is presented in the
following table:
Income Categories
Total
Obligation
Very Low Income Only 9%
Low Income Only 14%
Low & Very Low Income 6% + 5% = 11%
Moderate Income Only 20%
Recommended Inclusionary Housing Production Options
Apartment Development
168
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 23
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
V. OWNERSHIP HOUSING ANALYSES
Given the densities allowed in the rezoning areas, ownership housing development is
anticipated to be focused on townhomes and condominiums. The characteristics of the
ownership housing development prototypes are described in the following table:
A. Pro Forma Organization and Assumptions
MARKET RATE SCENARIOS
As the first step in the analysis, 100% market rate ownership development prototypes are
used to estimate the value enhancement created by the proposed changes to the zoning
code in the rezoning areas. The pro forma analyses are organized as follows:
Pro Forma Analysis -100% Market Rate Scenario
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Table 1:Estimated Construction Costs
Table 2:Projected Net Sales Revenue
Table 3:Estimated Residual Land Value
Table 4:Value Enhancement Analysis
Area / Existing Use
Site Area
(Acres)Total Units
Density
(Units/Acre)
Bedroom
Mix
Parking
Spaces Per
Unit
DMU Site 1.50 96 64 2 & 3 1.83
Improved Commercial Site
R-3 Upzone Site 0.60 24 40 2 - 4 2.50
Improved Apartment Site
C-G Residential Flex 1.75 44 25 3 & 4 2.50
Vacant C-G Land
Project Descriptions
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
169
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 24
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
AFFORDABLE HOUSING SCENARIOS
The condominium / townhome sales prices identified in the KMA market survey range from
a low of approximately $710,000 for two-bedroom units to a high of approximately $1.65
million for four-bedroom units. The cost to a developer of providing affordable units is
equal to the Affordability Gap between the achievable market rate price and the defined
affordable price.
For context purposes, the following table summarizes the current “Affordable Sales
Prices” for moderate and low income ownership housing units:3
Given the magnitude of the differences in the Affordable Sales Prices, KMA recommends
that the Inclusionary Housing requirement be set at the moderate income level. This will
maximize the number of affordable ownership housing units that are produced, while
minimizing the Affordability Gaps between the market rate sales prices and the Affordable
Sales Prices. The Affordability Gap analyses are presented in Exhibit II of Appendices C – E
of Attachment 5.
DEVELOPMENT CHARACTERISTICS
The ownership housing development pro forma analyses are provided in Attachment 5. The
primary characteristics of the three ownership housing development prototypes are
summarized in the following table:
3 The Affordable Sales Price calculation methodology is described in Attachment 3: Appendix B and the
Affordable Sales Price calculations are detailed in Attachment 5: Appendix B.
Moderate
Income Units
Low Income
Units
Two-Bedroom Units $313,200 $135,800
Three-Bedroom Units $345,300 $148,100
Four-Bedroom Units $366,600 $153,700
Affordable Sales Prices
Ownership Housing Development
170
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 25
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
B. Residual Land Value Analyses: Market Rate Scenarios
The residual land values generated by the market rate ownership housing developments
are:
DMU Site R-3 Upzone Site
C-G Residential
Flex
Site Area
Square Feet 65,340 26,136 76,230
Acres 1.5 0.6 1.8
Density (Units/Acre)64 40 25
Unit Mix
Two-Bedroom Units 48 4 0
Three-Bedroom Units 48 14 22
Four-Bedroom Units 0 6 22
Total Units 96 24 44
Gross Saleable Area
Square Feet 120,000 39,000 81,400
Per Unit 1,250 1,625 1,850
Parking Spaces Per Unit 1.83 2.50 2.50
Total $58,393,000 $18,115,000 $35,301,000
Per Unit $608,000 $755,000 $802,000
Per Sf of Gross Saleable Area $487 $464 $434
Market Rate Sales Price Per Unit
Two-Bedroom Units $707,000 $836,000
Three-Bedroom Units $1,049,000 $1,199,000 $1,274,000
Four-Bedroom Units $1,384,000 $1,457,000
Moderate Income Sales Prices
Two-Bedroom Units $313,200
Three-Bedroom Units $345,300
Four-Bedroom Units $366,600
Net Revenue $79,652,000 $26,870,000 $56,778,000
Development Characteristics
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Prototype Descriptions
Estimated Construction Costs
Projected Sales Prices
171
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 26
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
C. Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
The funds available for Inclusionary Housing are set at a percentage share of the value
enhancement estimated to be achieved by the modifications to the zoning code that are
being considered. The results of the analyses are presented in the following table:
D. Affordability Gap Analyses
The weighted average Affordability Gaps exhibited by the ownership housing development
prototypes are presented in the following table:
Area / Existing Use Total Per Unit
Average Sales
Price Per Unit Total
Per Square
Foot
DMU Site
Improved Commercial Site
R-3 Upzone Site
Improved Apartment Site
C-G Residential Flex
Vacant C-G Land
Estimated Residual Land Values
100% Market Rate Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Construction Costs Residual Land Value
$58,393,000
$18,115,000
$35,301,000
$608,000
$755,000
$802,000
$878,000
$1,185,000
$1,366,000
$11,701,000
$6,068,000
$15,799,000
$179
$232
$207
Area / Existing Use
Market Rate
Units - Existing Use =
Value
Enhancement
Percentage
Share
Total
Contribution
DMU Site
Improved Commercial Site
R-3 Upzone Site
Improved Apartment Site
C-G Residential Flex
Vacant C-G Land
Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Estimated Land Value Contribution
$6,068,000 -$4,574,000 = $1,494,000 65% $971,000
$15,799,000 -$9,148,000 $6,651,000 65% $4,323,000
65% $2,722,000$11,701,000 -$7,514,000 = $4,187,000
=
172
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 27
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
As shownin the preceding table, the gaps between the average market rate prices for new
condominium / townhome development and the designated Affordable Sales Prices range
from $549,000 to $1.01 million per unit. Affordability Gaps of this magnitude severely limit
the percentage of units that can be required to be sold to moderate income households.
E. Supportable Inclusionary Housing Requirements
The preceding section of the FinancialEvaluation used pro forma analyses of prototype
ownership housing developments to assist in identifying the Inclusionary Housing
requirements that can currently be supported. The resulting supportable requirements are
summarized in the following table:
Area / Existing Use
Average Sales
Price Per Unit -
Average
Moderate
Income Price =
Affordability
Gap
DMU Site
Improved Commercial Site
R-3 Upzone Site
Improved Apartment Site
C-G Residential Flex
Vacant C-G Land $1,010,000
$549,000
$1,185,000 - $345,000 = $840,000
$878,000 - $329,000 =
$1,366,000 - $356,000 =
Weighted Average Affordability Gap Per Unit
Ownership Housing Development
Area
Moderate
Income Units
DMU Site 5.2%
R-3 Upzone Site 4.8%
C-G Residential Flex 9.7%
Supportable Inclusionary Housing Requirements
Ownership Housing Development
173
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 28
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
F. Recommended Inclusionary Housing Production Requirements
Given the magnitude of the Affordability Gaps associated with new ownership housing
units it is KMA’s recommendation that developers be permitted to pay a fee in lieu of
producing affordable housing units. However, if the City chooses to impose an affordable
housing production requirement on ownership housing development, KMA recommends
that it be set at no higher than a 5% moderate income requirement.
174
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 29
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
VI. FINDINGS / RECOMMENDATIONS
This section of the report summarizes the results of the Financial Evaluation. KMA used the
analysis findings to assist in developing a recommended package of requirements to be
imposed by the Inclusionary Housing program.
A. Inclusionary Housing Production Requirements
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Basedon the results of the Financial evaluation, KMA recommends that following menu of
Inclusionary Housing production options be offered to apartment developers:
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
The results of the Financial Evaluation indicate that a 5% moderate income production
requirement could reasonably be imposed on ownership housing developments. However,
KMA recommends that developers be permitted to pay a fee in lieu of producing affordable
housing units. The revenues generated by the in-lieu fee could be used to assist developers
that produce affordable rental units using available outside public assistance sources.
Income Categories
Total
Obligation
Very Low Income Only 9%
Low Income Only 14%
Low & Very Low Income 6% + 5% = 11%
Moderate Income Only 20%
Recommended Inclusionary Housing Production Options
Apartment Development
175
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 30
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
B. Program Recommendations
THRESHOLD PROJECT SIZES
The KMA survey of Inclusionary Housing programs being implemented throughout
California indicates that common thresholds fall between three and 10 units. Based on the
supportable Inclusionary Housing production requirements identified in this Financial
Evaluation, KMA recommends that the City set the threshold project size at 10 units.
COVENANT PERIODS
KMA recommends that the following covenant period requirements be imposed:
1. Inclusionary Housing apartment units should be required to remain in place for as
long as the property is developed with a residential use, but for not less than a 55
year period.
2. The covenant period for affordable ownership housing units should be set at one
cumulative 45-year period.
ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF FULFILLING INCLUSIONARY HOUSING OBLIGATIONS
AB 1505 includes a provision that requires jurisdictions to provide alternative means of
complying with the income and affordability requirements imposed by an Inclusionary
Housing program.4 In collaboration with City staff, KMA offers the following
recommendations pertaining to alternative means of fulfilling the Inclusionary Housing
program obligations.
In-Lieu Fee Payment
Some form of an in-lieu fee payment option is offered in nearly all Inclusionary Housing
programs. KMA recommends that the following alternatives be considered:
4 AB 1505 only applies the restrictions imposed on apartment development. However, the provision of
alternative means of compliance is a best practice and is commonly provided to ownership housing
development as well.
176
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 31
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
1. An in-lieu fee should be allowed to be paid for any fraction of an Inclusionary Unit
that results from the production calculations.
2. The following in-lieu fee payment options should be offered to proposed apartment
development:
a. Inclusionary Housing requirements have a disproportionate impact on
smaller projects, because there are fewer market rate units available to
spread the impact created by the income and affordability standards. KMA
recommends that an in-lieu fee payment be allowed by right for apartment
developments that consist of between 10 and 20 units.
b. As a baseline, apartment developments with more than 20 units should be
required to produce the requisite number of Inclusionary Units. However, the
City Council should be provided with the discretion to allow an in-lieu fee to
be paid for apartment projects with more than 20 units if the developer can
prove that the obligation creates an extreme financial hardship.
3. Ownership housing developments of any size should be provided with the option to
pay a fee in lieu of producing affordable units.
Offsite Production of Inclusionary Units
1. KMA recommends that the developers of ownership housing developments be
allowed to fulfill the Inclusionary Housing obligation in an off-site location. The off-
site location should be in close proximity to the development that is subject to the
Inclusionary Housing requirement.
2. KMA recommends against allowing an off-site production option to be offered as a
fulfillment alternative for apartment developments. It is our opinion that, from a
public policy perspective, it is better to integrate market rate and affordable rental
units into the same project.
177
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation Page 32
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502014.ARC / 10200.008.001 February 18, 2025
Acquisition and Rehabilitation of Existing Units
Acquisition and rehabilitation projects must be identified in a jurisdiction’s Housing
Element in order to receive RHNA credit. Since no acquisition and rehabilitation projects
were identified in the City’s Housing Element, it will not be possible for the City to obtain
RHNA credit for this type of project during the sixth cycle, which runs through 2029.
C. Implementation Recommendations
As part of the implementation process for the Inclusionary Housing program KMA
recommends that the City take the following actions:
AFFORDABLE HOUSING REGULATIONS
The following Inclusionary Housing Ordinance regulations documents should be created:
1. Affordable Apartment Regulations; and
2. Affordable Ownership Housing Regulations: Developer Requirements.
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM UPDATES
The Inclusionary Housing program should be updated at regular intervals:
1. The entire program should be re-evaluated at least every five years. The City may
wish to consider a shorter period for the first program re-evaluation.
2. To allow in-lieu fees to keep pace with changes in the market place during the
intervening periods, the in-lieu fees should continue to be adjusted each year based
on the percentage change in new home prices in Los Angeles County.
STAFFING PLAN
A staffing plan should be created for managing the development process and the ongoing
monitoring of the affordable units once they are built.
178
ATTACHMENT 1
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey Page 1 of 21179
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
I. Inclusionary Requirements: Both Rental and Ownership Projects
Agoura Hills
Create on-site units; pay an in-lieu fee for the required Low
and/or Moderate Income Units. In-lieu fee cannot be paid to
fulfill the very low income requirement.
15%No 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 55 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 45
Alameda Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 15%No 5 4% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 7% @ Mod 59 5 4% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 7% @ Mod 59
Albany Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%Yes 5 Perpetual 5 Perpetual
Alhambra
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI
Avalon Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 20%No 4 Decided per
project 55 4 Decided per
project 55
Berkeley Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.20%No 5
80% unless
subsidies are
available
Life of the
Building 5 80%Life of the
Building
Brea
On-site units; pay in-lieu fee; land dedication; acquisition and
conversion of other units within city. City provides incentives
to mitigate the impact of the requirement.
10%Yes 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
55 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
45
Burbank
Create on-site units; create off-site units through new
construction, substantial rehabilitation, or adaptive reuse;
donate land; pay in-lieu fee.
15%No 5 5% @ Very Low +
10% @ Low
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
5 Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Calabasas Create on-site units; create off-site units; convert market rate
units; preserve or rehab existing housing; pay in-lieu fee.20%No 5
20% @ 110%; 15%
@ 90%; 10% @
75%; or 5% at 50%
5
20% @ 110%; 15%
@ 90%; 10% @
75%; or 5% at 50%
of AMI
Campbell Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%No 10 6% @ VL + 9% @
Low 55 10 120%45
Capitola Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%Yes 7 120% Life of Bldg
Carlsbad
Create units; pay in-lieu fee. Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units are set at very low or extremely
low income.
15%No 1 Low 55 1 Low 30
Rental Development Ownership Development
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 2 of 21
180
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Chula Vista
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land. Excludes area
west of I-805 identified as "Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
10%No 20 5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg 20
5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg
Colma Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.20%No 5 5% @ VL + 5% @
Low + 10% @ Mod 55 5 5% @ VL + 5% @
Low + 10% @ Mod 45
Concord Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee.10%Yes 5 55 5 45
Contra Costa County
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 5 3% @ VL + 12% @
Lower 5 3
Coronado
Create units; pay in-lieu fee. Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units are set at very low or extremely
low income.
20%No 2 Low 2 Mod
Cupertino 1-7 units pays in-lieu fee. Create on-site units; create off-site
units; pay impact/linkage fee; donate land.15%No 7 50% / 80% 99 7 50% /120% 99
Davis Create on-site units; preserve or rehab existing housing; pay
in-lieu fee; donate land.10% - 25% No 5-19 , 20+
5-19: 15% @ 80%
or 10% @ 50%.
20+: 25% @ 80%
or 10% @ 50%
Perpetual 5 120% Perpetual
Del Mar Create on-site units. In-lieu fee option provided for
subdivisions that create new lots.15% - 20% No 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55
Downey Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee in the
case of extreme hardship for apartments.11%/10% No Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Mod 45
Dublin
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
12.5%No 20
50% @ 120% +
20% @ 80% + 30%
@ 50%
55 20 5% @ 80% + 7.5%
@ 120%55
Emeryville Create on-site units; pay impact/linkage fee.12%/20% No
4% @ VL + 8% @
Low 55 10 55
Encinitas Create on-site units; create off-site units; create ADU's;
preserve at-risk units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%/20% No 7 15% @ VL or 20%
@ Low Perpetual 7
15% VL or 20% @
Low Perpetual
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 3 of 21
181
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Fillmore Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.15%No 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
55 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
45
Fremont Has a production option, but the in-lieu fee option is more
cost effective.15%No 2 10% @ Low 2 5% @ Mod + 10%
@ Low
Fort Bragg Create on-site units 10% to 20% 5 80% / 120%5 100% /120% 15
Goleta
Create on-site units; create off-site units; donate land; pay in-
lieu fee; acquisition/rehabilitation. Income/Affordability trade
off of extremley low and very low income units to low and
moderate income units in demonstrated extreme hardship.
20% -
reduced to
15% with
public
benefit
No 5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally
55 years,
but not less
than 30
years
5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally
55 years,
but not less
than 30
years
Hayward Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee; pay
impact/linkage fee; donate land.
6% / 7.5% -
10%No 2 3% @ 50% + 3% @
60%55 2 Mod 45
Huntington Beach Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.10%No 3 Low 55 3 Mod 45
Irvine
Projects with fewer than 50 units can create on-site units;
convert market rate housing to affordable housing; extend the
term of an existing affordable project; pay in-lieu fee; transfer
units to a nonpfot housing agency; create off-site units;
donate land. Projects with 50+ units must produce the
affordable units on site.
15%No
Ordinance
applies to all
housing
projects.
50 unit
threshold for
the production
requirement
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30 50
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30
Jurupa Valley
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
convert market rate units to affordable units; preserve at-risk
housing; donate land.
7%No 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 55 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 45
Laguna Beach Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.25%No 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate
Laguna Woods
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 5 7.5% @ VL + 7.5%
@ Low 45 5 10% @ Low + 5%
@ Mod 45
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 4 of 21
182
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
La Habra Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
acquisition/rehabilitation.
Rental: 9%
or 6% /
Own: 15%
No 10 9% @ Mod or 6%
@ VL & Low 55 10 110%45
Long Beach Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.11%/10% No 10 50%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
10 110%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Los Altos Create on-site units; create off-site units. Program
requirements are only imposed in designated areas.
Rental: 5-9
@ 15% &
10+ @ 30%.
Ownership
@ 15%
No 5
5-9: 15% @ Mod,
10+: 5% @ Low +
15% @ Mod
30 10 7.5% @ Mod, 7.5%
@ Low 30
Los Angeles County Create on-site units; create off-site units. Program
requirements vary by subarea.
5%-20%
depending
on project
size &
income
standard
No 5
Averages:
<40% AMI: 10% or
5% - sm proj
<65% AMI: 15% or
7% - sm proj
<80% AMI: 20% or
10% sm proj
55 or
Perpetual 5
Mod/Middle Inc:
Avg 135% AMI:
Coastal SLA, SLA
(exc condos), &
ELA: 20% or 10% -
sm proj
SG Valley: 15% or
7% - sm proj
Santa Clarita &
Antelope Valleys
(exc condos): 5%
Equity share
on first sale
Menlo Park Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 10%Yes 5 80% /120%5 80% /120%
Mill Valley Create on-site units.25%Yes 4 120% Perpetual 4 120% Perpetual
Mission Viejo Create on-stie units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.15%No
1 /
Projects with 9
or fewer units
produce 1
ADU
7.5% VL + 7.5%
Low 55
1 /
Projects with
9 or fewer
units
produce 1
ADU
10% Mod + 5%
Low 45
Nevada County Create on-site units; create off-site units Program
requirements are only applied in designated areas.No 20 30 20 30
Norco Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for
projects with 20 or fewer units; donate land.15%No 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
Perpetual 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
45%
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 5 of 21
183
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Oceanside
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land; purchase
credits from another project.
15%No 10 Low 55 10 Low or Mod 55
Oxnard Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee in
limited circumstances.10%No 10 5% @ VL + 5%
Low 55 10 Low 20
Pacifica
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 8
6% @ VL + 4.5% @
Low + 4.5% @
Mod
55 8 45
Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land. Excludes area
west of I-805 identified as "Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
20%No 10
5% @ 50% + 5% @
80% + 10% @
120%
Perpetual 10 110%45
Petaluma Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land 15%No 5 7.5% @ VL; 7.5%
@ Low 45 5 7.5% @ Low +
7.5% @ Mod 55
Pleasanton
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; credit transfers; other alternate methods of
compliance
15%Yes 15 50% to 80%15 50% to 120% Perpetual
Pomona
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
13% / 7%-
11%Yes 3 120%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
3 120%45
Poway
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full
schedule goes into effect in 2023 for rental and 2025 for
ownership.
15% / 15%-
20%No 1 Very Low 55 1 15% @ Low or
20% @ Mod 45
Redwood City Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
units; pay impact/linkage fee; donate land 20% / 15% No 20 10% @ Mod + 5%
@ Low + 5% @ VL 30 5 Moderate 30
Sacramento County Has a production option, but the in-lieu fee option is more
cost effective.10%No 1 80%1 80%
San Bruno Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land. Excludes area 15%No 10 6% VL + 4.5% Low
+ 4.5% Mod 55 10 6% Low + 9% Mod 45
San Buenaventura Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
preserve or rehab existing housing; donate land.15% / 10% No 7 Low 55 7 Mod 45
San Clemente Create on-site units; create off-site units, pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.4%No 6 Very Low 30 6 Very Low 30
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 6 of 21
184
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
San Diego
Create on-site units; create off-site units; rehabilitate existing
units, SRO hotel rooms, or conversion of guest rooms; pay in-
lieu fee; donate land.
5% to 20%
depending
on location
No 10
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 60%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
55 10
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 100% or
15% @120%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
15
San Francisco
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full
schedule goes into effect in 2023 for rental and 2025 for
ownership.
15% to 20%
/ 15% to
26%
Yes 10 55% to 110%10 80% to 130%
San Jose
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
units; in-lieu fee; donate land; credit transfers; reduction for
deeper affordability.
15%Yes 10 5% @50% + 5% @
60% + 5% @ 100%99 10 120%99
San Juan Capistrano Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.10%No 2 55 2 120%55
San Luis Oblspo (City)Create on-site units; pay an in-lieu fee to fulfill the entire
oblgiation and pay an in-lieu fee for fractional unit obligations.6% / 10% No 1 5% Very Low +
5% Low 55 1 5% Low +
5% Moderate 45
San Marcos
Create on-site, create off-site units for ownership housing
projects; pay an in-lieu fee for six or fewer rental unit projects
and for all ownership housing projects.
15%No 1
Hhld income set
by the City.
<=25% of the
affordable units
may be Mod.
55 1
Requirement is
set by the City on
a project by
project basis
55
San Mateo County Create on-site units, pay in-lieu fee.20%Yes 5 10% @ ELI + 10%
@ Low Life of Bldg 11
10% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod 45
San Rafael Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee. City provides incentives
to mitigate the impact of the requirement.10%No 2 2 120%
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 7 of 21
185
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Santa Ana
Only applies to changes in land use and zoning designations.
Create on-site units; off-site units; substantially rehab
existing units; pay in-lieu fee.
Rental: 5% -
15% & Own:
5%
No 5
15% @ Low or
10% @ VL or 5% @
ELI or 5% Low +
3% VL +2% ELI
55 5 120%55
Santa Barbara (City)Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for 1
to 9 & fractional units; donate land.10% / 15% No 5 Mod 90 1 120% to 200%
90 / restarts
on each
resale
Santa Clara (City)Create on-site units; create off-site units; dedicate land; pay
an in-lieu fee for fractional unit obligations.15%No 10
Mix of ELI, VL, Low
& Mod. Must
average less than
100% of AMI
55 10
Mix of ELI, VL, Low
& Mod. Must
average less than
100% of AMI
20
Santa Clara County
(Excludes Unincorp
Areas and Stanford
Community Plan Area)
Create on-site units; create off-site units; in-lieu fee
payments for projects with six or fewer units and for fractional
unit obligations; conversion of existing market rate units.
16%No 4 Lower 55 4 Moderate 55
Santa Cruz
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
20%Yes 2 50% for SRO's
80% all other Perpetual 2 120% Perpetual
Santa Monica
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%Yes 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55
Santa Paula
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full
schedule goes into effect in 2023 for rental and 2025 for
ownership.
10% to 17% Yes 10 15% Low or 10%
VL 55 10 15% Low or 10%
VL 45
Santa Rosa Has a production option, but the in-lieu fee option is more
cost effective.
5% to 8% /
10%No 1 5% @ 50% or 8%
@ 60%2 110%
Solana Beach
Create on-site units; create off-site units; create rental units
to fulfill an ownership housing development requirement;
preservation or conversion of existing units; payment of the
Affordable Housing Impact Fee.
15%No 5 VL or Low 99 5 VL or Low 99
Sonoma Create on-site units.20%Yes 5 120%55 5 120%55
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 8 of 21
186
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Sonoma County
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
10% or 15%
/ 20%Yes 1
7.5% @ VL + 7.5%
@ Low, or 5% @
ELI + 5% @ VL
55 1 10% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod 30
South San Francisco Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee 20%No 4 55 4 55
South Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for 3
or 4 rental unit projects, ownership for any size project, &
fractional units; rehab existing market rate units; donate land.
20%No 3
10 or fewer units:
multiple options
11 or more units:
10% ELI or VL +
10% Low
55 3 Moderate 55
Sunnyvale Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land, unit conversion, other proposals.15.0%No 7 5% @ 50% + 10%
@ 60%55 7 100%30
Thousand Oaks Create on-site units; rental units to fulfill ownership
requirement; in-lieu fee; donate land.
10% / 5% to
10%Yes 10 Low
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
10 SFH: 5% Mod
Condo: 10% Mod 45
Tiburon Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 15%No 3 5% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod Perpetual 3
5% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod Perpetual
Union City Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 15%No 7 4.5% @ VL +
10.5% @ Low 7
1.5% @ Low +
4.5% @ 100% +
9% @ 120%
Vista Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee 9%No 20 5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower
5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower
West Sacramento Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.10%No 5 5% @ 50% + 5% @
60%55 5 70%45
West Hollywood Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for 2-
10 unit projects.20%No 2 Low / Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
2 Low / Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 9 of 21
187
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
II. Inclusionary Requirements: Ownership Projects Only
Carpinteria Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee in limited circumstances. 12%No 5 200%30
Danville Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.10%Yes 7 110%20
Folsom Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; acq/rehab; other proposals.10%No 10 3% @ VL + 7% @
Low
Lafayette Create on-site units; create off-site units.15%No 2 9% @ Mod + 6% @
VL 45
Monterey Create on-site units; donate land.20%No 6 Perpetual
Mountain View Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%No 3 100%55
Rohnert Park Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%No 50 55
San Leandro Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%Yes 2 9% @ Mod + 6% @
Low 55
San Mateo County Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.20%No 5 10% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod 55
5-19: 1 Mod. 20+:
South Coast: 2.5%
VL + 2.5% Low +
5% Mod + 5%
Workforce
45 - restarts
up to 90
Santa Ynez: No
Workforce
Santa Maria &
Lompoc: 2.5% VL
+ 2.5 Low
Santa Barbara County Create on-site units; create off-site units in the coastal zone;
pay in-lieu fee for certain unit types.5% - 15% Yes 5
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 10 of 21
188
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
III. Inclusionary for Ownership Projects & Impact Fee for Rental Projects
Fontana Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; develop a reduced
percentage at deeper affordability.10%No 5 4% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 2% @ Mod 55
Palo Alto
Create on-site units; create off-site units; in-lieu for fractional
unit; convert market rate units to affordable units; preserve at-
risk housing; donate land.
15% < 5 /
20% 5 acres
+
Yes $22.69/sf Impact
Fee 1 67% @ 80-100%
33% @ 100-120%99
San Carlos Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay impact/linkage
fee.15%Yes 55 2 10% @ Mod + 5%
@ Low 45
Truckee
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; pay impact/linkage fee;
donate land. Requirements vary by zones, neighborhoods or
districts.
15%No 7 Perpetual 7 Perpetual
IV. Mandatory Inclusionary for Ownership Projects & Voluntary Inclusionary for Rental Projects
Pittsburg Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%/20% Yes 5
9% @ Mod + 6% @
Low, or 20% @
Mod
Salinas Create on-site units; create off-site units; donate land.20%No 10 30
San Juan Bautista Create on-site units; pay impact/linkage fee.6% 6 80%
San Luis Obispo Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.3% or 5% Yes 55 5 3% low
or 5% Moderate 45
San Marcos Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%No 55 120%55
Solana Beach Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay impact/linkage fee.15%No 5 55 5 45
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 11 of 21
189
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
V. Rental Projects Only
Costa Mesa
Applies only to: properties located in areas for which the City
has completed a Zone Change and/or General Plan
Amendment that allows for residential development; and
properties that receive City approval of a General Plan
Amendment, Zone Change, or other discretionary approval.
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
5% or 10% &
4% or 6%No 50
Projects at 60+
units per acre: 5%
VL or 10% Low
Properties at less
than 60 units per
acre: 4% VL or 6%
Low
55
Fullerton Applies only to the Transportation Specific Plan area. Create
on-site units.15%No 5% @ VL + 5% @
Low + 5% @ Mod 55
Glendale Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; acquisition/rehabilitation.15%No 8 60%55
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 12 of 21
190
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
I. Inclusionary Requirements: Both Rental and Ownership Projects
Agoura Hills
Create on-site units; pay an in-
lieu fee for the required Low
and/or Moderate Income
Units. In-lieu fee cannot be
paid to fulfill the very low
income requirement.
15%N/A 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 55 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 45
Set in 2018 to be consistent with the
Affordability gap. $285,336 per VL
apartment unit, $262,541 per low
income condominium unit, and $427,002
per moderate income single family
home.
Alhambra On-site or pay in-lieu fee.15%No 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI
Fee Schedule: 5 -20 units.
Rental: $0.89 - $14.30/SF; Ownership:
$1.88 - $30.00/SF
Brea
On-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
land dedication; acquisition
and conversion of other units
within city. City provides
incentives to mitigate the
impact of the requirement.
10%No 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
55 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
45 Calculated per project. Based on the
Affordability Gap.
Burbank
Create on-site units; create off-
site units through new
construction, substantial
rehabilitation, or adaptive
reuse; donate land; pay in-lieu
fee.
15%No 5 5% @ 50% + 10%
@ 80%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
5 Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Sliding scale by project size:
Rental: $5.75 - $10.27/SF
Ownership: $11.24 - $20.07/SF.
Carlsbad
Create units; pay in-lieu fee.
Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units
are set at very low or extremely
low income.
15%No 1 Low 1 Low Available up to 6 units.$18.00/SF for 2-6
unit projects.
Chula Vista
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land. Excludes
area west of I-805 identified as
"Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
10%No 20 5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg 20
5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg In-lieu fee is based on the median home
price minus the affordable home price.
Rental Development Ownership Development
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 13 of 21
191
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Coronado
Create units; pay in-lieu fee.
Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units
are set at very low or extremely
low income.
20%No 2 Low 2 Mod In-lieu fee paid by right. $7,000 per
market rate unit.
Costa Mesa
Applies only to: properties
located in areas for which the
City has completed a Zone
Change and/or General Plan
Amendment that allows for
residential development; and
properties that receive City
approval of a General Plan
Amendment, Zone Change, or
other discretionary approval.
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
5% or 10% &
4% or 6%No 50
Projects at 60+
units per acre: 5%
VL or 10% L
Properties at less
than 60 units per
acre: 4% VL or 6%
L
55 NA NA NA
In-Lieu fee paid by right. $10 per square
foot of leasable area in the market rate
project.
Del Mar
Create on-site units. In-lieu fee
option provided for
subdivisions that create new
lots.
15% - 20% No 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55 Available to subdivisions that create new
lots. $27,500 per lot created.
Downey Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee.11%/10%No 10 Mod
>55 or as
long as
resid
10 Mod 45
Rental: $23.50/SF - only allowed under
extreme hardship. Ownership: $15.90/SF
payable based on City Council criteria.
Encinitas
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; create ADU's;
preserve at-risk units; pay in-
lieu fee; donate land.
15%/20%No 7 15% VL or 20%
Low Perpetual 7
15% VL or 20%
Low 45 One to 6 unit projects and fractional
units. $24.08/SF.
Fillmore
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%No 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
55 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
45
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 14 of 21
192
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Goleta
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; donate land, pay in-
lieu fee;
acquisition/rehabilitation.
Income/Affordability trade off
of extremley low and very low
income units to low and
moderate income units in
demonstrated extreme
hardship.
20% -
reduced to
15% with
public
benefit
No 5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally
55 years,
but not less
than 30
years
5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally 55
years, but not
less than 30
years
Equal to the Affordability Gap associated
with providing the requisite number of
affordable units on site within the market
rate project.
Huntington Beach
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land.
10%No 3 Low 55 3 Moderate 45
Sliding Scale: 3 to 30 units. In-Lieu Fee
allowed for projects up to 100 units.
Rental: $3.58 to $35.80/SF Ownership:
$2.54 to $25.36/SF. The per SF
measurement caps at 2,000 SF.
Irvine
Projects with fewer than 50
units can create on-site units;
convert market rate housing to
affordable housing; extend the
term of an existing affordable
project; pay in-lieu fee;
transfer units to a nonprofit
housing agency; create off-site
units; donate land. Projects
with 50+ units must produce
the affordable units on site.
15%No
Ordinance
applies to all
housing
projects.
50 unit
threshold for
the production
requirement
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30
Ordinance
applies to all
housing
projects.
50 unit
threshold for
the production
requirement
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30
Calculated per project. The calculation
methodology is based on the average
land value in Irvine, the average density
of housing in Irvine, and a defined
predevelopment cost allowance.
Formula:
[(Land Value ÷ Density) +
Predevelopment Allowance] x
Percentage Share of Cost related to
affordable units not being produced.
Jurupa Valley
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
convert market rate units to
affordable units; preserve at-
risk housing; donate land.
7%No 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 55 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 45 $2.50 per net square foot of living area
including garages.
Laguna Beach Create on-site; pay in-lieu fee. 25%No 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate
$247,317 per affordable rental unit.
$348,197 per affordable ownership unit
or lot.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 15 of 21
193
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Laguna Woods
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%No 5 7.5% @ VL + 7.5%
@ Low 45 5 10% @ Low + 5%
@ Mod 45
In-lieu fee is allowed for ownership
housing developments that can prove to
the City Council's satisfaction that
including affordable units is financially
infeasible.
The fee is calculated based on: the
median price of homes sold in Laguna
Woods during the last quarter of the
previous calendar year minus the
affordable price for a 2-bedroom unit.
La Habra
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
acquisition/rehabilitation.
Rental: 9%
or 6% /
Own: 15%
No 10 9% Mod or 6% VL
& Low 55 10 110%45 $6.50 per square foot of total building
area.
Long Beach Create on-site units; pay in-
lieu fee; donate land.11%/10% No 10 50%
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
10 120%
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
Rental @ $38.00/SF; Ownership @
$29.10/SF
Mission Viejo
Create on-stie units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%No
1 /
Projects with 9
or fewer units
produce 1
ADU
7.5% VL + 7.5%
Low 55
1 /
Projects with 9
or fewer units
produce 1
ADU
10% Mod + 5%
Low 45
In-lieu fee is allowed for rental
developments with fewer than 20 units,
and for all ownership housing
developments.
Rental: $41.90/SF
Ownership $58.20/SF
Norco
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for
projects with 20 or fewer units;
donate land.
15%No 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
Perpetual 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
45%
Sliding scale based on square feet of
leasable/saleable area:
Rental: $1.34 - $21.50
Ownership: $2.91 - $46.50
Oceanside
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land; purchase
credits from another project.
15%No 10 Low 55 10 Mod 55
In-lieu fee paid by right. $20/SF in 2024.
Administratively adjusted annually
based on change to the ENR CCI index.
Oxnard
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee in
limited circumstances.
10%No 10 5% @ VL + 5%
Low 55 10 Low 20
Fee charged per total unit in the project.
In 2022: SFH $36,000; MF Ownership
$35,000; Rental $28,000.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 16 of 21
194
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land.
20%No 10
5% @50% + 5% @
80% + 10% @
120%
Perpetual 10 110%45
Sliding scale by sub-area & project size:
Rental: $1.23 - $34.98/SF
Ownership: $17.47 - $66.20/SF.
Pomona
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land
13% / 7%-
11%Yes 3 120% Perpetual 3 120%45 Rental @ $9.30/SF; SFH @ $11.40/SF
Condominiums @ $9.30/SF
Poway Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee.
15% / 15%-
20%No 1 Very Low 55 1 15% @ Low or
20% @ Mod 45
In-lieu fee is payable by right and is set at
maximum of $500 per unit for both rental
and ownership housing.
San Buenaventura
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
preserve or rehab existing
housing; donate land.
15% / 10% No 7 Low 55 7 Mod 45 Ownership @ $29.80 - $66.30/SF;
Apartments @ $20.30 - $48.90/SF
San Clemente
Create on-site units; create off-
site units, pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
4%No 6 Very Low 30 6 Very Low 30
Based on the greater of 1% of
construction costs as determined by the
Building Division or 2% of the
affordability gap determined by the
formula in the Housing Element.
San Diego
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; rehabilitate existing
units, SRO hotel rooms, or
conversion of guest rooms; pay
in-lieu fee; donate land.
5% to 20%
depending
on location
No 10
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 60%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
55
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 100% or
15% @120%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
15
In-lieu fee paid by right in each area
except inside FIA. Base in-lieu fee a
$25/SF. Alternative compliance in-lieu
fee at $50/SF.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 17 of 21
195
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
San Juan Capistrano
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land. Excludes
area west of I-805 identified as
"Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
10%No 2 55 2 55
Based on 90% of the Affordability Gap,
which is updated monthly based on
benchmark market prices.
San Marcos
Create on-site, create off-site
units for ownership housing
projects; pay an in-lieu fee for
six or fewer rental unit projects
and for all ownership housing
projects.
15%No 1
Target hhld
income set by the
City.
No more than 25%
of the affordable
units may be Mod.
55 1
Requirement is set
by the City on a
project by project
basis
55
In-lieu fee paid by right for apartment
projects with six or fewer units and for all
ownership housing developments. In-
Lieu Fee @ $15/SF.
Santa Ana
Only applies to changes in land
use and zoning designations.
Create on-site units; off-site
units; pay in-lieu fee.
Rental: 5% /
15% & Own:
5%
No 5
15% @ Low or
10% @ VL or 5% @
ELI or 5% Low +
3% VL +2% ELI
55 5 120%55
Fee charged per sf of habitable area: 5-9:
$6.00; 10-14: $9.00; 15-19: $12; 20+:
$15. Discounts for use of skilled and
trained labor force.
Santa Barbara (City)
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for 1
to 9 & fractional units; donate
land.
10% / 15% No 5 Mod 90 1 120% to 200%
90 / restarts
on each
resale
In 2020 the in-lieu fee for rental projects
was set at $25 per SF. Adjusted annually
by the Engineering News Record (ENR)
Building Cost Index for Los Angeles. In-
lieu fee for ownership units is calculated
based on the median price for 2-
bedroom condos, a low income
standard, and the estimated production
cost (sales price - 15% profit). A discount
schedule is provided from small units.
Santa Monica
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%Yes 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55 Rental @ $41.39/SF Ownership @
$48.35/SF
Santa Paula Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee.10% to 17% Yes 10 15% Low or 10%
VL 55 10 45 In-Lieu Fee is set on a project-by-project
basis.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 18 of 21
196
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Solana Beach
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; create rental units to
fulfill an ownership housing
development requirement;
preservation or conversion of
existing units; payment of the
Affordable Housing Impact
Fee.
15%No 5 VL or Low 99 5 VL or Low 99
Affordable Housing Impact Fee @
$25.91.
South Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for 3
or 4 rental unit projects,
ownership for any size project,
& fractional units; rehab
existing market rate units;
donate land.
20%No 3
10 or fewer units:
multiple options
11 or more units:
10% ELI or VL +
10% Low
55 3 Mod 55
The in-lieu fee will be set by the City
Council. Until that occurs, the fee will be
calculated on a project-by-project basis.
Thousand Oaks
Create on-site units; rental
units to fulfill ownership
requirement; in-lieu fee;
donate land.
10% / 5% to
10%No 10 Low
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
10 SFH: 5% Mod
Condo: 10% Mod 45
In-lieu fee is allowed for rental
developments with fewer than 20 units,
and for all ownership housing
developments.
Rental: $25.70/SF
Ownership $14.60 - $16.80/SF
Vista Create on-site units; pay in-
lieu fee 9%No 20 5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower 20 5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower
In-lieu fee paid by right and is set at
$17.56/SF
West Hollywood
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for 2-
10 units projects.
20%No 2 Low / Mod
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
2 Low / Mod
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
Sliding scale: 2 Units @ $13.63/SF - 10
Units @ $29.23/SF
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 19 of 21
197
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
II. Inclusionary Requirements: Ownership Projects Only
Carpinteria
Create on-site units; pay in-
lieu fee in limited
circumstances.
12%No 5 200%30
In-lieu fee allowed if infeasibility can be
proved. The fee is based on the
difference between the median sales
price of condominiums and/or single
family homes and the affordable price at
121% of AMI with 30% of income
dedicated to housing expenses.
5-19: 1 Mod. 20+:
South Coast: 2.5%
VL + 2.5% Low +
5% Mod + 5%
Workforce
45 - restarts
up to 90
In-Lieu fee is measured per affordable
unit. Varies by HMA & income /
affordability level. Fee: Very Low & Low
are based on the estimated cost for the
County to subsidize very low & low
income units. Cost of Construction Fee:
Moderate & Workforce are based on the
median condo sales prices minus 15% of
the median price of condos.
Santa Ynez: No
Workforce
2020 Very Low & Low Fees: South Coast
$176,000; Santa Maria $96,600; Santa
Ynez $146,200; Lompoc $99,500
Santa Maria &
Lompoc: 2.5% VL
+ 2.5 Low
2020 Mod & Workforce Fees: South
Coast $658,000; Santa Maria $248,000;
Santa Ynez $431,600; Lompoc $227,600
Santa Barbara County
Create on-site units; create off-
site units in the coastal zone;
pay in-lieu fee for certain unit
types.
5% - 15% Yes 5
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 20 of 21
198
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
III. Inclusionary Requirements: Rental Projects Only
Costa Mesa
Applies only to: properties
located in areas for which the
City has completed a Zone
Change and/or General Plan
Amendment that allows for
residential development; and
properties that receive City
approval of a General Plan
Amendment, Zone Change, or
other discretionary approval.
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
5% or 10% &
4% or 6%No 50
Projects at 60+
units per acre: 5%
VL or 10% L
Properties at less
than 60 units per
acre: 4% VL or 6%
L
55
In-Lieu fee paid by right. $10 per square
foot of leasable area in the market rate
project.
Glendale
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; acquisition /
rehabilitation.
15%No 8 60%55 Sliding scale: 8 Units @ $28.71/SF - 21
Units @ $55/SF
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 21 of 21
199
ATTACHMENT 2
PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; ATT 2 TITLE Page 1 of 3200
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A
VACANT LAND SALES 1
PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Address City Sale Date
Site Size
(SF)Zoning Total Per SF
1022 La Cadena Ave Arcadia 4/21 20,848 ARR3YY / MF $2,860,000 $137
501 N Santa Anita Ave Arcadia 11/15 46,173 ARR310000 / MF $7,100,000 $154
901 W Duarte Rd Arcadia 8/20 29,621 R-3 $3,200,000 $108
1027 Arcadia Ave 2 Arcadia 10/20 11,326 R3YY $1,570,000 $139
845 S Baldwin Blvd Arcadia 5/23 22,002 C-G $2,650,000 $120
4217 E Live Oak Ave Arcadia 11/22 21,780 LCC3YY $2,600,000 $119
4241 E Live Oak Ave Arcadia 6/23 499,198 PID $45,000,000 $90
122-128 E Live Oak Ave Arcadia 9/19 17,860 ARC2YY / MU $1,825,000 $102
Minimum 11,326 $1,570,000 $90
Maximum 499,198 $45,000,000 $154
Weighted Average 83,601 $8,350,625 $100
1 Source: CoStar, February 2025. The sites were all purchased for subsequent residential or mixed use development.
2 The site was purchased entitled for the development of six condominiums.
Sales Price
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt Page 2 of 3201
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B
SALES OF IMPROVED PROPERTIES 1
PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Address City Sale Date Zoning
Site Area
(SF)Total
Per SF Land
Area
I. Retail / Office
147-153 Duarte Rd Arcadia 8/21 ARC2 11,988 $2,000,000 $167
518-524 S 1st Ave Arcadia 2/22 MU 13,273 $2,600,000 $196
521 N First Ave Arcadia 3/22 CG 14,654 $2,225,000 $152
501 S 1st Ave Arcadia 12/24 MU 14,998 $2,900,000 $193
181 Colorado Pl Arcadia 10/20 CG 26,136 $2,900,000 $111
117 E Live Oak Arcadia 10/24 R3YY,A-R 27,434 $2,600,000 $95
333 N Santa Anita Arcadia 3/23 ARCM 43,560 $8,150,000 $187
610 Las Tunas Dr Arcadia 12/23 CG 71,861 $4,604,500 $64
17 Las Tunas Dr Arcadia 2018 ARC2 / MU 217,785 $22,600,000 $104
Minimum 11,988 $2,000,000 $64
Maximum 217,785 $22,600,000 $196
Weighted Average 49,077 $5,619,944 $115
II. Apartment Development
2
433 S Baldwin Ave Arcadia 9/21 ARR1 10,973 $2,068,000 $188
1116 W Duarte Rd Arcadia 8/23 R3 16,087 $2,880,000 $179
833 W Duarte Rd Arcadia 1/21 R3 16,483 $3,617,000 $219
727 Southview Rd Arcadia 12/24 R3 16,605 $3,950,000 $238
5741-5749 Baldwin Ave Arcadia 1/22 R3 17,860 $2,755,000 $154
521 E Live Oak Ave Arcadia 6/21 ARR3YY 17,977 $3,805,000 $212
815 Fairview Ave Arcadia 4/22 ARR3YY 18,840 $3,730,000 $198
829 1/2 Huntington Dr Arcadia 6/21 ARR3YY 19,380 $3,250,000 $168
503 Fairview Ave Arcadia 9/21 R3 19,602 $3,855,000 $197
475 Fairview Ave Arcadia 5/22 ARR3YY 19,606 $3,700,000 $189
1015 Sunset Blvd Arcadia 6/24 LAC2 21,310 $3,375,000 $158
1119 Arcadia Ave Arcadia 1/23 R3 21,906 $4,800,000 $219
309-311 Baldwin Ave Arcadia 12/24 ARR1YY 21,998 $3,100,000 $141
10522 E Live Oak Ave Arcadia 5/21 TCR172 29,185 $2,650,000 $91
922 Duarte Rd Arcadia 4/22 ARR3YY 33,715 $6,550,000 $194
1125 Arcadia Ave Arcadia 1/23 ARR3 37,884 $8,800,000 $232
1018 Arcadia Ave Arcadia 5/23 R3 56,214 $6,785,000 $121
Minimum 10,973 $2,068,000 $91
Maximum 56,214 $8,800,000 $238
Weighted Average 23,272 $4,098,235 $176
1 Source: CoStar, February 2024.
2 The survey is limited to projects with fewer than 20 units on lots of at least 10,000 square feet of land area.
Sales Price
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt Page 3 of 3202
ATTACHMENT 3
AFFORDABLE HOUSING COST CALCULATION METHODOLOGIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
203
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 1
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation February 18, 2025
APPENDIX A
AFFORDABLE RENT CALCULATION METHODOLOGY
ASSUMPTIONS
The Affordable Rent calculations are presented in Attachment 4– Appendix B. The calculations
are based on the following assumptions:
1. The household income information used in the calculations is based on 2024income
statistics for Los Angeles County as a whole:
a. The household incomes for very low and low income households are produced by
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and
distributed by the California Department of Housing and Community Development
(HCD).
b. The household incomes for moderate income households are produced and
distributed annually by HCD.
2. The household size appropriate for the unit is based on the California Health and Safety
Code (H&SC) Section 50052.5 standard of the number of bedrooms in the home plus one.1
H&SC Section 50052.5 refers to this as “the family size appropriate for the unit.” This is a
benchmark that is used for calculation purposes only. It is neither an occupancy minimum
nor a maximum.
3. The benchmark household incomes used in the Affordable Rent analyses are based on the
following standards:
a. The very low income rents are based on 50% of area median income (AMI). This
percentage of AMI is based on the standard imposed in H&SC Section 50053.
b. The low income rents are based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on
the standard imposed by Assembly Bill 1505.
c. The moderate income rents are based on 110% of AMI, which is the standard
imposed by H&SC Section 50053.
1 For example, the imputed household size for a one-bedroom unit is two persons.
204
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 2
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation February 18, 2025
4. Thirty percent (30%) of defined household income is allocated to housing-related
expenses.
5. The following monthly utilities allowances were applied in this analysis.
2
Utility Allowances
Apartment Development
Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Monthly
Utilities
Allowances
Studio $91
1 $121
2 $153
AFFORDABLE RENTS
The resulting affordable rents are presented in the following table:
Affordable Rents
Apartment Development Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Very Low
Income Low Income
Moderate
Income
Studio $768 $1,284 $1,800
1 $861 $1,450 $2,039
2 $952 $1,615 $2,278
2 Utilities allowances are based on utilities costs comprised of electric heating, cooking and water heating; and basic
electric, and air conditioning. The allowances are based on the Los Angeles County Development Authority
Multifamily All Electric Schedule effective as of July 1, 2024.
205
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 3
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation February 18, 2025
APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICE CALCULATION METHODOLOGY
ASSUMPTIONS
The Affordable Sales Price calculations are presented in Attachment 5 – Appendix B. The
calculations are based on the following assumptions:
1. The household income information used in the calculations is based on 2024income
statistics for Los Angeles County as a whole:
a. The household incomes for low income households are produced by HUD and
distributed by HCD.
b. The household incomes for moderate income households are produced and
distributed annually by HCD.
2. The Affordable Sales Price estimates are based on the calculation methodology imposed
by H&SC Section 50052.5.
The elements included in the Affordable Sales Price calculations are described in the following
sections of this Attachment.
Household Size
For the sole purposes of calculating Affordable Sales Prices, H&SC Section 50052.5 sets
household sizes based on the number of bedrooms in the home plus one. As discussed
previously, this is not an occupancy minimum or maximum. Rather, it is a benchmark that
creates a consistent Affordable Sales Price calculation methodology.
Household Income
For calculation purposes only, H&SC Section 50052.5 applies benchmark household incomes as
the standard for determining the Affordable Sales Prices. These benchmarks are based on the
following percentages of the Los Angeles County AMI:
206
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 4
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation February 18, 2025
Income Category % of AMI
Moderate 110%
Low 70%
The identified benchmark percentages of AMI are not income caps. The household income
qualification standards are set at the upper limits presented in the HCD andare based on the
actual size of the homebuyer’s household.
Income Allocated to Housing-Related Expenses
H&SC Section 50052.5 allocates the following percentages of the benchmark household incomes
to the payment of housing-related expenses:
Income Category
% of Benchmark
Income
Moderate 35%
Low 30%
Housing-Related Expenses
Based on research undertaken by KMA, the variable housing related expense assumptions used in
this analysis are presented in the following table:
Variable Housing Related Expenses
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Monthly
Utilities
Allowances 3
Monthly HOA,
Insurance &
Maintenance
2 $260 $300
3 $317 $325
4 $389 $350
3Utilities allowances are based on utilities costs comprised of electric heating, cooking and water heating; basic
electric; and water, sewer and trash services. The allowances are based on the Los Angeles County Development
Authority Single-Family Schedule effective as of July 1, 2024.
207
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 5
Inclusionary Housing: Financial Evaluation February 18, 2025
The property tax expense estimates are based on 1.15% of the defined Affordable Sales Prices.
This assumes that the City will require the homes to be resold on an Affordable Sales Price
throughout one cumulative 45-year covenant period.
Supportable Mortgage Amount
The mortgage amounts used in the Affordable Sales Price calculations are estimated using the
income available after the other housing-related expenses are paid. The mortgage terms used in
this Financial Evaluation were based on a 30-year fully amortizing loan at a 6.98% interest rate.4
Benchmark Down Payment
KMA set the benchmark down payment at 5% of the estimated Affordable Sales Price. A down
payment of this magnitude is commonly allowed by affordable housing programs.
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICES
The resulting Affordable Sales Prices are estimated as follows:
Affordable Sales Prices
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Moderate
Income
Low Income
2 $313,200 $136,800
3 $345,300 $148,100
4 $366,600 $153,700
4 Based on a 25 basis points premium applied to the Freddie Mac monthly average, between February 2024 and
January 2025, for a fixed-interest rate loan with a 30-year amortization period.
208
ATTACHMENT 4
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; ATT 4 TITLE Page 1 of 85209
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; App A Apt Titles Page 2 of 85210
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Name Address # of Units
Unit Size
(SF)Total Per SF Year Built
I.
Alexan Marmont 1625 S Magnolia Ave Monrovia 91016 21 491 $2,363 $4.81 2024
Luxe 1769 E Walnut St Pasadena 91106 20 514 $2,514 $4.89 2016
Aston at Gateway 10568 Gateway Promenade El Monte 91731 45 531 $2,340 $4.41 2023
Areum Apts 1110 S 5th Ave Monrovia 91016 7 574 $2,344 $4.08 2017
Esperanza at Duarte Station 1700 Fasana Rd Duarte 91010 61 585 $2,543 $4.35 2022
The RinRose 3768 E Colorado Blvd Pasadena 91107 14 590 $2,850 $4.83 2023
Bell Pasadena 3330 E Foothill Blvd Pasadena 91107 4 602 $2,608 $4.33 2016
MODA at Monrovia Station 228 W Pomona Ave Monrovia 91016 2 620 $2,054 $3.31 2018
The Huntington 1413 Huntington Dr Duarte 91010 24 640 $2,509 $3.92 2022
Minimum 491 $2,054 $3.31
Maximum 640 $2,850 $4.89
Weighted Average 563 $2,482 $4.43
Average Effective Rent
Studio Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt Page 3 of 85
211
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Name Address # of Units
Unit Size
(SF)Total Per SF Year Built
Average Effective Rent
II.
Luxe 1769 E Walnut St Pasadena 91106 71 637 $2,740 $4.30
Aston at Gateway 10568 Gateway Promenade El Monte 91731 89 684 $2,905 $4.25
Begonia Place 5570 Rosemead Blvd Temple City 91780 2 696 $3,928 $5.64 2024
Esperanza at Duarte Station 1700 Fasana Rd Duarte 91010 183 707 $2,838 $4.01
MODA at Monrovia Station 228 W Pomona Ave Monrovia 91016 161 724 $2,535 $3.50
The RinRose 3768 E Colorado Blvd Pasadena 91107 62 728 $3,417 $4.69
Alexan Marmont 1625 S Magnolia Ave Monrovia 91016 274 738 $2,726 $3.69
Areum Apts 1110 S 5th Ave Monrovia 91016 91 747 $2,537 $3.40
Avalon Monrovia 825 S Myrtle Ave Monrovia 91016 46 771 $2,903 $3.77 2021
Bell Pasadena 3330 E Foothill Blvd Pasadena 91107 165 792 $2,741 $3.46
The Huntington 1413 Huntington Dr Duarte 91010 88 797 $2,722 $3.42
57 Wheeler 57 Wheeler Ave Arcadia 91006 15 1,056 $2,728 $2.58 2020
Minimum 637 $2,535 $2.58
Maximum 1,056 $3,928 $5.64
Weighted Average 738 $2,762 $3.76
One-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt Page 4 of 85
212
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Name Address # of Units
Unit Size
(SF)Total Per SF Year Built
Average Effective Rent
III.
Luxe 1769 E Walnut St Pasadena 91106 40 934 $3,513 $3.76
Begonia Place 5570 Rosemead Blvd Temple City 91780 68 952 $4,233 $4.45
Aston at Gateway 10568 Gateway Promenade El Monte 91731 74 956 $3,362 $3.52
The RinRose 3768 E Colorado Blvd Pasadena 91107 24 1,011 $4,120 $4.08
Esperanza at Duarte Station 1700 Fasana Rd Duarte 91010 79 1,038 $3,678 $3.54
Avalon Monrovia 825 S Myrtle Ave Monrovia 91016 69 1,042 $3,664 $3.52
MODA at Monrovia Station 228 W Pomona Ave Monrovia 91016 98 1,059 $2,960 $2.80
Areum Apts 1110 S 5th Ave Monrovia 91016 56 1,081 $3,226 $2.98
Alexan Marmont 1625 S Magnolia Ave Monrovia 91016 134 1,109 $3,714 $3.35
The Huntington 1413 Huntington Dr Duarte 91010 49 1,131 $3,241 $2.87
Bell Pasadena 3330 E Foothill Blvd Pasadena 91107 43 1,168 $3,618 $3.10
57 Wheeler 57 Wheeler Ave Arcadia 91006 23 1,332 $3,409 $2.56
The Residence at Mission View 109 S Alanmay Ave San Gabriel 91776 6 1,345 $4,331 $3.22
Minimum 934 $2,960 $2.56
Maximum 1,345 $4,331 $4.45
Weighted Average 1,059 $3,547 $3.37
1 Source: CoStar, January 2025. Projects built in the past 10 years within 5 miles of Arcadia City Hall. The survey excludes affordable projects, three extraordinarily large studio units in
the Avalon Monrovia, and five extraordinarily large one-bedroom unit in the Residences.
Two-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt Page 5 of 85
213
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
AFFORDABLE RENT CALCULATIONS
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; App B Apt Titles Page 6 of 85214
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE RENT CALCULATIONS
2024 INCOME STANDARDS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Studio Units
One-Bedroom
Units
Two-Bedroom
Units
I. General Assumptions
Bechmark Household Size 1 1 2 3
Area Median Income (AMI)2 $68,750 $78,550 $88,400
Monthly Utilities Allowance 3 $91 $121 $153
II. Affordable Rent Calculations
A. Very Low Income - Rent Based on 50% AMI
4
Benchmark Annual Household Income $34,375 $39,275 $44,200
Percentage of Income Allotted to Housing Expenses 30%30%30%
Annual Income Available for Housing Expenses $10,313 $11,783 $13,260
Monthly Income Available for Housing Expenses $859 $982 $1,105
(Less) Monthly Utilities Allowance (91)(121)(153)
Maximum Allowable Rent $768 $861 $952
B. Low Income - Rent Based on 80% AMI
5
Benchmark Annual Household Income $55,000 $62,840 $70,720
Percentage of Income Allotted to Housing Expenses 30%30%30%
Annual Income Available for Housing Expenses $16,500 $18,852 $21,216
Monthly Income Available for Housing Expenses $1,375 $1,571 $1,768
(Less) Monthly Utilities Allowance (91)(121)(153)
Maximum Allowable Rent $1,284 $1,450 $1,615
C. Moderate Income - Rent Based on 110% AMI
6
Benchmark Annual Household Income $75,625 $86,405 $97,240
Percentage of Income Allotted to Housing Expenses 30%30%30%
Annual Income Available for Housing Expenses $22,688 $25,922 $29,172
Monthly Income Available for Housing Expenses $1,891 $2,160 $2,431
(Less) Monthly Utilities Allowance (91)(121)(153)
Maximum Allowable Rent $1,800 $2,039 $2,278
1
2
3
4 Based on 50% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053.
5 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505.
6 Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053.
Based on the Los Angeles County Development Authority (LACDA) Multifamily All Electric Schedule effective as of July 1, 2024.
Assumes: Electric Heating, Electric Cooking, and Electric Water Heater; and Basic Electric.
For the purposes of calculating the Affordable Rents, Health & Safety Code Section 50052.5 sets the benchmark household sizes
at the number of bedrooms in the unit plus one. This is neither an occupancy cap nor a floor.
Based on the 2024 Los Angeles County household incomes published by the California Department of Housing & Community
Development (HCD).
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; Aff Rent Page 7 of 85215
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C
PRO FORMA ANALYSES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; App C DMU Lg Title Page 8 of 85216
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mkt Page 9 of 85217
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 108,900 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $4,356,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 67 Spaces $5,000 /Space 335,000
Podium Spaces 275 Spaces $20,000 /Space 5,500,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $230 /Sf of GLA 35,650,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 9,168,000
Total Direct Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $355 /Sf of GLA $55,009,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $3,301,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 200 Units $19,000 /Unit 3,800,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 1,100,000
Marketing 200 Units $2,500 /Unit 500,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 2,750,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 573,000
Total Indirect Costs $12,024,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 5 $24,840,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $2,310,000
Construction 6 $74,280,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 4,145,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 892,000
Total Financing Costs $7,347,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 200 Units $372,000 /Unit $74,380,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mkt Page 10 of 85218
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 50 Units @ $2,440 /Unit/Month $1,464,000
One-Bedroom Units 100 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 3,552,000
Two-Bedroom Units 50 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 2,340,000
B. Miscellaneous Income 200 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 180,000
Total Gross Income $7,536,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (377,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $7,159,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $900,000
Property Taxes 2 200 Units @ $6,300 /Unit 1,268,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 200 Units @ $150 /Unit 30,000
Total Operating Expenses ($2,198,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $4,961,000
1
2 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.95 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mkt Page 11 of 85219
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED RESIDUAL LAND VALUE
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2 $4,961,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $110,244,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1 $74,380,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 11,024,000
Total Project Cost ($85,404,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 108,900 Sf of Land $228 /Sf of Land $24,840,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mkt Page 12 of 85220
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 4
TARGET RESIDUAL LAND VALUE ANALYSIS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Land Value
DMU Site - Large Development See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3 $24,840,000
Improved Commercial Site 1 108,900 Sf of Land $115 /Sf of Land 12,524,000
Estimated Value Enhancement $12,316,000
II. Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Estimated Value Enhancement $12,316,000
Share Allocated to Inclusionary Housing 65%
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $8,005,000
III. Target Residual Land Value
Estimated Land Value: DMU Site - Large Development $24,840,000
Minus Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing (8,005,000)
Target Residual Land Value $16,835,000
1 See ATTACHMENT 2: PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mkt Page 13 of 85221
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 11% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg VL Page 14 of 85222
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 11% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 108,900 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $4,356,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 67 Spaces $5,000 /Space 335,000
Podium Spaces 275 Spaces $20,000 /Space 5,500,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $230 /Sf of GLA 35,650,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 9,168,000
Total Direct Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $355 /Sf of GLA $55,009,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $3,301,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 200 Units $19,000 /Unit 3,800,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 1,100,000
Marketing 200 Units $2,500 /Unit 500,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 2,750,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 573,000
Total Indirect Costs $12,024,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $16,989,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $1,580,000
Construction 5 $73,531,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 4,103,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 815,000
Total Financing Costs $6,498,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 200 Units $368,000 /Unit $73,531,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg VL Page 15 of 85223
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 11% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 44 Units @ $2,440 /Unit/Month $1,288,000
One-Bedroom Units 89 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 3,161,000
Two-Bedroom Units 45 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 2,106,000
B. Very Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 6 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 55,000
One-Bedroom Units 11 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 114,000
Two-Bedroom Units 5 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 57,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 200 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 180,000
Total Gross Income $6,961,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (348,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $6,613,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $900,000
Property Taxes 3 200 Units @ $5,800 /Unit 1,157,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 200 Units @ $150 /Unit 30,000
Total Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $10,435 /Unit ($2,087,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $4,526,000
1
2
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.95 per square
foot of leasable area.
Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053. See ATTACHMENT
4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg VL Page 16 of 85224
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 11% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 2 $4,526,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $100,578,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 1 $73,531,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 10,058,000
Total Project Cost ($83,589,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 108,900 Sf of Land $156 /Sf of Land $16,989,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg VL Page 17 of 85225
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT III
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 15% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Low Page 18 of 85226
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 15% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 108,900 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $4,356,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 67 Spaces $5,000 /Space 335,000
Podium Spaces 275 Spaces $20,000 /Space 5,500,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $230 /Sf of GLA 35,650,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 9,168,000
Total Direct Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $355 /Sf of GLA $55,009,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $3,301,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 200 Units $19,000 /Unit 3,800,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 1,100,000
Marketing 200 Units $2,500 /Unit 500,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 2,750,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 573,000
Total Indirect Costs $12,024,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $16,989,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $1,580,000
Construction 5 $73,531,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 4,103,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 815,000
Total Financing Costs $6,498,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 200 Units $368,000 /Unit $73,531,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Low Page 19 of 85227
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 15% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 42 Units @ $2,440 /Unit/Month $1,230,000
One-Bedroom Units 85 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 3,019,000
Two-Bedroom Units 43 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 2,012,000
B. Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 8 Units @ $1,284 /Unit/Month 123,000
One-Bedroom Units 15 Units @ $1,450 /Unit/Month 261,000
Two-Bedroom Units 7 Units @ $1,615 /Unit/Month 136,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 200 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 180,000
Total Gross Income $6,961,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (348,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $6,613,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $900,000
Property Taxes 3 200 Units @ $5,800 /Unit 1,157,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 200 Units @ $150 /Unit 30,000
Total Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $10,435 /Unit ($2,087,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $4,526,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.95 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Low Page 20 of 85228
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 15% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 2 $4,526,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $100,578,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 1 $73,531,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 10,058,000
Total Project Cost ($83,589,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 108,900 Sf of Land $156 /Sf of Land $16,989,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Low Page 21 of 85229
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT:
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
7% LOW INCOME UNITS + 6% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg L VL Page 22 of 85230
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 7% LOW INCOME UNITS + 6% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 108,900 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $4,356,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 67 Spaces $5,000 /Space 335,000
Podium Spaces 275 Spaces $20,000 /Space 5,500,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $230 /Sf of GLA 35,650,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 9,168,000
Total Direct Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $355 /Sf of GLA $55,009,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $3,301,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 200 Units $19,000 /Unit 3,800,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 1,100,000
Marketing 200 Units $2,500 /Unit 500,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 2,750,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 573,000
Total Indirect Costs $12,024,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $16,701,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $1,553,000
Construction 5 $73,499,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 4,101,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 812,000
Total Financing Costs $6,466,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 200 Units $367,000 /Unit $73,499,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg L VL Page 23 of 85231
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 7% LOW INCOME UNITS + 6% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 44 Units @ $2,440 /Unit/Month $1,288,000
One-Bedroom Units 87 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 3,090,000
Two-Bedroom Units 43 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 2,012,000
B. Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 3 Units @ $1,284 /Unit/Month 46,000
One-Bedroom Units 7 Units @ $1,450 /Unit/Month 122,000
Two-Bedroom Units 4 Units @ $1,615 /Unit/Month 78,000
B. Very Low Income Units
3
Studio Units 3 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 28,000
One-Bedroom Units 6 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 62,000
Two-Bedroom Units 3 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 34,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 200 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 180,000
Total Gross Income $6,940,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (347,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $6,593,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $900,000
Property Taxes 4 200 Units @ $5,800 /Unit 1,153,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 200 Units @ $150 /Unit 30,000
Total Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $10,415 /Unit ($2,083,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $4,510,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3
4 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.96 per square
foot of leasable area.
Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053. See ATTACHMENT
4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg L VL Page 24 of 85232
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 7% LOW INCOME UNITS + 6% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 2 $4,510,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $100,222,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 1 $73,499,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 10,022,000
Total Project Cost ($83,521,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 108,900 Sf of Land $153 /Sf of Land $16,701,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg L VL Page 25 of 85233
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT V
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 23% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mod Page 26 of 85234
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 23% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 108,900 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $4,356,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 67 Spaces $5,000 /Space 335,000
Podium Spaces 275 Spaces $20,000 /Space 5,500,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $230 /Sf of GLA 35,650,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 9,168,000
Total Direct Costs 155,000 Sf of GLA $355 /Sf of GLA $55,009,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $3,301,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 200 Units $19,000 /Unit 3,800,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 1,100,000
Marketing 200 Units $2,500 /Unit 500,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 2,750,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 573,000
Total Indirect Costs $12,024,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $17,044,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $1,585,000
Construction 5 $73,536,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 4,103,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 815,000
Total Financing Costs $6,503,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 200 Units $368,000 /Unit $73,536,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mod Page 27 of 85235
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 23% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 39 Units @ $2,440 /Unit/Month $1,142,000
One-Bedroom Units 77 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 2,735,000
Two-Bedroom Units 38 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 1,778,000
B. Moderate Income Units
2
Studio Units 11 Units @ $1,800 /Unit/Month 238,000
One-Bedroom Units 23 Units @ $2,039 /Unit/Month 563,000
Two-Bedroom Units 12 Units @ $2,278 /Unit/Month 328,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 200 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 180,000
Total Gross Income $6,964,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (348,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $6,616,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $900,000
Property Taxes 3 200 Units @ $5,800 /Unit 1,157,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 200 Units @ $150 /Unit 30,000
Total Operating Expenses 200 Units @ $10,435 /Unit ($2,087,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $4,529,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.96 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mod Page 28 of 85236
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 23% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 2 $4,529,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $100,644,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 1 $73,536,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 10,064,000
Total Project Cost ($83,600,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 108,900 Sf of Land $157 /Sf of Land $17,044,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg Mod Page 29 of 85237
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT VI
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 120 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg 15% VL DB Page 30 of 85238
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 120 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 108,900 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $4,356,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 0 Spaces $5,000 /Space 0
Podium Spaces 0 Spaces $20,000 /Space 0
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 272 Spaces $40,000 /Space 10,880,000
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 66 Spaces $50,000 /Space 3,300,000
Building Costs 232,500 Sf of GLA $250 /Sf of GLA 58,125,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 15,332,000
Total Direct Costs 232,500 Sf of GLA $396 /Sf of GLA $91,993,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $5,520,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 300 Units $19,000 /Unit 5,700,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 1,840,000
Marketing 300 Units $2,500 /Unit 750,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 4,600,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 921,000
Total Indirect Costs $19,331,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 5 $16,142,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $1,501,000
Construction 6 ########### Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 6,741,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 1,232,000
Total Financing Costs $9,474,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 300 Units $403,000 /Unit $120,798,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 65915 (p) requires jurisdictions to allow projects to meet the following statutorily established parking standards. 1.0 space per Studio
Unit; 1.0 space per One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; and 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit. No guest spaces are
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg 15% VL DB Page 31 of 85239
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 120 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 67 Units @ $2,440 /Unit/Month $1,962,000
One-Bedroom Units 135 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 4,795,000
Two-Bedroom Units 68 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 3,182,000
B. Density Bonus Very Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 8 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 74,000
One-Bedroom Units 15 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 155,000
Two-Bedroom Units 7 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 80,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 300 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 270,000
Total Gross Income $10,518,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (526,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $9,992,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 300 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $1,350,000
Property Taxes 3 300 Units @ $5,800 /Unit 1,750,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 300 Units @ $150 /Unit 45,000
Total Operating Expenses 300 Units @ $10,483 /Unit ($3,145,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $6,847,000
1
2
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Section 65915 (c) (1) (B) (i) calculates very low income rents based on household income based on 110% of AMI. This represents the standard
identified in California Health & Safety Code Section 50503. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.95 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg 15% VL DB Page 32 of 85240
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 120 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - LARGE DEVELOPMENT
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 2 $6,847,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $152,156,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 1 $120,798,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 15,216,000
Total Project Cost ($136,014,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 108,900 Sf of Land $148 /Sf of Land $16,142,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Lg 15% VL DB Page 33 of 85241
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D
PRO FORMA ANALYSES
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; App D DMU Sm Title Page 34 of 85242
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mkt Page 35 of 85243
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 32,670 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,307,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 16 Spaces $5,000 /Space 80,000
Podium Spaces 72 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,440,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,032,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 2,572,000
Total Direct Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $338 /Sf of GLA $15,431,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $926,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 48 Units $21,300 /Unit 1,022,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 309,000
Marketing 48 Units $2,500 /Unit 120,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 772,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 157,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,306,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 5 $6,460,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $601,000
Construction 6 $20,740,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,157,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 245,000
Total Financing Costs $2,003,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 48 Units $432,000 /Unit $20,740,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mkt Page 36 of 85244
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit/Month $0
One-Bedroom Units 24 Units @ $3,010 /Unit/Month 867,000
Two-Bedroom Units 24 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 1,123,000
B. Miscellaneous Income 48 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 43,000
Total Gross Income $2,033,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (102,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $1,931,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $216,000
Property Taxes 2 48 Units @ $7,300 /Unit 348,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 48 Units @ $150 /Unit 7,000
Total Operating Expenses ($571,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,360,000
1
2 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.64 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mkt Page 37 of 85245
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED RESIDUAL LAND VALUE
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2 $1,360,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $30,222,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1 $20,740,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 3,022,000
Total Project Cost ($23,762,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 32,670 Sf of Land $198 /Sf of Land $6,460,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mkt Page 38 of 85246
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 4
TARGET RESIDUAL LAND VALUE ANALYSIS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Land Value
DMU Site - Small Development See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3 $6,460,000
Improved Commercial Site 1 32,670 Sf of Land $115 /Sf of Land 3,757,000
Estimated Value Enhancement $2,703,000
II. Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Estimated Value Enhancement $2,703,000
Share Allocated to Inclusionary Housing 65%
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $1,757,000
III. Target Residual Land Value
Estimated Land Value: DMU Site - Small Development $6,460,000
Minus Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing (1,757,000)
Target Residual Land Value $4,703,000
1 See ATTACHMENT 2: PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS.
2 Based on the Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mkt Page 39 of 85247
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 9% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm VL Page 40 of 85248
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 9% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 32,670 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,307,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 16 Spaces $5,000 /Space 80,000
Podium Spaces 72 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,440,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,032,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 2,572,000
Total Direct Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $338 /Sf of GLA $15,431,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $926,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 48 Units $21,300 /Unit 1,022,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 309,000
Marketing 48 Units $2,500 /Unit 120,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 772,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 157,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,306,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,820,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $448,000
Construction 5 $20,560,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,147,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 228,000
Total Financing Costs $1,823,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 48 Units $428,000 /Unit $20,560,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm VL Page 41 of 85249
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 9% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit/Month $0
One-Bedroom Units 22 Units @ $3,010 /Unit/Month 795,000
Two-Bedroom Units 22 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 1,030,000
B. Very Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 2 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 21,000
Two-Bedroom Units 2 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 23,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 48 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 43,000
Total Gross Income $1,912,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (96,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $1,816,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $216,000
Property Taxes 3 48 Units @ $6,800 /Unit 324,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 48 Units @ $150 /Unit 7,000
Total Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $11,396 /Unit ($547,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,269,000
1
2
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.64 per square
foot of leasable area.
Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053. See ATTACHMENT
4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm VL Page 42 of 85250
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 9% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 2 $1,269,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $28,200,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 1 $20,560,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 2,820,000
Total Project Cost ($23,380,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 32,670 Sf of Land $148 /Sf of Land $4,820,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm VL Page 43 of 85251
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT III
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 14% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Low Page 44 of 85252
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 14% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 32,670 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,307,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 16 Spaces $5,000 /Space 80,000
Podium Spaces 72 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,440,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,032,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 2,572,000
Total Direct Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $338 /Sf of GLA $15,431,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $926,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 48 Units $21,300 /Unit 1,022,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 309,000
Marketing 48 Units $2,500 /Unit 120,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 772,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 157,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,306,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,585,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $426,000
Construction 5 $20,535,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,146,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 226,000
Total Financing Costs $1,798,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 48 Units $428,000 /Unit $20,535,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Low Page 45 of 85253
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 14% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit/Month $0
One-Bedroom Units 21 Units @ $3,010 /Unit/Month 759,000
Two-Bedroom Units 21 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 983,000
B. Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $1,284 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 3 Units @ $1,450 /Unit/Month 52,000
Two-Bedroom Units 3 Units @ $1,615 /Unit/Month 58,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 48 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 43,000
Total Gross Income $1,895,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (95,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $1,800,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $216,000
Property Taxes 3 48 Units @ $6,700 /Unit 321,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 48 Units @ $150 /Unit 7,000
Total Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $11,333 /Unit ($544,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,256,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.64 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Low Page 46 of 85254
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 14% LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 2 $1,256,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $27,911,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 1 $20,535,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 2,791,000
Total Project Cost ($23,326,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 32,670 Sf of Land $140 /Sf of Land $4,585,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Low Page 47 of 85255
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT:
6% LOW INCOME UNITS + 5% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm L VL Page 48 of 85256
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 6% LOW INCOME UNITS + 5% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 32,670 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,307,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 16 Spaces $5,000 /Space 80,000
Podium Spaces 72 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,440,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,032,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 2,572,000
Total Direct Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $338 /Sf of GLA $15,431,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $926,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 48 Units $21,300 /Unit 1,022,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 309,000
Marketing 48 Units $2,500 /Unit 120,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 772,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 157,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,306,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,765,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $443,000
Construction 5 $20,555,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,147,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 228,000
Total Financing Costs $1,818,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 48 Units $428,000 /Unit $20,555,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm L VL Page 49 of 85257
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 6% LOW INCOME UNITS + 5% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit/Month $0
One-Bedroom Units 21 Units @ $3,010 /Unit/Month 759,000
Two-Bedroom Units 22 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 1,030,000
B. Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $1,284 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 2 Units @ $1,450 /Unit/Month 35,000
Two-Bedroom Units 1 Unit @ $1,615 /Unit/Month 19,000
B. Very Low Income Units
3
Studio Units 0 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 1 Unit @ $861 /Unit/Month 10,000
Two-Bedroom Units 1 Unit @ $952 /Unit/Month 11,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 48 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 43,000
Total Gross Income $1,907,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (95,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $1,812,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $216,000
Property Taxes 4 48 Units @ $6,700 /Unit 323,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 48 Units @ $150 /Unit 7,000
Total Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $11,375 /Unit ($546,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,266,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3
4 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.63 per square
foot of leasable area.
Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053. See ATTACHMENT
4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm L VL Page 50 of 85258
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 6% LOW INCOME UNITS + 5% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 80 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 2 $1,266,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $28,133,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 1 $20,555,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 2,813,000
Total Project Cost ($23,368,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 32,670 Sf of Land $146 /Sf of Land $4,765,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm L VL Page 51 of 85259
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT V
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 16% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mod Page 52 of 85260
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 16% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 32,670 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,307,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 16 Spaces $5,000 /Space 80,000
Podium Spaces 72 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,440,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $40,000 /Space 0
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,032,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 2,572,000
Total Direct Costs 45,600 Sf of GLA $338 /Sf of GLA $15,431,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $926,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 48 Units $21,300 /Unit 1,022,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 309,000
Marketing 48 Units $2,500 /Unit 120,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 772,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 157,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,306,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,765,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $443,000
Construction 5 $20,555,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,147,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 228,000
Total Financing Costs $1,818,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 48 Units $428,000 /Unit $20,555,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 18 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.0 space per Studio Unit; 1.5 spaces per
One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mod Page 53 of 85261
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 16% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit/Month $0
One-Bedroom Units 20 Units @ $3,010 /Unit/Month 722,000
Two-Bedroom Units 20 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 936,000
B. Moderate Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $1,800 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 4 Units @ $2,039 /Unit/Month 98,000
Two-Bedroom Units 4 Units @ $2,278 /Unit/Month 109,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 48 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 43,000
Total Gross Income $1,908,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (95,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $1,813,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $216,000
Property Taxes 3 48 Units @ $6,800 /Unit 324,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 48 Units @ $150 /Unit 7,000
Total Operating Expenses 48 Units @ $11,396 /Unit ($547,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,266,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.64 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mod Page 54 of 85262
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 16% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT: BASE ZONING: 64 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 2 $1,266,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $28,133,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 1 $20,555,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 2,813,000
Total Project Cost ($23,368,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 32,670 Sf of Land $146 /Sf of Land $4,765,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm Mod Page 55 of 85263
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT VI
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 96 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm 15% VL DB Page 56 of 85264
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 96 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 32,670 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,307,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 0 Spaces $5,000 /Space 0
Podium Spaces 0 Spaces $20,000 /Space 0
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 82 Spaces $40,000 /Space 3,280,000
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 8 Spaces $50,000 /Space 400,000
Building Costs 68,400 Sf of GLA $240 /Sf of GLA 16,416,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 4,281,000
Total Direct Costs 68,400 Sf of GLA $375 /Sf of GLA $25,684,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $1,541,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 72 Units $21,300 /Unit 1,534,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 514,000
Marketing 72 Units $2,500 /Unit 180,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 1,284,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 253,000
Total Indirect Costs $5,306,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 5 $3,947,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $306,000
Construction 6 $33,173,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,543,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 334,000
Total Financing Costs $2,183,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 72 Units $461,000 /Unit $33,173,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 65915 (p) requires jurisdictions to allow projects to meet the following statutorily established parking standards. 1.0 space per Studio
Unit; 1.0 space per One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; and 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit. No guest spaces are
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm 15% VL DB Page 57 of 85265
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 96 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit/Month $0
One-Bedroom Units 32 Units @ $3,010 /Unit/Month 1,156,000
Two-Bedroom Units 32 Units @ $3,900 /Unit/Month 1,498,000
B. Density Bonus Very Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 4 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 41,000
Two-Bedroom Units 4 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 46,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 72 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 65,000
Total Gross Income $2,806,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (140,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $2,666,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 72 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $324,000
Property Taxes 3 72 Units @ $6,600 /Unit 475,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 72 Units @ $150 /Unit 11,000
Total Operating Expenses 72 Units @ $11,250 /Unit ($810,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,856,000
1
2
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.64 per square
foot of leasable area.
Section 65915 (c) (1) (B) (i) calculates very low income rents based on household income based on 110% of AMI. This represents the standard
identified in California Health & Safety Code Section 50503. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm 15% VL DB Page 58 of 85266
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 96 UNITS/ACRE
DMU SITE - SMALL DEVELOPMENT
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 2 $1,856,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $41,244,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 1 $33,173,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 4,124,000
Total Project Cost ($37,297,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 32,670 Sf of Land $121 /Sf of Land $3,947,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF DMU Sm 15% VL DB Page 59 of 85267
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E
PRO FORMA ANALYSES
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; App E LT LO Title Page 60 of 85268
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mkt Page 61 of 85269
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 43,560 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,742,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 30 Spaces $5,000 /Space 150,000
Podium Spaces 58 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,160,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 62 Spaces $40,000 /Space 2,480,000
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,494,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 3,205,000
Total Direct Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $403 /Sf of GLA $19,231,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $1,154,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 60 Units $19,300 /Unit 1,158,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 385,000
Marketing 60 Units $2,500 /Unit 150,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 962,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 190,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,999,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 5 $4,842,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $375,000
Construction 6 $25,038,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,164,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 269,000
Total Financing Costs $1,808,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 60 Units $417,000 /Unit $25,038,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with R-3 Zoning: 2.0 space per Studio Unit; 2.0 spaces per One-
Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.50 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mkt Page 62 of 85270
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 12 Units @ $2,660 /Unit/Month $383,000
One-Bedroom Units 30 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 1,066,000
Two-Bedroom Units 18 Units @ $3,540 /Unit/Month 765,000
B. Miscellaneous Income 60 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 54,000
Total Gross Income $2,268,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (113,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $2,155,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $270,000
Property Taxes 2 60 Units @ $6,400 /Unit 382,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 60 Units @ $150 /Unit 9,000
Total Operating Expenses ($661,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,494,000
1
2 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.87 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mkt Page 63 of 85271
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED RESIDUAL LAND VALUE
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2 $1,494,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $33,200,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1 $25,038,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 3,320,000
Total Project Cost ($28,358,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 43,560 Sf of Land $111 /Sf of Land $4,842,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mkt Page 64 of 85272
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 4
TARGET RESIDUAL LAND VALUE ANALYSIS
MARKET RATE SCENARIO
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Land Value
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3 $4,842,000
Vacant Residential Land 1 43,560 Sf of Land $100 /Sf of Land 4,351,000
Estimated Value Enhancement $491,000
II. Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Estimated Value Enhancement $491,000
Share Allocated to Inclusionary Housing 65%
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $319,000
III. Target Residual Land Value
Estimated Land Value: Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor $4,842,000
Minus Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing (319,000)
Target Residual Land Value $4,523,000
1 See ATTACHMENT 2: PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS.
2 Based on the Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mkt Page 65 of 85273
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO VL Page 66 of 85274
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 43,560 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,742,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 30 Spaces $5,000 /Space 150,000
Podium Spaces 58 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,160,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 62 Spaces $40,000 /Space 2,480,000
Building Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,494,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 3,205,000
Total Direct Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $403 /Sf of GLA $19,231,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $1,154,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 60 Units $19,300 /Unit 1,158,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 385,000
Marketing 60 Units $2,500 /Unit 150,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 962,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 190,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,999,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,844,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $375,000
Construction 5 $25,036,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,164,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 267,000
Total Financing Costs $1,806,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 60 Units $417,000 /Unit $25,036,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with R-3 Zoning: 2.0 space per Studio Unit; 2.0 spaces per One-
Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.50 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO VL Page 67 of 85275
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 12 Units @ $2,660 /Unit/Month $383,000
One-Bedroom Units 30 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 1,066,000
Two-Bedroom Units 18 Units @ $3,540 /Unit/Month 765,000
B. Very Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 0
Two-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 0
C. Miscellaneous Income 60 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 54,000
Total Gross Income $2,268,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (113,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $2,155,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $270,000
Property Taxes 3 60 Units @ $6,400 /Unit 382,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 60 Units @ $150 /Unit 9,000
Total Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $11,017 /Unit ($661,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,494,000
1
2
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.87 per square
foot of leasable area.
Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053. See ATTACHMENT
4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO VL Page 68 of 85276
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 2 $1,494,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $33,200,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II - TABLE 1 $25,036,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 3,320,000
Total Project Cost ($28,356,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 43,560 Sf of Land $111 /Sf of Land $4,844,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO VL Page 69 of 85277
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT III
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 2% LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Low Page 70 of 85278
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 2% LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 43,560 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,742,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 30 Spaces $5,000 /Space 150,000
Podium Spaces 58 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,160,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 62 Spaces $40,000 /Space 2,480,000
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,494,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 3,205,000
Total Direct Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $403 /Sf of GLA $19,231,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $1,154,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 60 Units $19,300 /Unit 1,158,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 385,000
Marketing 60 Units $2,500 /Unit 150,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 962,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 190,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,999,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,586,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $355,000
Construction 5 $25,014,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,163,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 266,000
Total Financing Costs $1,784,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 60 Units $417,000 /Unit $25,014,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with R-3 Zoning: 2.0 space per Studio Unit; 2.0 spaces per One-
Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.50 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Low Page 71 of 85279
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 2% LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 12 Units @ $2,660 /Unit/Month $383,000
One-Bedroom Units 29 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 1,030,000
Two-Bedroom Units 18 Units @ $3,540 /Unit/Month 765,000
B. Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $1,284 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 1 Unit @ $1,450 /Unit/Month 17,000
Two-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $1,615 /Unit/Month 0
C. Miscellaneous Income 60 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 54,000
Total Gross Income $2,249,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (112,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $2,137,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $270,000
Property Taxes 3 60 Units @ $6,300 /Unit 378,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 60 Units @ $150 /Unit 9,000
Total Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $10,950 /Unit ($657,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,480,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.87 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Low Page 72 of 85280
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 2% LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 2 $1,480,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $32,889,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT III - TABLE 1 $25,014,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 3,289,000
Total Project Cost ($28,303,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 43,560 Sf of Land $105 /Sf of Land $4,586,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Low Page 73 of 85281
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT:
2% LOW INCOME UNITS + 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Sm L VL Page 74 of 85282
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 2% LOW INCOME UNITS + 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 43,560 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,742,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 30 Spaces $5,000 /Space 150,000
Podium Spaces 58 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,160,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 62 Spaces $40,000 /Space 2,480,000
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,494,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 3,205,000
Total Direct Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $403 /Sf of GLA $19,231,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $1,154,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 60 Units $19,300 /Unit 1,158,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 385,000
Marketing 60 Units $2,500 /Unit 150,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 962,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 190,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,999,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,586,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $355,000
Construction 5 $25,014,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,163,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 266,000
Total Financing Costs $1,784,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 60 Units $417,000 /Unit $25,014,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with R-3 Zoning: 2.0 space per Studio Unit; 2.0 spaces per One-
Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.50 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Sm L VL Page 75 of 85283
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 2% LOW INCOME UNITS + 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 12 Units @ $2,660 /Unit/Month $383,000
One-Bedroom Units 29 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 1,030,000
Two-Bedroom Units 18 Units @ $3,540 /Unit/Month 765,000
B. Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $1,284 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 1 Unit @ $1,450 /Unit/Month 17,000
Two-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $1,615 /Unit/Month 0
B. Very Low Income Units
3
Studio Units 0 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 0
Two-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 0
C. Miscellaneous Income 60 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 54,000
Total Gross Income $2,249,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (112,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $2,137,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $270,000
Property Taxes 4 60 Units @ $6,300 /Unit 378,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 60 Units @ $150 /Unit 9,000
Total Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $10,950 /Unit ($657,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,480,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3
4 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.87 per square
foot of leasable area.
Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053. See ATTACHMENT
4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Sm L VL Page 76 of 85284
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 2% LOW INCOME UNITS + 0% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 2 $1,480,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $32,889,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV - TABLE 1 $25,014,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 3,289,000
Total Project Cost ($28,303,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 43,560 Sf of Land $105 /Sf of Land $4,586,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Sm L VL Page 77 of 85285
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT V
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 3% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mod Page 78 of 85286
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 3% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 43,560 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,742,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 30 Spaces $5,000 /Space 150,000
Podium Spaces 58 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,160,000
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 62 Spaces $40,000 /Space 2,480,000
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $220 /Sf of GLA 10,494,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 3,205,000
Total Direct Costs 47,700 Sf of GLA $403 /Sf of GLA $19,231,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $1,154,000
Public Permits & Fees 5 60 Units $19,300 /Unit 1,158,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 385,000
Marketing 60 Units $2,500 /Unit 150,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 962,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 190,000
Total Indirect Costs $3,999,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 4 $4,457,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $345,000
Construction 5 $25,003,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,163,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 265,000
Total Financing Costs $1,773,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 60 Units $417,000 /Unit $25,003,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with R-3 Zoning: 2.0 space per Studio Unit; 2.0 spaces per One-
Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; and 0.50 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mod Page 79 of 85287
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 3% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 12 Units @ $2,660 /Unit/Month $383,000
One-Bedroom Units 29 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 1,030,000
Two-Bedroom Units 17 Units @ $3,540 /Unit/Month 722,000
B. Moderate Income Units
2
Studio Units 0 Units @ $1,800 /Unit/Month 0
One-Bedroom Units 1 Unit @ $2,039 /Unit/Month 24,000
Two-Bedroom Units 1 Unit @ $2,278 /Unit/Month 27,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 60 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 54,000
Total Gross Income $2,240,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (112,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $2,128,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $270,000
Property Taxes 3 60 Units @ $6,300 /Unit 376,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 60 Units @ $150 /Unit 9,000
Total Operating Expenses 60 Units @ $10,917 /Unit ($655,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $1,473,000
1
2 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.87 per square
foot of leasable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mod Page 80 of 85288
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
SUPPORTABLE REQUIREMENT: 3% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: BASE ZONING: 60 UNITS/ACRE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 2 $1,473,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $32,733,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT V - TABLE 1 $25,003,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 3,273,000
Total Project Cost ($28,276,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 43,560 Sf of Land $102 /Sf of Land $4,457,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO Mod Page 81 of 85289
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT VI
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 90 UNITS/ACRE
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO 15% VL DB Page 82 of 85290
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTION COSTS
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 90 UNITS/ACRE
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements / Landscaping 43,560 Sf of Land $40 /Sf of Land $1,742,000
Parking 2
At-Grade Spaces 0 Spaces $5,000 /Space 0
Podium Spaces 0 Spaces $20,000 /Space 0
1st Level Subterranean Spaces 104 Spaces $40,000 /Space 4,160,000
2nd Level Subterranean Spaces 0 Spaces $50,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 71,550 Sf of GLA $240 /Sf of GLA 17,172,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 4,615,000
Total Direct Costs 71,550 Sf of GLA $387 /Sf of GLA $27,689,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6% Direct Costs $1,661,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 90 Units $19,200 /Unit 1,728,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 2% Direct Costs 554,000
Marketing 90 Units $2,500 /Unit 225,000
Developer Fee 5% Direct Costs 1,384,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5% Other Indirect Costs 278,000
Total Indirect Costs $5,830,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction
Land Acquisition 5 $4,866,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate $377,000
Construction 6 $35,934,000 Cost 6.2% Avg Rate 1,671,000
Loan Origination Fees 60% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 367,000
Total Financing Costs $2,415,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 90 Units $399,000 /Unit $35,934,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 100% average outstanding loan balance.
6 Based on an 15 month construction period following receipt of entitlements, and a 60% average outstanding loan balance.
Section 65915 (p) requires jurisdictions to allow projects to meet the following statutorily established parking standards. 1.0 space per Studio
Unit; 1.0 space per One-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; and 1.5 spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit. No guest spaces are
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO 15% VL DB Page 83 of 85291
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 2
ESTIMATED STABILIZED NET OPERATING INCOME
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 90 UNITS/ACRE
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Income
A. Market Rate Units
1
Studio Units 16 Units @ $2,660 /Unit/Month $511,000
One-Bedroom Units 40 Units @ $2,960 /Unit/Month 1,421,000
Two-Bedroom Units 24 Units @ $3,540 /Unit/Month 1,020,000
B. Density Bonus Very Low Income Units
2
Studio Units 2 Units @ $768 /Unit/Month 18,000
One-Bedroom Units 5 Units @ $861 /Unit/Month 52,000
Two-Bedroom Units 3 Units @ $952 /Unit/Month 34,000
C. Miscellaneous Income 90 Units @ $75 /Unit/Month 81,000
Total Gross Income $3,137,000
Vacancy & Collection Allowance 5% Gross Income (157,000)
II. Effective Gross Income $2,980,000
III. Operating Expenses
General Operating Expenses 90 Units @ $4,500 /Unit $405,000
Property Taxes 3 90 Units @ $5,800 /Unit 521,000
Replacement Reserve Deposits 90 Units @ $150 /Unit 14,000
Total Operating Expenses 90 Units @ $10,444 /Unit ($940,000)
IV. Stabilized Net Operating Income $2,040,000
1
2
3 The assessed value is estimated based on a 4.50% capitalization rate. The property tax rate is set at 1.15%.
Based in part on the rent survey presented in ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX A. The weighted average monthly rent equates to $3.87 per square
foot of leasable area.
Section 65915 (c) (1) (B) (i) calculates very low income rents based on household income based on 110% of AMI. This represents the standard
identified in California Health & Safety Code Section 50503. See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX B.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO 15% VL DB Page 84 of 85292
ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED STABILIZED RETURN ON TOTAL INVESTMENT
50% §65915 DENSITY BONUS: 90 UNITS/ACRE
LAS TUNAS / LIVE OAK CORRIDOR
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Project Value
Stabilized Net Operating Income See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 2 $2,040,000
Capitalization Rate 4.50%
Estimated Project Value $45,333,000
II. Total Project Cost
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 4: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT VI - TABLE 1 $35,934,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% of Value 4,533,000
Total Project Cost ($40,467,000)
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 43,560 Sf of Land $112 /Sf of Land $4,866,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt; PF LT LO 15% VL DB Page 85 of 85293
ATTACHMENT 5
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Att 5 Title Page 1 of 27294
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX A
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
HOME SALES SURVEY
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; App A HS Page 2 of 27295
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX A
RESALE HOME SALES SURVEY 1
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Unit Size (SF) Total Per SF Year Built
1128 W Duarte Rd Unit F Arcadia 91007 1,300 $710,000 $546 2006
2966 Grand Oak Way Arcadia 91006 1,312 $775,055 $591 2024
2955 Grand Oak Way Arcadia 91006 1,312 $779,990 $595 2024
2959 Grand Oak Way Arcadia 91006 1,312 $793,983 $605 2024
56 E Duarte Rd #410 Arcadia 91006 1,460 $938,960 $643 2019
Minimum 1,300 $710,000 $546 2006
Maximum 1,460 $938,960 $643 2024
Average 1,339 $799,600 $597 2019
138 Alice St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,208 $840,000 $695 2006
2607 Winston Ct Arcadia 91007 1,490 $1,048,800 $704 2021
138 El Dorado St Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,501 $1,000,000 $666 2006
413 California St Unit D Arcadia 91006 1,561 $1,050,000 $673 2019
411 california St Unit D Arcadia 91006 1,561 $1,075,000 $689 2019
415 California St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,561 $1,060,000 $679 2019
409 California St Unit C Arcadia 91006 1,565 $1,066,000 $681 2019
129 El Dorado St Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,579 $1,210,000 $766 2018
511 N Santa Anita Ave Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,600 $1,060,000 $663 2020
1058 Sunset Blvd Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,620 $1,098,000 $678 2014
409 California St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,625 $1,060,000 $652 2019
923 Fairview Ave Unit B Arcadia 91007 1,630 $1,100,000 $675 2014
22 E Colorado Blvd Unit C Arcadia 91006 1,640 $1,133,000 $691 2020
921 Fairview Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,660 $1,140,000 $687 2014
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit I Arcadia 91007 1,664 $1,298,000 $780 2024
1068 Sunset Blvd Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,670 $1,103,000 $660 2014
39 Fano St Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,731 $1,120,000 $647 2002
129 El Dorado St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,737 $1,250,000 $720 2018
656 W Huntington Dr Unit A-2 Arcadia 91007 1,770 $1,141,000 $645 2013
656 W Huntington Dr Unit B2 Arcadia 91007 1,770 $1,280,000 $723 2013
656 W Huntington Dr Unit N1 Arcadia 91007 1,770 $1,210,000 $684 2013
1116 W Huntington Dr Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,876 $937,400 $500 2002
1112 Fairview Ave Arcadia 91007 1,880 $1,170,000 $622 2000
507 Santa Anita N Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,887 $1,280,000 $678 2020
901 W Duarte Rd Unit B Arcadia 91007 1,903 $1,550,000 $815 2024
1343 JACARANDA Cir Arcadia 91006 1,908 $998,000 $523 2002
418 W Fairview Ave Unit B Arcadia 91007 1,913 $1,268,000 $663 2022
721 S Arcadia Ave Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,918 $1,090,000 $568 2003
623 Fairview Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,987 $1,285,000 $647 2019
618 Arcadia Ave Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,990 $1,138,000 $572 2000
503 N Santa Anita Ave Unit F Arcadia 91006 2,009 $1,335,000 $665 2020
462 W Duarte Rd Unit C Arcadia 91007 2,013 $1,080,000 $537 2005
721 S 3rd Ave Unit A Arcadia 91006 2,048 $1,399,000 $683 2007
Sales Price
Address
Two-Bedroom Units
Three-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Home Resales Page 3 of 27296
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX A
RESALE HOME SALES SURVEY 1
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Unit Size (SF) Total Per SF Year Built
Sales Price
Address
721 S 3rd Ave Unit B Arcadia 91006 2,052 $1,399,000 $682 2007
800 W Huntington Dr Unit A Arcadia 91007 2,085 $1,180,000 $566 2006
1122 Arcadia Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 2,101 $1,060,888 $505 2000
455 Fairview Ave Arcadia 91007 2,118 $1,102,000 $520 2003
829 La Cadena Ave Unit A Arcadia 91007 2,147 $1,100,000 $512 2004
1112 S Golden West Ave #104 Arcadia 91007 2,269 $1,010,000 $445 2003
425 El Dorado St Unit A Arcadia 91006 2,473 $1,488,000 $602 2003
414 S 2nd Ave Unit E Arcadia 91006 2,739 $1,900,000 $694 2023
Minimum 1,208 $840,000 $445 2000
Maximum 2,739 $1,900,000 $815 2024
Average 1,835 $1,173,500 $640 2012
36 Bedford Ct Arcadia 91007 1,570 $1,180,000 $752 2021
16 Bedford Ct Arcadia 91007 1,580 $1,105,000 $699 2021
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit H Arcadia 91007 1,614 $1,150,000 $713 2024
1027 Arcadia Ave Unit F Arcadia 91007 1,761 $1,350,000 $767 2023
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit D Arcadia 91007 1,771 $1,310,000 $740 2024
1027 Arcadia Ave Unit D Arcadia 91007 1,773 $1,225,000 $691 2023
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit G Arcadia 91007 1,797 $1,338,000 $745 2024
1510 S Baldwin Ave Unit E Arcadia 91007 1,803 $1,060,000 $588 2005
1027 Arcadia Ave Unit E Arcadia 91007 1,824 $1,250,000 $685 2023
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,824 $1,338,000 $734 2024
509 N Santa Anita Ave Arcadia 91006 1,871 $1,350,000 $722 2020
4372 Alamo Ln Arcadia 91006 1,970 $980,071 $497 2023
656 W Huntington Dr Unit N2 Arcadia 91007 2,040 $1,272,600 $624 2013
151 Alicec St Unit C Arcadia 91006 2,100 $1,600,000 $762 2023
151 Alice St Unit B Arcadia 91006 2,200 $1,580,000 $718 2023
2950 Sycamore Ln Arcadia 91006 2,268 $1,100,000 $485 2002
925 Duarte Rd W Unit A Arcadia 91007 2,302 $1,320,000 $573 2002
418 Genoa Arcadia 91006 2,343 $1,650,000 $704 2023
516 S 2nd Ave Arcadia 91006 2,470 $1,580,000 $640 2015
Minimum 1,570 $980,071 $485 2002
Maximum 2,470 $1,650,000 $767 2024
Average 1,941 $1,302,000 $671 2019
1 Source: Redfin, January 2025. The survey includes sales that occurred between January 2024 and January 2025. The survey is
limited to home constructed since 2000.
Four-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Home Resales Page 4 of 27297
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICE CALCULATIONS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; App B ASP Page 5 of 27298
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICE CALCULATIONS 1
2024 INCOME STANDARDS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Two-Bedroom
Units
Three-Bedroom
Units
Four-Bedroom
Units
General Assumptions
Benchmark Household Size 2 3 4 5
Area Median Income 3 $88,400 $98,200 $106,050
Annual Utilities Allowance 4 $3,120 $3,804 $4,668
HOA, Maintenance & Insurance 5 $3,600 $3,900 $4,200
I. Moderate Income Units
A. Income Allotted to Housing Based on 110% AMI
Benchmark Annual Household Income $97,240 $108,020 $116,655
Income Allotted to Housing @ 35% of Income $34,030 $37,810 $40,830
B. Property Taxes @ 1.15% of Affordable Sales Price $3,600 $3,970 $4,210
C. Income Available for Mortgage Debt Service
6 $23,710 $26,136 $27,752
D. Affordable Sales Price
Supportable Mtg @ 6.98% Interest 7 $297,500 $328,000 $348,300
Home Buyer Down Payment @ 5% of ASP 15,700 17,300 18,300
Affordable Sales Price $313,200 $345,300 $366,600
II. Low Income Units
A. Income Allotted to Housing Based on 70% AMI
Benchmark Annual Household Income $61,880 $68,740 $74,235
Income Allotted to Housing @ 30% of Income $18,560 $20,620 $22,270
B. Property Taxes @ 1.15% of Affordable Sales Price $1,560 $1,700 $1,770
C. Income Available for Mortgage Debt Service
6 $10,280 $11,216 $11,632
D. Affordable Sales Price
Supportable Mtg @ 6.98% Interest 7 $129,000 $140,700 $146,000
Home Buyer Down Payment @ 5% of ASP 6,800 7,400 7,700
Affordable Sales Price $135,800 $148,100 $153,700
1 Based on the California Health & Safety Code Section 50052.5 calculation methodology.
2
3
4
5 Based in part on information derived from the home resales survey presented in ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX A.
6
7
For the purposes of calculating the Affordable Sales Prices, California Health & Safety Code Section 50052.5 sets the benchmark
household sizes at the number of bedrooms in the unit plus one. This is neither an occupancy cap nor a floor.
Based on the 2024 Los Angeles County household incomes published by the California Department of Housing & Community
Development (HCD).
Utilities allowances are based on the Los Angeles County Development Authority (LACDA) Single-Family utility allowance
schedule effective as of July 1, 2024. Assumes: Electric Heating, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Basic Electric, Air
Based on the Income Allotted to Housing minus the following: Annual Utilities Allowance; HOA, Maintenance & Insurance; and
Property Taxes @ 1.15% of Affordable Sales Price.
Based on a 25 basis points premium applied to the Freddie Mac monthly average, between February 2024 and January 2025, for a
fixed-interest rate loan with a 30-year amortization period.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; ASP Page 6 of 27299
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C
PRO FORMA ANALYSES
DMU SITE: 64 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; APP C Title DMU Page 7 of 27300
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
DMU SITE: 64 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV DMU Page 8 of 27301
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTIONS COSTS
DMU SITE: 64 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements/Landscaping 65,340 Sf of Land $30 /Sf of Land $1,960,000
Parking 2
Attached Garage 0 Spaces $0 /Space 0
At-Grade Parking Spaces 32 Spaces $5,000 /Space 160,000
Podium Spaces 144 Spaces $20,000 /Space 2,880,000
Building Costs 120,000 Sf of GSA $255 /Sf of GSA 30,600,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 7,120,000
Total Direct Costs $42,720,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6.0% Direct Costs $2,563,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 96 Units $23,800 /Unit 2,285,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 1.5% Direct Costs 641,000
Marketing 96 Units $5,000 /Unit 480,000
Developer Fee 3.0% Gross Sales Revenue 2,529,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5.0% Other Indirect Costs 425,000
Total Indirect Costs $8,923,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction 5 $6,180,000
Loan Origination Fees 60.0% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 570,000
Total Financing Costs $6,750,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 96 Units $608,000 /Unit $58,393,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5 Assumes a 7.0% interest cost for debt; an 18 month construction period after receipt of entitlements; an 16 month absorption period; 10% of
the units are presold and close during first month after completion; and 1.5 points for loan origination fees.
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with Mixed Use Zoning: 1.5 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 1.5
spaces per Three-Bedroom Unit; 1.5 spaces per Four-Bedroom Unit; and 0.33 guest spaces per unit.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV DMU Page 9 of 27302
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2
PROJECTED NET SALES REVENUE
DMU SITE: 64 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Sales Revenue
1
Two-Bedroom Units 48 Units @ $707,000 /Unit $33,936,000
Three-Bedroom Units 48 Units @ $1,049,000 /Unit 50,352,000
Four-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit 0
Total Gross Sales Revenue $84,288,000
II. Cost of Sales
Commissions 3.0% Gross Sales Revenue $2,529,000
Closing 2.0% Gross Sales Revenue 1,686,000
Warranty 0.5% Gross Sales Revenue 421,000
Total Cost of Sales ($4,636,000)
III. Net Revenue $79,652,000
1 Based in part on a survey of homes in Arcadia that were constructed after 2000 and resold between September 2022 and September 2023.
See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX A. The weighted average sales price equates to $702 per square foot of saleable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV DMU Page 10 of 27303
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED RESIDUAL LAND VALUE
DMU SITE: 64 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Net Revenue See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2 $79,652,000
II. Project Costs
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1 $58,393,000
Threshold Developer Profit 12% Net Revenue 9,558,000
Total Project Costs $67,951,000
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 65,340 Sf of Land $179 /Sf of Land $11,701,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV DMU Page 11 of 27304
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 4
VALUE ENHANCEMENT ANALYSIS
DMU SITE: 64 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Land Value
DMU Site See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3 $11,701,000
Improved Commercial Site 1 65,340 Sf of Land $115 /Sf of Land 7,514,000
Estimated Value Enhancement $4,187,000
II. Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Estimated Value Enhancement $4,187,000
Share Allocated to Inclusionary Housing 65%
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $2,722,000
1 See ATTACHMENT 2: PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV DMU Page 12 of 27305
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II
SUPPORTABLE INCLUSIONARY HOUSING REQUIREMENTS
DMU SITE: 64 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Two-Bedroom
Units
Three-
Bedroom Units
Four-Bedroom
Units
I. Affordability Gap Calculation
Market Rate Sales Price 1 $707,000 $1,049,000 $0
Affordable Sales Price 2 313,200 345,300 0
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit $393,800 $703,700 $0
II. Number of Inclusionary Units
Unit Allocation 1 48 48 0
Supportable Inclusionary Housing Percentage 5.20%5.20%5.20%
Total Number of Inclusionary Units 2.5 2.5 0.0
III. Total Affordability Gap by Bedroom Type $982,920 $1,756,440 $0
IV. Crosscheck
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $2,722,000
Total Affordability Gap / Impact of The Inclusionary Requirement 3 2,739,360
Requirement is Higher than the Supportable Percentage ($17,360)
V. Supportable In-Lieu Fee
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $2,722,000
Gross Saleable Area 4 120,000 Square Feet
Supportable In-Lieu Fee $23 /Sf of GSA
1 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2.
2 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX B.
3
4 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
The Total Affordability Gap / Impact of The Inclusionary Requirement is equal to the sum of the Affordability Gap exhibited by each
bedroom type.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; INC_ILF DMU Page 13 of 27306
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D
PRO FORMA ANALYSES
R-3 UPZONE SITE: 40 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; APP D Title R3 Page 14 of 27307
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
R-3 UPZONE SITE: 40 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV R3 Page 15 of 27308
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTIONS COSTS
R-3 UPZONE SITE: 40 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements/Landscaping 26,136 Sf of Land $30 /Sf of Land $784,000
Parking 2
Attached Garage 0 Spaces $0 /Space 0
At-Grade Parking Spaces 0 Spaces $5,000 /Space 0
Podium Spaces 60 Spaces $20,000 /Space 1,200,000
Building Costs 39,000 Sf of GSA $235 /Sf of GSA 9,165,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 2,230,000
Total Direct Costs $13,379,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6.0%Direct Costs $803,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 24 Units $27,050 /Unit 649,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 1.5%Direct Costs 201,000
Marketing 24 Units $5,000 /Unit 120,000
Developer Fee 3.0% Gross Sales Revenue 853,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5.0% Other Indirect Costs 131,000
Total Indirect Costs $2,757,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction 5 $1,779,000
Loan Origination Fees 60.0%Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 200,000
Total Financing Costs $1,979,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 24 Units $755,000 /Unit $18,115,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with R-3 Zoning: 2.0 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per
Three-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Four-Bedroom Unit; and 0.50 guest spaces per unit.
Assumes a 7.0% interest cost for debt; an 18 month construction period after receipt of entitlements; an 5 month absorption period; 10% of the units
are presold and close during first month after completion; and 1.5 points for loan origination fees.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV R3 Page 16 of 27309
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2
PROJECTED NET SALES REVENUE
R-3 UPZONE SITE: 40 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Sales Revenue
1
Two-Bedroom Units 4 Units @ $836,000 /Unit $3,344,000
Three-Bedroom Units 14 Units @ $1,199,000 /Unit 16,786,000
Four-Bedroom Units 6 Units @ $1,384,000 /Unit 8,304,000
Total Gross Sales Revenue $28,434,000
II. Cost of Sales
Commissions 3.0% Gross Sales Revenue $853,000
Closing 2.0% Gross Sales Revenue 569,000
Warranty 0.5% Gross Sales Revenue 142,000
Total Cost of Sales ($1,564,000)
III.Net Revenue $26,870,000
1 Based in part on a survey of homes in Arcadia that were constructed after 2000 and resold between September 2022 and September 2023.
See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX A. The weighted average sales price equates to $729 per square foot of saleable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV R3 Page 17 of 27310
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED RESIDUAL LAND VALUE
R-3 UPZONE SITE: 40 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Net Revenue See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2 $26,870,000
II. Project Costs
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1 $18,115,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% Net Revenue 2,687,000
Total Project Costs $20,802,000
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 26,136 Sf of Land $232 /Sf of Land $6,068,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV R3 Page 18 of 27311
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 4
VALUE ENHANCEMENT ANALYSIS
R-3 UPZONE SITE: 40 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Land Value
R-3 Upzone Site See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3 $6,068,000
Improved Apartment Site 1 26,136 Sf of Land $175 /Sf of Land 4,574,000
Estimated Value Enhancement $1,494,000
II. Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Estimated Value Enhancement $1,494,000
Share Allocated to Inclusionary Housing 65%
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $971,000
1 See ATTACHMENT 2: PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV R3 Page 19 of 27312
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II
SUPPORTABLE INCLUSIONARY HOUSING REQUIREMENTS
R-3 UPZONE SITE: 40 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES & FLATS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Two-Bedroom
Units
Three-
Bedroom Units
Four-Bedroom
Units
I. Affordability Gap Calculation
Market Rate Sales Price 1 $836,000 $1,199,000 $1,384,000
Affordable Sales Price 2 313,200 345,300 366,600
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit $522,800 $853,700 $1,017,400
II. Number of Inclusionary Units
Unit Allocation 1 4 14 6
Supportable Inclusionary Housing Percentage 4.8%4.8%4.8%
Total Number of Inclusionary Units 0.2 0.7 0.3
III. Total Affordability Gap by Bedroom Type $100,800 $576,080 $294,230
IV. Crosscheck
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $971,000
Total Affordability Gap / Impact of The Inclusionary Requirement 3 971,110
Requirement is Higher than the Supportable Percentage ($110)
V. Supportable In-Lieu Fee
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $971,000
Gross Saleable Area 4 39,000 Square Feet
Supportable In-Lieu Fee $25 /Sf of GSA
1 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2.
2 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX B.
3
4 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
The Total Affordability Gap / Impact of The Inclusionary Requirement is equal to the sum of the Affordability Gap exhibited by each
bedroom type.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; INC_ILF R3 Page 20 of 27313
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E
PRO FORMA ANALYSES
C-G RESIDENTIAL FLEX: 25 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; APP E Title CG Page 21 of 27314
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I
PRO FORMA ANALYSIS
C-G RESIDENTIAL FLEX: 25 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV CG Page 22 of 27315
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
ESTIMATED CONSTRUCTIONS COSTS
C-G RESIDENTIAL FLEX: 25 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I Direct Costs
1
On-Site Improvements/Landscaping 76,230 Sf of Land $30 /Sf of Land $2,287,000
Parking 2
Attached Garage 88 Spaces $0 /Space 0
At-Grade Parking Spaces 22 Spaces $5,000 /Space 110,000
Podium Spaces 0 Spaces $20,000 /Space 0
Building Costs 81,400 Sf of GSA $230 /Sf of GSA 18,722,000
Contractor/DC Contingency Allow 3 20% Other Direct Costs 4,224,000
Total Direct Costs $25,343,000
II. Indirect Costs
Architecture, Engineering & Consulting 6.0% Direct Costs $1,521,000
Public Permits & Fees 4 44 Units $26,470 /Unit 1,165,000
Taxes, Insurance, Legal & Accounting 1.5% Direct Costs 380,000
Marketing 44 Units $5,000 /Unit 220,000
Developer Fee 3.0% Gross Sales Revenue 1,802,000
Soft Cost Contingency Allowance 5.0% Other Indirect Costs 254,000
Total Indirect Costs $5,342,000
III. Financing Costs
Interest During Construction 5 $4,198,000
Loan Origination Fees 60.0% Loan to Cost 1.5 Points 418,000
Total Financing Costs $4,616,000
IV. Total Construction Cost 44 Units $802,000 /Unit $35,301,000
1 Direct costs assume that prevailing wage requirements will NOT be imposed on the Project.
2
3 Includes contractors' fees, general requirements, builder's risk insurance and a direct cost contingency allowance.
4 Based on information provided to KMA by the City and a review of the Sixth Cycle Housing Element.
5
Section 9103.07.050 imposes the following parking requirements on sites with R-3 Zoning: 2.0 spaces per Two-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per
Three-Bedroom Unit; 2.0 spaces per Four-Bedroom Unit; and 0.50 guest spaces per unit.
Assumes a 7.0% interest cost for debt; an 18 month construction period after receipt of entitlements; an 8 month absorption period; 10% of
the units are presold and close during first month after completion; and 1.5 points for loan origination fees.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV CG Page 23 of 27316
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2
PROJECTED NET SALES REVENUE
C-G RESIDENTIAL FLEX: 25 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Gross Sales Revenue
1
Two-Bedroom Units 0 Units @ $0 /Unit $0
Three-Bedroom Units 22 Units @ $1,274,000 /Unit 28,028,000
Four-Bedroom Units 22 Units @ $1,457,000 /Unit 32,054,000
Total Gross Sales Revenue $60,082,000
II. Cost of Sales
Commissions 3.0% Gross Sales Revenue $1,802,000
Closing 2.0% Gross Sales Revenue 1,202,000
Warranty 0.5% Gross Sales Revenue 300,000
Total Cost of Sales ($3,304,000)
III. Net Revenue $56,778,000
1 Based in part on a survey of homes in Arcadia that were constructed after 2000 and resold between September 2022 and September 2023.
See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX A. The weighted average sales price equates to $738 per square foot of saleable area.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV CG Page 24 of 27317
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3
ESTIMATED RESIDUAL LAND VALUE
C-G RESIDENTIAL FLEX: 25 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Net Revenue See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2 $56,778,000
II. Project Costs
Total Construction Cost See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1 $35,301,000
Threshold Developer Profit 10% Net Revenue 5,678,000
Total Project Costs $40,979,000
III. Estimated Residual Land Value 76,230 Sf of Land $207 /Sf of Land $15,799,000
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV CG Page 25 of 27318
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 4
VALUE ENHANCEMENT ANALYSIS
C-G RESIDENTIAL FLEX: 25 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Estimated Land Value
C-G Residential Flex See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 3 $15,799,000
Vacant C-G Land 1 76,230 Sf of Land $120 /Sf of Land 9,148,000
Estimated Value Enhancement $6,651,000
II. Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing
Estimated Value Enhancement $6,651,000
Share Allocated to Inclusionary Housing 65%
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $4,323,000
1 See ATTACHMENT 2: PROPERTY SALES SURVEYS.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; Pf RLV CG Page 26 of 27319
ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II
SUPPORTABLE INCLUSIONARY HOUSING REQUIREMENTS
C-G RESIDENTIAL FLEX: 25 UNITS/ACRE TOWNHOMES
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: FINANCIAL EVALUATION
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Two-Bedroom
Units
Three-
Bedroom Units
Four-Bedroom
Units
I. Affordability Gap Calculation
Market Rate Sales Price 1 $0 $1,274,000 $1,457,000
Affordable Sales Price 2 0 345,300 366,600
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit $0 $928,700 $1,090,400
II. Number of Inclusionary Units
Unit Allocation 1 0 22 22
Supportable Inclusionary Housing Percentage 9.7%9.7%9.7%
Total Number of Inclusionary Units 0.0 2.1 2.1
III. Total Affordability Gap by Bedroom Type $0 $1,987,980 $2,334,110
IV. Crosscheck
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $4,323,000
Total Affordability Gap / Impact of The Inclusionary Requirement 3 4,322,090
Requirement is Lower than the Supportable Percentage $910
V. Supportable In-Lieu Fee
Value Enhancement Funds Available for Inclusionary Housing $4,323,000
Gross Saleable Area 4 81,400 Square Feet
Supportable In-Lieu Fee $53 /Sf of GSA
1 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 2.
2 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX B.
3
4 See ATTACHMENT 5: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I - TABLE 1
The Total Affordability Gap / Impact of The Inclusionary Requirement is equal to the sum of the Affordability Gap exhibited by each
bedroom type.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own; INC_ILF CG Page 27 of 27320
Attachment No. 3
Attachment No. 3
Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu Fee Analysis,
dated February 18, 2025
321
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING:
IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
Prepared for:
City of Arcadia
Prepared by:
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
February 18, 2025
322
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page i
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
TABLE OF CONTENTS
I. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY........................................................................................1
A. BACKGROUND .......................................................................................................1
B. FINDINGS ............................................................................................................. 3
II. APPROACH ........................................................................................................ 7
A. AFFORDABILITY GAPS...............................................................................................7
B. DEVELOPMENT PROTOTYPES ......................................................................................7
C. ANALYSIS ORGANIZATION ......................................................................................... 7
III. APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS ............................................................... 9
A. APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT PROTOTYPES ...................................................................... 9
B. RENT ESTIMATES .................................................................................................. 10
C. ESTIMATED AFFORDABILITY GAPS –APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT ......................................... 11
D. IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS –APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT ............................................... 12
IV. OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS ............................................ 15
A. OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT PROTOTYPES ...................................................... 15
B. SALES PRICE ESTIMATES ......................................................................................... 16
C. ESTIMATED AFFORDABILITY GAPS –OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ........................... 17
D. IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS –OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ................................. 17
V. INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS ................................................ 20
VI. CONCLUSIONS / RECOMMENDATIONS.............................................................22
A. IN-LIEU FEE PAYMENT AMOUNTS .............................................................................. 22
B. IN-LIEU FEE PAYMENT UPDATES ............................................................................... 24
323
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page ii
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
ATTACHMENTS
Attachment 1: Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies
Appendix A:Affordable Rent Calculation Methodology
Appendix B:Affordable Sales Price Calculation Methodology
Attachment 2: Apartment Development
Appendix A:Rent Survey: 4+ Star Properties
Appendix B:Affordable Rent Calculations
Appendix C:In-Lieu Fee Calculations – DMU Site: 80 Unit Per Acre Density Prototype
Appendix D:In-Lieu Fee Calculations – DMU Site: 64 Unit per Acre Density Prototype
Appendix E:In-Lieu Fee Calculations - Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor
Attachment 3: Ownership Housing Development
Appendix A:Resale Home Sales Survey
Appendix B:Affordable Sales Price Calculations
Appendix C:In-Lieu Fee Calculations
Attachment 4: Inclusionary Housing Program Surveys
Appendix A:California –Statewide
Appendix B:Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego, Ventura & Santa Barbara Counties
324
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 1
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
I. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
A. Background
The City of Arcadia(City) received California Department of Housing and Community
Development (HCD) approval of its Sixth Cycle Housing Element (Housing Element) on
February 9, 2024. 1 This approval was based in part on the fact that the City completed
rezoning activities that make adequate sites available pursuant to California Government
Code Section 65583.2 (h) and (i).
As part of the Housing Element adoption process the City began evaluating the potential
for creating an Inclusionary Housing program to assist in fulfilling a portion of the
established Regional Housing Needs Assessment (RHNA) goals. To that end the City
engaged Keyser Marston Associates, Inc. (KMA) to prepare an Inclusionary Housing:
Financial Evaluation (Financial Evaluation) to assess the viability of an Inclusionary
Housing program. KMA is submitting the Financial Evaluation concurrently with this
Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu Fee Analysis (In-Lieu Fee Analysis).
The Financial Evaluation recommendations that are pertinent to the In-Lieu Fee Analysis
can be summarized as follows:
1. Projects that consist of 10 or more units should be subject to the Inclusionary
Housing program requirements.
2. The income and affordability requirements imposed by the Inclusionary Housing
program should be set as follows:
a. Developers should be allowed to select from one of the following standards
for apartment developments:
i. 14% low income units; or
ii. 9% very low income units; or
1 The Housing Element covers the period between 2021 and 2029.
325
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 2
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
iii. 6% low Income plus 5% very low income units; or
iv. 20% moderate income units.
b. A 5% moderate income requirement should be imposed on ownership
housing developments.
3. Developers should be allowed to pay a fee in lieu of producing affordable units
under the following circumstances:
a. An in-lieu fee should be allowed to be paid for any fraction of an Inclusionary
Unit that results from the production calculations.
b. Inclusionary Housing requirements have a disproportionate impact on
smaller projects, because there are fewer market rate units available to
spread the impact created by the income and affordability standards. KMA
recommends that an in-lieu fee payment be allowed by right for apartment
developments that consist of between 10 and 20 units.
c. Ownership housing developments of any size should be provided with the
option to pay a fee in lieu of producing affordable units.
d. An in-lieu fee option should be provided to any project where the developer
can prove that the imposition of the Inclusionary Housing requirements
creates an extreme financial hardship.
The City engaged KMA to quantify the in-lieu fee amounts that correspond with the
Affordability Gaps exhibited by the recommended income and affordability standards. The
Affordability Gap can generally be defined as difference between the achievable market
rate rent or sales price and the allowable rent or sales price for each “Inclusionary Unit”.
This In-Lieu Fee Analysis is based on the development prototypes that are included in the
Financial Evaluation. The following assumptions were updated for use in this report:
1. The following surveys were undertaken in January 2025:
326
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 3
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
a. A CoStar search for 4+ star apartment developments within five miles of
Arcadia City Hall; and
b. Resales of townhomes and condominiums that were constructed after 2000
and sold within the past year.
2. The Affordable Housing Cost calculations are based on the following information:
a. The household incomes published by HCD on May 9, 2024.
b. The utilities allowances published by the Los Angeles County Development
Authority (LACDA) on July 1, 2024.
B. Findings
The results of the KMA In-Lieu Fee Analysis are summarized in the following text and
tables.
BASE IN-LIEU PAYMENT AMOUNTS
Based on the recommended Inclusionary Housing requirements, KMA estimated the
associated in-lieu fee payment amounts as follows:2
Recommended Base In-Lieu Fee Payment Amounts
Residential Developments with 20 or More Units
Affordability Gap Analyses
Apartment Development
Per Inclusionary Unit $403,000
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area in the Development $43.80
Ownership Housing Development
Per Inclusionary Unit $701,300
Per Square Foot of Total Saleable Area in the Development $23.30
2 The in-lieu fee payment amounts identified throughout this report are presented in 2025 dollars.
327
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 4
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
KMA recommends that the City base the in-lieu fee payment obligations on the leasable
area for apartment developments and the saleable area for ownership housing
developments. This methodology accounts for the fact that the Affordability Gaps tend to
vary based on the unit sizes included in the development.
DISCOUNTED IN-LIEU FEE SCHEDULES
Inclusionary housing requirements have a disproportionate impact on smaller projects,
because there are fewer market rate units available to spread the impact created by the
income and affordability standards. To reflect this, KMA recommends that City impose the
in-lieu fee on a sliding scale basis for residential projects that consist of between 10 and 20
units.
KMA recommends that the in-lieu payment schedules presented in the following table be
applied.
Number of Units
Apartment
Development
Ownership
Housing
Development
10 $3.98 $2.12
11 $7.96 $4.24
12 $11.95 $6.35
13 $15.93 $8.47
14 $19.91 $10.59
15 $23.89 $12.71
16 $27.87 $14.83
17 $31.85 $16.95
18 $35.84 $19.06
19 $39.82 $21.18
20+$43.80 $23.30
in the Residential Development
Recommended Discounted In-Lieu Fee Schedules
Measured Per Square Foot of Leasable or Saleable Area
328
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 5
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
FRACTIONAL IN-LIEU FEE SCHEDULES
When the Inclusionary Housing calculation results in a fractional unit obligation, the
developer should be allowed to pay a fee in-lieu of producing an additional Inclusionary
Unit. The fractional in-lieu fee payment amounts that correlate to the identified
Affordability Gaps are presented in the following tables:
Fraction
Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Per Square Foot of One Unit
Total Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Apartment Development
0.10 $50.00 $40,310
0.20 $100.00 $80,620
0.30 $150.00 $120,930
0.40 $200.00 $161,230
0.50 $250.00 $201,540
0.60 $299.90 $241,770
0.70 $349.90 $282,080
0.80 $399.90 $322,390
0.90 $449.90 $362,700
1.00 $499.90 $403,000
Apartment Development
Recommended Fractional In-Lieu Fee Payment Calculations
Measured Per Square Foot of the Leasable Area of One Unit in an
Fraction
Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Per Square Foot of One Unit
Total Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Ownership Housing
Development
0.10 $47.80 $70,100
0.20 $95.70 $140,300
0.30 $143.50 $210,400
0.40 $191.40 $280,600
0.50 $239.20 $350,600
0.60 $287.00 $420,700
0.70 $334.90 $490,900
0.80 $382.70 $561,000
0.90 $430.60 $631,200
1.00 $478.40 $701,300
Ownership Housing Development
Measured Per Square Foot of the Saleable Area of One Unit in an
Recommended Fractional In-Lieu Fee Payment Calculations
329
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 6
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
IN-LIEU FEE PAYMENT UPDATES
The in-lieu fee payment amounts should be re-evaluated at least every five years. To allow
in-lieu fees to keep pace with changes in the marketplace during the intervening periods,
the in-lieu fees should continue to be adjusted each year based on an index such as the
year-to-year percentage change in new home prices in Los Angeles County.
330
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 7
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
II. APPROACH
The purpose of this analysis is to estimate the in-lieu fee payment amounts that can be
supported by apartment and ownership housing development projects. The KMA analysis
is based on the Inclusionary Housing requirements were recommended in the Financial
Evaluation.
A. Affordability Gaps
The foundational premise of this analysis is that an in-lieu fee will correlate to the
Affordability Gap associated with producing the Inclusionary Units required by the
Inclusionary Housing program. The Affordability Gap can generally be defined as the
difference between the achievable market rate rents or sales prices and the allowable
rents or sales prices for the designated Inclusionary Units.
B. Development Prototypes
The financial analyses that KMA prepared are based on the prototype apartment and
ownership housing developments that were analyzed in the Financial Evaluation. The
prototypes represent composites of recently proposed or developed projects that were
identified as part of the analysis process.
C. Analysis Organization
The KMA analysis is supported by the following Attachments, Appendices, and Exhibits:
ATTACHMENT 1: AFFORDABLE HOUSING COST CALCULATION METHODOLOGIES
Appendix A:Affordable Rent Calculation Methodology
Appendix B: Affordable Sales Price Calculation Methodology
331
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 8
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
ATTACHMENT 2: APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
Appendix A:Rent Survey: 4+ Star Properties
Appendix B:Affordable Rent Calculations
Appendix C:In-Lieu Fee Calculations – DMU Site: 80 Unit Per Acre Density Prototype
Appendix D:In-Lieu Fee Calculations – DMU Site: 64 Unit Per Acre Density Prototype
Appendix E:In-Lieu Fee Calculations - Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor
Each of the precedingappendices include the following Exhibits:
Exhibit I 9% Very Low Income Units
Exhibit II 14% Low Income Units
Exhibit III 6% Low Income Units + 5% Very Low Income Units
Exhibit IV 20% Moderate Income Units
ATTACHMENT 3: OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
Appendix A:Resale Home Sales Survey
Appendix B: Affordable Sales Price Calculations
Appendix C: In-Lieu Fee Calculations
ATTACHMENT 4: INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS
Appendix A:California –Statewide
Appendix B: Orange, Los Angeles, San Diego,
Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties
332
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 9
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
III. APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS
A. Apartment Development Prototypes
The apartment development prototypes embody the following characteristics:
The information KMA used in the in-lieu fee analysis for apartment development follows:
1. KMA undertook a survey of apartment developments in the Arcadia market area that
were constructed within the past 10 years. The survey results are presented in
Attachment 2 – Appendix A.
2. KMA prepared “Affordable Rent” calculations for the prototype apartment projects.
The calculation methodology is described in Attachment 1 – Appendix A.
Based on the preceding information, KMA prepared Affordability Gap analyses to estimate
the in-lieu fee amounts that are equivalent to the financial impact associated with fulfilling
the Inclusionary Housing program requirements on site within market rate apartment
developments.
DMU Site: 80
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
Las Tunas/Live Oak
Corridor: 60
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
Site Area (Acres)2.5 0.8 1.0
Total Units 200 48 60
Studio Units 25%20%
One-Bedroom Units 50%50%50%
Two-Bedroom Units 25%50%30%
Total Number of Units 100%100%100%
Studio Units 500 600
One-Bedroom Units 750 800 750
Two-Bedroom Units 1,100 1,100 1,000
Weighted Averages 775 950 795
Prototype Characteristics - Apartment Development
Bedroom Mix
Unit Sizes (Square Feet)
333
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 10
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
B. Rent Estimates
MARKET RATE RENTS
In January 2025, KMA surveyed apartment projects thatreceived 4+ stars in the CoStar
quality ranking system. Based in part on this survey, the projected market rate apartment
rents are presented in the following table:
AFFORDABLE RENTS
The Affordable Rent calculations are presented in Attachment 2 – Appendix A. The results
are summarized in the following table:
DMU Site: 80
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
Las Tunas/Live Oak
Corridor: 60
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
Number of Bedrooms
Studio Units $2,440 $2,660
One-Bedroom Units $2,960 $3,010 $2,960
Two-Bedroom Units $3,900 $3,900 $3,540
Weighted Average
Rent Per Square Foot
of Leasable Area
$3.95 $3.64 $3.87
Projected Market Rate Rents - Apartment Development
Monthly Rents
Number of Bedrooms
Very Low Income
Units
Low Income
Units
Moderate
Income Units
Studio Units $768 $1,284 $1,800
One-Bedroom Units $861 $1,450 $2,039
Two-Bedroom Units $952 $1,615 $2,278
Affordable Rents - Apartment Development
334
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 11
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
C. Estimated Affordability Gaps – Apartment Development
KMA estimated the Affordability Gaps associated with the prototype apartment
developments using the following calculation methodology:
1. The differences between the estimated achievable market rate rents and the
defined Affordable Rents were calculated for studio, one-bedroom, and two-
bedroom apartment units.
2. KMA assumed that the property taxes for projects that include designated
Inclusionary Units would be based on a lower assessed value due to the reduction
in net operating income that would be generated by the project. KMA deducted this
lower property tax expense from the estimated rent difference.
3. The estimated “Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit” represents the
annual rent difference minus the estimated property tax savings.
4. The “Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit” is estimated by capitalizing the Net
Annual Difference Per Inclusionary Unit at a market rate stabilized return on total
investment.
The Affordability Gap calculations are provided in Attachment 2 – Appendices C, D and E.
The results are summarized in the following table:
DMU Site: 80
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
Las Tunas/Live Oak
Corridor: 60
Unit/Acre Density
Prototype
Very Low Income Units $393,900 $455,300 $393,800
Low Income Units $288,700 $343,400 $287,200
Moderate Income Units $183,200 $231,500 $180,700
Estimated Affordability Gaps Per Inclusionary Unit
Apartment Development
335
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 12
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
D. In-Lieu Fee Calculations – Apartment Development
The Affordability Gaps Per Inclusionary Unit were converted into the in-lieu fee payments
that would be required to fulfill the Inclusionary Housing requirements on site within a
proposed market rate apartment development. The methodology used to convert the
Affordability Gaps into in-lieu fee payment amounts can be described as follows:
1. Affordability Gap analyses were prepared for each of the following affordability
requirements:
a. 9% very low income units;
b. 14% low income units;
c. 6% low income units plus 5% very low income units; and
d. 20% moderate income units.
2. As proposed, developers would have the option to select among the four
affordability mixes. For the purposes of this analysis, KMA assumed that developers
would choose the alternative that generates the smallest reduction in net operating
income.
3. In each development prototype the 9% very low income unit requirement generated
the smallest impact on the net operating income (See Attachment 2 – Appendices
C, D, and E: Exhibits I, II and III).
The resulting in-lieu fee payment amounts for the three development prototypes are
presented in the following table:
336
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 13
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
As discussed previously, KMA is recommending that the City provide a discounted in-lieu
fee schedule for projects that consist of between 10 and 20 units. The recommended in-
lieu fee schedule is presented in the following table:
Affordability Gap Per
Inclusionary Unit
In-Lieu Fee Per
Square Foot of Total
Leasable Area
DMU Site: 80 Unit/Acre Density Prototype $393,900 $45.70
DMU Site: 64 Unit/Acre Density Prototype $455,300 $39.90
Las Tunas/Live Oak Corridor: 60 Unit/Acre
Density Prototype $393,800 $41.30
Weighted Average In-Lieu Fee Per Square
Foot of Total Leasable Area $43.80
In-Lieu Fee Payment Supported Based on the Affordability Gap Analysis
Inclusionary Housing Percentage: 9.0% Very Low Income Units
Apartment Development
Number of Units In-Lieu Fee
10 $3.98
11 $7.96
12 $11.95
13 $15.93
14 $19.91
15 $23.89
16 $27.87
17 $31.85
18 $35.84
19 $39.82
20+$43.80
in the Apartment Development
Recommended In-Lieu Fee Schedule
Measured Per Square Foot of Leasable Area
337
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 14
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
Some developers may choose to pay a fee in lieu of fulfillingan obligation to produce a
fraction of an Inclusionary Unit. The following table provides a recommended schedule of
fractional in-lieu fee payments for apartment developments:
Fraction
Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Per Square Foot of One Unit
Total Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Apartment Development
0.10 $50.00 $40,310
0.20 $100.00 $80,620
0.30 $150.00 $120,930
0.40 $200.00 $161,230
0.50 $250.00 $201,540
0.60 $299.90 $241,770
0.70 $349.90 $282,080
0.80 $399.90 $322,390
0.90 $449.90 $362,700
1.00 $499.90 $403,000
Apartment Development
Recommended Fractional In-Lieu Fee Payment Calculations
Measured Per Square Foot of the Leasable Area of One Unit in an
338
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 15
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
IV. OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS
A. Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
The ownership housing development prototypes embody the following characteristics:
The information KMA used in the ownership housing development analysis can be
described as follows:
1. KMA undertook a survey to identify the sales prices being achieved by market rate
townhomes and condominiums constructed in Arcadia since 2000. The survey
results are presented in Attachment 3 – Appendix A.
2. KMA prepared “Affordable Sales Price” calculations for the two-bedroom, three-
bedroom, and four-bedroom ownership housing units. The calculation methodology
is described in Attachment 1 – Appendix B.
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
R-3 Upzone Site:
40 Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
Las Tunas / Live Oak
Corridor: 25
Unit/Acre Density TH
Prototype
Site Area (Acres)1.5 0.6 1.8
Total Units 96 24 44
Two-Bedroom Units 50%15%
Three-Bedroom Units 50%60%50%
Four-Bedroom Units 25%50%
Total Number of Units 100%100%100%
Two-Bedroom Units 1,100 1,300
Three-Bedroom Units 1,400 1,600 1,700
Four-Bedroom Units 1,900 2,000
Weighted Averages 1,250 1,625 1,850
Prototype Characteristics - Ownership Housing Development
Bedroom Mix
Unit Sizes (Square Feet)
339
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 16
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
Based on the preceding information, KMA prepared Affordability Gap analyses to estimate
the in-lieu fee amounts that are equivalent to the financial impact associated with fulfilling
the Inclusionary Housing program requirements on site within market rate ownership
housing development projects.
B. Sales Price Estimates
MARKET RATE SALES PRICES
In January 2025, KMA compiled a survey of townhomes and condominiums in Arcadia that
were sold during the pastyear. The purpose of this survey was to assist in estimating the
currently achievable market rate sales prices for the ownership housing development
prototypes being analyzed. Based in part on this survey, the projected market rate sales
prices are presented in the following table:
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICE CALCULATIONS
The Affordable Sales Price calculations are presented in Attachment 3 – Appendix B. The
results are summarized in the following table:
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
R-3 Upzone Site:
40 Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
Las Tunas / Live Oak
Corridor: 25
Unit/Acre Density TH
Prototype
Number of Bedrooms
Two-Bedroom Units $707,000 $836,000
Three-Bedroom Units $1,049,000 $1,199,000 $1,274,000
Four-Bedroom Units $1,384,000 $1,457,000
Weighted Average Sales
Price Per Square Foot of
Saleable Area
$702 $729 $738
Projected Market Rate Sales Prices - Ownership Housing Development
Sales Prices
340
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 17
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
C. Estimated Affordability Gaps – Ownership Housing Development
The Affordability Gaps that were derived from the KMA analysis of the ownership housing
development prototypes are presented in the following table:
D. In-Lieu Fee Calculations – Ownership Housing Development
As can be seen in the preceding table, the gaps between the average market rate price and
the designated Affordable Sales Prices range from $549,000 to $1.01 million per moderate
income unit. The weighted average Affordability Gap among the three development
prototypes is estimated at $701,300 per moderate income unit.
Number of Bedrooms
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
R-3 Upzone Site:
40 Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
Las Tunas / Live Oak
Corridor: 25
Unit/Acre Density TH
Prototype
Two-Bedroom Units $313,200 $313,200
Three-Bedroom Units $345,300 $345,300 $345,300
Four-Bedroom Units $366,600 $366,600
Affordable Sales Prices: Moderate Income Units
Ownership Housing Development
Weighted Averages
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
R-3 Upzone Site:
40 Unit/Acre
Density THs &
Flats Prototype
Las Tunas / Live Oak
Corridor: 25
Unit/Acre Density TH
Prototype
Market Price $878,000 $1,191,000 $1,366,000
Moderate Income Price 329,000 346,000 356,000
Affordability Gap $549,000 $845,000 $1,010,000
Affordabilty Gaps: Moderate Income Units
Ownership Housing Development
341
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 18
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
As shown in Attachment 3 – Appendix C, the Affordability Gaps are translated into the in-
lieu fee payments that would be required to fulfill the Inclusionary Housingrequirements
on site within a proposed market rate ownership housing development. The resulting in-
lieu fee payment amounts for the three development prototypes are presented in the
following table:
KMA is recommending that the City provide a discounted in-lieu fee schedule for projects
that consist of between 10 and 20 units. The recommended in-lieu fee schedule is
presented in the following table:
Affordability Gap
Per Inclusionary
Unit
In-Lieu Fee Per
Square Foot of
Saleable Area
DMU Site: 64 Unit/Acre Density THs &
Flats Prototype $549,000 $22.90
R-3 Upzone Site: 40 Unit/Acre Density
THs & Flats Prototype $845,000 $21.70
Las Tunas / Live Oak Corridor: 25
Unit/Acre Density TH Prototype $1,010,000 $24.80
Weighted Average In-Lieu Fee Per
Square Foot of Saleable Area $23.30
In-Lieu Fee Payment Based on the Affordability Gap Analysis
Inclusionary Housing Percentage: 5% Moderate Income
Ownership Housing Development
342
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 19
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
The following table provides an in-lieu fee payment schedule for developers that choose
this option for fulfilling an obligation to produce a fraction of an Inclusionary Unit:
Number of Units In-Lieu Fee
10 $2.12
11 $4.24
12 $6.35
13 $8.47
14 $10.59
15 $12.71
16 $14.83
17 $16.95
18 $19.06
19 $21.18
20+$23.30
Recommended In-Lieu Fee Schedule
Measured Per Square Foot of Saleable Area
in the Ownership Housing Development
Fraction
Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Per Square Foot of One Unit
Total Fractional In-Lieu Fee:
Ownership Housing
Development
0.10 $47.80 $70,100
0.20 $95.70 $140,300
0.30 $143.50 $210,400
0.40 $191.40 $280,600
0.50 $239.20 $350,600
0.60 $287.00 $420,700
0.70 $334.90 $490,900
0.80 $382.70 $561,000
0.90 $430.60 $631,200
1.00 $478.40 $701,300
Ownership Housing Development
Measured Per Square Foot of the Saleable Area of One Unit in an
Recommended Fractional In-Lieu Fee Payment Calculations
343
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 20
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
V. INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS
As a crosscheck to the preceding financial analysis, KMA undertook a survey of California
jurisdictions that impose Inclusionary Housing requirements on residential development.
KMA also narrowed the survey to illustrate the in-lieu fees being assessed by Southern
California jurisdictions. The surveys are presented in Attachment 4.
As can be seen in the survey, the Southern California jurisdictions apply a variety of
different methodologies to the establishment of in-lieu fee payment amounts. These
variances can be attributed to a number of different considerations such as:
1. The program goals;
2. Project size thresholds;
3. Varying treatments of apartment versus ownership housing development;
4. The community’s view on density; and
5. The level of responsibility the jurisdiction wishes to take in implementing affordable
housing developments.
The responses to these considerations guide the use of one of the following approaches to
setting in-lieu fee payment amounts:
1. An Affordability Gap methodology, which sets the in-lieu fee payments at amounts
that are sufficient to fulfill the Inclusionary Housing requirements on site withinthe
market rate development that triggered the obligation;
2. A discounted payment amount to encourage payment of the in-lieu fee; and/or
3. A schedule that provides reduced in-lieu fees for small projects.
KMA recommends that the City permit developers of the following project types to pay a
fee in lieu of producing some or all of the affordable housing units required by the
Inclusionary Housing program:
344
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 21
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
1. Apartment developments that include between 10 and 20 units; and
2. All ownership housing developments that are subject to the Inclusionary Housing
program requirements.
The KMA analysis is based on in-lieu fee payment amounts that are equivalent to the cost
that would be incurred to provide the Inclusionary Units on site with the market rate project
that triggered the affordable housing obligations. This is the Affordability Gap calculation
methodology.
Twenty-six(26) out of the 44 Southern California surveyed jurisdictions use some form of
an Affordability Gap calculation in setting the in-lieu fee payment amounts. This represents
approximately 60% of the surveyed jurisdictions.
It is KMA’s opinion that using an Affordability Gap methodology for setting the in-lieu fees
in Arcadia is consistent with common practice. However, several jurisdictions wish to
encourage in-lieu fee payment and so they set the in-lieu fees at discounted amounts as
an incentive.
345
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 22
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
VI. CONCLUSIONS / RECOMMENDATIONS
A. In-Lieu Fee Payment Amounts
BASE IN-LIEU FEE PAYMENT AMOUNTS
The in-lieu fees presented in this analysis represent the amounts that would need to be
charged to provide the City with sufficient funds to produce the same number of affordable
units in similar locations and product types as the market rate residential projects that
would be subject to the proposed Inclusionary Housing program requirements. Based on
this assumption, KMA recommends that the base in-lieu fees be set as follows:
Recommended Base In-Lieu Fee Payment Amounts
Per Square Foot of Leasable or Saleable Area in
Residential Developments with 20 or More Units
Affordability Gap Analyses
Apartment Development $43.80
Ownership Housing Development $23.30
It is KMA’s opinion that an in-lieu fee measured against the square footages of the units
corresponds more closely to the Affordability Gap than an in-lieu fee that is measured by
the number of units in the development. As such, KMA recommends that the in-lieu fee be
based on the leasable area for apartment developments and the saleable area for
ownership housing developments.
DISCOUNTED IN-LIEU FEE SCHEDULES
Recognizing that Inclusionary housing requirements have a disproportionate impact on
smaller projects, KMA recommends that City provide a discounted in-lieu fee schedules
for residential projects that consist of between 10 and 20 units. KMA recommends thatthe
following schedules be applied.
346
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 23
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
FRACTIONAL IN-LIEU FEE SCHEDULES
When the Inclusionary Housing calculation results in a fractional unit obligation, KMA
recommends that the developer be allowed to pay a fee in-lieu of producing an additional
Inclusionary Unit. The fractional in-lieu fee payment amounts that correlate to the
Affordability Gaps identified in this analysis are presented in the following tables:
Number of Units
Apartment
Development
Ownership
Housing
Development
10 $3.98 $2.12
11 $7.96 $4.24
12 $11.95 $6.35
13 $15.93 $8.47
14 $19.91 $10.59
15 $23.89 $12.71
16 $27.87 $14.83
17 $31.85 $16.95
18 $35.84 $19.06
19 $39.82 $21.18
20+$43.80 $23.30
in the Residential Development
Recommended Discounted In-Lieu Fee Schedules
Measured Per Square Foot of Leasable or Saleable Area
347
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 24
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
B. In-Lieu Fee Payment Updates
The in-lieu fee payment amounts should be updated at regular intervals:
348
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Fee Analysis Page 25
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.2502002.ARC / 10200.009.001 February 18, 2025
1. A full evaluation should be undertakenat least every five years.
2. To allow in-lieu fees to keep pace with changes in the market place during the
intervening periods, the in-lieu fees should continue to be adjusted each year based
on the following process:
a. Median sales value information for “All New Residential Development” in
Los Angeles County should be compiled annually. The Redfin Corporation
currently produces and publishes this information.
b. The increase or decrease in the in-lieu fee should be based on the year-to-
year percentage change in the median new home sales price.
349
ATTACHMENT 1
AFFORDABLE HOUSING COST CALCULATION METHODOLOGIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
350
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 1
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Analysis February 18, 2025
APPENDIX A
AFFORDABLE RENT CALCULATION METHODOLOGY
ASSUMPTIONS
The Affordable Rent calculations are presented in Attachment 4– Appendix B. The calculations
are based on the following assumptions:
1. The household income information used in the calculations is based on 2024income
statistics for Los Angeles County as a whole:
a. The household incomes for very low and low income households are produced by
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and
distributed by the California Department of Housing and Community Development
(HCD).
b. The household incomes for moderate income households are produced and
distributed annually by HCD.
2. The household size appropriate for the unit is based on the California Health and Safety
Code (H&SC) Section 50052.5 standard of the number of bedrooms in the home plus one.1
H&SC Section 50052.5 refers to this as “the family size appropriate for the unit.” This is a
benchmark that is used for calculation purposes only. It is neither an occupancy minimum
nor a maximum.
3. The benchmark household incomes used in the Affordable Rent analyses are based on the
following standards:
a. The very low income rents are based on 50% of area median income (AMI). This
percentage of AMI is based on the standard imposed in H&SC Section 50053.
b. The low income rents are based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on
the standard imposed by Assembly Bill 1505.
c. The moderate income rents are based on 110% of AMI, which is the standard
imposed by H&SC Section 50053.
1 For example, the imputed household size for a one-bedroom unit is two persons.
351
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 2
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Analysis February 18, 2025
4. Thirty percent (30%) of defined household income is allocated to housing-related
expenses.
5. The following monthly utilities allowances were applied in this analysis.
2
Utility Allowances
Apartment Development
Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Monthly
Utilities
Allowances
Studio $91
1 $121
2 $153
AFFORDABLE RENTS
The resulting affordable rents are presented in the following table:
Affordable Rents
Apartment Development Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Very Low
Income Low Income
Moderate
Income
Studio $768 $1,284 $1,800
1 $861 $1,450 $2,039
2 $952 $1,615 $2,278
2 Utilities allowances are based on utilities costs comprised of electric heating, cooking and water heating; and basic
electric, and air conditioning. The allowances are based on the Los Angeles County Development Authority
Multifamily All Electric Schedule effective as of July 1, 2024.
352
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 3
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Analysis February 18, 2025
APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICE CALCULATION METHODOLOGY
ASSUMPTIONS
The Affordable Sales Price calculations are presented in Attachment 5 – Appendix B. The
calculations are based on the following assumptions:
1. The household income information used in the calculations is based on 2024income
statistics for Los Angeles County as a whole:
a. The household incomes for low income households are produced by HUD and
distributed by HCD.
b. The household incomes for moderate income households are produced and
distributed annually by HCD.
2. The Affordable Sales Price estimates are based on the calculation methodology imposed
by H&SC Section 50052.5.
The elements included in the Affordable Sales Price calculations are described in the following
sections of this Attachment.
Household Size
For the sole purposes of calculating Affordable Sales Prices, H&SC Section 50052.5 sets
household sizes based on the number of bedrooms in the home plus one. As discussed
previously, this is not an occupancy minimum or maximum. Rather, it is a benchmark that
creates a consistent Affordable Sales Price calculation methodology.
Household Income
For calculation purposes only, H&SC Section 50052.5 applies benchmark household incomes as
the standard for determining the Affordable Sales Prices. These benchmarks are based on the
following percentages of the Los Angeles County AMI:
353
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 4
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Analysis February 18, 2025
Income Category % of AMI
Moderate 110%
Low 70%
The identified benchmark percentages of AMI are not income caps. The household income
qualification standards are set at the upper limits presented in the HCD andare based on the
actual size of the homebuyer’s household.
Income Allocated to Housing-Related Expenses
H&SC Section 50052.5 allocates the following percentages of the benchmark household incomes
to the payment of housing-related expenses:
Income Category
% of Benchmark
Income
Moderate 35%
Low 30%
Housing-Related Expenses
Based on research undertaken by KMA, the variable housing related expense assumptions used in
this analysis are presented in the following table:
Variable Housing Related Expenses
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Monthly
Utilities
Allowances 3
Monthly HOA,
Insurance &
Maintenance
2 $260 $300
3 $317 $325
4 $389 $350
3Utilities allowances are based on utilities costs comprised of electric heating, cooking and water heating; basic
electric; and water, sewer and trash services. The allowances are based on the Los Angeles County Development
Authority Single-Family Schedule effective as of July 1, 2024.
354
Affordable Housing Cost Calculation Methodologies Page 5
Inclusionary Housing: In-Lieu Analysis February 18, 2025
The property tax expense estimates are based on 1.15% of the defined Affordable Sales Prices.
This assumes that the City will require the homes to be resold on an Affordable Sales Price
throughout one cumulative 45-year covenant period.
Supportable Mortgage Amount
The mortgage amounts used in the Affordable Sales Price calculations are estimated using the
income available after the other housing-related expenses are paid. The mortgage terms used in
this Financial Evaluation were based on a 30-year fully amortizing loan at a 6.98% interest rate.4
Benchmark Down Payment
KMA set the benchmark down payment at 5% of the estimated Affordable Sales Price. A down
payment of this magnitude is commonly allowed by affordable housing programs.
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICES
The resulting Affordable Sales Prices are estimated as follows:
Affordable Sales Prices
Ownership Housing Development Prototypes
Number of
Bedrooms
Moderate
Income
Low Income
2 $313,200 $136,800
3 $345,300 $148,100
4 $366,600 $153,700
4 Based on a 25 basis points premium applied to the Freddie Mac monthly average, between February 2024 and
January 2025, for a fixed-interest rate loan with a 30-year amortization period.
355
ATTACHMENT 2
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; Att 2 Apt Page 1 of 22356
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; App A RS Page 2 of 22357
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES 1
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Name # of Units
Unit Size
(SF)Total Per SF
I.
Alexan Marmont 1625 S Magnolia Ave Monrovia 91016 21 491 $2,363 $4.81
Luxe 1769 E Walnut St Pasadena 91106 20 514 $2,514 $4.89
Aston at Gateway 10568 Gateway Promenade El Monte 91731 45 531 $2,340 $4.41
Areum Apts 1110 S 5th Ave Monrovia 91016 7 574 $2,344 $4.08
Esperanza at Duarte Station 1700 Fasana Rd Duarte 91010 61 585 $2,543 $4.35
The RinRose 3768 E Colorado Blvd Pasadena 91107 14 590 $2,850 $4.83
Bell Pasadena 3330 E Foothill Blvd Pasadena 91107 4 602 $2,608 $4.33
MODA at Monrovia Station 228 W Pomona Ave Monrovia 91016 2 620 $2,054 $3.31
The Huntington 1413 Huntington Dr Duarte 91010 24 640 $2,509 $3.92
Minimum 491 $2,054 $3.31
Maximum 640 $2,850 $4.89
Weighted Average 563 $2,482 $4.43
Average Effective Rent
Studio Units
Address
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF Page 3 of 22
358
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES 1
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Name # of Units
Unit Size
(SF)Total Per SF
Average Effective Rent
Address
II.
Luxe 1769 E Walnut St Pasadena 91106 71 637 $2,740 $4.30
Aston at Gateway 10568 Gateway Promenade El Monte 91731 89 684 $2,905 $4.25
Begonia Place 5570 Rosemead Blvd Temple City 91780 2 696 $3,928 $5.64
Esperanza at Duarte Station 1700 Fasana Rd Duarte 91010 183 707 $2,838 $4.01
MODA at Monrovia Station 228 W Pomona Ave Monrovia 91016 161 724 $2,535 $3.50
The RinRose 3768 E Colorado Blvd Pasadena 91107 62 728 $3,417 $4.69
Alexan Marmont 1625 S Magnolia Ave Monrovia 91016 274 738 $2,726 $3.69
Areum Apts 1110 S 5th Ave Monrovia 91016 91 747 $2,537 $3.40
Avalon Monrovia 825 S Myrtle Ave Monrovia 91016 46 771 $2,903 $3.77
Bell Pasadena 3330 E Foothill Blvd Pasadena 91107 165 792 $2,741 $3.46
The Huntington 1413 Huntington Dr Duarte 91010 88 797 $2,722 $3.42
57 Wheeler 57 Wheeler Ave Arcadia 91006 15 1,056 $2,728 $2.58
Minimum 637 $2,535 $2.58
Maximum 1,056 $3,928 $5.64
Weighted Average 738 $2,762 $3.76
One-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF Page 4 of 22
359
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A
RENT SURVEY: 4+ STAR PROPERTIES 1
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Name # of Units
Unit Size
(SF)Total Per SF
Average Effective Rent
Address
III.
Luxe 1769 E Walnut St Pasadena 91106 40 934 $3,513 $3.76
Begonia Place 5570 Rosemead Blvd Temple City 91780 68 952 $4,233 $4.45
Aston at Gateway 10568 Gateway Promenade El Monte 91731 74 956 $3,362 $3.52
The RinRose 3768 E Colorado Blvd Pasadena 91107 24 1,011 $4,120 $4.08
Esperanza at Duarte Station 1700 Fasana Rd Duarte 91010 79 1,038 $3,678 $3.54
Avalon Monrovia 825 S Myrtle Ave Monrovia 91016 69 1,042 $3,664 $3.52
MODA at Monrovia Station 228 W Pomona Ave Monrovia 91016 98 1,059 $2,960 $2.80
Areum Apts 1110 S 5th Ave Monrovia 91016 56 1,081 $3,226 $2.98
Alexan Marmont 1625 S Magnolia Ave Monrovia 91016 134 1,109 $3,714 $3.35
The Huntington 1413 Huntington Dr Duarte 91010 49 1,131 $3,241 $2.87
Bell Pasadena 3330 E Foothill Blvd Pasadena 91107 43 1,168 $3,618 $3.10
57 Wheeler 57 Wheeler Ave Arcadia 91006 23 1,332 $3,409 $2.56
The Residence at Mission View 109 S Alanmay Ave San Gabriel 91776 6 1,345 $4,331 $3.22
Minimum 934 $2,960 $2.56
Maximum 1,345 $4,331 $4.45
Weighted Average 1,059 $3,547 $3.37
1 Source: CoStar, January 2025. Projects built in the past 10 years within 5 miles of Arcadia City Hall. The survey excludes affordable projects, three extraordinarily large
studio units in the Avalon Monrovia, and five extraordinarily large one-bedroom unit in the Residences.
Two-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF Page 5 of 22
360
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE RENT CALCULATIONS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; App B Aff Rent Page 6 of 22361
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE RENT CALCULATIONS
2024 INCOME STANDARDS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Studio Units
One-Bedroom
Units
Two-Bedroom
Units
General Assumptions
Bechmark Household Size 1 1 2 3
Area Median Income 2 $68,750 $78,550 $88,400
Monthly Utilities Allowance 3 $91 $121 $153
II. Affordable Rent Calculations
A. Very Low Income - Rent Based on 50% AMI
4
Benchmark Annual Household Income $34,375 $39,275 $44,200
Percentage of Income Allotted to Housing Expenses 30%30%30%
Annual Income Available for Housing Expenses $10,313 $11,783 $13,260
Monthly Income Available for Housing Expenses $859 $982 $1,105
(Less) Monthly Utilities Allowance ($91)($121)($153)
Maximum Allowable Rent $768 $861 $952
B. Low Income - Rent Based on 80% AMI
5
Benchmark Annual Household Income $55,000 $62,840 $70,720
Percentage of Income Allotted to Housing Expenses 30%30%30%
Annual Income Available for Housing Expenses $16,500 $18,852 $21,216
Monthly Income Available for Housing Expenses $1,375 $1,571 $1,768
(Less) Monthly Utilities Allowance ($91)($121)($153)
Maximum Allowable Rent $1,284 $1,450 $1,615
C. Moderate Income - Rent Based on 110% AMI
6
Benchmark Annual Household Income $75,625 $86,405 $97,240
Percentage of Income Allotted to Housing Expenses 30%30%30%
Annual Income Available for Housing Expenses $22,688 $25,922 $29,172
Monthly Income Available for Housing Expenses $1,891 $2,160 $2,431
(Less) Monthly Utilities Allowance ($91)($121)($153)
Maximum Allowable Rent $1,800 $2,039 $2,278
1
2
3
4 Based on 50% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053.
5 Based on 80% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in AB 1505.
6 Based on 110% of AMI. This percentage of AMI is based on the standard identified in Health & Safety Code Section 50053.
For the purposes of calculating the Affordable Rents, Health & Safety Code Section 50052.5 sets the benchmark household sizes
at the number of bedrooms in the unit plus one. This is neither an occupancy cap nor a floor.
Based on the 2024 Los Angeles County household incomes published by the California Department of Housing & Community
Development (HCD).
Based on the Los Angeles County Development Authority (LACDA) Multifamily All Electric Schedule effective as of July 1, 2024.
Assumes: Electric Heating, Electric Cooking, and Electric Water Heater; Basic Electric; and Air Conditioning.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; Aff Rent Page 7 of 22362
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX C
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
DMU SITE: 80 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; App C ILF DMU 80 Page 4 of 22363
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT I
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 80 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 9% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,440
Affordable Rent 2 768
Difference $1,672
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 861
Difference $2,099
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 952
Difference $2,948
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 25%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 25%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $26,454
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (6,760)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $19,694
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 200
Total Leasable Area 155,000
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)775
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 9%
Inclusionary Units 18
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $393,900
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $7,090,200
Per Total Unit in the Project $35,450
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $45.70
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 80 VL Page 5 of 22364
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT II
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 80 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 14% LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,440
Affordable Rent 2 1,284
Difference $1,156
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 1,450
Difference $1,510
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 1,615
Difference $2,285
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 25%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 25%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $19,383
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (4,950)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $14,433
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 200
Total Leasable Area 155,000
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)775
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 14%
Inclusionary Units 28
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $288,700
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $8,083,600
Per Total Unit in the Project $40,420
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $52.20
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 80 L Page 6 of 22365
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT III
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 80 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 6% LOW INCOME + 5% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Low Income Very Low Income
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,440 $2,440
Affordable Rent 2 1,284 768
Difference $1,156 $1,672
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 1,450 861
Difference $1,510 $2,099
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 1,615 952
Difference $2,285 $2,948
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 25%25%
One-Bedroom Units 50%50%
Two-Bedroom Units 25%25%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $19,383 $26,454
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (4,950)(6,760)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $14,433 $19,694
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 200 200
Total Leasable Area 155,000 155,000
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)775 775
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 6%5%
Inclusionary Units 12 10
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $288,700 $393,900
V. In-Lieu Fee Totals
Total In-Lieu Fee $3,464,400 $3,939,000 $7,403,400
Per Total Unit in the Project $17,320 $19,700 $37,020
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $22.40 $25.40 $47.80
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 80 L VL Page 7 of 22366
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX C - EXHIBIT IV
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 80 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 20% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,440
Affordable Rent 2 1,800
Difference $640
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 2,039
Difference $921
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 2,278
Difference $1,622
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 25%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 25%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $12,312
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (3,150)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $9,162
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 200
Total Leasable Area 155,000
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)775
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 20%
Inclusionary Units 40
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $183,200
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $7,328,000
Per Total Unit in the Project $36,640
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $47.30
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 80 M Page 8 of 22367
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX D
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
DMU SITE: 64 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; App D ILF DMU 64 Page 4 of 22368
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT I
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 64 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 9% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents
Affordable Rent
Difference
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,010
Affordable Rent 2 861
Difference $2,149
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 952
Difference $2,948
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 0%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 50%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $30,583
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (7,820)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $22,763
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 48
Total Leasable Area 45,600
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)950
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 9%
Inclusionary Units 4
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $455,300
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $1,821,200
Per Total Unit in the Project $37,940
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $39.90
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 64 VL Page 5 of 22369
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT II
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 64 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 14% LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents
Affordable Rent
Difference
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,010
Affordable Rent 2 1,450
Difference $1,560
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 1,615
Difference $2,285
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 0%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 50%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $23,070
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (5,900)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $17,170
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 48
Total Leasable Area 45,600
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)950
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 14%
Inclusionary Units 7
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $343,400
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $2,403,800
Per Total Unit in the Project $50,080
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $52.70
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 64 L Page 6 of 22370
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT III
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 64 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 6% LOW INCOME + 5% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Low Income Very Low Income
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents
Affordable Rent
Difference
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,010 $3,010
Affordable Rent 2 1,450 861
Difference $1,560 $2,149
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 1,615 952
Difference $2,285 $2,948
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 0%0%
One-Bedroom Units 50%50%
Two-Bedroom Units 50%50%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $23,070 $30,583
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (5,900)(7,820)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $17,170 $22,763
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 48 48
Total Leasable Area 45,600 45,600
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)950 950
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 6%5%
Inclusionary Units 3 2
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $343,400 $455,300
V. In-Lieu Fee Totals
Total In-Lieu Fee $1,030,200 $910,600 $1,940,800
Per Total Unit in the Project $21,460 $18,970 $40,430
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $22.60 $20.00 $42.60
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 64 L VL Page 7 of 22371
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX D - EXHIBIT IV
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
DMU SITE: 64 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 20% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents
Affordable Rent
Difference
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,010
Affordable Rent 2 2,039
Difference $971
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,900
Affordable Rent 2 2,278
Difference $1,622
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 0%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 50%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $15,557
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (3,980)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $11,577
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 48
Total Leasable Area 45,600
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)950
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 20%
Inclusionary Units 10
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $231,500
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $2,315,000
Per Total Unit in the Project $48,230
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $50.80
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU 64 M Page 8 of 22372
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX E
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
LAS TUNAS/LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: 60 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; App E ILF LTLO 60 Page 4 of 22373
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT I
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
LAS TUNAS/LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: 60 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 9% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,660
Affordable Rent 2 768
Difference $1,892
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 861
Difference $2,099
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,540
Affordable Rent 2 952
Difference $2,588
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 20%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 30%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $26,451
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (6,760)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $19,691
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 60
Total Leasable Area 47,700
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)795
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 9%
Inclusionary Units 5
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $393,800
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $1,969,000
Per Total Unit in the Project $32,820
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $41.30
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; LTLO 60 VL Page 5 of 22374
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
LAS TUNAS/LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: 60 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 14% LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,660
Affordable Rent 2 1,284
Difference $1,376
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 1,450
Difference $1,510
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,540
Affordable Rent 2 1,615
Difference $1,925
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 20%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 30%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $19,292
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (4,930)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $14,362
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 60
Total Leasable Area 47,700
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)795
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 14%
Inclusionary Units 8
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $287,200
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $2,297,600
Per Total Unit in the Project $38,290
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $48.20
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU LTLO 60 L Page 6 of 22375
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT III
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
LAS TUNAS/LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: 60 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 6% LOW INCOME + 5% VERY LOW INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Low Income Very Low Income
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,660 $2,660
Affordable Rent 2 1,284 768
Difference $1,376 $1,892
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 1,450 861
Difference $1,510 $2,099
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,540 $3,540
Affordable Rent 2 1,615 952
Difference $1,925 $2,588
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 20%20%
One-Bedroom Units 50%50%
Two-Bedroom Units 30%30%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $19,292 $26,451
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (4,930)(6,760)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $14,362 $19,691
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 60 60
Total Leasable Area 47,700 47,700
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)795 795
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 6%5%
Inclusionary Units 4 3
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $287,200 $393,800
V. In-Lieu Fee Totals
Total In-Lieu Fee $1,148,800 $1,181,400 $2,330,200
Per Total Unit in the Project $19,150 $19,690 $38,840
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $24.10 $24.80 $48.90
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; LTLO 60 L VL Page 7 of 22376
ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX E - EXHIBIT II
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
LAS TUNAS/LIVE OAK CORRIDOR: 60 UNIT/ACRE DENSITY PROTOTYPE - 20% MODERATE INCOME UNITS
APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
I. Rent Difference
A. Studio Units
Market Rents 1 $2,660
Affordable Rent 2 1,800
Difference $860
B. One-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $2,960
Affordable Rent 2 2,039
Difference $921
C. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Rents 1 $3,540
Affordable Rent 2 2,278
Difference $1,262
II. Distribution of Total Units
3
Studio Units 20%
One-Bedroom Units 50%
Two-Bedroom Units 30%
III. Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $12,133
Less: Property Tax Difference 4 (3,100)
Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit $9,033
IV. Assumptions
Total Units 60
Total Leasable Area 47,700
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)795
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 20%
Inclusionary Units 12
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 5 $180,700
V. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $2,168,400
Per Total Unit in the Project $36,140
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area $45.50
1 The market rate rents are estimated in part based on the survey presented in ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 2: APPENDIX B.
3 The unit mix distribution is based on the prototype included in the February 2024 Financial Evaluation.
4 Based on the rent differential capitalized at a 4.50% rate to establish the value, and a 1.15% property tax rate.
5 Based on the Net Annual Rent Difference Per Inclusionary Unit capitalized at the Market Rate Stabilized Return on
Investment generated by the prototype apartment development.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Apt ILF; DMU LTLO 60 M Page 8 of 22377
ATTACHMENT 3
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
5% MODERATE INCOME UNIT REQUIREMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; Att 3 Own Page 1 of 8378
ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX A
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
RESALE HOME SALES SURVEY
5% MODERATE INCOME UNIT REQUIREMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; App A HS Page 2 of 8379
ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX A
RESALE HOME SALES SURVEY 1
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
5% MODERATE INCOME UNIT REQUIREMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Unit Size (SF) Total Per SF Year Built
1128 W Duarte Rd Unit F Arcadia 91007 1,300 $710,000 $546 2006
2966 Grand Oak Way Arcadia 91006 1,312 $775,055 $591 2024
2955 Grand Oak Way Arcadia 91006 1,312 $779,990 $595 2024
2959 Grand Oak Way Arcadia 91006 1,312 $793,983 $605 2024
56 E Duarte Rd #410 Arcadia 91006 1,460 $938,960 $643 2019
Minimum 1,300 $710,000 $546 2006
Maximum 1,460 $938,960 $643 2024
Average 1,339 $799,600 $597 2019
138 Alice St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,208 $840,000 $695 2006
2607 Winston Ct Arcadia 91007 1,490 $1,048,800 $704 2021
138 El Dorado St Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,501 $1,000,000 $666 2006
413 California St Unit D Arcadia 91006 1,561 $1,050,000 $673 2019
411 california St Unit D Arcadia 91006 1,561 $1,075,000 $689 2019
415 California St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,561 $1,060,000 $679 2019
409 California St Unit C Arcadia 91006 1,565 $1,066,000 $681 2019
129 El Dorado St Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,579 $1,210,000 $766 2018
511 N Santa Anita Ave Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,600 $1,060,000 $663 2020
1058 Sunset Blvd Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,620 $1,098,000 $678 2014
409 California St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,625 $1,060,000 $652 2019
923 Fairview Ave Unit B Arcadia 91007 1,630 $1,100,000 $675 2014
22 E Colorado Blvd Unit C Arcadia 91006 1,640 $1,133,000 $691 2020
921 Fairview Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,660 $1,140,000 $687 2014
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit I Arcadia 91007 1,664 $1,298,000 $780 2024
1068 Sunset Blvd Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,670 $1,103,000 $660 2014
39 Fano St Unit A Arcadia 91006 1,731 $1,120,000 $647 2002
129 El Dorado St Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,737 $1,250,000 $720 2018
656 W Huntington Dr Unit A-2 Arcadia 91007 1,770 $1,141,000 $645 2013
656 W Huntington Dr Unit B2 Arcadia 91007 1,770 $1,280,000 $723 2013
656 W Huntington Dr Unit N1 Arcadia 91007 1,770 $1,210,000 $684 2013
1116 W Huntington Dr Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,876 $937,400 $500 2002
1112 Fairview Ave Arcadia 91007 1,880 $1,170,000 $622 2000
507 Santa Anita N Unit B Arcadia 91006 1,887 $1,280,000 $678 2020
901 W Duarte Rd Unit B Arcadia 91007 1,903 $1,550,000 $815 2024
1343 JACARANDA Cir Arcadia 91006 1,908 $998,000 $523 2002
418 W Fairview Ave Unit B Arcadia 91007 1,913 $1,268,000 $663 2022
721 S Arcadia Ave Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,918 $1,090,000 $568 2003
623 Fairview Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,987 $1,285,000 $647 2019
618 Arcadia Ave Unit A Arcadia 91007 1,990 $1,138,000 $572 2000
503 N Santa Anita Ave Unit F Arcadia 91006 2,009 $1,335,000 $665 2020
462 W Duarte Rd Unit C Arcadia 91007 2,013 $1,080,000 $537 2005
Sales Price
Address
Two-Bedroom Units
Three-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; Home Resales Page 3 of 8380
ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX A
RESALE HOME SALES SURVEY 1
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
5% MODERATE INCOME UNIT REQUIREMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Unit Size (SF) Total Per SF Year Built
Sales Price
Address
721 S 3rd Ave Unit A Arcadia 91006 2,048 $1,399,000 $683 2007
721 S 3rd Ave Unit B Arcadia 91006 2,052 $1,399,000 $682 2007
800 W Huntington Dr Unit A Arcadia 91007 2,085 $1,180,000 $566 2006
1122 Arcadia Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 2,101 $1,060,888 $505 2000
455 Fairview Ave Arcadia 91007 2,118 $1,102,000 $520 2003
829 La Cadena Ave Unit A Arcadia 91007 2,147 $1,100,000 $512 2004
1112 S Golden West Ave #104 Arcadia 91007 2,269 $1,010,000 $445 2003
425 El Dorado St Unit A Arcadia 91006 2,473 $1,488,000 $602 2003
414 S 2nd Ave Unit E Arcadia 91006 2,739 $1,900,000 $694 2023
Minimum 1,208 $840,000 $445 2000
Maximum 2,739 $1,900,000 $815 2024
Average 1,835 $1,173,500 $640 2012
36 Bedford Ct Arcadia 91007 1,570 $1,180,000 $752 2021
16 Bedford Ct Arcadia 91007 1,580 $1,105,000 $699 2021
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit H Arcadia 91007 1,614 $1,150,000 $713 2024
1027 Arcadia Ave Unit F Arcadia 91007 1,761 $1,350,000 $767 2023
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit D Arcadia 91007 1,771 $1,310,000 $740 2024
1027 Arcadia Ave Unit D Arcadia 91007 1,773 $1,225,000 $691 2023
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit G Arcadia 91007 1,797 $1,338,000 $745 2024
1510 S Baldwin Ave Unit E Arcadia 91007 1,803 $1,060,000 $588 2005
1027 Arcadia Ave Unit E Arcadia 91007 1,824 $1,250,000 $685 2023
1022 La Cadena Ave Unit C Arcadia 91007 1,824 $1,338,000 $734 2024
509 N Santa Anita Ave Arcadia 91006 1,871 $1,350,000 $722 2020
4372 Alamo Ln Arcadia 91006 1,970 $980,071 $497 2023
656 W Huntington Dr Unit N2 Arcadia 91007 2,040 $1,272,600 $624 2013
151 Alicec St Unit C Arcadia 91006 2,100 $1,600,000 $762 2023
151 Alice St Unit B Arcadia 91006 2,200 $1,580,000 $718 2023
2950 Sycamore Ln Arcadia 91006 2,268 $1,100,000 $485 2002
925 Duarte Rd W Unit A Arcadia 91007 2,302 $1,320,000 $573 2002
418 Genoa Arcadia 91006 2,343 $1,650,000 $704 2023
516 S 2nd Ave Arcadia 91006 2,470 $1,580,000 $640 2015
Minimum 1,570 $980,071 $485 2002
Maximum 2,470 $1,650,000 $767 2024
Average 1,941 $1,302,000 $671 2019
1 Source: Redfin, January 2025. The survey includes sales that occurred between January 2024 and January 2025. The survey is
limited to home constructed since 2000.
Four-Bedroom Units
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; Home Resales Page 4 of 8381
ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICE CALCULATIONS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
5% MODERATE INCOME UNIT REQUIREMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; App B ASP Page 5 of 8382
ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX B
AFFORDABLE SALES PRICE CALCULATIONS 1
2024 INCOME STANDARDS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Two-Bedroom
Units
Three-Bedroom
Units
Four-Bedroom
Units
General Assumptions
Benchmark Household Size 2 3 4 5
Area Median Income $88,400 $98,200 $106,050
Annual Utilities Allowance 3 $3,120 $3,804 $4,668
HOA, Maintenance & Insurance 4 $3,600 $3,900 $4,200
I. Affordable Sales Price Based on 110% AMI
Benchmark Annual Household Income $97,240 $108,020 $116,655
Income Allotted to Housing @ 35% of Income $34,030 $37,810 $40,830
II. Property Taxes @ 1.15% of Affordable Sales Price $3,600 $3,970 $4,210
III. Income Available for Mortgage
5 $23,710 $26,136 $27,752
IV. Affordable Sales Price
Supportable Mtg @ 6.98% Interest 6 $297,500 $328,000 $348,300
Home Buyer Down Payment @ 5% of ASP 15,700 17,300 18,300
Affordable Sales Price $313,200 $345,300 $366,600
1
2
3
4 Based in part on information derived from the home resales survey presented in ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX A.
5
6
Based on Los Angeles County household incomes published by the California Housing & Community Development Department (HCD).
The Affordable Sales Price calculations are based on the California Health and Safety Code Section 50052.5 methodology.
Utilities allowances are based on the Los Angeles County Development Authority (LACDA) Single-Family utility allowance schedule effective as of
July 1, 2024. Assumes: Electric Heating, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Basic Electric, Air Conditioning, Water and Trash.
Based on the Income Allotted to Housing minus the following: Annual Utilities Allowance; HOA, Maintenance & Insurance; and Property
Taxes @ 1.15% of Affordable Sales Price.
Based on a 25 basis points premium applied to the Freddie Mac monthly average, between February 2024 and January 2025, for a fixed-
interest rate loan with a 30-year amortization period.
Under the California Health & Safety Code Section 50052.5 calculation methodology, the benchmark household size is set at the number
of bedrooms in the unit plus one. This benchmark is used solely for the purposes of calculating the Affordable Sales Price. It is neither an
occupancy cap nor a floor.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; ASP Page 6 of 8383
ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX C
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
5% MODERATE INCOME UNIT REQUIREMENT
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; App C ILF Page 7 of 8384
ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX C
IN-LIEU FEE CALCULATIONS
OWNERSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
5% MODERATE INCOME UNIT REQUIREMENT
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
DMU Site: 64
Unit/Acre Density THs
& Flats Prototype
R-3 Upzone Site: 40
Unit/Acre Density THs
& Flats Prototype
Las Tunas / Live Oak
Corridor: 25 Unit/Acre
Density TH Prototype
I. Sales Price Difference
A. Two-Bedroom Units
Market Price 1 $707,000 $836,000
Affordable Sales Price 2 313,200 313,200
Difference $393,800 $522,800
B. Three-Bedroom Units
Market Price 1 $1,049,000 $1,199,000 $1,274,000
Affordable Sales Price 2 345,300 345,300 345,300
Difference $703,700 $853,700 $928,700
C. Four-Bedroom Units
Market Price 1 $1,384,000 $1,457,000
Affordable Sales Price 2 366,600 366,600
Difference $1,017,400 $1,090,400
II. Distribution of Total Units
1
Two-Bedroom Units 50%15%0%
Three-Bedroom Units 50%60%50%
Four-Bedroom Units 0%25%50%
III. Assumptions
Total Units 96 24 44
Total Saleable Area 120,000 39,000 81,400
Weighted Avg Unit Size (Sf)1,250 1,630 1,850
Inclusionary Housing Percentage 5%5%5%
Inclusionary Units 5 1 2
Affordability Gap Per Inclusionary Unit 3 $549,000 $845,000 $1,010,000
IV. In-Lieu Fee
Total In-Lieu Fee $2,745,000 $845,000 $2,020,000
Per Total Unit in the Project $28,600 $35,200 $45,900
Per Square Foot of Saleable Area $22.90 $21.70 $24.80
1 Based in part on a sales survey undertaken by KMA in January 2025. See ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX A.
2 See ATTACHMENT 3: APPENDIX B.
3 Based on the weighted average difference between the market rate prices and the Affordable Sales Prices.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File Name: 2 18 25 Arcadia Own ILF; ILF 5%Page 8 of 8385
ATTACHMENT 4
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey Page 1 of 21386
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
I. Inclusionary Requirements: Both Rental and Ownership Projects
Agoura Hills
Create on-site units; pay an in-lieu fee for the required Low
and/or Moderate Income Units. In-lieu fee cannot be paid to
fulfill the very low income requirement.
15%No 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 55 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 45
Alameda Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 15%No 5 4% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 7% @ Mod 59 5 4% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 7% @ Mod 59
Albany Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%Yes 5 Perpetual 5 Perpetual
Alhambra
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI
Avalon Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 20%No 4 Decided per
project 55 4 Decided per
project 55
Berkeley Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.20%No 5
80% unless
subsidies are
available
Life of the
Building 5 80%Life of the
Building
Brea
On-site units; pay in-lieu fee; land dedication; acquisition and
conversion of other units within city. City provides incentives
to mitigate the impact of the requirement.
10%Yes 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
55 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
45
Burbank
Create on-site units; create off-site units through new
construction, substantial rehabilitation, or adaptive reuse;
donate land; pay in-lieu fee.
15%No 5 5% @ Very Low +
10% @ Low
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
5 Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Calabasas Create on-site units; create off-site units; convert market rate
units; preserve or rehab existing housing; pay in-lieu fee.20%No 5
20% @ 110%; 15%
@ 90%; 10% @
75%; or 5% at 50%
5
20% @ 110%; 15%
@ 90%; 10% @
75%; or 5% at 50%
of AMI
Campbell Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%No 10 6% @ VL + 9% @
Low 55 10 120%45
Capitola Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%Yes 7 120% Life of Bldg
Carlsbad
Create units; pay in-lieu fee. Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units are set at very low or extremely
low income.
15%No 1 Low 55 1 Low 30
Rental Development Ownership Development
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 2 of 21
387
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Chula Vista
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land. Excludes area
west of I-805 identified as "Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
10%No 20 5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg 20
5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg
Colma Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.20%No 5 5% @ VL + 5% @
Low + 10% @ Mod 55 5 5% @ VL + 5% @
Low + 10% @ Mod 45
Concord Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee.10%Yes 5 55 5 45
Contra Costa County
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 5 3% @ VL + 12% @
Lower 5 3
Coronado
Create units; pay in-lieu fee. Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units are set at very low or extremely
low income.
20%No 2 Low 2 Mod
Cupertino 1-7 units pays in-lieu fee. Create on-site units; create off-site
units; pay impact/linkage fee; donate land.15%No 7 50% / 80% 99 7 50% /120% 99
Davis Create on-site units; preserve or rehab existing housing; pay
in-lieu fee; donate land.10% - 25% No 5-19 , 20+
5-19: 15% @ 80%
or 10% @ 50%.
20+: 25% @ 80%
or 10% @ 50%
Perpetual 5 120% Perpetual
Del Mar Create on-site units. In-lieu fee option provided for
subdivisions that create new lots.15% - 20% No 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55
Downey Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee in the
case of extreme hardship for apartments.11%/10% No Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Mod 45
Dublin
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
12.5%No 20
50% @ 120% +
20% @ 80% + 30%
@ 50%
55 20 5% @ 80% + 7.5%
@ 120%55
Emeryville Create on-site units; pay impact/linkage fee.12%/20% No
4% @ VL + 8% @
Low 55 10 55
Encinitas Create on-site units; create off-site units; create ADU's;
preserve at-risk units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%/20% No 7 15% @ VL or 20%
@ Low Perpetual 7
15% VL or 20% @
Low Perpetual
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 3 of 21
388
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Fillmore Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.15%No 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
55 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
45
Fremont Has a production option, but the in-lieu fee option is more
cost effective.15%No 2 10% @ Low 2 5% @ Mod + 10%
@ Low
Fort Bragg Create on-site units 10% to 20% 5 80% / 120%5 100% /120% 15
Goleta
Create on-site units; create off-site units; donate land; pay in-
lieu fee; acquisition/rehabilitation. Income/Affordability trade
off of extremley low and very low income units to low and
moderate income units in demonstrated extreme hardship.
20% -
reduced to
15% with
public
benefit
No 5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally
55 years,
but not less
than 30
years
5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally
55 years,
but not less
than 30
years
Hayward Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee; pay
impact/linkage fee; donate land.
6% / 7.5% -
10%No 2 3% @ 50% + 3% @
60%55 2 Mod 45
Huntington Beach Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.10%No 3 Low 55 3 Mod 45
Irvine
Projects with fewer than 50 units can create on-site units;
convert market rate housing to affordable housing; extend the
term of an existing affordable project; pay in-lieu fee; transfer
units to a nonpfot housing agency; create off-site units;
donate land. Projects with 50+ units must produce the
affordable units on site.
15%No
Ordinance
applies to all
housing
projects.
50 unit
threshold for
the production
requirement
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30 50
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30
Jurupa Valley
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
convert market rate units to affordable units; preserve at-risk
housing; donate land.
7%No 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 55 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 45
Laguna Beach Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.25%No 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate
Laguna Woods
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 5 7.5% @ VL + 7.5%
@ Low 45 5 10% @ Low + 5%
@ Mod 45
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 4 of 21
389
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
La Habra Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
acquisition/rehabilitation.
Rental: 9%
or 6% /
Own: 15%
No 10 9% @ Mod or 6%
@ VL & Low 55 10 110%45
Long Beach Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.11%/10% No 10 50%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
10 110%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Los Altos Create on-site units; create off-site units. Program
requirements are only imposed in designated areas.
Rental: 5-9
@ 15% &
10+ @ 30%.
Ownership
@ 15%
No 5
5-9: 15% @ Mod,
10+: 5% @ Low +
15% @ Mod
30 10 7.5% @ Mod, 7.5%
@ Low 30
Los Angeles County Create on-site units; create off-site units. Program
requirements vary by subarea.
5%-20%
depending
on project
size &
income
standard
No 5
Averages:
<40% AMI: 10% or
5% - sm proj
<65% AMI: 15% or
7% - sm proj
<80% AMI: 20% or
10% sm proj
55 or
Perpetual 5
Mod/Middle Inc:
Avg 135% AMI:
Coastal SLA, SLA
(exc condos), &
ELA: 20% or 10% -
sm proj
SG Valley: 15% or
7% - sm proj
Santa Clarita &
Antelope Valleys
(exc condos): 5%
Equity share
on first sale
Menlo Park Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 10%Yes 5 80% /120%5 80% /120%
Mill Valley Create on-site units.25%Yes 4 120% Perpetual 4 120% Perpetual
Mission Viejo Create on-stie units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.15%No
1 /
Projects with 9
or fewer units
produce 1
ADU
7.5% VL + 7.5%
Low 55
1 /
Projects with
9 or fewer
units
produce 1
ADU
10% Mod + 5%
Low 45
Nevada County Create on-site units; create off-site units Program
requirements are only applied in designated areas.No 20 30 20 30
Norco Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for
projects with 20 or fewer units; donate land.15%No 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
Perpetual 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
45%
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 5 of 21
390
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Oceanside
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land; purchase
credits from another project.
15%No 10 Low 55 10 Low or Mod 55
Oxnard Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee in
limited circumstances.10%No 10 5% @ VL + 5%
Low 55 10 Low 20
Pacifica
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%No 8
6% @ VL + 4.5% @
Low + 4.5% @
Mod
55 8 45
Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land. Excludes area
west of I-805 identified as "Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
20%No 10
5% @ 50% + 5% @
80% + 10% @
120%
Perpetual 10 110%45
Petaluma Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land 15%No 5 7.5% @ VL; 7.5%
@ Low 45 5 7.5% @ Low +
7.5% @ Mod 55
Pleasanton
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; credit transfers; other alternate methods of
compliance
15%Yes 15 50% to 80%15 50% to 120% Perpetual
Pomona
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
13% / 7%-
11%Yes 3 120%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
3 120%45
Poway
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full
schedule goes into effect in 2023 for rental and 2025 for
ownership.
15% / 15%-
20%No 1 Very Low 55 1 15% @ Low or
20% @ Mod 45
Redwood City Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
units; pay impact/linkage fee; donate land 20% / 15% No 20 10% @ Mod + 5%
@ Low + 5% @ VL 30 5 Moderate 30
Sacramento County Has a production option, but the in-lieu fee option is more
cost effective.10%No 1 80%1 80%
San Bruno Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land. Excludes area 15%No 10 6% VL + 4.5% Low
+ 4.5% Mod 55 10 6% Low + 9% Mod 45
San Buenaventura Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
preserve or rehab existing housing; donate land.15% / 10% No 7 Low 55 7 Mod 45
San Clemente Create on-site units; create off-site units, pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.4%No 6 Very Low 30 6 Very Low 30
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 6 of 21
391
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
San Diego
Create on-site units; create off-site units; rehabilitate existing
units, SRO hotel rooms, or conversion of guest rooms; pay in-
lieu fee; donate land.
5% to 20%
depending
on location
No 10
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 60%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
55 10
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 100% or
15% @120%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
15
San Francisco
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full
schedule goes into effect in 2023 for rental and 2025 for
ownership.
15% to 20%
/ 15% to
26%
Yes 10 55% to 110%10 80% to 130%
San Jose
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
units; in-lieu fee; donate land; credit transfers; reduction for
deeper affordability.
15%Yes 10 5% @50% + 5% @
60% + 5% @ 100%99 10 120%99
San Juan Capistrano Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.10%No 2 55 2 120%55
San Luis Oblspo (City)Create on-site units; pay an in-lieu fee to fulfill the entire
oblgiation and pay an in-lieu fee for fractional unit obligations.6% / 10% No 1 5% Very Low +
5% Low 55 1 5% Low +
5% Moderate 45
San Marcos
Create on-site, create off-site units for ownership housing
projects; pay an in-lieu fee for six or fewer rental unit projects
and for all ownership housing projects.
15%No 1
Hhld income set
by the City.
<=25% of the
affordable units
may be Mod.
55 1
Requirement is
set by the City on
a project by
project basis
55
San Mateo County Create on-site units, pay in-lieu fee.20%Yes 5 10% @ ELI + 10%
@ Low Life of Bldg 11
10% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod 45
San Rafael Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee. City provides incentives
to mitigate the impact of the requirement.10%No 2 2 120%
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 7 of 21
392
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Santa Ana
Only applies to changes in land use and zoning designations.
Create on-site units; off-site units; substantially rehab
existing units; pay in-lieu fee.
Rental: 5% -
15% & Own:
5%
No 5
15% @ Low or
10% @ VL or 5% @
ELI or 5% Low +
3% VL +2% ELI
55 5 120%55
Santa Barbara (City)Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for 1
to 9 & fractional units; donate land.10% / 15% No 5 Mod 90 1 120% to 200%
90 / restarts
on each
resale
Santa Clara (City)Create on-site units; create off-site units; dedicate land; pay
an in-lieu fee for fractional unit obligations.15%No 10
Mix of ELI, VL, Low
& Mod. Must
average less than
100% of AMI
55 10
Mix of ELI, VL, Low
& Mod. Must
average less than
100% of AMI
20
Santa Clara County
(Excludes Unincorp
Areas and Stanford
Community Plan Area)
Create on-site units; create off-site units; in-lieu fee
payments for projects with six or fewer units and for fractional
unit obligations; conversion of existing market rate units.
16%No 4 Lower 55 4 Moderate 55
Santa Cruz
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
20%Yes 2 50% for SRO's
80% all other Perpetual 2 120% Perpetual
Santa Monica
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
15%Yes 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55
Santa Paula
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full
schedule goes into effect in 2023 for rental and 2025 for
ownership.
10% to 17% Yes 10 15% Low or 10%
VL 55 10 15% Low or 10%
VL 45
Santa Rosa Has a production option, but the in-lieu fee option is more
cost effective.
5% to 8% /
10%No 1 5% @ 50% or 8%
@ 60%2 110%
Solana Beach
Create on-site units; create off-site units; create rental units
to fulfill an ownership housing development requirement;
preservation or conversion of existing units; payment of the
Affordable Housing Impact Fee.
15%No 5 VL or Low 99 5 VL or Low 99
Sonoma Create on-site units.20%Yes 5 120%55 5 120%55
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 8 of 21
393
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
Sonoma County
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land. Program requirements are only applied in
designated areas.
10% or 15%
/ 20%Yes 1
7.5% @ VL + 7.5%
@ Low, or 5% @
ELI + 5% @ VL
55 1 10% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod 30
South San Francisco Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee 20%No 4 55 4 55
South Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for 3
or 4 rental unit projects, ownership for any size project, &
fractional units; rehab existing market rate units; donate land.
20%No 3
10 or fewer units:
multiple options
11 or more units:
10% ELI or VL +
10% Low
55 3 Moderate 55
Sunnyvale Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land, unit conversion, other proposals.15.0%No 7 5% @ 50% + 10%
@ 60%55 7 100%30
Thousand Oaks Create on-site units; rental units to fulfill ownership
requirement; in-lieu fee; donate land.
10% / 5% to
10%Yes 10 Low
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
10 SFH: 5% Mod
Condo: 10% Mod 45
Tiburon Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 15%No 3 5% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod Perpetual 3
5% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod Perpetual
Union City Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee. Full sch 15%No 7 4.5% @ VL +
10.5% @ Low 7
1.5% @ Low +
4.5% @ 100% +
9% @ 120%
Vista Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee 9%No 20 5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower
5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower
West Sacramento Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.10%No 5 5% @ 50% + 5% @
60%55 5 70%45
West Hollywood Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee for 2-
10 unit projects.20%No 2 Low / Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
2 Low / Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 9 of 21
394
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
II. Inclusionary Requirements: Ownership Projects Only
Carpinteria Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee in limited circumstances. 12%No 5 200%30
Danville Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.10%Yes 7 110%20
Folsom Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; acq/rehab; other proposals.10%No 10 3% @ VL + 7% @
Low
Lafayette Create on-site units; create off-site units.15%No 2 9% @ Mod + 6% @
VL 45
Monterey Create on-site units; donate land.20%No 6 Perpetual
Mountain View Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%No 3 100%55
Rohnert Park Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%No 50 55
San Leandro Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%Yes 2 9% @ Mod + 6% @
Low 55
San Mateo County Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.20%No 5 10% @ Low + 10%
@ Mod 55
5-19: 1 Mod. 20+:
South Coast: 2.5%
VL + 2.5% Low +
5% Mod + 5%
Workforce
45 - restarts
up to 90
Santa Ynez: No
Workforce
Santa Maria &
Lompoc: 2.5% VL
+ 2.5 Low
Santa Barbara County Create on-site units; create off-site units in the coastal zone;
pay in-lieu fee for certain unit types.5% - 15% Yes 5
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 10 of 21
395
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
III. Inclusionary for Ownership Projects & Impact Fee for Rental Projects
Fontana Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; develop a reduced
percentage at deeper affordability.10%No 5 4% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 2% @ Mod 55
Palo Alto
Create on-site units; create off-site units; in-lieu for fractional
unit; convert market rate units to affordable units; preserve at-
risk housing; donate land.
15% < 5 /
20% 5 acres
+
Yes $22.69/sf Impact
Fee 1 67% @ 80-100%
33% @ 100-120%99
San Carlos Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay impact/linkage
fee.15%Yes 55 2 10% @ Mod + 5%
@ Low 45
Truckee
Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; pay impact/linkage fee;
donate land. Requirements vary by zones, neighborhoods or
districts.
15%No 7 Perpetual 7 Perpetual
IV. Mandatory Inclusionary for Ownership Projects & Voluntary Inclusionary for Rental Projects
Pittsburg Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee.15%/20% Yes 5
9% @ Mod + 6% @
Low, or 20% @
Mod
Salinas Create on-site units; create off-site units; donate land.20%No 10 30
San Juan Bautista Create on-site units; pay impact/linkage fee.6% 6 80%
San Luis Obispo Create on-site units; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.3% or 5% Yes 55 5 3% low
or 5% Moderate 45
San Marcos Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu fee; donate land.15%No 55 120%55
Solana Beach Create on-site units; create off-site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay impact/linkage fee.15%No 5 55 5 45
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 11 of 21
396
APPENDIX A
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - CALIFORNIA
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Rental Development Ownership Development
V. Rental Projects Only
Costa Mesa
Applies only to: properties located in areas for which the City
has completed a Zone Change and/or General Plan
Amendment that allows for residential development; and
properties that receive City approval of a General Plan
Amendment, Zone Change, or other discretionary approval.
Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
5% or 10% &
4% or 6%No 50
Projects at 60+
units per acre: 5%
VL or 10% Low
Properties at less
than 60 units per
acre: 4% VL or 6%
Low
55
Fullerton Applies only to the Transportation Specific Plan area. Create
on-site units.15%No 5% @ VL + 5% @
Low + 5% @ Mod 55
Glendale Create on-site units; create off-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; acquisition/rehabilitation.15%No 8 60%55
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; Incl Survey Page 12 of 21
397
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
I. Inclusionary Requirements: Both Rental and Ownership Projects
Agoura Hills
Create on-site units; pay an in-
lieu fee for the required Low
and/or Moderate Income
Units. In-lieu fee cannot be
paid to fulfill the very low
income requirement.
15%N/A 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 55 10 7% @ VL + 4% @
Low + 4% @ mod 45
Set in 2018 to be consistent with the
Affordability gap. $285,336 per VL
apartment unit, $262,541 per low
income condominium unit, and $427,002
per moderate income single family
home.
Alhambra On-site or pay in-lieu fee.15%No 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI 5 6% at 120% AMI+
9% at 80% AMI
Fee Schedule: 5 -20 units.
Rental: $0.89 - $14.30/SF; Ownership:
$1.88 - $30.00/SF
Brea
On-site units; pay in-lieu fee;
land dedication; acquisition
and conversion of other units
within city. City provides
incentives to mitigate the
impact of the requirement.
10%No 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
55 10
5% ELI; or
7% VLI + 3% up to
140% AMI; or
10% LI +5% up to
140% AMI; or
20% 120% AMI; or
30% 140% AMI
45 Calculated per project. Based on the
Affordability Gap.
Burbank
Create on-site units; create off-
site units through new
construction, substantial
rehabilitation, or adaptive
reuse; donate land; pay in-lieu
fee.
15%No 5 5% @ 50% + 10%
@ 80%
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
5 Mod
> of 55 years
or as long as
resid use
Sliding scale by project size:
Rental: $5.75 - $10.27/SF
Ownership: $11.24 - $20.07/SF.
Carlsbad
Create units; pay in-lieu fee.
Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units
are set at very low or extremely
low income.
15%No 1 Low 1 Low Available up to 6 units.$18.00/SF for 2-6
unit projects.
Chula Vista
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land. Excludes
area west of I-805 identified as
"Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
10%No 20 5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg 20
5% @ Low + 5% @
Mod Life of Bldg In-lieu fee is based on the median home
price minus the affordable home price.
Rental Development Ownership Development
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 13 of 21
398
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Coronado
Create units; pay in-lieu fee.
Reduced requirement is
provided if the affordable units
are set at very low or extremely
low income.
20%No 2 Low 2 Mod In-lieu fee paid by right. $7,000 per
market rate unit.
Costa Mesa
Applies only to: properties
located in areas for which the
City has completed a Zone
Change and/or General Plan
Amendment that allows for
residential development; and
properties that receive City
approval of a General Plan
Amendment, Zone Change, or
other discretionary approval.
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
5% or 10% &
4% or 6%No 50
Projects at 60+
units per acre: 5%
VL or 10% L
Properties at less
than 60 units per
acre: 4% VL or 6%
L
55 NA NA NA
In-Lieu fee paid by right. $10 per square
foot of leasable area in the market rate
project.
Del Mar
Create on-site units. In-lieu fee
option provided for
subdivisions that create new
lots.
15% - 20% No 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55 2
2-30: 15% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
30-49: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low
50+: 20% @ ELI,
VL, or Low - At
least 20% ELI
55 Available to subdivisions that create new
lots. $27,500 per lot created.
Downey Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee.11%/10%No 10 Mod
>55 or as
long as
resid
10 Mod 45
Rental: $23.50/SF - only allowed under
extreme hardship. Ownership: $15.90/SF
payable based on City Council criteria.
Encinitas
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; create ADU's;
preserve at-risk units; pay in-
lieu fee; donate land.
15%/20%No 7 15% VL or 20%
Low Perpetual 7
15% VL or 20%
Low 45 One to 6 unit projects and fractional
units. $24.08/SF.
Fillmore
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%No 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
55 5
20+: 5% ELI or VL
& 10% Low
17-19: 2 Low + one
ELI or VL; 10-16: 2
Low;
5-9: 1 Low
45
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 14 of 21
399
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Goleta
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; donate land, pay in-
lieu fee;
acquisition/rehabilitation.
Income/Affordability trade off
of extremley low and very low
income units to low and
moderate income units in
demonstrated extreme
hardship.
20% -
reduced to
15% with
public
benefit
No 5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally
55 years,
but not less
than 30
years
5
2.5% @ ELI + 2.5%
@ VL+ 5% @ Low
+ 5% @ Mod + 5%
at Above Mod
Generally 55
years, but not
less than 30
years
Equal to the Affordability Gap associated
with providing the requisite number of
affordable units on site within the market
rate project.
Huntington Beach
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land.
10%No 3 Low 55 3 Moderate 45
Sliding Scale: 3 to 30 units. In-Lieu Fee
allowed for projects up to 100 units.
Rental: $3.58 to $35.80/SF Ownership:
$2.54 to $25.36/SF. The per SF
measurement caps at 2,000 SF.
Irvine
Projects with fewer than 50
units can create on-site units;
convert market rate housing to
affordable housing; extend the
term of an existing affordable
project; pay in-lieu fee;
transfer units to a nonprofit
housing agency; create off-site
units; donate land. Projects
with 50+ units must produce
the affordable units on site.
15%No
Ordinance
applies to all
housing
projects.
50 unit
threshold for
the production
requirement
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30
Ordinance
applies to all
housing
projects.
50 unit
threshold for
the production
requirement
5% @ 50% +
5% @ 80% +
5% @ 120%.
Defined credits for
deeper
affordability & # of
bedrooms.
30
Calculated per project. The calculation
methodology is based on the average
land value in Irvine, the average density
of housing in Irvine, and a defined
predevelopment cost allowance.
Formula:
[(Land Value ÷ Density) +
Predevelopment Allowance] x
Percentage Share of Cost related to
affordable units not being produced.
Jurupa Valley
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
convert market rate units to
affordable units; preserve at-
risk housing; donate land.
7%No 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 55 1 25% Mod + 25%
Low + 50% VL 45 $2.50 per net square foot of living area
including garages.
Laguna Beach Create on-site; pay in-lieu fee. 25%No 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate 2-subdivision
3-other Low and Moderate
$247,317 per affordable rental unit.
$348,197 per affordable ownership unit
or lot.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 15 of 21
400
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Laguna Woods
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%No 5 7.5% @ VL + 7.5%
@ Low 45 5 10% @ Low + 5%
@ Mod 45
In-lieu fee is allowed for ownership
housing developments that can prove to
the City Council's satisfaction that
including affordable units is financially
infeasible.
The fee is calculated based on: the
median price of homes sold in Laguna
Woods during the last quarter of the
previous calendar year minus the
affordable price for a 2-bedroom unit.
La Habra
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
acquisition/rehabilitation.
Rental: 9%
or 6% /
Own: 15%
No 10 9% Mod or 6% VL
& Low 55 10 110%45 $6.50 per square foot of total building
area.
Long Beach Create on-site units; pay in-
lieu fee; donate land.11%/10% No 10 50%
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
10 120%
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
Rental @ $38.00/SF; Ownership @
$29.10/SF
Mission Viejo
Create on-stie units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%No
1 /
Projects with 9
or fewer units
produce 1
ADU
7.5% VL + 7.5%
Low 55
1 /
Projects with 9
or fewer units
produce 1
ADU
10% Mod + 5%
Low 45
In-lieu fee is allowed for rental
developments with fewer than 20 units,
and for all ownership housing
developments.
Rental: $41.90/SF
Ownership $58.20/SF
Norco
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for
projects with 20 or fewer units;
donate land.
15%No 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
Perpetual 5
6% Mod+9% Low
Credits for deeper
affordability
45%
Sliding scale based on square feet of
leasable/saleable area:
Rental: $1.34 - $21.50
Ownership: $2.91 - $46.50
Oceanside
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land; purchase
credits from another project.
15%No 10 Low 55 10 Mod 55
In-lieu fee paid by right. $20/SF in 2024.
Administratively adjusted annually
based on change to the ENR CCI index.
Oxnard
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee in
limited circumstances.
10%No 10 5% @ VL + 5%
Low 55 10 Low 20
Fee charged per total unit in the project.
In 2022: SFH $36,000; MF Ownership
$35,000; Rental $28,000.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 16 of 21
401
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land.
20%No 10
5% @50% + 5% @
80% + 10% @
120%
Perpetual 10 110%45
Sliding scale by sub-area & project size:
Rental: $1.23 - $34.98/SF
Ownership: $17.47 - $66.20/SF.
Pomona
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land
13% / 7%-
11%Yes 3 120% Perpetual 3 120%45 Rental @ $9.30/SF; SFH @ $11.40/SF
Condominiums @ $9.30/SF
Poway Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee.
15% / 15%-
20%No 1 Very Low 55 1 15% @ Low or
20% @ Mod 45
In-lieu fee is payable by right and is set at
maximum of $500 per unit for both rental
and ownership housing.
San Buenaventura
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
preserve or rehab existing
housing; donate land.
15% / 10% No 7 Low 55 7 Mod 45 Ownership @ $29.80 - $66.30/SF;
Apartments @ $20.30 - $48.90/SF
San Clemente
Create on-site units; create off-
site units, pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
4%No 6 Very Low 30 6 Very Low 30
Based on the greater of 1% of
construction costs as determined by the
Building Division or 2% of the
affordability gap determined by the
formula in the Housing Element.
San Diego
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; rehabilitate existing
units, SRO hotel rooms, or
conversion of guest rooms; pay
in-lieu fee; donate land.
5% to 20%
depending
on location
No 10
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 60%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
55
Outside FUA: 10%
@ 100% or
15% @120%
Inside FUA: 20%
@ 65%
Barrio Logan: 15%
VL and Low
University
Community Plan:
10% @ 60% or
5% @ 80% + Fee
or
10% @ 120% +Fee
15
In-lieu fee paid by right in each area
except inside FIA. Base in-lieu fee a
$25/SF. Alternative compliance in-lieu
fee at $50/SF.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 17 of 21
402
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
San Juan Capistrano
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; preserve or rehab
existing housing; pay in-lieu
fee; donate land. Excludes
area west of I-805 identified as
"Area of Low/Moderate Income
Concentration".
10%No 2 55 2 55
Based on 90% of the Affordability Gap,
which is updated monthly based on
benchmark market prices.
San Marcos
Create on-site, create off-site
units for ownership housing
projects; pay an in-lieu fee for
six or fewer rental unit projects
and for all ownership housing
projects.
15%No 1
Target hhld
income set by the
City.
No more than 25%
of the affordable
units may be Mod.
55 1
Requirement is set
by the City on a
project by project
basis
55
In-lieu fee paid by right for apartment
projects with six or fewer units and for all
ownership housing developments. In-
Lieu Fee @ $15/SF.
Santa Ana
Only applies to changes in land
use and zoning designations.
Create on-site units; off-site
units; pay in-lieu fee.
Rental: 5% /
15% & Own:
5%
No 5
15% @ Low or
10% @ VL or 5% @
ELI or 5% Low +
3% VL +2% ELI
55 5 120%55
Fee charged per sf of habitable area: 5-9:
$6.00; 10-14: $9.00; 15-19: $12; 20+:
$15. Discounts for use of skilled and
trained labor force.
Santa Barbara (City)
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for 1
to 9 & fractional units; donate
land.
10% / 15% No 5 Mod 90 1 120% to 200%
90 / restarts
on each
resale
In 2020 the in-lieu fee for rental projects
was set at $25 per SF. Adjusted annually
by the Engineering News Record (ENR)
Building Cost Index for Los Angeles. In-
lieu fee for ownership units is calculated
based on the median price for 2-
bedroom condos, a low income
standard, and the estimated production
cost (sales price - 15% profit). A discount
schedule is provided from small units.
Santa Monica
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
15%Yes 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55 2
20+ units: 15%
equally divided
among 50%, 80%,
110%
<20 units: 15% at
80% AMI
55 Rental @ $41.39/SF Ownership @
$48.35/SF
Santa Paula Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee.10% to 17% Yes 10 15% Low or 10%
VL 55 10 45 In-Lieu Fee is set on a project-by-project
basis.
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 18 of 21
403
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
Solana Beach
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; create rental units to
fulfill an ownership housing
development requirement;
preservation or conversion of
existing units; payment of the
Affordable Housing Impact
Fee.
15%No 5 VL or Low 99 5 VL or Low 99 Affordable Housing Impact Fee @
$25.91.
South Pasadena
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for 3
or 4 rental unit projects,
ownership for any size project,
& fractional units; rehab
existing market rate units;
donate land.
20%No 3
10 or fewer units:
multiple options
11 or more units:
10% ELI or VL +
10% Low
55 3 Mod 55
The in-lieu fee will be set by the City
Council. Until that occurs, the fee will be
calculated on a project-by-project basis.
Thousand Oaks
Create on-site units; rental
units to fulfill ownership
requirement; in-lieu fee;
donate land.
10% / 5% to
10%No 10 Low
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
10 SFH: 5% Mod
Condo: 10% Mod 45
In-lieu fee is allowed for rental
developments with fewer than 20 units,
and for all ownership housing
developments.
Rental: $25.70/SF
Ownership $14.60 - $16.80/SF
Vista Create on-site units; pay in-
lieu fee 9%No 20 5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower 20 5% Low or lower +
4% Mod or lower
In-lieu fee paid by right and is set at
$17.56/SF
West Hollywood
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee for 2-
10 units projects.
20%No 2 Low / Mod
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
2 Low / Mod
> of 55 yrs or
as long as
resid
Sliding scale: 2 Units @ $13.63/SF - 10
Units @ $29.23/SF
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 19 of 21
404
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
II. Inclusionary Requirements: Ownership Projects Only
Carpinteria
Create on-site units; pay in-
lieu fee in limited
circumstances.
12%No 5 200%30
In-lieu fee allowed if infeasibility can be
proved. The fee is based on the
difference between the median sales
price of condominiums and/or single
family homes and the affordable price at
121% of AMI with 30% of income
dedicated to housing expenses.
5-19: 1 Mod. 20+:
South Coast: 2.5%
VL + 2.5% Low +
5% Mod + 5%
Workforce
45 - restarts
up to 90
In-Lieu fee is measured per affordable
unit. Varies by HMA & income /
affordability level. Fee: Very Low & Low
are based on the estimated cost for the
County to subsidize very low & low
income units. Cost of Construction Fee:
Moderate & Workforce are based on the
median condo sales prices minus 15% of
the median price of condos.
Santa Ynez: No
Workforce
2020 Very Low & Low Fees: South Coast
$176,000; Santa Maria $96,600; Santa
Ynez $146,200; Lompoc $99,500
Santa Maria &
Lompoc: 2.5% VL
+ 2.5 Low
2020 Mod & Workforce Fees: South
Coast $658,000; Santa Maria $248,000;
Santa Ynez $431,600; Lompoc $227,600
Santa Barbara County
Create on-site units; create off-
site units in the coastal zone;
pay in-lieu fee for certain unit
types.
5% - 15% Yes 5
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 20 of 21
405
APPENDIX B
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAM SURVEYS - ORANGE, LOS ANGELES, SAN DIEGO, VENTURA & SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING: IN-LIEU FEE ANALYSIS
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA
Jurisdiction Compliance Options Set Aside %
On-site %
Varies
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period
Threshold
Project Size Affordability
Covenant
Period In-Lieu Fee
Rental Development Ownership Development
III. Inclusionary Requirements: Rental Projects Only
Costa Mesa
Applies only to: properties
located in areas for which the
City has completed a Zone
Change and/or General Plan
Amendment that allows for
residential development; and
properties that receive City
approval of a General Plan
Amendment, Zone Change, or
other discretionary approval.
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land.
5% or 10% &
4% or 6%No 50
Projects at 60+
units per acre: 5%
VL or 10% L
Properties at less
than 60 units per
acre: 4% VL or 6%
L
55
In-Lieu fee paid by right. $10 per square
foot of leasable area in the market rate
project.
Glendale
Create on-site units; create off-
site units; pay in-lieu fee;
donate land; acquisition /
rehabilitation.
15%No 8 60%55 Sliding scale: 8 Units @ $28.71/SF - 21
Units @ $55/SF
Prepared by: Keyser Marston Associates, Inc.
File name: 2 18 25 Inclusionary Survey; LA Orange SD Ven SB Page 21 of 21
406
Attachment No. 4
Attachment No. 4
Draft City Council Ordinance No. 2402
(Inclusionary Housing Ordinance – No
Exhibit)
407
1
ORDINANCE NO. 2
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
ARCADIA RELATED TO TEXT AMENDMENT NO. TA 25-01 ADDING
A NEW SECTION 9103.16 TO ARTICLE IX, CHAPTER 1
(DEVELOPMENT CODE) OF THE ARCADIA MUNICIPAL CODE
PERTAINING TO AN INCLUSIONARY HOUSING ORDINANCE AND
ASSOCIATED IN-LIEU DEVELOPMENT FEE
WHEREAS, the Development Services Department has initiated Text
Amendment No. TA 25-01 to add a new Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as Section
9103.16 to Article IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as “Text
Amendment”); and
WHEREAS, California State Housing Element Law establishes the requirements
for Housing Elements and California Government Code Section 65588 requires that
local government review and revise the Housing Element of their comprehensive
General Plans not less than once every eight years. Additionally, the California State
Legislature identifies overall housing goals for the State with the goal of ensuring every
resident has access to housing and suitable living environments; and
WHEREAS, the updated Housing Element was adopted by City Council on
February 15, 2022, and again, at the request of the State Department of Housing and
Community Development, on November 1, 2022, and
WHEREAS, the City is required to implement actions and policies within the
approved and certified Housing Element, including the provision of affordable housing,
and compliance with the Regional Housing Needs Allocation (RHNA) for the City of
Arcadia; and
the Development Services Department has initiated Text the Development Services Department has initiated Text
01 to add a new Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as Section 01 to add a new Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as Section
9103.16 to Article IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as “Text 9103.16 to Article IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as “Text
WHEREAS, California State Housing Element Law establishes the requirements WHEREAS, California State Housing Element Law establishes the requirements
for Housing Elements and California Government Code Section 65588 requires that for Housing Elements and California Government Code Section 65588 requires that
local government review and revise the Housing Element of their comprehensive local government review and revise the Housing Element of their comprehensive
than once every eight years. Additionally, the California State than once every eight years. Additionally, the California State
Legislature identifies overall housing goals for the State with the goal of ensuring every Legislature identifies overall housing goals for the State with the goal of ensuring every
resident has access to housing and suitable living environments; andresident has access to housing and suitable living environments; and
WHEREAS, the updated Housing Element was adopted by City Council on WHEREAS, the updated Housing Element was adopted by City Council on
February 15, 2022, and again, at the request of the State Department of Housing and February 15, 2022, and again, at the request of the State Department of Housing and
408
2
WHEREAS, the proposed Text Amendment would effectuate Housing Element
Implementation Action No. 5-19 by adopting an Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as
shown in Exhibit “A” of this Resolution; and
WHEREAS, on February 27, 2025, Planning Services completed an
environmental review of the proposed Text Amendment and determined that the project
is exempt from review under the California Environmental Quality Act ("CEQA")
pursuant to Section 15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines because it can be seen with
certainty that the Text Amendment would not have a significant effect on the
environment and, thus, is not subject to CEQA review; and
WHEREAS, on March 11, 2025, the Planning Commission held a duly-noticed
public hearing and considered the staff report, recommendations by staff, and public
testimony concerning the Text Amendment; and
WHEREAS, on April 1, 2025, the City Council held a duly noticed public hearing
concerning the Text Amendment, at which time all interested persons were given full
opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.
NOW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Arcadia does ordain as follows:
SECTION 1. The recitals above are each incorporated by reference and adopted
as findings by the City Council.
SECTION 2. The City Council finds, based upon the entire record:
1. The proposed amendment and ordinance is consistent with the City’s
adopted General Plan and any applicable specific plan(s).
FACT: The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 25-01 is consistent with the
General Plan Housing Element goals and policies. The Text Amendment ensures that
because because it can be seen with
certainty that the Text Amendment would not have a significant effect on the certainty that the Text Amendment would not have a significant effect on the
environment and, thus, is not subject to CEQA review; andenvironment and, thus, is not subject to CEQA review; and
Planning Commission held a dulyPlanning Commission held a duly
public hearing and considered the staff report, recommendations by staff, and public public hearing and considered the staff report, recommendations by staff, and public
Text Amendment; andText Amendment; and
April 1April 1, 2025, 2025, , the City Council held a duly noticed public hearing the City Council held a duly noticed public hearing
concerning the Text Amendment, at which time all interested persons were given full concerning the Text Amendment, at which time all interested persons were given full
opportunity to be heard and to present evidenceopportunity to be heard and to present evidence
NOW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Arcadia does ordain as follows: NOW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Arcadia does ordain as follows:
. The recitals above are each incorporated by reference and adopted . The recitals above are each incorporated by reference and adopted
409
3
Implementation Action No. 5-19 of the Housing Element is met, and that the City is
taking all steps it can to allow capacity for affordable housing units within the City. In
order to provide capacity for the number of affordable housing units identified in the
City’s Regional Housing Needs Allocation (RHNA), and at the levels shown in the
RHNA, the Text Amendment is needed. The Text Amendment is consistent with the
following General Plan Housing Element Goals and Policies:
Housing Element
Policy H-2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design features
that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate housing that is
appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.
Goal H-3: A range of housing choices for all social and economic segments of
the community, including housing for persons with special needs.
Policy H-3.2: Facilitate homeownership opportunities for lower and moderate-
income households.
Policy H-4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards,
regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing development,
particularly housing for lower- and moderate income households and for persons with
special needs.
The proposed Text Amendment No. TA 25-01 will add a new Section to the
Development Code related to Inclusionary Housing. This amendment will not impact
any portions of the General Plan and is therefore consistent with the adopted General
2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design features 2.4: Maintain development standards, regulations, and design features
that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate housing that is that are flexible to provide a variety of housing types and facilitate housing that is
appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.appropriate for the neighborhoods in which they are located.
A range of housing choices for all social and economic segments of A range of housing choices for all social and economic segments of
the community, including housing for persons with special needs.the community, including housing for persons with special needs.
Facilitate homeownership opportunities for lower and moderateFacilitate homeownership opportunities for lower and moderate
income householdsincome households.
4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards, 4.1: Review and modify as appropriate development standards,
regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing development, regulations, and processing procedures that may constrain housing development,
410
4
Plan.
2. The proposed amendment is internally consistent with other applicable
provisions of this Development Code.
FACT: The proposed Text Amendment will add a new Section 9103.16 to the
Development Code. The Inclusionary Housing Ordinance will require a certain
percentage of units within qualifying multi-family residential and mixed-use
development projects be provided as affordable housing units. The Text Amendment is
consistent with recent rezoning efforts completed in 2024 by the City, when a number
of areas of the City were upzoned for additional density and/or to allow residential units
where they were not previously allowed. The Inclusionary Ordinance works in concert
with these zoning efforts to create the capacity for residential units to be built in
compliance with the City’s RHNA as set forth by the State of California. As a result, the
proposed Text Amendment is internally consistent with all other areas of the Arcadia
Development Code.
SECTION 3. The City Council has determined that Text Amendment No. TA 25-
01 is exempt from review under the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”)
pursuant to Section 15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines, because it can be seen with
certainty that the Text Amendment would not have a significant effect on the environment
and, thus, is not subject to CEQA review.
SECTION 4. For the foregoing reasons, the City Council adopts this Ordinance.
Staff is authorized to correct typographical errors, spelling, formatting or codification and
to make other minor revisions to improve the reader’s comprehension of the changes
family residential and mixedfamily residential and mixed
development projects be provided as affordable housing units. Thedevelopment projects be provided as affordable housing units. The Text Amendment is
consistent with recent rezoning efforts completed in 2024 by the City, when a number consistent with recent rezoning efforts completed in 2024 by the City, when a number
of areas of the City were upzoned for additional density and/or to allow residential units of areas of the City were upzoned for additional density and/or to allow residential units
where they were not previously allowed. The Inclusionary Ordinance works in concert where they were not previously allowed. The Inclusionary Ordinance works in concert
with these zoning efforts to create the capacity for residential units to be built in with these zoning efforts to create the capacity for residential units to be built in
compliance with the City’s RHNA as set forth by the State of California. As a result, the compliance with the City’s RHNA as set forth by the State of California. As a result, the
proposed Text Amendmentproposed Text Amendment is internally consistent with all other areas of the Arcadia is internally consistent with all other areas of the Arcadia
ECTIONECTION 3 3. . TThe City Council has determined that Text Amendment City Council has determined that Text Amendment
exempt from review under the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”) exempt from review under the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”)
pursuant to Section 15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines, pursuant to Section 15061(b)(3) of the CEQA Guidelines,
411
5
from this text amendment attached hereto under Exhibit A of this Ordinance, provided
that any revisions do not alter the regulatory meaning and intent.
SECTION 5. The City Council hereby directs staff to prepare, execute, and file with
the Los Angeles County Clerk a Notice of Exemption within five (5) working days of the
adoption of this Ordinance.
SECTION 6. The City Clerk shall certify to the adoption of this Ordinance and shall
cause a copy of the same to be published in the official newspaper of said City within
fifteen (15) days after its adoption. This Ordinance shall take effect thirty-one (31) days
after its adoption.
SECTION 7. The Custodian of Records for this Ordinance is Linda Rodriguez,
Assistant City Clerk and the records compromising the administrative record for this
Ordinance are located at Arcadia City Hall, 240 W. Huntington Drive, Arcadia CA.
[SIGNATURES ON THE NEXT PAGE]
cause a copy of the same to be published in the official newspaper of said City within cause a copy of the same to be published in the official newspaper of said City within
fifteen (15) days after its adoption. This Ordinance shall take effect thirtyfifteen (15) days after its adoption. This Ordinance shall take effect thirty
The Custodian of Records for this Ordinance is Linda Rodriguez, The Custodian of Records for this Ordinance is Linda Rodriguez,
Assistant City Clerk and the records compromising the administrative record for this Assistant City Clerk and the records compromising the administrative record for this
Ordinance are located at Arcadia City Hall, 240 W. Huntington Drive, Arcadia CA.Ordinance are located at Arcadia City Hall, 240 W. Huntington Drive, Arcadia CA.
[SIGN[SIGN
412
6
Passed, approved and adopted by the City Council this 1
st day of April, 2025.
________________________
Mayor of the City of Arcadia
ATTEST:
__________________________
City Clerk
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
__________________________
Michael J. Maurer
City Attorney
413
Attachment No. 5
Attachment No. 5
Draft City Council Resolution No. 7621
(In-Lieu Fee)
414
1
RESOLUTION NO. 7621
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
ARCADIA, CALIFORNIA, ESTABLISHING AN
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING IN-LIEU DEVELOPMENT FEE
AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO PROVIDING AFFORDABLE
HOUSING UNITS REQUIRED BY THE INCLUSIONARY
HOUSING ORDINANCE; AND FINDING THAT THIS
RESOLUTION IS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTS
OF THE CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT
(“CEQA”)
WHEREAS, the Development Services Department has initiated Text
Amendment No. TA 25-01 to add a new Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as Section
9103.16 to Article IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as “Text
Amendment”); and
WHEREAS, California State Housing Element Law establishes the requirements
for Housing Elements and California Government Code Section 65588 requires that
local government review and revise the Housing Element of their comprehensive
General Plans not less than once every eight years. Additionally, the California State
Legislature identifies overall housing goals for the State with the goal of ensuring every
resident has access to housing and suitable living environments; and
WHEREAS, the updated Housing Element was adopted by City Council on
February 15, 2022, and again, at the request of the State Department of Housing and
Community Development, on November 1, 2022, and
WHEREAS, the City is required to implement actions and policies within the
approved and certified Housing Element, including the provision of affordable housing,
AS, the Development Services Department has initiated Text AS, the Development Services Department has initiated Text
01 to add a new Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as Section 01 to add a new Inclusionary Housing Ordinance as Section
9103.16 to Article IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as “Text 9103.16 to Article IX, Chapter 1 of the Arcadia Municipal Code (referred to as “Text
California State Housing Element Law establishes the requirements California State Housing Element Law establishes the requirements
for Housing Elements and California Government Code Section 65588 requires that for Housing Elements and California Government Code Section 65588 requires that
local government review and revise the Housing Element of their comprehensive local government review and revise the Housing Element of their comprehensive
General Plans not less than once every eight years. Additionally, the California State General Plans not less than once every eight years. Additionally, the California State
Legislature identifies overall housing goals for the State with the goal of ensuring every Legislature identifies overall housing goals for the State with the goal of ensuring every
resident has access to housing and suitable living environments; andresident has access to housing and suitable living environments; and
the updated Housing Element was adopted by City Council on the updated Housing Element was adopted by City Council on
415
2
and compliance with the Regional Housing Needs Allocation (RHNA) for the City of
Arcadia; and
WHEREAS, the proposed Inclusionary Housing Ordinance (City Council
Ordinance No. 2402) meets the requirements of California State housing law by
providing alternatives to the provision of affordable units within housing projects,
including the establishment of an Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu Development Fee as
shown in Exhibit “A” of this Resolution; and
WHEREAS, based on a Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu Fee Analysis conducted by
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc., the fees set forth in this Resolution are necessary for
the purposes set forth in this Resolution. Said fees are based on an in-depth analysis of
development costs within the City of Arcadia, and the proposed fees are deemed to be
fair and reasonable as an alternative to providing affordable housing units; and
WHEREAS, on April 1, 2025, the City Council held a duly noticed public hearing
concerning the Text Amendment, at which time all interested persons were given full
opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.
NOW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Arcadia does hereby resolve
as follows:
SECTION 1. The establishment and/or adjustment of fees is statutorily exempt
from the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”), pursuant to Section 15273 of the
CEQA Guidelines (Sections 21080(b)(8) and 21082, Public Resources Code).
SECTION 2. The City Council hereby adopts the Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu
Development Fee, based on the square footage of leasable and/or saleable area in the
Development, attached hereto as Exhibit “A”.
Inclusionary Housing InInclusionary Housing In--Lieu Fee Analysis conducted by Lieu Fee Analysis conducted by
Keyser Marston Associates, Inc., the fees set forth in this Resolution are necessary for Keyser Marston Associates, Inc., the fees set forth in this Resolution are necessary for
the purposes set forth in this Resolution. Said fees the purposes set forth in this Resolution. Said fees are based on an inare based on an in
development costs within the City of Arcadia, and the proposed fees are deemed to be development costs within the City of Arcadia, and the proposed fees are deemed to be
fair and reasonable as an alternative to providing affordable housing units; and fair and reasonable as an alternative to providing affordable housing units; and
WHEREAS, on April 1, 2025, the City Council held a duly noticed public hearing WHEREAS, on April 1, 2025, the City Council held a duly noticed public hearing
concerning the Text Amendment, at which time all interested persons were given full concerning the Text Amendment, at which time all interested persons were given full
opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.
OW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Arcadia does hereby resolve OW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Arcadia does hereby resolve
The establishment and/or adjustment of fees is statutorily exempt The establishment and/or adjustment of fees is statutorily exempt
416
3
SECTION 3. The City Council directs that the Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu
Development Fee be evaluated annually to ensure the fee is appropriate and consistent
with the cost of development, and that recommended modifications to the fee be
proposed to the City Council as necessary.
SECTION 4. The Inclusionary Housing In-Lieu Development Fee will be imposed
and collected as of the effective date of the Inclusionary Housing Ordinance (Ordinance
No. 2402), May 15, 2025.
SECTION 5. The City Clerk shall certify the adoption of this Resolution.
[SIGNATURES ON NEXT PAGE]
. The City Clerk shall certify the adoption of this Resolution. . The City Clerk shall certify the adoption of this Resolution.
[SIGNATURES ON NEXT PAGE][SIGNATURES ON NEXT PAGE]
417
4
Passed, approved and adopted this 1
st of April 2025.
____________________________
Mayor of the City of Arcadia
ATTEST:
___________________________
City Clerk
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
____________________________
Michael Maurer
City Attorney
418
EXHIBIT “A”
INCLUSIONARY HOUSING
IN-LIEU DEVELOPMENT FEE
419
1
BASE IN-LIEU PAYMENT AMOUNTS
Recommended Base In-Lieu Fee Payment Amounts
Residential Developments with 20 or More Units
Affordability Gap Analyses
Apartment Development
Per Inclusionary Unit $403,000
Per Square Foot of Total Leasable Area in the Development $43.80
Ownership Housing Development
Per Inclusionary Unit $701,300
Per Square Foot of Total Saleable Area in the Development $23.30
DISCOUNTED IN-LIEU FEE SCHEDULES
Recommended Discounted In-Lieu Fee Schedules Measured Per Square
Foot of Leasable or Saleable Area
in the Residential Development
Number of Units
Apartment
Development
Ownership Housing
Development
10 $3.98 $2.12
11 $7.96 $4.24
12 $11.95 $6.35
13 $15.93 $8.47
14 $19.91 $10.59
15 $23.89 $12.71
16 $27.87 $14.83
17 $31.85 $16.95
18 $35.84 $19.06
19 $39.82 $21.18
20+$43.80 $23.30
DevelopmentDevelopment $23.30
Lieu Fee Schedules Measured
Leasable or Saleable Area
the Residential Development
Apartment
Development
$3.98$3.98
$7.96
420
2
FRACTIONAL IN-LIEU FEE SCHEDULES
Recommended Fractional In-Lieu Fee Payment
Calculations Measured Per Square Foot of the
Leasable Area of One Unit in an
Apartment Development
Fraction
Fractional In-Lieu
Fee: Per Square
Foot of One Unit
Total Fractional In-Lieu
Fee: Apartment
Development
0.10 $50.00 $40,310
0.20 $100.00 $80,620
0.30 $150.00 $120,930
0.40 $200.00 $161,230
0.50 $250.00 $201,540
0.60 $299.90 $241,770
0.70 $349.90 $282,080
0.80 $399.90 $322,390
0.90 $449.90 $362,700
1.00 $499.90 $403,000
Recommended Fractional In-Lieu Fee Payment Calculations
Measured Per Square Foot of the Saleable Area of
One Unit in an Ownership Housing Development
Fraction
Fractional In-Lieu Fee: Per
Square Foot of One Unit
Total Fractional In-
Lieu Fee: Ownership
Housing Development
0.10 $47.80 $70,100
0.20 $95.70 $140,300
0.30 $143.50 $210,400
0.40 $191.40 $280,600
0.50 $239.20 $350,600
0.60 $287.00 $420,700
0.70 $334.90 $490,900
0.80 $382.70 $561,000
0.90 $430.60 $631,200
1.00 $478.40 $701,300
$241,770
$322,390$322,390
$362,700
$403,000$403,000
Fractional In-Lieu Fee Payment
Square Foot of the Saleable
an Ownership Housing Development
Fractional InFractional In-Lieu Fee: PerLieu Fee: Per
SquareSquare FootFoot ofof OneOne
$95.70
0.30
421
ARCADIA PLANNING COMMISSION
REGULAR MEETING MINUTES
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2025
Any writings or documents provided to a majority of the Planning Commission regarding any item on this agenda will be made
available for public inspection in the City’s Planning Services Office located at 240 W. Huntington Drive, Arcadia, California,
during normal business hours.
CALL TO ORDER Chair Wilander called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.
ROLL CALL
PRESENT: Chair Wilander, Vice Chair Tallerico, Arvizu, Hui, and Tsoi
ABSENT: None
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FROM STAFF REGARDING AGENDA ITEMS
There were none.
PUBLIC COMMENTS (5 minute time limit per person)
There were none.
PUBLIC HEARING
1. Resolution No. 2163 – Approving a new preschool with a maximum of 35 students at 21 W.
Duarte Road, Unit B
CEQA: Exempt
Recommendation: Adopt
Applicant:Lusine Avoyan and Anet Grigorian
MOTION - PUBLIC HEARING
Chair Wilander introduced the item and Senior Planner Melissa Chipres presented the staff report.
Chair Wilander asked how staff will monitor the students while accompanying another student to
the bathroom.
Ms. Chipres deferred the question to the Applicant.
Commissioner Arvizu expressed concerns about the vinyl fence surrounding the playground area,
particularly where it faces the adjacent parking spaces. He inquired whether a more secure barrier
could be installed.
Ms. Chipres informed the Commission that the Applicant can provide details on the proposed
barrier.
The public hearing was opened.
Lusine Avoyan, the Applicant, introduced herself and responded to the Commissioner’s
questions. She explained that they plan to hire teachers’ aides to assist with supervising the
422
2 2/25/2025
children. In the meantime, a teacher will accompany a student to the bathroom and stand in the
doorway to monitor the students in the classroom.
Ms. Avoyan added that they also intend to install bollards for additional safety of the playground.
Chair Wilander asked if there are licenses and certifications required for preschools.
Deputy Development Services Director, Lisa Flores, said preschools are required to obtain a State
license and the site will be inspected. Additionally, the City will conduct its own inspections of all
the proposed improvements.
Vice Chair Tallerico asked what crime prevention tools they will have on site.
Ms. Avoyan said they plan to install an alarm system and security cameras during the tenant
improvement permit process.
There were no other speakers.
Commissioner Hui arrived at the meeting at 7:16 p.m.
Vice Chair Tallerico made a motion to close the public hearing.
Commissioner Tsoi seconded the motion.
Without objection, the motion was approved.
DISCUSSION
Commissioner Tsoi suggested that the barrier between the parking spaces and the playground
be of a material that would allow visibility for the safety of the children.
Commissioner Arvizu stated that he agreed with any material type so long as it would provide
protection from motorists driving into the playground area.
Chair Wilander also agreed that there should be a more permanent barrier between the
playground and the parking lot.
Vice Chair Tallerico asked if the State regulates the material of the fence.
Ms. Flores clarified that state regulations require a fence for safety with controlled points of entry;
however, the choice of material for the playground area is at the City’s discretion. She noted that
all the suggestions made so far were excellent.
Commissioner Arvizu asked if the State regulates the height of the fence.
Ms. Flores said it is usually about 5-6 feet.
Commissioner Arvizu expressed his desire for the Commission to reach a consensus on a new
barrier type before presenting it to the Applicant.
423
3 2/25/2025
Commissioner Tsoi said that he would not like to incur more costs on the Applicant and made
suggestions of alternative barriers.
Vice Chair Tallerico stated that he did not want to impose more requests than required of the
Applicant if it is not being asked of other schools or daycares.
Ms. Flores explained that this project is subject to a Conditional Use Permit, giving the
Commission the authority to add conditions if they determine that a potential impact needs to be
addressed.
Commissioner Tsoi asked if the wheel stops can be removed and replaced with a curb or planter.
Ms. Flores said yes.
Commissioner Arvizu made a motion to reopen the public hearing.
Vice Chair Tallerico seconded the motion.
Without objection the motion was approved.
Commissioner Arvizu asked the Applicant if they agreed to replace the vinyl fence on the east
side of the playground with either a block wall or solid barrier covering the bottom three feet of
the fence, as well as to install either a solid wall or bollards along the walkway between the
playground and the building to provide protection from motorists.
Ms. Avoyan stated that they chose a commercial-grade vinyl fence but agreed to install a solid
barrier or bollards.
It was moved by Commissioner Arvizu, seconded by Vice Chair Tallerico to close the public
hearing.
MOTION
Ms. Flores recommended that Condition No. 6 be amended to reflect the Commission’s
recommendation. The revised Condition No. 6 should state: The new fence will be made of vinyl
material, except on the side facing the parking lot, which will be constructed of wrought iron with
a solid base or another type of barrier at least 3 feet in height, serving as a protective barrier for
motorists. The south-facing fence along the walkway between the building and the playground
area will also feature a solid base, at least 3 feet high, and may consist of either a cinder block
wall or bollards. The total height of the fence, including any combination of materials, shall not
exceed 6 feet at any point. The revised plans and materials must be reviewed and approved by
the Deputy Development Services Director or their designee prior to submitting the plans into the
Building Division for plan-check.
It was moved by Vice Chair Tallerico, seconded by Commissioner Tsoi to adopt Resolution No.
2163, approving a new preschool with a maximum of 35 students at 21 W. Duarte Road, Unit B
in which the findings were made and is CEQA exempt, subject to the amended condition of
approval.
424
4 2/25/2025
ROLL CALL
AYES: Chair Wilander, Vice Chair Tallerico, Commissioners Arvizu, Hui, and Tsoi
NOES: None
ABSENT: None
The motion was approved.
There is a ten (10) day appeal period. Appeals are to be filed by 5:30 p.m. on Monday, March 10, 2025.
CONSENT CALENDAR
1. Resolution No. 2159 – Recommending that the City Council deny Text Amendment No. 24-01
amending various sections of Article IX, Chapter 1 (Development Code) of the Arcadia Municipal
Code pertaining to Accessory Dwelling Units, the Residential Flex (RF) Overlay, and other minor
text amendments and cleanups
Recommendation: Adopt
Vice Chair Tallerico stated that he had thoughts about the Resolution and asked if the Planning
Commission could discuss an item.
Ms. Flores mentioned that the Commission would need to remove the item for discussion. In
response, Vice Chair Tallerico asked for the item to be pulled. Chair Wilander then moved to take
Item No. 1 off the Consent Calendar for further discussion.
Discussion
Chair Wilander asked if the Commission must approve the Resolution on the Consent Calendar.
Ms. Flores mentioned that they could either approve the Resolution as presented, which
recommends denial, split the action by recommending approval for the portion they support, or
approve the original Resolution recommending approval.
Vice Chair Tallerico stated that he agreed with the Resolution as written and asked if the Planning
Commission could speak about their decision to recommend denial at the City Council meeting.
Ms. Flores said it is best for the Planning Commission to send their comments regarding their
recommendations about specific sections of the text amendment since it was not a unanimous
vote to deny it.
Commissioner Tsoi pointed out that the Text Amendment has multiple components, and the
denial would reject all the proposed changes. He asked if the motion could be split up.
Ms. Flores confirmed that the action can be split up.
Commissioner Arvizu agreed with the idea of splitting the motion.
Commissioner Tsoi voiced concern about the potential consequences of denying the text
amendment, fearing it could jeopardize the validity of the City’s ADU Ordinance.
425
5 2/25/2025
Vice Chair Tallerico stated he disagreed with the State regulations over housing and would like
to keep local control over ADUs.
Ms. Flores clarified that the Text Amendment would not change the current ADU Ordinance, they
are only minor revisions that are being proposed to comply with State law.
Vice Chair Tallerico asked if the proposed changes are largely different from what is currently in
place.
Ms. Flores clarified that the changes will not change the size, setback, location, or height of the
ADU. The amendments specifically address multi-family zoned properties, allowing owners to
have up to eight (8) ADU units, along with minor updates and revisions to the objective design
standards. She noted that more than approximately 90% of the ADU Ordinance will remain
unchanged. We restructured and reformatted it to improve the flow and clarity, and this was also
in reaction to a letter that the City received from the State’s Department of Housing and
Community Development. She also explained that if the proposed amendments are not approved,
the City's ADU ordinance would become invalid, and State law would take effect, which is less
restrictive and allows for larger ADU units than currently permitted in the Code.
Vice Chair Tallerico asked about the owner-occupancy requirements.
Ms. Flores stated that in 2020 the State eliminated the owner-occupancy requirement for ADUs.
Commissioner Arvizu asked about design review and if the authority of the Architectural Review
Board (ARB) to review ADUs is changing.
Ms. Flores stated that ARBs have not reviewed the design of ADUs since 2021, as long as they
comply with state requirements and local zoning. She also noted that while there are objective
design standards, some are too restrictive, resulting in less aesthetically pleasing ADUs.
Commissioner Arvizu stated that he could not make the findings in accordance with the General
Plan, and it is the reason why he voted to recommend denial.
Ms. Flores said not all goals and policies in the General Plan apply to this text amendment, and
staff only included the ones that were relevant.
Commissioner Arvizu stated that he disagreed with State regulations regarding ADUs and that
his vote to deny recommendation made that statement.
The Commissioners asked if they could split the Resolution and continue the item to the next
meeting.
Ms. Flores outlined three options for the Commission: approve the Resolution tonight, revisit the
entire text amendment at the next meeting, or return with a revised Resolution that separates the
actions on the text amendment and communicates their position to the City Council, whether in
favor or against.
The Commission agreed to reconsider the entire Text Amendment at the next meeting.
Ms. Flores said she would adjust the font color in the ADU Ordinance to clearly highlight the
changes. She also noted that staff would bring back the Resolution for approval, as discussed.
426
6 2/25/2025
Vice Chair Tallerico felt this explanation was clearer than what was explained to them at the last
meeting.
Ms. Flores suggested that the Commission table the item and revisit the text amendment, along
with a revised Resolution that recommends approval at the next meeting.
It was moved by Chair Wilander, seconded by Vice Chair Tallerico to continue the Public Hearing
on the item to the March 11, 2025, Planning Commission meeting and consider a revised
Resolution.
ROLL CALL
AYES: Vice Chair Tallerico, Commissioners, Arvizu Hui, and Tsoi
NOES: None
ABSENT: None
2. Minutes of the February 11, 2025, Regular Meeting of the Planning Commission
Recommendation: Approve
Vice Chair Tallerico motioned to approve the amended minutes and seconded by Commissioner
Tsoi.
ROLL CALL
AYES: Vice Chair Tallerico, Commissioners Arvizu Hui, and Tsoi
NOES: None
ABSENT: None
Chair Wilander abstained from voting because she was not at the February 11, 2025, meeting.
The motion was approved.
MATTERS FROM CITY COUNCIL LIAISON
City Council Member Wang had nothing to report.
MATTERS FROM THE PLANNING COMMISSONERS
Commissioner Arvizu brought up the traffic congestion caused by the drive-thru traffic of the In-N-Out on
Santa Anita Avenue and Colorado Boulevard and asked if they recently changed the circulation pattern
of the vehicle traffic.
Ms. Flores said she would consult with the City Engineer but was not aware of any recent changes. She
said she would follow up with any information.
Commissioner Hui asked if a sign or reflection signal can be installed at the intersection of Baldwin
Avenue and Camino Real because the median divider on Baldwin Avenue north of Camino Real is not
very visible at night.
427
7 2/25/2025
MATTERS FROM ASSISTANT CITY ATTORNEY
Assistant City Attorney Martz had nothing to report.
MATTERS FROM STAFF INCLUDING UPCOMING AGENDA ITEMS
Ms. Flores reported that Inclusionary Housing will be on the agenda of the March 11 meeting.
Ms. Flores reported that the Appeal for the approval of the Tempo Hilton hotel was withdrawn.
Ms. Flores informed the Commission that the Arcadia Town Center was appealed, and it will be before
the City Council on March 18.
Ms. Flores reported that the Volunteer Appreciation Dinner will be on April 3 and invitations are to come.
ADJOURNMENT
The Planning Commission adjourned the meeting at 8:17 p.m., to Tuesday, January 28, 2025, at 7:00
p.m. in the City Council Chamber.
Chair Wilander, Planning Commission
ATTEST:
Lisa L. Flores
Secretary, Planning Commission
428